Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] with Government remedies under the Inspection clauses relating to latent defects, fraud, and gross mistakes amounting
to fraud. As a result, Government rights with respect to latent defects will continue after the expiration of an applicable
warranty provision since such rights are not limited to a specific period, Federal Pacific Elec. Co., IBCA 334, 1964
BCA P 4494. In this case, the board relied on section 15(b) of the Uniform Sales Act, which states that " [a]n express
warranty or condition does not negate a warranty or condition implied under this act unless inconsistent therewith" and
section 2-317 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that " [w]arranties whether express or implied shall be
construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if such construction is unreasonable the intention of the
parties shall determine which warranty is dominant." A similar result was reached in an early case involving latent
defects where the board construed Guaranty and Inspection clauses to be complementary when the Guaranty clause