Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] (2) The anticipated loss to the Government as a result of the fraud;
(3) The contractor's overall financial condition and ability to continue performance if payments are reduced or suspended;
(4) The contractor's essentiality to the national defense;
(5) Assessment of all documentation concerning the alleged fraud, including documentation submitted by the contractor
in its response to the notice required by paragraph (e) of this subsection.
The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, P.L. 103-355, added a similar " substantial evidence" provision in
41 U.S.C. 255, which provides in part:
(g) Action in Case of Fraud. -- (1) In any case in which the remedy coordination official of an executive agency finds
that there is substantial evidence that the request of a contractor for advance, partial, or progress payment under a contract awarded by that executive agency is based on fraud, the remedy coordination official shall recommend that the
executive agency reduce or suspend further payments to such contractor.
As with the DOD statute, the extent of any reduction or suspension must be reasonably commensurate with the anticipated loss and there must also be a written justification for each decision made. The civilian statute also requires that
not later than 180 days after the head of the executive agency reduces or suspends payment, the remedy coordination
official must review the determination of fraud and transmit a recommendation to the head of such agency as to whether
the suspension or reduction should continue.
When a request for a progress payment is made, the contractor must submit an estimate of the cost of completion of the
contract. If the cost of the already completed work, taken together with the cost of completion estimate, exceeds the