Case 3:07-cv-00440-HEH Document 50 Filed 01/04/2008 Page 1 of 26
[…] Lacking, however, is any specific factual allegation, as required by statute, that Costech
At this stage of the litigation the Court "must assume that the allegations of the
complaint are true and construe them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Martin,
980 F.2d at 952. However, the Court is "not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion
couched as a factual allegation." Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986). In
Costech and its fellow Defendants are also correct that Count II is preempted by
federal copyright law. Section 301 (a) of the Copyright Act states that:
All legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights
within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 [of the
Copyright Act] in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of
expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by
sections 102 and 103 ... are governed exclusively by this title.
17 U.S.C. § 301(a). Works are "within the subject matter of copyright" if they are
16
Case 3:07-cv-00440-HEH Document 50 Filed 01/04/2008 Page 17 of 26
"original works of authorship fixed in [a] tangible medium of expression ... from which