Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] For purposes of this subpart, invoice payments also include all payments made under the clause at 52.232-5, Payments Under Fixed-Price Construction Contracts, and the clause at
52.232-10, Payments Under Fixed-Price Architect-Engineer Contracts. Invoice payments do not include contract financing payments.
The contractor must submit a " proper invoice" to obtain interest for a delayed payment. The Prompt Payment Act, 31
U.S.C. 3901(a)(3), states that a " 'proper invoice' is an invoice containing or accompanied by substantiating documentation the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may require by regulation and the head of the appropriate agency may require by regulation or contract." OMB Circular A-125, Section 5(b) contains detailed guidance
concerning the required content of contractor invoices. To constitute a proper invoice, the contractor must submit the
following information: