Don Mayer
[…] Alyssa Rose Martina
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
Saylor.org
375
Article 2 of the UCC of course has rules governing the obligations of parties specifically as to the offer, acceptance, performance of sales contracts, and so on. But it also imposes some general obligations on the parties. Two are called out here: one deals with unfair contract terms, and the second with obligations imposed on merchants.
The UCCs good faith in performance or enforcement of the contract is one thing, but what if the terms of the contract itself are unfair? Under Section 2-302(1), the courts may tinker with a contract if they determine that it is particularly unfair. The provision reads as follows: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the Attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M. Warner, George J. Siedel, Jethro K. Lieberman, and Alyssa Rose Martina Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books/
Saylor.org 376
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
The court thus has considerable flexibility. It may refuse to enforce the entire contract, strike a particular clause or set of clauses, or limit the application of a particular clause or set of clauses.
And what does unconscionable mean?