Anda di halaman 1dari 5

3/27/13

RxDentistry: MCQ SERIES 08

HOME

MDS ENTRANCE

NBDE

ADC

Rx MCQ'S

DENTOTUBE

DISCUSSION FORUM

ONLINE MDS TEST SERIES

Surgery MCQ MCQ Bank Medical MCQ Anatomy MCQ

Relief Your Back Pain


GoldCoastChiropracto Gold Coast Back Pain Solutions. Comprehensive & Effective Care!

CUSTOMISED DENTAL EBOOK SEARCH ENGINE

Search
LABELS

MCQ SERIES 08
Reactions:

ADC (4) GREAT (0) EXCELLENT (0) ADC TEST SERIES (1) AIIMS (18) AIIMS 2011 (3) AIIMS 2012 (2) AIIMS NOV. 2010 (1) AIIMS NOV.2012 (1) AIPG (19) AIPG 2010 DENTAL (1) AIPG 2011 DENTAL (4) AIPG DENTAL 2012 (2) AIPG MEDICAL 2012 (1) ANATOMY (10) Anti - smoking (1) ARMY DENTAL CORPS (1) ARTICLES (10) ATLAS (6) AUSTRAILIAN DENTAL COUNCIL (1)

Saturday Dentist
www.bondidentalcare Cosmetic, Oral & Implant Dentistry. Get The Right Answer, Every Time.

THANX (0)

Bridges & Crowns


www.bangpakokdent Affordable, first-class dental treatment in Bangkok, Thailand

Dental Implants Brisbane


www.theaider.org Cost-effective Dental Implants in Brisbane. Free Consultation.

Pronamel for Acid Wear


www.pronamel.com.au Designed to be Gentle on Enamel and Protects Against Acid Wear

PERIODONTOLOGY 64. A papilla preservation flap is indicated in: A. Horizontal bone loss in upper anterior region. B. Infrabony defects. C. Crater type bony defect. D. One walled defect. 64. Answer is: A- Horizontal bone loss in upper anterior region. (Ref: Carranza 9th/ 723) Repeat AIPG-06. 65. A procedure done to eliminate periodontal pocket & increase the width of attached gingiva is termed as: A. Laterally displaced flap. B. Apically displaced flap. C. Papilla preservation flap. D. Modified Widman flap. 65. Answer is: B- Apically displaced flap. (Ref: Above question & chart) 66. Role of barrier membrane in GTR is: A. To help overall healing. B. Prevention of epithelial migration. C. Arrest of bleeding. D. Prevent the infection from reaching the underlying tissues. 66. Answer is: B- Prevention of epithelial migration (Ref: Carranza 9th/809) Repeat AIPG-06 67. Biofilm found on tooth surface is termed as: A. Enamel. B. Dental plaque. C. Saliva. D. Dentinal caries. 67. Answer is: B- Dental Plaque (Ref: Carranza 9th/97) Repeat AIPG-06. 68. Periodontitis that does not resolve with treatment is termed as: A. Aggressive periodontitis. B. Chronic periodontitis. C. Refractory periodontitis. D. Juvenille periodontitis.

Bad Breath (1) BIOCHEMISTRY (1) CD/DVD (2) CHARACTERSTIC FEATURES (1) Clinical Cases (4) COMEDK (3) COMEDK 2012 (1) COMMUNITY DENTISTRY (4) CORRESPONDENCE STUDY MATERIAL (1) DDS PROGRAM (10) DENTAL (7) DENTAL ANATOMY (10) DENTAL BYTES (2) DENTAL CLINIC DESIGNS (1) DENTAL DIAMONDS (2) DENTAL FACTS (1) DENTAL JOBS/OPPORTUNITIES (2) DENTAL MATERIALS (10) DENTAL PULSE (2) DENTAL SOFTWARE (3) DENTEST (1) DENTO TUBE (1) DICTIONARY (2) ebooks (36) EMBROLOGY (1) ENDO/CONSERVATIVE (31) ENTRY INTO U.S. (7) FOR THE PATIENT (1) FORENSIC (1) FORUM (2) FPD (4) FUN (2) GENERAL PATHOLOGY (3) IMPLANTOLOGY (3) JOURNALS (5) Layman Dentistry (1) LOVE HUES (1) MANIPAL (2) MBA (2) mcq's (38)

Implant Dentist
www.cjdentistry.com.au Sunshine Coast Implant Dentist Complete implant treatment provided

