DOCKET No. HHD CV 13-6045783 S
[…] facts alleged in the complaint.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United
Technologies Corp., 240 Conn, 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). “[I]f facts provable in the
complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied.” (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) Greco v. United Technologies Corp., 277 Conn. 337, 347, 890 A.2d
1269 (2006); see also Santorso v. Bristol Hospital, 308 Conn. 338, 349, 63 A.3d 940 (2013)
(motion must be denied where provable facts support a cause of action).
‘A. Whether the complaint has alleged a disability under § 46a-51
General Statutes § 46a-51 (20) defines a mentally disabled individual as one “who has a
record of, or is regarded as having one or more mental disorders, as defined in the most recent
edition of the American Psychiatrie Association’s ‘Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental
Disorders’ ....”
A condition is a “mental disability” under § 46a-51 (20), so long as it appears in the most
recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, which is the fifth edition (DSM-
5). See Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Hartford, 138 Conn. App. 141, 161-