Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] Compare Chemonics Int'l Consulting Div., 63 Comp. Gen. 14 (B-210426), 83-2 CPD P
426, where the Comptroller General held that it was improper to withhold award from a firm that had offered employment to a Government employee who had attended subsequent negotiations, and CACI, Inc.-Fed. v. United States, 719
F.2d 1567 (Fed. Cir. 1983), where the court found no violation of 208 when negotiations with a Government employee occurred 16 months after an employment discussion had occurred.
Additional restrictions on employment contacts or discussions is contained in 41 U.S.C. 423. This statute provides:
(b) Prohibited conduct by procurement officials. During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or
services, no procurement official of such agency shall knowingly -(1) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any promise of future employment or business opportunity from, or engage,
directly or indirectly, in any discussion of future employment or business opportunity with, any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of a competing contractor, [unless the procurement official recuses himself or herself
pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 423 (c)].

Page 102