Anda di halaman 1dari 686
[…] Government was prejudiced by lack of notice, Eggers & Higgins v. United States, 185 Ct. Cl. 765, 403 F.2d 225
(1968). The court concluded that the Government could have altered the performance to avoid the acceleration costs if
it had known that the contractor was construing the refusal to grant a time extension as an acceleration order.

Page 280
Copyright 2005 CCH Incorporated, All Rights Reserved

4.

Military Shipbuilding Contracts

In 1984 Congress enacted a special statute requiring timely notice of constructive changes claims on military shipbuilding contracts. 10 U.S.C. 2405 reads:
(a) The Secretary of a military department may not adjust any price under a shipbuilding contract entered into after December 7, 1983, for an amount set forth in a claim, request for equitable adjustment, or demand for payment under the
contract (or incurred due to the preparation, submission, or adjudication of any such claim, request, or demand) arising
out of events occurring more than 18 months before the submission of the claim, request, or demand.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a), a claim, request, or demand shall be considered to have been submitted only
when the contractor has provided the certification required by section 6(c)(1) of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41
U.S.C. 605(c)(1)) and the supporting data for the claim, request, or demand.
This statute has been interpreted to be in the nature of a notice requirement, not a statute of limitations, Bath Iron Works
Corp. v. United States, 27 Fed. Cl. 114 (1992), aff'd, 20 F.3d 1567 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Thus, while it is binding on the