LIST OF BOOKS FOR P.G. ASPIRANTS

www.rxdentistry.net/2008/04/mcq-series-08.html

1/5

3/27/13
DENTAL MATRIX DENTAL PULSE GAURISHANKER MUDIT KHANNA NEERAJ WADHWAN AMIT ASHISH DENTAL DECKS NBDE BHATIA PRABHAKAR V.P. SINGH PANKAJ DHAWAN RITU DUGGAL CAWSON BOUCHERS

RxDentistry: MCQ SERIES 08


68. Answer is: C- Refractory periodontitis. (Ref: Carranza 10th/ 243) 69. Peripheral buttressing bone formation effect is termed as: A. Ledges. B. Craters. C. Hemiseptum. D. Lipping. 69. Answer is: D- Lipping. (Ref: Carranza 9th/ Pg 362,365-66) PROSTHODONTICS 70. Modification in Kennedys classification is: A. Number of spaces present anterior to the remaining teeth. B. Number of spaces present after the basic classification. C. Edentulous spaces posterior to all the teeth. D. Additional spaces in class-IV. 70. Answer is: B- Number of spaces present after the basic classification. (Ref. McCrackens removable partial denture: 11th Ed/pg 22)
MDS COACHING (11) MDS COACHING 2013 (2) MDS STUDY MATERIAL (1) MDS TEST SERIES (11) MDS? (12) MEDICINE (1) MICROBIOLOGY (8) MISC. (10) Mneumonics (4) MOST COMMON (1) NBDE (25) NBDE PART 1 (11) NBDE SOFTWARE (1) NBDE TEST SERIES (9) NBDE TIPS (4) NEET MDS 2013 (1) NEET PG DENTAL (3) NZDREX (2) OET (1) OMR (13) ORAL PATHOLOGY (21) ORAL SURGERY (18) ORE (1) ORTHODONTIA (13) PAID MATERIAL (1) Parasitology (1) PDF (1) PEDODONTICS (12) PERIODONTICS (14) PGI (3) PGI JUNE 12 (1) PHARMACOLOGY (2) PHYSIOLOGY (7) PPT (25) PPT TEMPLATES/BACKGROUNDS (2) PROSTHODONTICS (32) PUBLIC HEALTH (1) QUESTION PAPERS (1) RADIOLOGY (1) RECENT TRENDS (1) RPD (1) SCIENTISTS (1) seminars (123) TIPS AND TRICKS (7) TOOTH JEWELLERY (1) VIDEOS (8) Wadhawan (1) what after bds? (1)

MDS ENTRANCE PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

HP MDS 2010 AIPG 2009 AIPG 2008 MDS AIIMS MDS 2008 NOV AIIMS MD/MS 2008 AIIMS NOV 2007 AIPGME MD/ MS 2007 AIIMS NOV 2006 MDS AIPG MDS 04,05,06,07

71. One of the following is true about a pier abutment: A. Presence of edentulous space mesial to the abutment tooth. B. Presence of edentulous space distal to the abutment tooth. C. Presence of edentulous spaces on both sides of the abutment tooth. D. A periodontally weak abutment. 71. Answer is: C- Presence of edentulous spaces on both sides of the abutment tooth. (Ref. Nallaswamy 1st Ed/ pg 550)

72. The correct placement of an indirect retainer is: A. Near the fulcrum line. B. Away from the fulcrum line. C. Near the direct retainer. D. Near the edentulous area. 72. Answer is: B- Away from the fulcrum line. (Ref. McCrackens: 11th Ed/Pg 156) 73. Lingual bar is: (size & shape) A. 6 gauge, pear shaped. B. 4 gauge, pear shaped. C. 6 gauge, half pear shaped. D. 4 gauge, half pear shaped. 73. Answer is: C- 6 gauge, half pear shaped. (Ref. McCrackens: 11th Ed/Pg 39) 74. Correct indication for a lingual plate is: A. When the lingual sulcus is deep. B. When the ridge is not strong enough to support the teeth. C. When more number of anterior teeth are involved. D. Any of the above can be an indication. 74. Answer is: C- When more number of anterior teeth are involved. (Ref. McCrackens: 11th Ed/Pg 42, 61) 75. Disadvantage of a flexible major connector is: A. Causes other components of the RPD to become more effective. B. Causes overload & periodontal destruction of the abutment teeth. C. Decreased retention. D. ----------75. Answer is: B- Causes overload & periodontal destruction of the abutment teeth. (Ref. McCrackens: 11th Ed/Pg 35-36) OPERATIVE DENTISTRY

