Anda di halaman 1dari 13

Fruits are a source of nourishing substances that keep us alive and healthy.

For example, they contain many vitamins, especially vitamins A and C, and many minerals, such as calcium, potassium, and zinc. They also provide fiber for a healthy digestive system and carbohydrates that the body needs to make energy. They dont have a lot of calories to make us fat. People use fruits for many things. We make juices from them. We cook bread and pie with them. We make jams and jellies and sweets. We freeze them to eat later. We even make alcohol from fruit. Beer comes from grains, wine comes from grapes, and some brandies are made from plums, apricots, or other fruits. But most of the time, we dont do anything special with fruits. We eat them fresh, just as they are! 17. What is the text about? A. Vitamins. B. Energy. C. Fruits. D. Minerals. Kunci jawaban: C Pembahasan: Bila dibaca secara menyeluruh, maka kita dapat mengatakan bahwa teks tentang buah-buahan. Jawaban yang lainnya sangat khusus. Dengan demikian jawaban yang paling tepat adalah C. 18. What is the main idea of the second paragraph? A. We make juice from fruits. B. People use fruits for many things. C. Some beer and brandies are made of fruits. D. We freeze fruits to eat whenever we need later. Kunci jawaban: A Pembahasan: Pertanyaan di atas mananyakan pokok pikiran paragraph dua. Bila dibaca paragraf dua teks diatas, jelas kalimat pertamanya merupakan pokok pkiran. Yang lainnya menjadi kalimat penjelas. Dengan demikian jawaban peranyaan yang tepat adalah A. 19. Which substance do we need to have a healthy digestive system? A. Vitamins. B. Calories. C. Fiber. D. Carbohydrate. Kunci jawaban: C Pembahasan: Dari teks diketahui bahwa yang diperlukan untuk memiliki system pencernaan yang baik adalah dengan memakan makanan yang mengandung serat/ fibre. Dengan demikian jawaban soal ini adalah C. 20. People can be fat because they eat a lot of .

A. sweets B. poultry C. cereal D. avocado Kunci jawaban: D Pembahasan: Dari teks diketahui bahwa buah-buahan tidak membuat orang gemuk. Dari pilihan jawaban soal hanya jawaban D yang termasuk buah-buahan dan dengan demikian disimpulkan ia tidak membuat orang gemuk. Jadi jawaban yang paling tepat adalah B. 21. We freeze them to eat later. ( par.2 ) The wordfreeze in the sentence is similar in meaning to . A. liquidate B. ice up C. preserve D. cool Kunci jawaban: B Pembahasan: Agar makanan bisa dimakan nanti, orang menyimpan makanan itu dalam kulkas, sehingga makanan itu dilapisi es. Dengan demikian kita bisa menebak bahwa arti freeze sama dengan ice up. Bukan yang lainnya. Jawaban B jadi yang paling tepat. 22. We eat them fresh, just as they are! (last paragraph) The word they in the sentence refer to? A. Fruits. B. Jams. C. Jellies. D. Sweets. Kunci jawaban: A Pembahasan: Arti kata them dalam konteks ini adalah mereka. tentu saja yang dimaksud adalah buah-buahan. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah A, bukan yang lainnya.
Bees are flying insects closely related to wasps and ants, and are known for their role in pollination and for producing honey and beeswax. There are nearly 20,000 known species of bees in nine recognized families though many are undescribed and the actual number is probably higher. They are found on every continent except Antarctica, in every habitat on the planet that contains insectpollinated flowering plants. Bees have a long proboscis (a complex "tongue") that enables them to obtain the nectar from flowers. They have antennae almost universally made up of 13 segments in males and 12 in females, as is typical for the super family. Bees all have two pairs of wings, the hind pair being the smaller of the two; in a very few species, one sex or caste has relatively short wings that make flight difficult or impossible, but none are wingless. The smallest bee is Trigona minima, a stingless bee whose workers are about 2.1 mm (5/64") long. The largest bee in the world is Megachile pluto, a leafcutter bee whose females can attain a length of

