Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] United States, 331 F.2d
598 (1st Cir. 1964); repeated inclusion of rejected items in shipments, United States v. Milton Marks Corp., 240 F.2d
838 (3rd Cir. 1957).
In United States v. Eilberg, 507 F. Supp. 267 (E.D. Pa. 1980), the court found a false claim when a former Congressman submitted a false certification intended to prevent the Government from demanding reimbursement of funds
previously paid.
(2) Criminal Fraud
As amended by the False Claims Amendments Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. 287 provides:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any
department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a
fine in the amount provided in this title.
The same issues have arisen under this provision as those discussed with regard to civil fraud.
(A) Specific Intent
The courts have held that proof of specific intent to defraud is not necessary to prove criminal intent. Acting with "