FIND US ON G+

RxDentistry on

Follow

+11

Series 65 Exam Anatomy MCQ Implant Dentures


MOST VISITED

76. Permeability of dentin does not depend upon: A. Smear layer. B. Diffusion co-efficient of fluid. C. Convection of fluid D. Length of dentinal tubules. 76. Answer is: Still searching 77. Incipient or recurrent caries can be detected before they are visible on a radiograph by: A. Visible light. B. Ultrasonic light. C. Fibre optic trans-illumination. D. Digital Fibre optic trans-illumination.

seminars (123) mcq's (38) ebooks (36) PROSTHODONTICS (32) ENDO/CONSERVATI VE (31)

DENTO TUBE

Laser Apicoectomy - 3/11/2013 Apicoectomy - 3/11/2013

www.rxdentistry.net/2008/04/mcq-series-08.html

2/5

3/27/13
NBDE (25) ORAL PATHOLOGY (21) AIPG (19) AIIMS (18) ORAL SURGERY (18) PERIODONTICS (14) OMR (13) ORTHODONTIA (13) MDS? (12) PEDODONTICS (12) MDS COACHING (11) MDS TEST SERIES (11) NBDE PART 1 (11) ANATOMY (10) DDS PROGRAM (10) DENTAL ANATOMY (10) DENTAL MATERIALS (10) MISC. (10) NBDE TEST SERIES (9) MICROBIOLOGY (8) VIDEOS (8) ENTRY INTO U.S. (7) PHYSIOLOGY (7) TIPS AND TRICKS (7) ADC (4) COMMUNITY DENTISTRY (4) COMEDK (3) GENERAL PATHOLOGY (3) CD/DVD (2) DENTAL BYTES (2) DENTAL DIAMONDS (2) PHARMACOLOGY (2) PPT TEMPLATES/BACKG ROUNDS (2) ARMY DENTAL CORPS (1) ORE (1) PAID MATERIAL (1)

RxDentistry: MCQ SERIES 08


Tooth development - 11/27/2012

77. Answer is: D- Digital Fibre optic trans-illumination. (Ref. Damle 3rd Ed/ 51, Internet references) Repeat AIPG-06. 78. Resistance form is that shape of a cavity which: A. Prevents displacement of restoration. B. Permits restoration to withstand occlusal forces. C. Prevents displacement of restoration & Permits restoration to withstand occlusal forces. D. Allows for adequate instrumentation. 78. Answer is: B- Permits restoration to withstand occlusal forces. (Ref. Sturdevants: 4th Ed/pg 290) 79. Pin used in pin retained restoration of an endodontically treated tooth is: A. Cemented. B. Friction locked. C. Self threaded. D. Any of the above. 79. Answer is: A- Cemented pin (Ref: Sturdevant- 2nd Ed. / Page. 373.) Repeat AIPG-06.

Which Celebrity Had Braces? - 11/1/2012 Avulsion, Apexification, Apexogenesis - 11/1/2012

MOST VISITED PAGES

MDS STUDY MATERIAL : PAID ADC STUDY MATERIAL : PAID NBDE STUDY MATERIAL: PAID MCQ'S

GET UPDATES IN YOUR INBOX...

Enter your email address:

Subscribe
Delivered by FeedBurner

If any link is broken or not working please report at dr_madaan_10@yahoo.com

www.rxdentistry.blogspot.com You might also like: MCQ'S SERIES 2 MCQ'S SERIES 3 MCQ'S SERIES 7
LinkWithin

Posted by Dr. Sourabh Madaan

Recommend this on Google


Labels: mcq's

Add a comment...

MENU

Posting as Tony Nguyen (Not you?) Post to Facebook


F acebook social plugin

Comment

DENTO TUBE MDS TEST SERIES NBDE TEST SERIES NBDE SEMINARS eBOOKS HOME DENTAL MATRIX SOFTWARES CLICK PER CLICK LOVE HUES DENTAL VIDEO'S MNEUMONICS MCQ'S
LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

0 Ratings

No rating
TRANSLATOR/LANGUAGE/COUNTRY

Newer Post

Home

Older Post

Translate
Select Language
Gadgets powered by Google

Find us on Facebook RxDentistry


Like 5,850 people like RxDentistry.