39 mm (1.5"). Members of the family Halictidae, or sweat bees, are the most common type of bee in the Northern Hemisphere, though they are small and often mistaken for wasps or flies. 32. Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan gambaran umum Indikator : Disajikan satu teks report, siswa dapat menentukan gambaran umum dari teks REPORT tersebut. Soal : What is the text about? A. Describing bees in general. B. Explaining bees in Antarctica. C. Telling the habitat of the bees. D. Giving information about bees in the Northern Hemisphere. Kunci Jawaban : A Pembahasan : Jawaban paling tepat adalah A. Hal ini dilihat dari deskripsi Bees are flying insects yang tidak mendeskripsikan bees secara khusus. 33. Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan pikiran Utama Indikator : Disajikan satu teks REPORT, siswa dapat menentukan pikiran utama dari paragraf yang ditentukan Soal : What is the main idea of paragraph one? A. Bees live on every continent. B. Bees belong to flying insects. C. Bees produce honey and beeswax. D. Bees only live with insect-flowering plants. Kunci Jawaban : B Pembahasan: Kesimpulan dari paragaf 1 adalah menjelaskan tentang bees dan termasuk ke dalam flying insects. 34 Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat Indikator : Disajikan satu teks REPORT siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci tersurat yang ada pada text tersebut. Soal : Which of the following sentences is one of the physical appearances of the bees? A. None has wings. B. It has 13 antennae. C. Its length is 39 mm. D. Its tongue is complex. Kunci Jawaban: D Pembahasan: Jawaban paling tepat adalah D. Hal ini diambil dari kalimat pertama pada paragraph ke 2 yang menyatakan Bees have a long proboscis (a complex "tongue") that 35. Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan rujukan Kata Indikator : Disajikan satu kalimat yang dicuplik dari teks DESKRIPTIF yang disediakan, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata tertentu dalam kalimat tersebut. Soal : They are found on every continent except Antarctica, The word they refers to . A. ants B. bees C. insectsF D. flying insects

Kunci Jawaban : B Pembahasan : Kata they merujuk kata bees yang terdapat pada kalimat sebelumnya yatu there yang merujuk pada kata bees.

Boyolali regency is located in north of Solo and east of Merapi and Merbabu Mountains. This regency has been known for its production of fresh milk for a long time. No wonder, the cow statues adorn Boyolali town. There are six main cow statues in Boyolali. They are displayed in different places. The statues are made of concrete. The colour and shape are made in such a way to resemble the real cows.However, the size is made bigger to catch the eye. Besides decorating the town, the statues also turn out to be helpful for people from out of town tofind places they are seeking in Boyolali. By mentioning the position of the statue, people can get their way easily.

22. Besides decorating the town, the statues also turn out to be helpful for people from out of town to. " ... they are seeking in Boyolali" (paragraph 3) What does the underlined word refer to? A. People from out town B. Places in Boyolali. C. Cow statues. D. Real cows.

23. What is the main idea of the last paragraph? A. The statues help people to find places easily. B. The statues decorate the town beautifully. C. The cow can get their way easily around the town. D. The people from out of town easily find the statues.

24. The text mainly tells us about .... A. the colour of the statues B. cow statues in Boyolali C. a town called Boyolali

D. how to raise cows Jellyfish are not really fish. They are invertebrate animals. This means that unlike fish or people, they have no backbones. In fact, they have no bones at all. Jellyfish have stomachs and mouths, but no heads. They have nervous systems for sensing the world around them, but no brains. They are made almost entirely of water, which is why you can look through them. Some jellyfish can glow in darkness by making their own light. The light is made by a chemical reaction inside the jellyfish. Scientists believe jellyfish glow for several reasons. For example, they may glow to scare away predators or to attract animals they like to eat. Most jellyfish live in salt water, apart from a few types that live in fresh water. Jellyfish are found in oceans and seas all over the world. They live in warm, tropical seas and in icy waters near the North and South poles. -

39. Which one creates Jellyfish's light? A. White blood. B. Nervous system. C. Chemical reaction. D. Salt water.

40. Based on the text, we know that .... A. they belong to invertebrate animals B. they have heads like other animals C. their brain helps them find the food D. they cannot live in fresh water

41. What is the text about? A. Jellyfish. B. Kinds of all fish. C. All invertebrate animals. D. Some kinds of sea animals.

42. "Some jellyfish can glow in darkness by making their own light." ( paragraph 3 )

The word "glow" in the sentence means .... A. move B. produce C. appear D. shine Tokyo is Japan's capital and the country's largest city, but it is known as a metropolis now. The metropolis of Tokyo consists of 23 city wards, 26 cities, 5 towns and 8 villages, including the Izu and Ogasawara Islands, several small Pacific Islands in the south of Japan's main island Honshu. The 23 city wards are the center of Tokyo and make up about one third of the metropolis area. Before 1868, Tokyo was known as Edo. A small castle town in the 16th century, Edo became Japan's political center in 1603 when Tokugawa Ieyasu established his feudal government there. A few years later, Edo had grown into one of the world's most populous cities. With the Meiji Restoration of 1868, the emperor and capital were moved from Kyoto to Edo, which was renamed Tokyo ("Eastern Capital"). Large parts of Tokyo were destroyed in the Great Kanto Earthquake of 1923 and in the air raids of 1945.

12. What is the text about? A. The history of Japan. B. The description of Tokyo. C. The island on the south of Japan. D. The description of the country's largest city.

