Anda di halaman 1dari 17
[…] In the Matter of Trustco Bank, 929 N.Y.S.2d 707, 714 (Surr.Ct. Schenectady Co. 2011),
same case, 959 N.Y.S.2d 411 (Surr.Ct. Schenectady Co. 2012), affirmed, 112 A.D.2d 1099 (3d
Dept. 2013), the petitioner brought a cy pres proceeding regarding the distribution of a charitable

trust for the defunct St. Clares Hospital. The Attorney General appeared to support the motion.
Ellis Hospital had assumed responsibility to providing hospital services formerly provided by the
defunct hospital. Over the objection of the Attorney General, the Surrogates Court allowed Ellis
to intervene pursuant to CPLR 1013 as an interested party. The court stated:
The Court, in exercising its discretion, further finds that since this proceeding is
still in its infancy, allowing Ellis to appear and participate will not "unduly delay
the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."
See, CPLR 1013. See also, Norstar Apartments, Inc. v. Town of Clay, 112 AD2d
750.
In his Brief, the Attorney cites Alco Gravure, Inc. v. Knapp Foundation, 64 N.Y.2d 458,
465-66 (1985) for the general rule that Only the Attorney General has standing to represent the