There was an error in this gadget

SUBSCRIBE TO

Posts Comments

ARCHIVE

RxDentistry on Facebook

Archive

www.rxdentistry.net/2008/04/mcq-series-08.html

3/5

3/27/13

RxDentistry: MCQ SERIES 08

MDS TEST SERIES Fresh batch starting 10th JUNE. :www.Rxdentistry.co.in

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

POPULAR POSTS

AIPG POST GRADUATE DENTAL EXAM 2011 : QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS AIPG DENTAL 2012 Full Question Paper + Answers

AIPG DENTAL 2012 Questions AIIMS NOV. 2011 DENTAL/MDS Question Paper AIIMS MDS 2001-2010 : Question Papers with detailed explanations

AIIMS MAY/JUNE MDS/DENTAL 2011 QUESTION PAPER

AIIMS MAY 2012 Dental QUESTION PAPER

AIIMS MDS NOV.,2010 (DENTAL) : QUESTION AND ANSWERS 5 must read books for dental MDS entrance aspirants !! AIIMS DENTAL (MDS) NOV. 2012 QUESTION PAPER

Great News !!!!!! Now get updates via sms, and its free!!!!!!! so CLICK HERE to SUBSCRIBE

FOR MORE : VISIT !!!

DENTAL MATRIX
Synopsis In Dentistry : Orthodontics 1 year ago

DENTO TUBE
Laser Apicoectomy

2 weeks ago

Rx McQ's
PAGES 525. Which is the Nucleus of Masseteric Reflex 7 months ago

Home

www.rxdentistry.net/2008/04/mcq-series-08.html

4/5

3/27/13
Rx MDS Rx NBDE ADVERTISE WITH US: DISCLAIMER

RxDentistry: MCQ SERIES 08


MENU LIST

HOME MDS ENTRANCE ADC COACHING/TEST SERIES NBDE I COACHING/TEST SERIES MDS COACHING/TEST SERIES Dr. Sourabh Madaan View my complete profile FACEBOOK PAGE DENTALMATRIX DENTAL VIDEOS DENTAL MCQ'S DENTOTUBE

ABOUT ME

TAGS

seminars

mcq's ebooks PROSTHODONTICS ENDO/CONSERVATIVE NBDE PPT ORAL PATHOLOGY AIPG AIIMS ORAL SURGERY PERIODONTICS ORTHODONTIA MDS? PEDODONTICS MDS COACHING MDS TEST SERIES NBDE PART 1 ANATOMY ARTICLES DDS PROGRAM DENTAL ANATOMY DENTAL MATERIALS MISC. TEST SERIES MICROBIOLOGY VIDEOS DENTAL ENTRY INTO U.S. PHYSIOLOGY TIPS AND TRICKS ATLAS JOURNALS ADC AIPG 2011 DENTAL COMMUNITY DENTISTRY Clinical Cases
Mneumonics NBDE TIPS AIIMS 2011 COMEDK DENTAL SOFTWARE GENERAL PATHOLOGY IMPLANTOLOGY NEET PG DENTAL PGI AIIMS 2012 AIPG DENTAL 2012 CD/DVD DENTAL BYTES DENTAL DIAMONDS DENTAL JOBS/OPPORTUNITIES DENTAL PULSE DICTIONARY FORUM FUN MANIPAL MBA MDS COACHING 2013 NZDREX PHARMACOLOGY PPT TEMPLATES/BACKGROUNDS ADC TEST SERIES AIIMS NOV. 2010
AIIMS NOV.2012 AIPG 2010 DENTAL AIPG MEDICAL 2012 ARMY DENTAL CORPS AUSTRAILIAN DENTAL COUNCIL Anti - smoking BIOCHEMISTRY Bad Breath CHARACTERSTIC FEATURES COMEDK 2012 CORRESPONDENCE STUDY MATERIAL DENTAL CLINIC DESIGNS DENTAL FACTS DENTEST DENTO TUBE EMBROLOGY FOR THE PATIENT FORENSIC LOVE HUES Layman Dentistry MDS STUDY MATERIAL MEDICINE MOST COMMON NBDE SOFTWARE NEET MDS 2013 OET ORE PAID MATERIAL PDF PGI JUNE 12 PUBLIC HEALTH Parasitology QUESTION PAPERS RADIOLOGY RECENT TRENDS RPD SCIENTISTS TOOTH JEWELLERY Wadhawan what after bds?

Oral Dental Teeth Crown Dental Gum Tooth Crown

TOTAL PAGEVIEWS

880,997
RxDentistry. All rights reserved. Simple template. Powered by Blogger.

www.rxdentistry.net/2008/04/mcq-series-08.html

5/5