Don Mayer
[…] The fact that customers, having once selected goods with the intent to purchase them, are permitted by the seller to return them to the shelves does not preclude the possibility that a selection of the goods, as evidenced by taking physical possession of them, could constitute a reasonable mode of acceptance. Section 2-106(3) provides:
Termination occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise then for its breach. On termination all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives. Attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M. Warner, George J. Siedel, Jethro K. Lieberman, and Alyssa Rose Martina Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books/ Saylor.org 543