Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] Page 429
Copyright 2005 CCH Incorporated, All Rights Reserved

loans with contracts or change orders. The funds, whether coming from equity or borrowed capital, are a necessary part
of the effort involved in performing the work and have a cost to the contractor in paid interest on a loan or lost interest
on equity capital. After the work is performed and payment is due from the Government, any interest involved is considered interest in a delay in payment. See Chapter 12.

1.

Interest on Claims

The Contract Disputes Act, 41 U.S.C. 611, provides for the payment of imputed interest on claims as follows:
Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer
receives the claim pursuant to section 6(a) from the contractor until payment thereof. The interest provided for in this
section shall be paid at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Public Law 92-41 . . . .
To recover interest under the Act, the contractor must have filed a " claim" that met the requirements of the Act. See
Chapter 13, discussing the detailed rules on this topic. Prior to 1992, one of these requirements was that, if a claim over