Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] by in-house or private counsel; the costs of the services of accountants, consultants, or others retained by the contractor
to assist it; costs of employees, officers, and directors; and any similar costs incurred before, during, and after commencement of a judicial or administrative proceeding which bears a direct relationship to the proceedings.

3.

Recovery by Small Contractors

Small contractors can recover some claims presentation costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA). 5 U.S.C.
504(a)(1) states:
An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees
and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer finds that
the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Whether or
not the position of the agency was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the administrative record, as
a whole, which is made in the adversary adjudication for which fees and other expenses are sought.
28 U.S.C. 2412(d)(1) contains substantially the same provision dealing with the recovery of fees and expenses in
litigation in federal courts, such as the Court of Federal Claims. Claims for fees and expenses must be filed within 30