Anda di halaman 1dari 93

Base SAS 1. The following SAS program is submitted: data test; set sasuser.

employees; if 2 le years_service le 10 then amount = 1000; else if years_service gt 10 then amount = 2000; else amount = 0; amount_per_year = years_service / amount; run; Which one of the following values does the variable AMOUNT_PER_YEAR contain if an employee has been with the company for one year? A. 0 B. 1000 C. 2000 D. . (missing numeric value) Answer is D. First of all variable name cannot be more than 8 char long. So variable years_service and amount_per_year have to be renamed. /* program typed and the answer is D but as value divided by zero is missing */

I used following program to get to the answer: data test; service =1; if 2 le service le 10 then amount = 1000; else if service gt 10 then amount = 2000; else amount = 0; per_year = service / amount; run; Log file : NOTE: Division by zero detected at line 19 column 20.

SERVICE=1 AMOUNT=0 PER_YEAR=. _ERROR_=1 _N_=1 NOTE: Mathematical operations could not be performed at the following places. The results of the operations have been set to missing values. Each place is given by: (Number of times) at (Line):(Column). 1 at 19:20 Resulting Data set will have missing value for per_year variable because of division by zero. This error can be caught by a if then else loop with _ERROR_ and _N_ automatic variables.

2. The contents of the raw data file AMOUNT are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 $1,234 The following SAS program is submitted: data test; infile 'amount'; input @1 salary 6.; if _error_ then description = 'Problems'; else description = 'No Problems'; run; Which one of the following is the value of the DESCRIPTION variable? A. Problems B. No Problems C. ' ' (missing character value) D. The value can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors. Answer is A. Problems. The variable description should be 8 char in length. So changed my program to data test; salary = '$1,234'; mysal = input (salary, 6.); if _error_ then desc = 'Problems'; else desc = 'No Problems'; run; Invalid informat will flag _error_ variable as true (1) but will not stop the processing. mysal variable will be initialised with missing value in above program. Log file: NOTE: Invalid argument to function INPUT at line 29 column 9. SALARY=$1,234 MYSAL=. DESC=Problems _ERROR_=1 _N_=1 NOTE: Mathematical operations could not be performed at the following places. The results of the operations have been set to missing values. Each place is given by: (Number of times) at (Line):(Column). 1 at 29:9 NOTE: The data set WORK.TEST has 1 observations and 3 variables.

3. The contents of the raw data file NAMENUM are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Joe xx The following SAS program is submitted: data test; infile 'namenum'; input name $ number; run; Which one of the following is the value of the NUMBER variable? A. xx B. Joe C. . (missing numeric value) D. The value can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors. Answer is C, missing value, since a numeric value is expected for the variable been read, and a character value was found. 4. Which one of the following statements is true regarding the SAS automatic _ERROR_ variable? A. The _ERROR_ variable contains the values 'ON' or 'OFF'. B. The _ERROR_ variable contains the values 'TRUE' or 'FALSE'. C. The _ERROR_ variable is automatically stored in the resulting SAS data set. D. The _ERROR_ variable can be used in expressions or calculations in the DATA step. Anonymous said... You can write the values of SAS automatic variables to the SAS log to help you analyze your program and data. Your code can test the values of SAS automatic variables to direct conditional execution of DATA step statements. Automatic variables are temporary and SAS does not store them in the data sets it creates. To save the value of an automatic variable, assign its value to a data set variable. When to use: Always review the SAS log to look for notes indicating that _ERROR_ was set to 1. Set _ERROR_ to 1 in your code for errors you want flagged in the SAS log. FIRST.variable Indicates whether the data values being processed are from the first observation in a BY group where: variable is the BY-group variable to examine. 11:32 AM

Anonymous said... Answer is B and D.. 1:20 AM

6. Which one of the following is true when SAS encounters a data error in a DATA step? A. The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and no SAS data set is created. B. A note is written to the SAS log explaining the error, and the DATA step continues to execute. C. A note appears in the SAS log that the incorrect data record was saved to a separate SAS file for further examination. D. The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and the resulting DATA set contains observations up to that point. Anonymous said... Answer is B. Explanation: Notice what happens when SAS encounters invalid data. 1 An error message is printed on the log. NOTE: Invalid data for DOB in line 6 9-15. 2 The raw data line is printed with a ruler. RULE:----+----1----+----2----+----3----+----4----+----5----+----6 6 1 SMITH 1/23/66 68 144 M 26 Aside: Notice how the error message "for DOB in line 6 9-15" points you to the variable being read, the line number and the column range where the input error occurred. 3 The resulting values of all the variables (after the input process) are printed. ID=1 LASTNAME=SMITH DOB=. HEIGHT=68 WEIGHT=144 GENDER=M AGE=26 _ERROR_=1 _N_=1 Aside: The special variables _ERROR_ and _N_ are used in the data set to indicate whether a run-time error has occurred with this observation, and to indicate how many times the data step has executed. These two variables are not included in the output dataset. 4 The data step keeps running.

NOTE: The data set WORK.WONTWORK has 4 observations and 7 variables. Also see that the Proc Print output shows that a dataset with values was created. All the variables have been given values for all the observations (a missing value is a value). 11:44 AM

7. The following SAS program is submitted: data work.totalsales (keep = monthsales{12} ); set work.monthlysales (keep = year product sales); array monthsales {12} ; do i=1 to 12; monthsales{i} = sales; end; run; The data set named WORK.MONTHLYSALES has one observation per month for each of five years for a total of 60 observations. Which one of the following is the result of the above program? A. The program fails execution due to data errors. B. The program fails execution due to syntax errors. C. The program executes with warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set. D. The program executes without errors or warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set. Anonymous said... Answer is B. data monthly (keep = sales); do i = 1 to 60; sales = i*10; output; end; run; data work.totalsales(keep = msales{12} ) ; set work.monthly (keep = sales); array msales {12} ; do i=1 to 12; msales{i} = sales; end; run; log file: 153 data work.totalsales(keep = msales{12} ) ; -

214 23 ERROR 214-322: Variable name { is not valid. ERROR 23-7: Invalid value for the KEEP option. -23 23 153! data work.totalsales(keep = msales{12} ) ; -214 ERROR 214-322: Variable name 12 is not valid. 153! data work.totalsales(keep = msales{12} ) ; 214 ERROR 214-322: Variable name } is not valid. Program will run without errors if we change keep = statement as data work.totalsales(keep = msales1-msales12 ) ; set work.monthly (keep = sales); array msales {12} ; do i=1 to 12; msales{i} = sales; end; run; 12:25 PM

8. The following SAS program is submitted: data work.totalsales; set work.monthlysales(keep = year product sales); retain monthsales {12} ; array monthsales {12} ; do i = 1 to 12; monthsales{i} = sales; end; cnt + 1; monthsales{cnt} = sales; run; The data set named WORK.MONTHLYSALES has one observation per month for each of five years for a total of 60 observations. Which one of the following is the result of the above program?

A. The program fails execution due to data errors. B. The program fails execution due to syntax errors. C. The program runs with warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set with 60 observations. D. The program runs without errors or warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set with 60 observations. Anonymous said... Answer is B because retain statement for arrays should look something like retain monthsales1-monthsales12; Even if we change retain statement to proper one, program will error out. Because array index will be out of bound after reading 13th observation. Below is my code and log file. data monthly (keep = sales); do i = 1 to 60; sales = i*10; output; end; run; data work.totalsales; set work.monthly(keep = sales); retain msales1-msales12 ; array msales {12} ; do i = 1 to 12; msales{i} = sales; end; cnt + 1; msales{cnt} = sales; run; ERROR: Array subscript out of range at line 227 column 1. SALES=130 MSALES1=130 MSALES2=130 MSALES3=130 MSALES4=130 MSALES5=130 MSALES6=130 MSALES7=130 MSALES8=130 MSALES9=130 MSALES10=130 MSALES11=130 MSALES12=130 I=13 CNT=13 _ERROR_=1 _N_=13 NOTE: The SAS System stopped processing this step because of errors. NOTE: There were 13 observations read from the data set WORK.MONTHLY. WARNING: The data set WORK.TOTALSALES may be incomplete. When this step was stopped there were 12 observations and 15 variables. WARNING: Data set WORK.TOTALSALES was not replaced because this step was stopped. 12:41 PM

9. The following SAS program is submitted: data work.january; set work.allmonths (keep = product month num_sold cost); if month = 'Jan' then output work.january; sales = cost * num_sold; keep = product sales; run; Which variables does the WORK.JANUARY data set contain? A. PRODUCT and SALES only B. PRODUCT, MONTH, NUM_SOLD and COST only C. PRODUCT, SALES, MONTH, NUM_SOLD and COST only D. An incomplete output data set is created due to syntax errors. The answer is D

