RELEASED.
[…] education; this alone, however, does not indicate that the
school-flexibility contracts address a different subject than
the provisions in Sections 8 and 9 creating the tax-credit
programs. The purpose of the single-subject requirements is
not to resolve such a disagreement. Accordingly, the AAA does
not violate the single-subject requirements of §§ 45 and 71.
VI. Whether the tax- it provisions of the AAA violate
V, § 73, of the Alabama Constitution?
The plaintiffs have presented a constitutional challenge
821130987, 1131020, 1131021
to the tax-credit provisions of the AAA. Section 8 and
Section 9 of the AAA are now codified at § 16-é6D-1 et seq.
Section 16-6D-8 (a) (1) (formerly a part of Section 8) of the AAA
provides a refundable Alabama income-tax credit "to the
parent of a student enrolled in or assigned to attend a
failing school to help offset the cost of transferring the
student to a nonfailing public school or nonpublic school of
the parent's choice." The income-tax credit is an amount
equal to 80% of the "average annual state cost of attendance"
for a public K-12 student during the relevant tax year or the
actual cost of attending a nonfailing public school or
nonpublic school, whichever is less. § 16-6D-8(a)(1).” If