Anda di halaman 1dari 24

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

QUESTION:
Date of approval of RA 9292
Choices:
a. April 14, 2004
b. April 14, 2007 c. April 17, 2004 d. None of these
ANSWER:
c. April 17, 2004
QUESTION:
There are __________ Articles and __________ sections in the RA 9292.
Choices:
a. 8,42
b. 8, 43
c. 7, 43
d. 7,42
ANSWER:
B. 8, 43
QUESTION:
Any person who shall violate any provision of RA 9292 or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics
and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice is stated in section _________.
Choices:
a. 35
b. 36
c. 37
d. 38
ANSWER:
a. 35
QUESTION:
This act is was consolidation of House Bill No. 5224 and Senate Bill No. 2683.
Choices:
a. RA 9292
b. RA 5734
c. RA 6541
d. None of these
ANSWER:
a. RA 9292
QUESTION:
The chairperson of the PRC shall include in the Commissions program the implementation of RA
9292, the funding of w/c shall be included in the Annual General Appropriation Act.
Choices:
a. Sec 39
b. Sec 40
c. Sec 41
d. Sec 42
ANSWER:
b. Sec 40
QUESTION:
According to section 43, RA 9292 shall take effect __________ following its full publication in the
__________ or any newspaper of general circulation.
Choices:
a. 15 days, Law Gazette b. 15 days, Official Gazette c. 15 days, internet d. 30 days, internet
ANSWER:
b. 15 days, Official Gazette
QUESTION:
Who among the following persons was not a signatory of the 9292?
Choices:
a. FRANKLIN DRILON b. JOSE DE VENECIA JR c. OSCAR G. YABES d. JESUS P.
NAZARENO
ANSWER:
d. JESUS P. NAZARENO
QUESTION:
Section 40 of RA 9292.
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Choices:
a. Appropriations b. Repealing clause
ANSWER:
a. Appropriations

c. Effectivity d. Separability clause

QUESTION:
Which of the following is not true for the qualifications of Board Members of Electronics Engineering?
Choices:
a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment b.
Member of good standing of the APO c. Must not have been convicted of an offense involving moral
turpitude d. Be of good moral character and integrity
ANSWER:
a. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive yrs prior to his appointment
QUESTION:
All records of the Board, including applications for the examination, administrative cases involving
PECE, ECE and ECTs shall be kept by
Choices:
a. BECE
b. IECEP
c. PRC
d. APO
ANSWER:
c. PRC
QUESTION:
The members of the Board shall hold office for a term of __________ from date of appointment or until
their successors shall have been appointed and qualified and may be re-appointed once for another term.
Choices:
a. two years
b. at least 3 years
c. 3 years
d. 5 years
ANSWER:
c. 3 years
QUESTION:
Section 7 states that the Board is vested with the authority to: Adopt an official __________ of the
Board.
Choices:
a. logo
b. icon
c. Avatar
d. Seal
ANSWER:
d. seal
QUESTION:
The compensation and allowances of the Board is comparable to that being received by the Chairman
and members of existing regulatory boards under the Commission as provided for in the
__________.
Choices:
a. Civil Service
b. Dept of Budget & Mngt
c. RA 1992
d. Gen Appropriations Act
ANSWER:
d. Gen Appropriations Act
QUESTION:
Each member of the Board shall take the/a __________ prior to the assumption of office.
Choices:
a. panel interview from the Appointment committee
b. board exam
c. proper oath d. none of
these
ANSWER:
c. proper oath
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