10. The contents of the raw data file CALENDAR are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 01012000 The following SAS program is submitted: data test; infile 'calendar'; input @1 date mmddyy10.; if date = '01012000'd then event = 'January 1st'; run; Which one of the following is the value of the EVENT variable? A. 01012000 B. January 1st C. . (missing numeric value) D. The value can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors. The answer is D 11. A SAS program is submitted and the following SAS log is produced: 2 data gt100; 3 set ia.airplanes 4 if mpg gt 100 then output; 22 202 ERROR: File WORK.IF.DATA does not exist. ERROR: File WORK.MPG.DATA does not exist. ERROR: File WORK.GT.DATA does not exist. ERROR: File WORK.THEN.DATA does not exist. ERROR: File WORK.OUTPUT.DATA does not exist. ERROR 22-322: Syntax error, expecting one of the following: a name, a quoted string, (, ;, END, KEY, KEYS, NOBS, OPEN, POINT, _DATA_, _LAST_,

_NULL_. ERROR 202-322: The option or parameter is not recognized and will be ignored. 5 run; The IA libref was previously assigned in this SAS session. Which one of the following corrects the errors in the LOG? A. Delete the word THEN on the IF statement. B. Add a semicolon at the end of the SET statement. C. Place quotes around the value on the IF statement. D. Add an END statement to conclude the IF statement. The answer is B 12. The contents of the raw data file SIZE are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 72 95 The following SAS program is submitted: data test; infile 'size'; input @1 height 2. @4 weight 2; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable WEIGHT in the output data set? A. 2 B. 72 C. 95 D. . (missing numeric value) The answer is A (I doubt this) The answer is 0 13. A SAS PRINT procedure output of the WORK.LEVELS data set is listed below: Obs name level 1 Frank 1 2 Joan 2 3 Sui 2 4 Jose 3 5 Burt 4 6 Kelly . 7 Juan 1 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.expertise; set work.levels; if level = . then expertise = 'Unknown'; else if level = 1 then expertise = 'Low';

else if level = 2 or 3 then expertise = 'Medium'; else expertise = 'High'; run; Which of the following values does the variable EXPERTISE contain? A. Low, Medium, and High only B. Low, Medium, and Unknown only C. Low, Medium, High, and Unknown only D. Low, Medium, High, Unknown, and ' ' (missing character value) My Opinion: C 14. The contents of the raw data file EMPLOYEE are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Ruth 39 11 Jose 32 22 Sue 30 33 John 40 44 The following SAS program is submitted: data test; infile 'employee'; input employee_name $ 1-4; if employee_name = 'Ruth' then input idnum 10-11; else input age 7-8; run; Which one of the following values does the variable IDNUM contain when the name of the employee is "Ruth"? A. 11 B. 22 C. 32 D. . (missing numeric value) 15. The contents of the raw data file EMPLOYEE are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Ruth 39 11 Jose 32 22 Sue 30 33 John 40 44 The following SAS program is submitted: data test; infile 'employee'; input employee_name $ 1-4; if employee_name = 'Sue' then input age 7-8; else input idnum 10-11; run;

Which one of the following values does the variable AGE contain when the name of the employee is "Sue"? A. 30 B. 33 C. 40 D. . (missing numeric value)

16. The following SAS program is submitted: libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data test; set sasdata.chemists; if jobcode = 'Chem2' then description = 'Senior Chemist'; else description = 'Unknown'; run; A value for the variable JOBCODE is listed below: JOBCODE chem2 Which one of the following values does the variable DESCRIPTION contain? A. Chem2 B. Unknown C. Senior Chemist D. ' ' (missing character value) Ans: B (Case sensitive) 17. Which one of the following ODS statement options terminates output being written to an HTML file? A. END B. QUIT C. STOP D. CLOSE Ans: D Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: proc means data = sasuser.shoes; where product in ('Sandal' , 'Slipper' , 'Boot'); run; Which one of the following ODS statements completes the program and sends the report to an HTML file? A. ods html = 'sales.html'; B. ods file = 'sales.html';

C. ods file html = 'sales.html'; D. ods html file = 'sales.html'; Ans: D Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: proc format; value score 1 - 50 = 'Fail' 51 - 100 = 'Pass'; run; proc report data = work.courses nowd; column exam; define exam / display format = score.; run; The variable EXAM has a value of 50.5. How will the EXAM variable value be displayed in the REPORT procedure output? A. Fail B. Pass C. 50.5 D. . (missing numeric value) Ans: C Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: options pageno = 1; proc print data = sasuser.houses; run; proc means data = sasuser.shoes; run; The report created by the PRINT procedure step generates 5 pages of output. What is the page number on the first page of the report generated by the MEANS procedure step? A. 1 B. 2 C. 5 D. 6 Ans: A Base SAS Which one of the following SAS system options displays the time on a report? A. TIME B. DATE C. TODAY

D. DATETIME Ans: B Base SAS Which one of the following SAS system options prevents the page number from appearing on a report? A. NONUM B. NOPAGE C. NONUMBER D. NOPAGENUM Ans: C Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: footnote1 'Sales Report for Last Month'; footnote2 'Selected Products Only'; footnote3 'All Regions'; footnote4 'All Figures in Thousands of Dollars'; proc print data = sasuser.shoes; footnote2 'All Products'; run; Which one of the following contains the footnote text that is displayed in the report? A. All Products B. Sales Report for Last Month All Products C. All Products All Regions All Figures in Thousands of Dollars D. Sales Report for Last Month All Products All Regions All Figures in Thousands of Dollars And: B Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: proc means data = sasuser.houses std mean max; var sqfeet; run; Which one of the following is needed to display the standard deviation with only two decimal places? A. Add the option MAXDEC = 2 to the MEANS procedure statement. B. Add the statement MAXDEC = 7.2; in the MEANS procedure step.

C. Add the statement FORMAT STD 7.2; in the MEANS procedure step. D. Add the option FORMAT = 7.2 option to the MEANS procedure statement. Ans: A Base SAS Unless specified, which variables and data values are used to calculate statistics in the MEANS procedure? A. non-missing numeric variable values only B. missing numeric variable values and non-missing numeric variable values only C. non-missing character variables and non-missing numeric variable values only D. missing character variables, non-missing character variables, missing numeric variable values, and non-missing numeric variable values Ans: A

Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = sasuser.houses out = houses; by style; run; proc print data = houses; run; Click on the Exhibit button to view the report produced. style bedrooms baths price CONDO 2 1.5 80050 3 2.5 79350 4 2.5 127150 2 2.0 110700 RANCH 2 1.0 64000 3 3.0 86650 3 1.0 89100 1 1.0 34550 SPLIT 1 1.0 65850 4 3.0 94450 3 1.5 73650 TWOSTORY 4 3.0 107250 2 1.0 55850 2 1.0 69250 4 2.5 102950 Which of the following SAS statement(s) create(s) the report? A. id style;

B. id style; var style bedrooms baths price; C. id style; by style; var bedrooms baths price; D. id style; by style; var style bedrooms baths price; Ans: B Base SAS A realtor has two customers. One customer wants to view a list of homes selling for less than $60,000. The other customer wants to view a list of homes selling for greater than $100,000. Assuming the PRICE variable is numeric, which one of the following PRINT procedure steps will select all desired observations? A. proc print data = sasuser.houses; where price lt 60000; where price gt 100000; run; B. proc print data = sasuser.houses; where price lt 60000 or price gt 100000; run; C. proc print data = sasuser.houses; where price lt 60000 and price gt 100000; run; D. proc print data = sasuser.houses; where price lt 60000 or where price gt 100000; run; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 5 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The value 110700 is stored in a numeric variable. Which one of the following SAS formats is used to display the value as $110,700.00 in a report? A. comma8.2

B. comma11.2 C. dollar8.2 D. dollar11.2 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 5 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set SASUSER.HOUSES contains a variable PRICE which has been assigned a permanent label of "Asking Price". Which one of the following SAS programs temporarily replaces the label "Asking Price" with the label "Sale Price" in the output? A. proc print data = sasuser.houses; label price = "Sale Price"; run; B. proc print data = sasuser.houses label; label price "Sale Price"; run; C. proc print data = sasuser.houses label; label price = "Sale Price"; run; D. proc print data = sasuser.houses label = "Sale Price"; run; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 4 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set BANKS is listed below: BANKS name rate FirstCapital 0.0718 DirectBank 0.0721 VirtualDirect 0.0728 The following SAS program is submitted: data newbank; do year = 1 to 3; set banks;

capital + 5000; end; run; Which one of the following represents how many observations and variables will exist in the SAS data set NEWBANK? A. 0 observations and 0 variables B. 1 observations and 4 variables C. 3 observations and 3 variables D. 9 observations and 2 variables Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 3 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.clients; calls = 6; do while (calls le 6); calls + 1; end; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable CALLS in the output data set? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.pieces; do while (n lt 6); n + 1; end; run;

Which one of the following is the value of the variable N in the output data set? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 0 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.sales; do year = 1 to 5; do month = 1 to 12; x + 1; end; end; run; Which one of the following represents how many observations are written to the WORK.SALES data set? A. 0 B. 1 C. 5 D. 60 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :5 9 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS A raw data record is listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 1999/10/25 The following SAS program is submitted: data projectduration; infile 'file-specification'; input date $ 1 - 10; run;

