Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] The regulations specifically state that the agency may assess a higher rate if such action is " necessary to protect the
interests of the United States." The rate initially assessed will generally " remain fixed for the duration of the indebtedness," 4 CFR 102.13(c); 31 U.S.C. 3717(c)(2).
The statute provides for a mandatory 30-day " grace period" and states that no interest may be charged if " the amount
due on the claim is paid within 30 days after the date from which interest accrues." The agency head is also authorized
to extend the 30-day grace period, 31 U.S.C. 3717(d).
The statute also mandates that the agency assess a " charge to cover the cost of processing and handling a delinquent
claim" and a " penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past
due," 31 U.S.C. 3717(e). For contracts containing the interest clause set forth below, 4 CFR 102.13(i) provides