QUESTION:
How much or what fine is required for any person who shall violate any provision or any rules,
regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice promulgated
under RA 9292?
Choices:
a. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months
nor more than 6 year b. Php100,000.00 to Php 1M or 6 yrs imprisonment or both, in the discretion of
the court c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6
months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court d. none of these
ANSWER:
c. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6
months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court
QUESTION:
The Board and the __________ shall correct and rate the licensure examination papers
Choices:
a. Commission
b. APO
c. IECEP
d. none of these
ANSWER:
a. Commission
QUESTION:
According to section 2-Statement of Policy, the state shall therefore develop and nurture competent,
virtuous, productive, and __________ PECE, ECE, and ECTs
Choices:
a. God-fearing
b. religious c. versatile d. well-rounded
ANSWER:
d. well rounded
QUESTION:
A candidate for Electronics Engineer or Electronics Technician who obtains a passing rating in the
majority of the subjects but obtains a rating in the other subject/s below _________ percent but
not lower than __________ percent, shall be allowed to take one removal examinations on the
subject/s where he/she failed to obtain the passing rating.
Choices:
a. 70, 50
b. 70, 60 c. 50, 70
d. 60, 70
ANSWER:
b. 70, 60
QUESTION:
Within __________ years after the effectivity of RA 9292, the Board shall issue Certificate of
Registration and Professional Identification Cards without examination to all applicants for
registration as Electronics Technicians who comply to all the requirements stated in section 20.
Choices:
a. 3 (three)
b. 5 (five) c. 7 (seven) d. none of these
ANSWER:
b. 5 (five)
QUESTION:
With reference to prob 22, all submittals/documents shall be accompanied by a certification from
__________ registered PECEs vouching for the integrity, technical capability and good moral
character of the applicant.
Choices:
a. at least 3
b. 3
c. 5
d. none of these
ANSWER:
a. at least 3
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

QUESTION:
It is a method of managing all the activities that affect the quality of goods or services in order
to prevent faults.
Choices:
a. Quality Assurance
b. Quality Circle
c. Quality Control
d. Quality Standard
ANSWER:
a. Quality Assurance
QUESTION:
This type of business organization can be set up without any formality. It exist when there are
a number of people involved who are part owners of the business.
Choices:
a. Association
b. Corporation
c. Partnership
d. Sole Proprietorship
ANSWER:
c. Partnership
QUESTION:
Items purchased from a vendor cost Php 20 each, and the forecast for next years demand is
1,000 units. If it costs Php 5 every time an order is placed for more units and the storage cost
is Php 4 per unit per year, what quantity should be order each time?

Choices:
a.

20

b.

30

c.

40

d. 50

ANSWER:
d. 50 units
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Q = (2DS/H) = ((2(1000)(5))/4) = 50 units
Where
D = Demand
S = Ordering cost
H = Storage cost/holding cost
QUESTION:
Two products, X and Y, both require processing time on machines I and II. Machine I has 200
hours available, and machine II has 400 hours available. Product X requires one hour on
machine I and four hours on machine II. Product Y requires one hour on machine I and one
hour on machine II. Each unit of product X yields PhP 10 profit and each units of Y yields PhP
5 profit. What is the Linear Programming Model for this problem.

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Choices:
a. Max Profit = PhP 5X + PhP 5Y
Subject to:
X + Y 200
X + Y 400
X,Y0
b. Max Profit = PhP 10X +PhP 5Y
Subject to:
X + Y 200
4X + Y 400
X,Y0
c. Max Profit = PhP 5X + PhP 10Y
Subject to:
X + Y 200
4X + Y 400
X,Y0
d. Max Profit = PhP 10X + PhP 5Y
Subject to:
X + Y 200
X + Y 400
X,Y0
ANSWER:
b. Max Profit = PhP 10X +PhP 5Y
Subject to:
X + Y 200
4X + Y 400
X,Y0
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Let X = number of units of product X to be produced.
Y = number of units of product Y to be produced.
Max Profit = PhP 10X +PhP 5Y
Subject to:
X + Y 200
Capacity of Machine I
4X + Y 400 Capacity of Machine II
X,Y0
Nonnegativity Constraints
QUESTION:
This process can be used to measure achievement in Total Quality Management (TQM) system.
Also it provides the essential control and measure feedback loop necessary for quality
improvement
Choices:
a. Benchmarking
b. Continuous Improvement
c. Quality chain d. Quality circle
ANSWER:
a. Benchmarking
QUESTION:
A project has been defined to contain the following list of activities, along with their required times
for completion
Activity Time (days) Immediate Predecessors
A
5
B
6
C
3
A
D
8
A
E
2
B,C
F
11
B,C
G
1
D
H
12
E,D
What is the completion time of the whole project?.
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Choices:
a. 17 days

b.