Which one of the following statements completes the program above and computes the duration of the project in days as of today's date? A. duration = today( ) - put(date,ddmmyy10.); B. duration = today( ) - put(date,yymmdd10.); C. duration = today( ) - input(date,ddmmyy10.); D. duration = today( ) - input(date,yymmdd10.); Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :5 8 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS A raw data record is listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Printing 750 The following SAS program is submitted: data bonus; infile 'file-specification'; input dept $ 1 - 11 number 13 - 15; run; Which one of the following SAS statements completes the program and results in a value of 'Printing750' for the DEPARTMENT variable? A. department = trim(dept) || number; B. department = dept || input(number,3.); C. department = trim(dept) || put(number,3.); D. department = input(dept,11.) || input(number,3.); Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :5 7 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.month; date = put('13mar2000'd,ddmmyy10.); run; Which one of the following represents the type and length of the variable DATE

in the output data set? A. numeric, 8 bytes B. numeric, 10 bytes C. character, 8 bytes D. character, 10 bytes Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :5 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Tuesday, December 19, 2006 Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.month; date = input('13mar2000',date9.); run; Which one of the following represents the type and length of the variable DATE in the output data set? A. numeric, 8 bytes B. numeric, 9 bytes C. character, 8 bytes D. character, 9 bytes Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 9 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.products; Product_Number = 5461; Item = '1001'; Item_Reference = Item||'/'||Product_Number; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable ITEM_REFERENCE in the output data set? A. 1001/5461 B. 1001/ 5461 C. . (missing numeric value)

D. The value can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 7 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.retail; cost = '20000'; total = .10 * cost; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable TOTAL in the output data set? A. 2000 B. '2000' C. . (missing numeric value) D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 5 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS Which one of the following SAS statements correctly computes the average of four numerical values? A. average = mean(num1 - num4); B. average = mean(of num1 - num4); C. average = mean(of num1 to num4); D. average = mean(num1 num2 num3 num4); Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 0 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; Author = 'Agatha Christie'; First = substr(scan(author,1,' ,'),1,1); run; Which one of the following is the length of the variable FIRST in the output data

set? A. 1 B. 6 C. 15 D. 200 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :2 9 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; Author = 'Christie, Agatha'; First = substr(scan(author,2,' ,'),1,1); run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable FIRST in the output data set? A. A B. C C. Agatha D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :2 6 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; Title = 'A Tale of Two Cities, Charles J. Dickens'; Word = scan(title,3,' ,'); run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable WORD in the output data set? A. T B. of C. Dickens D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer

P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :2 5 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; First = 'Ipswich, England'; City_Country = substr(First,1,7)!!', '!!'England'; run; Which one of the following is the length of the variable CITY_COUNTRY in the output data set? A. 6 B. 7 C. 17 D. 25 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :2 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; First = 'Ipswich, England'; City = substr(First,1,7); City_Country = City!!', '!!'England'; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable CITY_COUNTRY in the output data set? A. Ipswich!! B. Ipswich, England C. Ipswich, 'England' D. Ipswich , England Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :1 7 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS Which one of the following is true of the RETAIN statement in a SAS DATA step program? A. It can be used to assign an initial value to _N_ .

B. It is only valid in conjunction with a SUM function. C. It has no effect on variables read with the SET, MERGE and UPDATE statements. D. It adds the value of an expression to an accumulator variable and ignores missing values. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 7 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS A raw data file is listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 1901 2 1905 1 1910 6 1925 . 1941 1 The following SAS program is submitted and references the raw data file above: data coins; infile 'file-specification'; input year quantity; run; Which one of the following completes the program and produces a non-missing value for the variable TOTQUANTITY in the last observation of the output data set? A. totquantity + quantity; B. totquantity = sum(totquantity + quantity); C. totquantity 0; sum totquantity; D. retain totquantity 0; totquantity = totquantity + quantity; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 5 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS

A raw data file is listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 squash 1.10 apples 2.25 juice 1.69 The following SAS program is submitted using the raw data file above: data groceries; infile 'file-specification'; input item $ cost; run; Which one of the following completes the program and produces a grand total for all COST values? A. grandtot = sum cost; B. grandtot = sum(grandtot,cost); C. retain grandtot 0; grandtot = sum(grandtot,cost); D. grandtot = sum(grandtot,cost); output grandtot; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 4 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.total; set work.salary(keep = department wagerate); by department; if first.department then payroll = 0; payroll + wagerate; if last.department; run; The SAS data set WORK.SALARY, currently ordered by DEPARTMENT, contains 100 observations for each of 5 departments. Which one of the following represents how many observations the WORK.TOTAL data set contains?

A. 5 B. 20 C. 100 D. 500 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 3 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.total; set work.salary(keep = department wagerate); by department; if first.department then payroll = 0; payroll + wagerate; if last.department; run; The SAS data set named WORK.SALARY contains 10 observations for each department, currently ordered by DEPARTMENT. Which one of the following is true regarding the program above? A. The BY statement in the DATA step causes a syntax error. B. FIRST.DEPARTMENT and LAST.DEPARTMENT are variables in the WORK.TOTAL data set. C. The values of the variable PAYROLL represent the total for each department in the WORK.SALARY data set. D. The values of the variable PAYROLL represent a total for all values of WAGERATE in the WORK.SALARY data set. Click Comment link to get answer Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :0 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data test; set sasdata.chemists (keep = job_code);

if job_code = 'chem3' then description = 'Senior Chemist'; run; The variable JOB_CODE is a character variable with a length of 6 bytes. Which one of the following is the length of the variable DESCRIPTION in the output data set? A. 6 bytes B. 8 bytes C. 14 bytes D. 200 bytes Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :5 6 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.accounting; set work.dept1 work.dept2; run; A character variable named JOBCODE is contained in both the WORK.DEPT1 and WORK.DEPT2 SAS data sets. The variable JOBCODE has a length of 5 in the WORK.DEPT1 data set and a length of 7 in the WORK.DEPT2 data set. Which one of the following is the length of the variable JOBCODE in the output data set? A. 5 B. 7 C. 8 D. 12 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :5 5 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS DATA step is submitted: data work.accounting; set work.department; length jobcode $ 12;

run; The WORK.DEPARTMENT SAS data set contains a character variable named JOBCODE with a length of 5. Which one of the following is the length of the variable JOBCODE in the output data set? A. 5 B. 8 C. 12 D. The length can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :5 4 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS Which one of the following SAS statements renames two variables? A. set work.dept1 work.dept2(rename = (jcode = jobcode) (sal = salary)); B. set work.dept1 work.dept2(rename = (jcode = jobcode sal = salary)); C. set work.dept1 work.dept2(rename = jcode = jobcode sal = salary); D. set work.dept1 work.dept2(rename = (jcode jobcode) (sal salary)); Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :4 7 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.company; set work.dept1(keep = jobcode) work.dept2(rename = (jcode = jobcode)); run;

Which one of the following is the result? A. The variable JCODE is written to the output data set. B. The variable JOBCODE is written to the output data set. C. Neither variable JCODE nor JOBCODE is written to the output data set. D. The program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :2 5 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.passengers; if OrigPassengers = . then OrigPassengers = 100; TransPassengers = 100; OrigPassengers = .; NonPaying = 10; TotalPassengers = sum (OrigPassengers, TransPassengers); run; Which one of the following is the value of the TOTALPASSENGERS variable in the output data set? A. 100 B. 110 C. 200 D. . (missing numeric value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :2 4 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted:data work.passengers; data work.passengers; if OrigPassengers = . then OrigPassengers = 100; TransPassengers = 100; OrigPassengers = .; NonPaying = 10; TotalPassengers = OrigPassengers + TransPassengers;

run; Which one of the following is the value of the TOTALPASSENGERS variable in the output data set? A. 100 B. 110 C. 200 D. . (missing numeric value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :2 3 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.staff; JobCategory = 'FA'; JobLevel = '1'; JobCategory = JobCategory || JobLevel; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable JOBCATEGORY in the output data set? A. FA B. FA1 C. FA 1 D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :2 2 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.one; x = 3; y = 2; z = x ** y; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable Z in the output data set? A. 6 B. 9

C. . (missing numeric value) D. The program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :2 1 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set named WORK.TEST is listed below: capacity airplanetype staff 150 Large 10 Which one of the following SAS programs created this data set? A. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then airplanetype = 'Large' and staff = 10; else airplanetype = 'Small' and staff = 5; run; B. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then do; airplanetype = 'Large'; staff = 10; end; else do; airplanetype = 'Small'; staff = 5; end; run; C. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then do; airplanetype = 'Large'; staff = 10;

else do; airplanetype = 'Small'; staff = 5; end; run; D. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then; airplanetype = 'Small'; staff = 5; else; airplanetype = 'Large'; staff = 10; run; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :1 9 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.flights; destination = 'cph'; select(destination); when('LHR') city = 'London'; when('CPH') city = 'Copenhagen'; otherwise city = 'Other'; end; run; Which one of the following is the value of the CITY variable? A. Other B. Copenh C. Copenhagen D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :1 8 A M 0 CO MME NT S

Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.flights; destination = 'CPH'; select(destination); when('LHR') city = 'London'; when('CPH') city = 'Copenhagen'; otherwise; end; run; Which one of the following is the value of the CITY variable? A. London B. Copenh C. Copenhagen D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :1 7 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.new; length word $7; amount = 4; if amount = 4 then word = 'FOUR'; else if amount = 7 then word = 'SEVEN'; else word = 'NONE!!!'; amount = 7; run; Which one of the following represents the values of the AMOUNT and WORD variables? A. amount word 7 FOUR B. amount word 7 SEVEN C. amount word