13. What was the capital of Japan in the past? A. Edo. B. Izu. C. Kyoto. D. Ogasawara.

14. "... established his feudal government there". The underlined word refers to .... A. Izu B. Kyoto

C. Honshu D. Edo Durian is classified as Durio Zibethinus. It is native to South East Asia. Durian is known as the king of fruits. It is not only the most expensive fruit but also the most controversial fruit which is prohibited from the airline cabin, hotels and some public transports. The durian tree is large and very tall. It can grow up to 25 - 50 meters and it has green elliptic leaves. A durian tree usually can bear fruit after four or five years. The durian fruit, which can hang from any branches, mature in about three months after pollination. The fruit can grow up to 30 centimeters long, 15 centimeters in diameter. The husk is covered with sharp thorns. The color of the husk ranges from the green to brown. The flesh is pale yellow. It is soft but juicy. When it is ripe, it tastes sweet and smells very strong. Durian contains a lot of sugar, vitamin C and potassium. Durian is also a good source of carbohydrate, protein, and fats. Durian is usually eaten fresh, sometimes it is also cooked to make 'dodol' or jam.

34. What does the text tell us about? A. The king of fruit. B. The most expensive fruit. C. Durian in general. D. Durian as a controversial fruit.

35. Which part of the durian tree has sharp husk? A. The leaves. B. The fruit. C. The stems. D. The branches.

36. "It is not only the most expensive fruit, but also the most controversial." From the underlined word, we can conclude that .... A. durian is not always expensive B. durian is loved by everybody C. not everyone likes durian

D. not every durian is sweet

37. What is the main idea of paragraph three? A. The description of the durian fruit. B. The process of pollination of durian tree. C. Many kinds of food from durian. D. The odour of the durian flesh.

Michael Phelps is an American swimmer. He was born in Baltimore on 30th June, 1985. He is 6 ft, 4 inches tall. He weighs 195 pounds. Those make his physique ideal for a swimmer - tall - broad shoulders and narrow hips. He was the greatest swimmer in the 2008 Olympic game in Beijing. He had an ultimate goal - to break the 7 gold medals held by Mark Spitz since the 1972, and he did it. He got 8 gold medals in Beijing. Although many people were skeptical that it could be done, he proved them wrong. Phelps' recent accomplishment will make him the world's richest professional swimmer with the salary estimated 5 million dollars a year.

8. What does the text tell you? A. Michael Phelps, the Olympic swimmer from America. B. A history of a young and talented swimmer. C. The world's swimming record in Beijing, 2008. D. Some tips to be a good swimmer.

9. How many gold medals did Michael get when he broke Mark Spitz's record? A. 4. B. 6. C. 7. D. 8.

10. What is the main idea of the last paragraph? A. Michael Phelps earns much money from swimming.

B. The salary of a swimmer is the highest. C. The richest man in the world is a swimmer. D. The popular swimmer can get 5 millions dollars a year.

11. "And he did it." The underlined word refers to .... A. getting gold medal B. winning the swimming contest C. breaking the record D. earning much money

Read the text and answer Questions 12 to 14. Manado is a big city. It is the capital of the North Sulawesi province in Indonesia. Manado is located at the bay of Manado so it is near the sea. It is surrounded by a mountainous area. The city has about 417,548 inhabitants. The municipality of Manado is divided into nine districts: Malalayang, Sario, Wanes, Wenang, Tikala, Mapanget, Singkil, Tuminting, and Mapanget. The Manado city is blessed with natural beauty. With its vast sea and mountains, Manado becomes the city of a wonderful travel destination. Water sports like scuba diving and snorkeling are very popular tourist attractions and they become the first choice when travelers arrived here. Manado has some other travel destinations such as the Bunaken island with its underwater view, the Ban Hin Kiong temple, many volcanoes like the Lokon volcano, the Mahawu volcano and some lakes. Menado is also a good place for shopping. It is easy to find places to shop around Manado since many of the shopping malls are scattered in the middle of the city, around the Pierre Tendean Boulevard. Moreover, the city has a good administration and transportation system. The primary ways to get around are by ojek/ompreng, taxis, or Mikrolets (micros). Manadonese food is famous throughout Indonesia for two things: there are lots of choices and they are all very spicy.

12. What does the text mostly tell us about? A. Manado as a big city., B. Manado as a mountainous area. C. Manado as a tourist destination. D. Manado as a populated area.

13. From the text above we know that Manado will make the tourists ... A. pleased. B. disappointed. C. annoyed. D. tired.

14. "...Manado has some other travel destinations such as the Bunaken island with its amazing underwater...," The underlined word refers to ... A. Manado. B. the Bunaken island. C. the Mahawu volcano. D. the Ban Hin Kiong temple.

