Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] This remedy applies only to claims of less than
$150,000, and the maximum penalty is $5,000 plus double the amount falsely claimed.
10 U.S.C. 2324(i) and 41 U.S.C. 256(i) provide that both the civil and criminal provisions of the False Claims
Act, 31 U.S.C. 3729 and 18 U.S.C. 287 are applicable to a " proposal for settlement of costs for any period after
such costs have been accrued that includes a cost that is expressly specified by statute or regulation as being unallowable, with the knowledge that such cost is unallowable."

b.

Criminal Fraud

18 U.S.C. 287, as amended by the False Claims Amendments Act of 1986, provides:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any
department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a
fine in the amount provided in this title.
Generally, this statute subjects a person convicted of false billings to a fine of $10,000 per billing. See, however, 18
U.S.C. 1031, which greatly increases such fines in the case of " major fraud." Under that provision, fines up to