4 FOUR D. amount word 4 ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :1 5 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set EMPLOYEE_INFO is listed below: IDNumber Expenses 2542 100.00 3612 133.15 2198 234.34 2198 111.12 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = employee_info; run; Which one of the following BY statements completes the program and sorts the data sequentially by descending expense values within each descending IDNUMBER value? A. by descending IDNumber Expenses; B. by (IDNumber Expenses) descending; C. by IDNumber descending Expenses descending; D. by descending IDNumber descending Expenses; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :1 3 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set QTR1_REVENUE is listed below: destination revenue YYZ 53634 FRA 62129 FRA 75962 RDU 76254 YYZ 82174 The following SAS program is submitted:

proc sort data = qtr1_revenue; by destination descending revenue; run; Which one of the following represents the first observation in the output data set? A. destination revenue YYZ 82174 B. destination revenue YYZ 53634 C. destination revenue FRA 62129 D. destination revenue FRA 75962 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :1 2 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: libname company 'SAS-data-library'; proc sort data = company.payroll; by EmployeeIDNumber; run; Write access has been granted to the COMPANY library. Which one of the following represents how the observations are sorted? A. COMPANY.PAYROLL is recreated in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. B. COMPANY.PAYROLL is stored in original order, and a new data set PAYROLL is created in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. C. COMPANY.PAYROLL is stored in original order, and a new data set COMPANY.PAYROLLSORTED is created in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. D. COMPANY.PAYROLL is recreated in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber, and a new data set PAYROLL is created in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. Click Comment link to get answer

P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :1 0 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set EMPLOYEE_INFO is listed below: IDNumber Expenses 2542 100.00 3612 133.15 2198 234.34 2198 111.12 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = employee_info; run; Which one of the following BY statements completes the program and sorts the data sequentially by ascending expense values within each ascending IDNUMBER value? A. by Expenses IDNumber; B. by IDNumber Expenses; C. by ascending (IDNumber Expenses); D. by ascending IDNumber ascending Expenses; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :0 8 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set WORK.AWARDS is listed below: fname points Amy 2 Amy 1 Gerard 3 Wang 3 Wang 1 Wang 2 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = work.awards; by descending fname points; run;

Which one of the following represents how the observations are sorted? A. Wang 3 Gerard 3 Wang 2 Amy 2 Wang 1 Amy 1 B. Wang 3 Wang 2 Wang 1 Gerard 3 Amy 2 Amy 1 C. Wang 3 Wang 1 Wang 2 Gerard 3 Amy 2 Amy 1 D. Wang 1 Wang 2 Wang 3 Gerard 3 Amy 1 Amy 2 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :0 6 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The observations in the SAS data set WORK.TEST are ordered by the values of the variable SALARY. The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = work.test out = work.testsorted; by name; run;

Which one of the following is the result of the SAS program? A. The data set WORK.TEST is stored in ascending order by values of the NAME variable. B. The data set WORK.TEST is stored in descending order by values of the NAME variable. C. The data set WORK.TESTSORTED is stored in ascending order by values of the NAME variable. D. The data set WORK.TESTSORTED is stored in descending order by values of the NAME variable. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :0 4 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS Which one of the following statements is true regarding the name of a SAS array? A. It is saved with the data set. B. It can be used in procedures. C. It exists only for the duration of the DATA step. D. It can be the same as the name of a variable in the data set. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :0 3 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data stats; set revenue; array weekly{5} mon tue wed thu fri; total = weekly{i} * .25; output; end; run; Which one of the following DO statements completes the program and processes the elements of the WEEKLY array? A. do i = 1 to 5; B. do weekly{i} = 1 to 5;

C. do i = mon tue wed thu fri; D. A DO loop cannot be used because the variables referenced do not end in a digit. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :0 2 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; set work.staff (keep = jansales febsales marsales); array diff_sales{3} difsales1 - difsales3; array monthly{3} jansales febsales marsales; run; Which one of the following represents the new variables that are created? A. JANSALES, FEBSALES and MARSALES B. MONTHLY1, MONTHLY2 and MONTHLY3 C. DIFSALES1, DIFSALES2 and DIFSALES3 D. DIFF_SALES1, DIFF_SALES2 and DIFF_SALES3 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :0 0 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; array agents{4} $ 12 sales1 - sales4; run; Which one of the following represents the variables that are contained in the output data set? A. SALES1, SALES2, SALES3, SALES4 B. AGENTS1, AGENTS2, AGENTS3, AGENTS4 C. None, the DATA step fails because the ARRAY statement can reference only numeric data. D. None, the DATA step fails because the ARRAY statement can reference only pre-existing variables. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 9 :0 0 A M 0 CO MME NT S

Base SAS On which portion(s) of a SAS data set does the PRINT procedure report? A. the data portion only B. the descriptor portion only C. the descriptor portion and the data portion D. neither the data portion nor the descriptor portion Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :5 8 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS Which one of the following SAS procedures displays the data portion of a SAS data set? A. PRINT B. FSLIST C. CONTENTS D. DATASETS Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :5 6 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: proc datasets lib = sasuser; contents data = class varnum; quit; Which one of the following is the purpose of the VARNUM option? A. to print a list of variable names B. to print the total number of variables C. to print a list of the variables in alphabetic order D. to print a list of the variables in the order they were created Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :5 5 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: proc contents data = sasuser.airplanes; run; Which one of the following is produced as output?

A. the data portion of every data set in the SASUSER library B. the data portion of the data set SASUSER.AIRPLANES only C. the descriptor portion of every data set in the SASUSER library D. the descriptor portion of the data set SASUSER.AIRPLANES only Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :5 3 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS A raw data file is listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 John McCloskey 35 71 June Rosesette 10 43 Tineke Jones 9 37 The following SAS program is submitted using the raw data file as input: data work.homework; infile 'file-specification'; input name $ age height; if age LE 10; run; How many observations will the WORK.HOMEWORK data set contain? A. 0 B. 2 C. 3 D. No data set is created as the program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :5 2 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SASDATA.BANKS data set has five observations when the following SAS program is submitted: libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data allobs; set sasdata.banks; capital=0; do year = 2000 to 2020 by 5; capital + ((capital+2000) * rate);

output; end; run; How many observations will the ALLOBS data set contain? A. 5 B. 15 C. 20 D. 25 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :5 1 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data set named COMPANY.PRICES is listed below: COMPANY.PRICES prodid price producttype sales returns K12S 5.10 NETWORK 15 2 B132S 2.34 HARDWARE 300 10 R18KY2 1.29 SOFTWARE 25 5 3KL8BY 6.37 HARDWARE 125 15 DY65DW 5.60 HARDWARE 45 5 DGTY23 4.55 HARDWARE 67 2 The following SAS program is submitted: libname company 'SAS-data-library'; data hware inter soft; set company.prices (keep = producttype price); if price le 5.00; if producttype = 'HARDWARE' then output HWARE; else if producttype = 'NETWORK' then output INTER; else if producttype = 'SOFTWARE' then output SOFT; run; How many observations does the HWARE data set contain? A. 0 B. 2 C. 4

D. 6 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :4 9 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data allobs; set sasdata.origin (firstobs = 75 obs = 499); run; The SAS data set SASDATA.ORIGIN contains 1000 observations. How many observations does the ALLOBS data set contain? A. 424 B. 425 C. 499 D. 1000 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :4 7 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data _null_; set old (keep = prod sales1 sales2); file 'file-specification'; put sales1 sales2; run; Which one of the following default delimiters separates the fields in the raw data file created? A. : (colon) B. (space) C. , (comma) D. ; (semicolon) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :4 6 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data _null_;

set old; put sales1 sales2; run; Where is the output written? A. the SAS log B. the raw data file that was opened last C. the SAS output window or an output file D. the data set mentioned in the DATA statement Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :4 4 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The contents of the raw data file TEAM are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Janice 10 Henri 11 Michael 11 Susan 12 The following SAS program is submitted: data group; infile 'team'; input name $15. age 2.; file 'file-specification'; put name $15. +5 age 2.; run; Which one of the following describes the output created? A. a raw data file only B. a SAS data set named GROUP only C. a SAS data set named GROUP and a raw data file D. No output is generated as the program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :4 3 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The contents of the SAS data set named PERM.STUDENTS are listed below: name age

Alfred 14 Alice 13 Barbara 13 Carol 14 The following SAS program is submitted using the PERM.STUDENTS data set as input: libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data students; set perm.students; file 'file-specification'; put name $15. @5 age 2.; run; Which one of the following represents the values written to the output raw data file? A. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfred 14 Alice 13 Barbara 13 Carol 14 B. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfr14 Alic13 Barb13a Caro14 C. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfr14ed Alic13e Barb13ara Caro14l D. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfred 14 Alice 13 Barbara 13