Aloe vera is also known as the "crocodile's tongue" plant in Indonesia. It is called so because the leave is thick, long and sharp, and the sides are serrated like the body of a crocodile. Aloe vera is planted in dry areas and in warm climates. It takes little water to grow. Aloe vera is a short-stemmed succulent plant growing to 60-100 cm tall. Spreading by offsets, the stems are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on the upper and lower stem surfaces. Aloe vera is a multifunctional plant. It can be used to cure a wound caused by burning. Using aloe vera to heal the wound is easy and simple. Pick the leaves, peel the rind, then squeeze the sticky liquid and spread it over the wound. Aloe vera also can be made into healthy drink to prevent rheumatism and diabetes because it contains vitamin and minerals. Generally, the drink helps to repair the damaged cells and makes the organs of the human body work well. Aloe vera can also make our hair thick too. Apply it over the scalp and massage it gently so it could soak thoroughly. Ten minutes later, rinse the hair.

25. What does the text mostly tell us about? A. Crocodile tongue. B. A special plant. C. Aloe Vera. D. A crocodile plant.

26. Where does aloe vera grow? A. In dry areas and warm climates. B. In wet areas and cold climates. C. In the mountain and dry areas. D. In wet and damp places.

27. "It can be used for curing the wounds caused by burning." From the underlined word, we can conclude that .... A. aloe vera is a medical herb B. the plant has a magical power C. aloe vera is a very fleshy plant D. aloe vera can be squeezed

28. What does paragraph three tell us about? A. The physical appearance of aloe vera. B. The advantages of aloe vera. C. The procedure to plant aloe vera. D. The reason why aloe vera called crocodile's tongue.

Asep Sunandar Sunarya is Indonesia's most famous puppeteer in "wayang golek", a traditional Indonesian wooden puppet show originating from the West Java province. He was born in September 1955 in a small kampong near Bandung, the capital of West Java. Asep followed in his father's footstep and became a puppeteer while he was a teenager. Asep is a gifted storyteller. He moves his puppets through rough fight scenes, where he throws his puppets and spin them in the air. Asep like to combine modernity and tradition in performing wayang golek. Sometimes, his puppets have the face of a clown, sticking out their tongues and he even moves puppet heads during his performances. His performances are always entertaining as well as educational. Asep has been invited to perform not only throughout Indonesia, but also in European, American, and Asian countries. As a master puppeteer, he usually performs alone, but because the length of the performances and the hundreds of puppets that he employs, Asep always has assistants to help him.

38. The text describes .... A. the creator of wooden puppets B. a famous wayang golek puppeteer C. the generation of wayang golek D. Sundanese movements

39. How are Asep Sunandar's wayang golek performances? A. Showing only clown puppets. B. Mixing the performances with people dancing. C. Entertaining and educating people. D. Giving modern decoration.

40. The main idea of paragraph 3 is .... A. Asep moves the puppets very slowly and carefully B. Asep educates people with many clown puppets C. Asep always keeps his performances with old tradition D. Asep mixes the tradition with modernity

41. "... Asep always has assistants to help him." The underlined word refers to .... A. Asep's puppeteer assistant B. Asep's employee C. Asep's clown puppet D. Asep Sunandar Sunarya

A hurricane is an intense, rotating oceanic weather system that has maximum continued winds exceeding 119 km/hr (74 mph). It forms and intensifies over tropical oceanic regions.

Hurricanes are generally smaller than storms in mid-latitudes, typically about 500 km (311 miles) in diameter. At the ocean's surface, the air spirals inward in a counterclockwise direction. This cyclonic circulation becomes weaker with height, eventually turning into clockwise (anticyclonic) outflow near the top of the storm. When a hurricane hits land, it can do great damage through its strong winds, heavy rains, inland flooding, and huge waves. A powerful hurricane can kill more people and destroy more property than any other natural disaster. Hurricanes are categorized according to the strength of their winds. It is measured by using the SaffirSimpson Hurricane Scale. A Category 1 storm has the lowest wind speeds, while a Category 5 hurricane has the strongest. These are relative terms, because lower category storms can sometimes cause greater damage than higher category storms, depending on where they strike and the particular dangers they bring. In fact, tropical storms can also produce significant damage and loss of life, mainly due to flooding. 21. What does the text mainly discuss? A. the dangerous waves B. the power of the winds C. the description of hurricane D. the condition of oceanic region 22. What is the main idea of the last paragraph? A. We need a special device to measure hurricanes. B. The lowest category of hurricane can cause huge waves. C. We classify hurricanes based on the strength of their winds. D. Tropical storms can also cause significant damage and loss of life 23. "....hits land, it can do great damage through its strong winds, ..." What does the word "it" in the sentence refer to? A. hurricane B. wind C. storm D. land (paragraph 2)

24. Based on the text we can conclude that when the hurricane strikes the situation is very .... A. inspiring B. enjoyable C. frightening D. weird