Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] The statute provides for a mandatory 30-day " grace period" and states that no interest may be charged if " the amount
due on the claim is paid within 30 days after the date from which interest accrues." The agency head is also authorized
to extend the 30-day grace period, 31 U.S.C. 3717(d).
The statute also mandates that the agency assess a " charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent
claim" and a " penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past
due," 31 U.S.C. 3717(e). For contracts containing the interest clause set forth below, 4 CFR 102.13(i) provides
that " The provisions of 31 U.S.C. 3717 do not apply . . . to debts where [a] contract either prohibits such charges
or explicitly fixes the charges that apply to the debts involved,"

b.

Contract Clause

FAR 32.617(a) requires that the following prestatutory clause, set forth at FAR 52.232-17, be included in most contracts:
INTEREST (JAN 1991)
(a) Notwithstanding any other clause of this contract, all amounts, except amounts that are repayable and which bear