Carol 14 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :4 1 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The contents of the SAS data set PERM.JAN_SALES are listed below: VARIABLE NAME TYPE idnum character variable sales_date numeric date value A comma delimited raw data file needs to be created from the PERM.JAN_SALES data set. The SALES_DATE values need to be in a MMDDYY10 form. Which one of the following SAS DATA steps correctly creates this raw data file? A. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data _null_; set perm.jan_sales; file 'file-specification' dsd = ','; put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10.; run; B. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data _null_; set perm.jan_sales; file 'file-specification' dlm = ','; put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10.; run; C. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data _null_; set perm.jan_sales; file 'file-specification'; put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10. dlm = ','; run; D. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data _null_; set perm.jan_sales; file 'file-specification';

put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10. dsd = ','; run; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :3 9 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS A raw data record is shown below: 07Jan2002 Which one of the following informats would read this value and store it as a SAS date value? A. date9. B. ddmonyy9. C. ddMMMyy9. D. ddmmmyyyy9. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :3 5 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: libname temp 'SAS-data-library'; data work.new; set temp.jobs; format newdate mmddyy10.; qdate = qtr(newdate); ddate = weekday(newdate); run; proc print data = work.new; run; The variable NEWDATE contains the SAS date value for April 15, 2000. What output is produced if April 15, 2000 falls on a Saturday? A. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 APR152000 2 6 B. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 04/15/2000 2 6 C. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 APR152000 2 7

D. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 04/15/2000 2 7 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :3 3 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.report; set work.sales_info; if qtr(sales_date) ge 3; run; The SAS data set WORK.SALES_INFO has one observation for each month in the year 2000 and the variable SALES_DATE which contains a SAS date value for each of the twelve months. How many of the original twelve observations in WORK.SALES_INFO are written to the WORK.REPORT data set? A. 2 B. 3 C. 6 D. 9 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :3 2 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data revenue; set year_1; var1 = mdy(1,15,1960); run; Which one of the following values does the variable named VAR1 contain? A. 14 B. 15 C. 1151960 D. '1/15/1960' Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :3 0 A M 0 CO MME NT S

The following SAS program is submitted: data work.new; mon = 3; day = 23; year = 2000; date = mdy(mon,day,year); run; Which one of the following is the value of the DATE variable? A. a character string with the value '23mar2000' B. a character string with the value '03/23/2000' C. a numeric value of 14692, which represents the SAS date value for March 23, 2000 D. a numeric value of 3232000, which represents the SAS date value for March 23, 2000 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :2 9 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS DATA step executes on Monday, April 25, 2000: data newstaff; set staff; start_date = today(); run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable START_DATE in the output data set? A. a character string with the value '04/25/2000' B. a character string with the value 'Monday, April 25, 2000' C. the numeric value 14725, representing the SAS date for April 25, 2000 D. the numeric value 04252000, representing the SAS date for April 25, 2000 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :2 7 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS DATA step is submitted: data sasdata.atlanta sasdata.boston

work.portland work.phoenix; set company.prdsales; if region = 'NE' then output boston; if region = 'SE' then output atlanta; if region = 'SW' then output phoenix; if region = 'NW' then output portland; run; Which one of the following is true regarding the output data sets? A. No library references are required. B. The data sets listed on all the IF statements require a library reference. C. The data sets listed in the last two IF statements require a library reference. D. The data sets listed in the first two IF statements require a library reference. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :2 6 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS Which one of the following SAS DATA steps saves the temporary data set named MYDATA as a permanent data set? A. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata; copy mydata; run; B. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata; keep mydata; run; C. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata; save mydata; run; D. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata; set mydata;

run; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :2 5 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS DATA step is submitted: libname temp 'SAS-data-library'; data temp.report; set sasuser.houses; newvar = price * 1.04; run; Which one of the following statements is true regarding the program above? A. The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a temporary data set. B. The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a permanent data set. C. The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a temporary data set. D. The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a permanent data set. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :2 3 A M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS SORT procedure step generates an output data set: proc sort data = sasuser.houses out = report; by style; run; In which library is the output data set stored? A.WORK B.REPORT. C.HOUSES D.SASUSER Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 8 :1 9 A M 0 CO MME NT S

Saturday, December 16, 2006 Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data=work.employee; by descending fname; proc sort data=work.salary; by descending fname; data work.empdata; merge work.employee work.salary; by fname; run; Which one of the following statements explains why the program failed execution? A. The SORT procedures contain invalid syntax. B. The merged data sets are not permanent SAS data sets. C. The data sets were not merged in the order by which they were sorted. D. The RUN statements were omitted after each of the SORT procedures. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 5 :0 9 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data sets WORK.EMPLOYEE and WORK.SALARY are shown below: WORK.EMPLOYEE WORK.SALARY fname age name salary Bruce 30 Bruce 25000 Dan 40 Bruce 35000 Dan 25000 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.empdata; by fname; totsal + salary; run; Which one of the following statements completes the merge of the two data sets

by the FNAME variable? A. merge work.employee work.salary (fname = name); B. merge work.employee work.salary (name = fname); C. merge work.employee work.salary (rename = (fname = name)); D. merge work.employee work.salary (rename = (name = fname)); Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 5 :0 7 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The SAS data sets WORK.EMPLOYEE and WORK.SALARY are listed below: WORK.EMPLOYEE WORK.SALARY fname age fname salary Bruce 30 Bruce 25000 Dan 40 Bruce 35000 Dan 25000 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.empdata; merge work.employee work.salary; by fname; totsal + salary; run; How many variables are output to the WORK.EMPDATA data set? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. No variables are output to the data set as the program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 5 :0 4 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base sas

The contents of two SAS data sets named EMPLOYEE and SALARY are listed below: EMPLOYEE SALARY name age name salary Bruce 30 Bruce 40000 Dan 35 Bruce 35000 Dan 37000 Dan . The following SAS program is submitted: data work.empsalary; merge work.employee (in = inemp) work.salary (in = insal); by name; if inemp and insal; run; How many observations will the data set WORK.EMPSALARY contain? A. 2 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 5 :0 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data work.empsalary; set work.people (in = inemp) work.money (in = insal); if insal and inemp; run; The SAS data set WORK.PEOPLE has 5 observations, and the data set WORK.MONEY has 7 observations. How many observations will the data set WORK.EMPSALARY contain? A. 0 B. 5

C. 7 D. 12 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :4 0 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: data numrecords; infile 'file-specification'; input @1 patient $15. relative $ 16-26 @; if relative = 'children' then input @54 diagnosis $15. @; else if relative = 'parents' then input @28 doctor $15. clinic $ 44-53 @54 diagnosis $15. @; input age; run; How many raw data records are read during each iteration of the DATA step during execution? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 7 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS A raw data file is listed below: RANCH,1250,2,1,Sheppard Avenue,"$64,000" SPLIT,1190,1,1,Rand Street,"$65,850" CONDO,1400,2,1.5,Market Street,"80,050" TWOSTORY,1810,4,3,Garris Street,"$107,250" RANCH,1500,3,3,Kemble Avenue,"$86,650" SPLIT,1615,4,3,West Drive,"94,450"

SPLIT,1305,3,1.5,Graham Avenue,"$73,650" The following SAS program is submitted using the raw data file as input: data work.condo_ranch; infile 'file-specification' dsd; input style $ @; if style = 'CONDO' or style = 'RANCH'; input sqfeet bedrooms baths street $ price : dollar10.; run; How many observations will the output data set contain? A. 0 B. 3 C. 5 D. 7 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 6 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS A raw data file is listed below: RANCH,1250,2,1,Sheppard Avenue,"$64,000" SPLIT,1190,1,1,Rand Street,"$65,850" CONDO,1400,2,1.5,Market Street,"80,050" TWOSTORY,1810,4,3,Garris Street,"$107,250" RANCH,1500,3,3,Kemble Avenue,"$86,650" SPLIT,1615,4,3,West Drive,"94,450" SPLIT,1305,3,1.5,Graham Avenue,"$73,650" The following SAS program is submitted using the raw data file as input: data work.condo_ranch; infile 'file-specification' dsd; input style $ @; if style = 'CONDO' or style = 'RANCH' then input sqfeet bedrooms baths street $ price : dollar10.; run; How many observations does the WORK.CONDO_RANCH data set contain? A. 0 B. 3

C. 5 D. 7 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 3 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The contents of the raw data file FURNITURE are listed below: --------10-------20-------30 chair,,table chair,couch,table The following SAS program is submitted: data stock; infile 'furniture' dsd; input item1 $ item2 $ item3 $; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable named ITEM2 in the first observation of the output data set? A. table B. ,table C. . (missing numeric value) D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The contents of the raw data file FURNITURE are listed below: --------10-------20-------30 chair,,table chair,couch,table The following SAS program is submitted: data stock; infile 'furniture' dsd; input item1 $ item2 $ item3 $; run;

Which one of the following is the value of the variable named ITEM2 in the first observation of the output data set? A. table B. ,table C. . (missing numeric value) D. ' ' (missing character value) Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted and reads 100 records from a raw data file: data work.total; infile 'file-specification' end = eof; input name $ salary; totsal + salary; run; Which one of the following IF statements writes the last observation to the output data set? A. if end = 0; B. if eof = 0; C. if end = 1; D. if eof = 1; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 1 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base SAS The following SAS program is submitted: libname rawdata1 'location of SAS data library'; filename rawdata2 'location of raw data file'; data work.testdata; infile input sales1 sales2; run; Which one of the following is needed to complete the program correctly?

A. rawdata1 B. rawdata2 C. 'rawdata1' D. 'rawdata2' Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 4 :3 0 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base Question A raw data record is listed below: --------10-------20-------30 son,Travis, The following output is desired: relation firstname son Travis Which one of the following SAS programs reads the data correctly? A. data family / dlm = ','; infile 'file-specification'; input relation $ firstname $; run; B. options dlm = ','; data family; infile 'file-specification'; input relation $ firstname $; run; C. data family; infile 'file-specification' dlm = ','; input relation $ firstname $; run; D. data family; infile 'file-specification'; input relation $ firstname $ / dlm = ','; run; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :2 6 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base Question

The contents of the raw data file TYPECOLOR are listed below: --------10-------20-------30 daisyyellow The following SAS program is submitted: data flowers; infile 'typecolor'; input type $ 1-5 +1 color $; run; Which one of the following represents the values of the variables TYPE and COLOR? A. type color daisy yellow B. type color daisy ellow C. type color daisyyellow (missing character value) D. No values are stored as the program fails to execute due to syntax errors. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :2 5 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base Question The contents of the raw data file PRODUCT are listed below: --------10-------20-------30 24613 $25.31 The following SAS program is submitted: data inventory; infile 'product'; input idnum 5. @10 price; run; Which one of the following is the value of the PRICE variable? A. 25.31 B. $25.31 C. . (missing numeric value) D. No value is stored as the program fails to execute due to errors. Click Comment link to get answer

P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :0 2 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base Question The following SAS program is submitted: proc print data = sasuser.houses; run; proc means data = sasuser.shoes; run; Which one of the following OPTIONS statements resets the page number to 1 for the second report? A. options pageno = 1; B. options pagenum = 1; C. options reset pageno = 1; D. options reset pagenum = 1; Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :0 1 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base Question The following SAS program is submitted: data work.sets; do until (prod gt 6); prod + 1; end; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable PROD in the output data set? A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 3 :0 0 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base Question Which one of the following is true of the SUM statement in a SAS DATA step program?

A. It is only valid in conjunction with a SUM function. B. It is not valid with the SET, MERGE and UPDATE statements. C. It adds the value of an expression to an accumulator variable and ignores missing values. D. It does not retain the accumulator variable value from one iteration of the SAS DATA step to the next. Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 2 :5 8 P M 0 CO MME NT S Base Question When the following SAS program is submitted, the data set SASDATA.PRDSALES contains 5000 observations: libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; options obs = 500; proc print data = sasdata.prdsales (firstobs = 100); run; options obs = max; proc means data = sasdata.prdsales (firstobs = 500); run; How many observations are processed by each procedure? A. 400 for PROC PRINT 4500 for PROC MEANS B. 401 for PROC PRINT 4501 for PROC MEANS C. 401 for PROC PRINT 4500 for PROC MEANS D. 500 for PROC PRINT 5000 for PROC MEANS Click Comment link to get answer P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 12 : 40 PM 1 CO MME NT S Base Question: In the following SAS program, the input data files are sorted by the NAMES variable: libname temp 'SAS-data-library'; data temp.sales;

merge temp.sales work.receipt; by names; run; Which one of the following results occurs when this program is submitted? A. The program executes successfully and a temporary SAS data set is created. B. The program executes successfully and a permanent SAS data set is created. C. The program fails execution because the same SAS data set is referenced for both read and write operations. D. The program fails execution because the SAS data sets on the MERGE statement are in two different libraries. Click Coment link to see answer. P O ST E D B Y S AS US E R AT 11 : 52 AM 1 CO MME NT S

18. QUESTION 1 In the following SAS program, the input data files are sorted by the NAMES variable: libnametemp 'SAS-data-library'; data temp.sales; merge temp.sales work.receipt; by names; run; Which one of the following results occurs when this program is submitted?

A. The program executes successfully and a temporary SAS data set is created. B. The program executes successfully and a permanent SAS data set is created. C. The program fails execution because the same SAS data set is referenced for both read and write operations. D. The program fails execution because the SAS data sets on the MERGE statement are in two different libraries. Ans : B 19. QUESTION 2 When the following SAS program is submitted, the data set SASDATA.PRDSALES

contains 5000 observations: libnamesastemp 'SAS-data-library'; options obs = 500; proc print data = sasdata.prdsales (firsttobs = 100); run; options obs = max; proc means data = sasdata.prdsales (firsttobs = 500); run; How many observations are processed by each procedure?

A. 400 for PROC PRINT 4500 for PROC MEANS B. 401 for PROC PRINT 4501 for PROC MEANS C. 401 for PROC PRINT 4500 for PROC MEANS D. 500 for PROC PRINT 5000 for PROC MEANS Ans; B 20. QUESTION 3 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.new; length word $7; amount = 7; if amount = 5 then word = 'CAT'; else if amount = 7 then word = 'DOG'; else work = 'NONE!!!'; amount = 5; run; Which one of the following represents the values of the AMOUNT and WORD variables?

A. amount word 5 DOG B. amount word 5 CAT C. amount word 7 DOG D. amount word 7 ' ' (missing character value) Ans: A

21. QUESTION 4 Which one of the following is true of the SUM statement in a SAS DATA step program? A. It is only valid in conjunction with a SUM function. B. It is not valid with the SET, MERGE and UPDATE statements. C. It adds the value of an expression to an accumulator variable and ignores missing values. D. It does not retain the accumulator variable value from one iteration of the SAS DATA step to the next. Ans: C 22. QUESTION 5 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.sets; do until (prod gt 6); prod + 1; end; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable PROD in the output data set?

A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8 Ans: C 23. QUESTION 6 The following SAS program is submitted: proc print data = sasuser.houses; run; proc means data = sasuser.shoes; run; Which one of the following OPTIONS statements resets the page number to 1 for the second report?

A. option pageno = 1; B. option pagenum = 1; C. options reset pageno = 1; D. options reset pagenum = 1; Ans: A 24. QUESTION 7 The contents of the raw data file PRODUCT are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 24613 $25.31 The following SAS program is submitted: data inventory; infile 'product'; input idnum 5. @10 price; run; Which one of the following is the value of the PRICE variable?

A. 25.31 B. $25.31 C. . (missing numeric value) D. No value is stored as the program fails to execute due to errors. Ans: C 25. QUESTION 8 The contents of the raw data file TYPECOLOR are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 daisyyellow The following SAS program is submitted: data flowers; infile'typecolor'; input type $ 1-5 +1 color $; run; Which one of the following represents the values of the variables TYPE and COLOR?

A. type color daisy yellow

B. type color daisy ellow

C. type color daisyyellow (missing character value)

D. No values are stored as the program fails to execute due to syntax errors. Ans: B 26. QUESTION 9 A raw data record is listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 son,Travis, The following output is desired: relation firstname son Travis Which one of the following SAS programs reads the data correctly?

A. data family / dlm = ','; infile 'file-specification'; input relation $ firstname $; run;

B. option dlm = ','; data family; infile 'file-specification'; input relation $ firstname $; run;

C. data family; infile 'file-specification' option dlm = ','; input relation $ firstname $; run;

D. data family; infile 'file-specification'; input relation $ firstname $ / dlm = ','; run; Ans: C 27. The following SAS program is submitted: libname rawdata1 'location of SAS data library'; Filename rawdata2 'location of raw data file'; data work.testdata; infile input sales1 salse2; run; Which one of the following is needed to complete the program correctly?

A. rawdata1 B. rawdata2 C. 'rawdata1' D. 'rawdata2' Ans: B 28. QUESTION 11 The following SAS program is submitted and reads 100 records from a raw data data work.total; infile 'file-specification' end = eof; input name $ salary; totsal+ salary; run; Which one of the following IF statements writes the last observation to the output data set?

A. if end = 0; B. if eof = 0;

C. if end = 1; D. if eof = 1; Ans: D

29. QUESTION 12 The contents of the raw data file FURNITURE are listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 chair,,table chair,couch,table The following SAS program is submitted: data stock; infile 'furniture' dsd; input item1 $ item2 $ item3 $; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable named ITEM2 in the first observation of the output data set? A. table B. ,table C. . (missing numeric value) D. ' ' (missing character value) Ans: D 30. QUESTION 13 A raw data file is listed below: RANCH,1250,2,1,Sheppard Avenue,"$64,000" SPLIT,1190,1,1,Rand Street,"$65,850" CONDO,1400,2,1.5,Market Street,"80,050" TWOSTORY,1810,4,3,Garris Street,"$107,250" RANCH,1500,3,3,Kemble Avenue,"$86,650" SPLIT,1615,4,3,West Drive,"94,450" SPLIT,1305,3,1.5,Graham Avenue,"$73,650" The following SAS program is submitted using the raw data file as input: data work.condo_ranch; infile'file-specification' dsd; input style $ @; if style = 'CONDO' or style = 'RANCH' then input sqfeet bedrooms baths street $ price : dollar10.;

run; How many observations does the WORK.CONDO_RANCH data set contain?

A. 0

B. 3 C. 5 D. 7 Ans: D 31. QUESTION 15 The following SAS program is submitted: data numrecords; infile 'file-specification'; input @1 patient $15. relative $ 16-26 @; if relative = 'children' then input @54 diagnosis $15. @; else if relative = 'parents' then input @28 doctor $15. clinic $ 44-53 @54 diagnosis $15. @; input age; run; How many raw data records are read during each iteration of the DATA step during execution?

A. 1 B. 2

C. 3 D. 4 Ans: A

32. The following SAS program is submitted: data work.empsalary; set work.people (in = inemp) work.money(in = insal); if insal and inemp; run; The SAS data set WORK.PEOPLE has 5 observations, and the data set WORK.MONEY has 7 observations. How many observations will the data set WORK.EMPSALARY contain?

A. 0 B. 5

C. 7 D. 12 Ans: A 33. QUESTION 17 The contents of two SAS data sets named EMPLOYEE and SALARY are listed below: EMPLOYEE SALARY name age name salary Bruce 30 Bruce 40000 Dan 35 Bruce 35000 Dan 37000 Dan . The following SAS program is submitted: data work.empsalary; merge work.employee (in = inemp) work.salary(in = insal); by name; if inemp and insal; run; How many observations will the data set WORK.EMPSALARY contain?

A. 2 B. 4

C. 5 D. 6 Ans: 4 34. QUESTION 19 The SAS data sets WORK.EMPLOYEE and WORK.SALARY are shown below: WORK.EMPLOYEE WORK.SALARY fnameage name salary Bruce 30 Bruce 25000 Dan 40 Bruce 35000 Dan 25000 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.empdata; by fname; totsal+ salary; run; Which one of the following statements completes the merge of the two data sets by the FNAME variable?

A. merge work.employee work.salary (fname = name);

B. merge work.employee work.salary (name = fname);

C. merge work.employee work.salary (rename = (fname = name));

D. merge work.employee work.salary (rename = (name = fname)); Ans: D 35. QUESTION 20 The following SAS program is submitted:

proc sort data=work.employee; by descending fname; proc sort sort data=work.salary; by descending fname; data work.empdata; merge work.employee work.salary; by fname; run; Which one of the following statements explains why the program failed execution?

A. The SORT procedures contain invalid syntax. B. The merged data sets are not permanent SAS data sets. C. The data sets were not merged in the order by which they were sorted. D. The RUN statements were omitted after each of the SORT procedures. Ans: C 36. QUESTION 21 The following SAS SORT procedure step generates an output data set: proc sort data = sasuser.houses out = report; by style; run; In which library is the output data set stored?

A. WORK B. REPORT

C. HOUSES D. SASUSER Ans: A 37. QUESTION 22 The following SAS DATA step is submitted: libnametemp 'SAS-data-library';

data temp.report; set sasuser.houses; newvar= price * 1.04; run; Which one of the following statements is true regarding the program above?

A. The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a temporary data set. B. The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a permanent data set. C. The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a temporary data set. D. The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a permanent data set. Ans: D 38. QUESTION 23 Which one of the following SAS DATA steps saves the temporary data set named MYDATA as a permanent data set? A. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata; copy mydata; run;

B. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata; keep mydata; run;

C. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata; save mydata; run;

D. libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library'; data sasdata.mydata;

set mydata; run; Ans: D 39. QUESTION 24 The following SAS DATA step is submitted: data sasdata.atlanta sasdata.boston work.portland work.phoenix; set company.prdsales; if region = 'NE' then output bostan; if region = 'SE' then output atlanta; if region = 'SW' then output phoenix; if region = 'NW' then output portland; run; Which one of the following is true regarding the output data sets?

A. No library references are required. B. The data sets listed on all the IF statements require a library reference. C. The data sets listed in the last two IF statements require a library reference. D. The data sets listed in the first two IF statements require a library reference. Ans: D 40. QUESTION 25 The following SAS DATA step executes on Monday, April 25, 2000: data newstaff; set staff; start_date=today(); run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable START_DATE in the output data set?

A. a character string with the value '04/25/2000' B. a character string with the value 'Monday, April 25, 2000'

C. the numeric value 14725, representing the SAS date for April 25, 2000 D. the numeric value 04252000, representing the SAS date for April 25, 2000 Ans: C 41. QUESTION 26 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.new; mon= 3; day = 23; year =2000; date = mdy(mon,day,year); run; Which one of the following is the value of the DATE variable?

A. a character string with the value '23mar2000' B. a character string with the value '03/23/2000' C. a numeric value of 14692, which represents the SAS date value for March 23, 2000 D. a numeric value of 3232000, which represents the SAS date value for March 23, 2000 Ans: C 42. QUESTION 27 The following SAS program is submitted: data revenue; set year_1; var1 = mdy(1,15,1960); run; Which one of the following values does the variable named VAR1 contain?

A. 14 B. 15 C. 1151960 D. '1/15/1960'

Ans: 14 43. QUESTION 28 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.report; set work.sales_info; if qtr(sales_date) ge 3; run; The SAS data set WORK.SALES_INFO has one observation for each month in the year 2000 and the variable SALES_DATE which contains a SAS date value for each of the twelve months. How many of the original twelve observations in WORK.SALES_INFO are written to the WORK.REPORT data set?

A. 2 B. 3 C. 6 D. 9 Ans: C 44. QUESTION 29 The following SAS program is submitted:? libnametemp 'SAS-data-library'; data work.new; set temp.jobs; format newdate mmddyy10.; qdate= qtr(newdate); ddate= weekday(newdate); run; proc print data = work.new; run; The variable NEWDATE contains the SAS date value for April 15, 2000. What output is produced if April 15, 2000 falls on a Saturday?

A. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 APR152000 2 6

B. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 04/15/2000 2 6 C. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 APR152000 2 7 D. Obs newdate qdate ddate 1 04/15/2000 2 7 Ans: D 45. QUESTION 30 A raw data record is shown below: 07Jan2002 Which one of the following informats would read this value and store it as a SAS date value? A. date9. B. ddmonyy9. C. ddMMMyy9. D. ddmmmyyyy9. Ans: A 46. QUESTION 31 The contents of the SAS data set PERM.JAN_SALES are listed below: VARIABLENAME TYPE idnum character variable sales_date numeric date value A comma delimited raw data file needs to be created from the PERM.JAN_SALES data set. The SALES_DATE values need to be in a MMDDYY10 form. Which one of the following SAS DATA steps correctly creates this raw data file? A. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data_null_; set perm.jan_sales; put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10.; run;

B. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data_null_; set perm.jan_sales; put idnum sales_date : mmddyy10.; run;

C. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data_null_; set perm.jan_sales; put idnum sales_date : mmddyy 10. dlm = ','; run;

D. libname perm 'SAS-data-library'; data_null_; set perm.jan_sales; put idnum sales_date : mmddyy 10. dsd = ','; run; Ans: B

47. QUESTION 32 The contents of the SAS data set named PERM.STUDENTS are listed below: name age Alfred 14 Alice13 Barbara 13 Carol 14 The following SAS program is submitted using the PERM.STUDENTS data set as input: Libnameperm 'SAS-date-library'; data students; set perm.students; put name $15. @5 age 2.; run Which one of the following represents the values written to the output raw data file?

A. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfred 14 Alice 13 Barbara 13 Carol 14 B. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfr14 Alic13 Barb13a Caro14 C. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfr14ed Alic13e Barb13ara Caro14l D. ----|----10---|----20---|----30 Alfred 14 Alice 13 Barbara 13 Carol 14

Ans: B 48. QUESTION 33 The contents of the raw data file TEAM are listed below: ---|----10---|----20---|----30 Janice 10 Henri 11 Michael 11 Susan 12 The following SAS program is submitted: data group; infile 'team'; input name $15. age 2.; put name $15. =5 age 2.; run; Which one of the following describes the output created?

A. a raw data file only B. a SAS data set named GROUP only C. a SAS data set named GROUP and a raw data file D. No output is generated as the program fails to execute due to errors. Ans: C 49. QUESTION 34 The following SAS program is submitted: data_null_; set old; put sales1 sales2; run; Where is the output written?

A. the SAS log B. the raw data file that was opened last C. the SAS output window or an output file D. the data set mentioned in the DATA statement Ans: A 50 . QUESTION 35 The following SAS program is submitted: data_null_; set old (keep = prod sales1 sales2);

put sales1 sales2; run; Which one of the following default delimiters separates the fields in the raw data file created?

A. : (colon) B. (space) C. , (comma) D. ;(semicolon) Ans: B 51. QUESTION 36 The following SAS program is submitted: data allobs; set sasdata.origin (firstobs = 75 obs = 499); run; The SAS data set SASDATA.ORIGIN contains 1000 observations. How many observations does the ALLOBS data set contain?

A. 424 B. 425 C. 499 D. 1000 Ans: B 52. QUESTION 37 The SAS data set named COMPANY.PRICES is listed below: COMPANY.PRICES prodidprice producttype sales returns K12S 5.10 NETWORK 15 2 B132S 2.34 HARDWARE 300 10 R18KY2 1.29 SOFTWARE 25 5 3KL8BY 6.37 HARDWARE 125 15 DY65DW 5.60 HARDWARE 45 5 DGTY23 4.55 HARDWARE 67 2

The following SAS program is submitted: libnamecompany 'SAS-data-library'; data hware inter soft; set company.prices (keep = producttype price); if price le 5.00; if producttype = 'HARDWARE' then output HWARE; else if producttype = 'NETWORK' then output INTER; else if producttype = 'SOFTWARE' then output SOFT; run; How many observations does the HWARE data set contain?

A. 0 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6 Ans: B 53. QUESTION 38 The SASDATA.BANKS data set has five observations when the following SAS program is submitted: libnamesasdata 'SAS-date-library'; data allobs; set sasdata.banks; capital=0; do year = 2000 to 2020 by 5; capital + ((capital+2000) * rate); output; end; How many observations will the ALLOBS data set contain?

A. 5 B. 15 C. 20 D. 25 Ans: D

54. QUESTION 39 A raw data file is listed below: ----|----10---|----20---|----30 John McCloskey 35 71 June Rosesette 10 43 TinekeJones 9 37 The following SAS program is submitted using the raw data file as input: data work.homework; infile 'file-specification'; input name $ age height; if age LE 10; run; How many observations will the WORK.HOMEWORK data set contain?

A. 0 B. 2 C. 3 D. No data set is created as the program fails to execute due to errors. Ans: C 55. QUESTION 40 The following SAS program is submitted: proc contents data = sasuser.airplanes; run; Which one of the following is produced as output?

A. the data portion of every data set in the SASUSER library B. the data portion of the data set SASUSER.AIRPLANES only C. the descriptor portion of every data set in the SASUSER library D. the descriptor portion of the data set SASUSER.AIRPLANES only Ans: D 56. QUESTION 41 The following SAS program is submitted: proc datasets lib = sasuser; contents data = class varnum;

quit; Which one of the following is the purpose of the VARNUM option?

A. to print a list of variable names B. to print the total number of variables C. to print a list of the variables in alphabetic order D. to print a list of the variables in the order they were created Ans: D 57. QUESTION 42 Which one of the following SAS procedures displays the data portion of a SAS data set? A. PRINT B. FSLIST C. CONTENTS D. DATASETS Ans: A 58. QUESTION 43 On which portion(s) of a SAS data set does the PRINT procedure report?

A. the data portion only B. the descriptor portion only C. the descriptor portion and the data portion D. neither the data portion nor the descriptor portion Ans: A 59 .QUESTION 44 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; set work.staff (keep = jansales febsales marsales); array diff_sales{3} difsales1 - difsales3;

array monthly{3} jansales febsales marsales; run; Which one of the following represents the new variables that are created?

A. JANSALES, FEBSALES and MARSALES B. MONTHLY1, MONTHLY2 and MONTHLY3 C. DIFSALES1, DIFSALES2 and DIFSALES3 D. DIFF_SALES1, DIFF_SALES2 and DIFF_SALES3 Ans: C

60. QUESTION 45 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.test; array agent{4} $ 12 sales1 - sales4; run; Which one of the following represents the variables that are contained in the output data set?

A. SALES1, SALES2, SALES3, SALES4 B. AGENTS1, AGENTS2, AGENTS3, AGENTS4 C. None, the DATA step fails because the ARRAY statement can reference only numeric data. D. None, the DATA step fails because the ARRAY statement can reference only pre-existing variables. Ans: A 61. QUESTION 46 The following SAS program is submitted: data stats; set revenue; array weekly{5} mon tue wed thus fri; total = weekly{i} * .25;

Which one of the following DO statements completes the program and processes the elements of the WEEKLY array?

A. do i = 1 to 5; B. do weekly {i} = 1 to 5; C. do i = mon tue wed thu fri; D. A DO loop cannot be used because the variables referenced do not end in a digit. Ans: A 62. QUESTION 47 Which one of the following statements is true regarding the name of a SAS array?

A. It is saved with the data set. B. It can be used in procedures. C. It exists only for the duration of the DATA step. D. It can be the same as the name of a variable in the data set. Ans: C 63. QUESTION 48 The observations in the SAS data set WORK.TEST are ordered by the values of the variable SALARY. The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = work.test out = work.testsorted; by name; run; Which one of the following is the result of the SAS program?

A. The data set WORK.TEST is stored in ascending order by values of the NAME variable. B. The data set WORK.TEST is stored in descending order by values of the

NAME variable. C. The data set WORK.TESTSORTED is stored in ascending order by values of the NAME variable. D. The data set WORK.TESTSORTED is stored in descending order by values of the NAME variable. Ans: C 64. QUESTION 49 The SAS data set WORK.AWARDS is listed below: fnamepoints Amy 2 Amy 1 Gerard 3 Wang 3 Wang 1 Wang 2 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = work.awards; by descending fname points; run; Which one of the following represents how the observations are sorted? A. Wang 3 Gerard 3 Wang 2 Amy 2 Wang 1 Amy 1 B. Wang 3 Wang 2 Wang 1 Gerard 3 Amy 2 Amy 1 C. Wang 3 Wang 1 Wang 2 Gerard 3 Amy 2 Amy 1 D. Wang 1 Wang 2 Wang 3 Gerard 3 Amy 1 Amy 2 Ans: D 65. QUESTION 50 The SAS data set EMPLOYEE_INFO is listed below: IDNumberExpenses 2542 100.00 3612 133.15 2198 234.34 2198 111.12 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = employee_info; run; Which one of the following BY statements completes the program and sorts the data sequentially by ascending expense values within each ascending IDNUMBER value? A. by Expenses IDNumber; B. by IDNumber Expenses; C. by ascending (IDNumber Expenses); D. by ascending IDNumber ascending Expenses; Ans: B 66. QUESTION 51 The following SAS program is submitted: libnamecompany 'SAS-data-library'; proc sort data = company.payroll;

by EmployeeIDNumber; run; Write access has been granted to the COMPANY library. Which one of the following represents how the observations are sorted?

A. COMPANY.PAYROLL is recreated in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. B. COMPANY.PAYROLL is stored in original order, and a new data set PAYROLL is created in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. C. COMPANY.PAYROLL is stored in original order, and a new data set COMPANY.PAYROLLSORTED is created in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. D. COMPANY.PAYROLL is recreated in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber, and a new data set PAYROLL is created in sorted order by EmployeeIDNumber. Ans: A 67. QUESTION 52 The SAS data set QTR1_REVENUE is listed below: destination revenue YYZ 53634 FRA 62129 FRA 75962 RDU 76254 YYZ 82174 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = qtr1_revenue; by destination descending revenue; run; Which one of the following represents the first observation in the output data set? A. destination revenue YYZ 82174 B. destination revenue YYZ 53634 C. destination revenue FRA 62129 D. destination revenue FRA 75962 Answer: D

68. QUESTION 53 The SAS data set EMPLOYEE_INFO is listed below: IDNumberExpenses 2542 100.00 3612 133.15 2198 234.34 2198 111.12 The following SAS program is submitted: proc sort data = employee_info; run; Which one of the following BY statements completes the program and sorts the data sequentially by descending expense values within each descending IDNUMBER value? A. by descending IDNumber Expenses; B. by (IDNumber Expenses) descending; C. by IDNumber descending Expenses descending; D. by descending IDNumber descending Expenses; Ans: D 69. QUESTION 54 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.new; length word $7; amount = 4; if amount = 4 then word = 'FOUR'; else if amount = 7 then word = 'SEVEN'; else word = 'NONE!!!'; amount = 7; run; Which one of the following represents the values of the AMOUNT and WORD variables?

A. amount word 7 FOUR B. amount word 7 SEVEN C. amount word 4 FOUR D. amount word 4 ' ' (missing character value)

Ans: A 70. QUESTION 55 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.flights; destination = 'CPH'; select(destination); when('LHR') city = 'London'; when('CPH') city = 'Copenhgen'; otherwise; end; run; Which one of the following is the value of the CITY variable?

A. London B. Copenh C. Copenhagen D. ' ' (missing character value) Ans: B 71. QUESTION 56 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.flights; destination = 'cph'; select(destination); when('LHR') city = 'London'; when('CPH') city = 'Copenhgen'; otherwise city = 'Other'; end; run; Which one of the following is the value of the CITY variable?

A. Other B. Copenh C. Copenhagen D. ' ' (missing character value)

Ans: A 72. QUESTION 57 The SAS data set named WORK.TEST is listed below: capacity airplanetype staff 150 Large 10 Which one of the following SAS programs created this data set? A. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then airplanetype = 'Large' and staff = 10; else airplanetype = 'Small' and staff = 5; run; B. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then do; airplanetype = 'Large'; staff = 10; end; else do; airplanetype = 'Small'; staff = 5; end; run;

C. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then do; airplanetype = 'Large'; staff = 10; else do; airplanetype = 'Small'; staff = 5; end; run;

D. data work.test; capacity = 150; if 100 le capacity le 200 then; airplanetype = 'Small';

staff = 5; else; airplanetype = 'Large'; staff = 10; run; Ans: B 73. QUESTION 58 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.one; x = 3; y = 2; z = x ** y; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable Z in the output data set?

A. 6 B. 9 C. . (missing numeric value) D. The program fails to execute due to errors. Ans: B

74. QUESTION 59 The following SAS program is submitted: data work.staff; JobCategory= 'FA'; JobLevel= '1'; jobCategory= JobCategory || JobLevel; run; Which one of the following is the value of the variable JOBCATEGORY in the output data set?

A. FA B. FA1

C. FA 1 D. ' ' (missing character value) Ans: A 75.