22days c.

25 days d.

37 days

ANSWER:
c. 25 days
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

11
8

F 11

E
6

2
C3

0
0

A
5

13
13

H
12

G
4

8
5
5

13
13

QUESTION:
Here are the monthly data for the past 8 months. From these data, what are the forecasts for the
following 4 months using linear regression?
Period
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Actual
300
540
885
580
416
760
1191
760

Choices:
a.
b.
c.
d.

9th825, 10th- 910.33, 11th 995.66, 12th 1,081


9th--900, 10th- 967, 11th - 1034, 12th 1,101
9th--997, 10th- 1067.67, 11th 1138.33, 12th 1209
9th--1027, 10th- 1,104, 11th 1,181, 12th 1,258

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

ANSWER:

c. 9th--997, 10th- 1067.67, 11th 1138.33, 12th 1209

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)


y = a + bx
Where
y = the dependent variable
a = the intercept
b = the slope of the line
x = the independent variable

a y - bx
a = 361 b = 70.67
equation

xy n x y
x nx
2

y = 361 + 70.67x

QUESTION:
It is the process of attracting potential employees to the company so that the selection process
can be carried out.
Choices:
a. Advertising b. Benchmarking
c. Selection
d. Recruitement
ANSWER:
d.Recruitement
QUESTION:
It is the name given to any activity undertaken by the organization with the express purpose of
gaining information about potential customer
Choices:
a. Market Analysis
b. Market Intelligence
c. Market Research
d. Market System
ANSWER:
c. Market Research
QUESTION:
It is used when product are made singly or in small batches. It happens when a small number of
products are processed at each storage before going on to the next stage.
Choices:
a. Batch Production
b. Flow Production
c. Job Production
d. Production Design
ANSWER:
c. Job Production
QUESTION:
It involves a voluntary association of people, called members, who operate an enterprise
collectively. The aim of this organization is not to make profit but to give support to their
members.
Choices:
a. Association
b. Cooperatives
c. Private Companies
d. Public Companies
ANSWER:
b. Cooperatives
QUESTION:
It is the rational way to ensure that our limited time is always used effectively.
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Choices:
a. Management Commitment
c. Time Management
ANSWER:
c. Time Management

b. Management Responsibility
d. Time Conflict

QUESTION:
The position x of an experimental rocket moving along a long rail is measured
to be x(t) = (4m/s)t + (7m/s2)t2 + (5m/s3)t3 (0.35m/s4)t4 over the first 10s of its
motion, where t is in seconds and x is in meters. Find the velocity of the rocket
for the first 10 seconds.
Choices:
a. 43 m/s
b. 224 m/s
c. 244m/s
d. 2240 m/s
ANSWER:
C
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
v = dx/dt = (4m/s) + (14m/s2)t + (15m/s3)t2 (1.4m/s4)t3
Substituting t = 10 s, gives
v = 244 m/s
QUESTION:
Early in the nineteenth century, James Watt invented the steam engine. In
order to convince people, who relied heavily on horses for mechanical work,
he demonstrated how useful his steam engine was by utilizing a horse that
lifted water from a well over a certain period of time and called the
corresponding power expended one horsepower. Assume that water has a
mass density of 1.0 x 103 kg/m3, that the well was 20m deep, and that the
horse worked for 8 hours. How many liters of water did the horse raise from
the well? Use the following constants: 1 hp = 746 Watts, g = 9.8 m/s2.
Choices:
a. 1.1 x 10 2 L
b. 110 L
c. 1.1 x 103 L
d. 1.1 x 105 L
ANSWER:
D

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)


The work done of the tension in lifting a mass of water is given by:
W = m g y where W = work, m = mass = pV, y = distance, V =
volume, p= mass density,
The power is given by:
P = work /time,

Vgy

t
Substituting all values, we get for V
746W 8hx3600s / h 1.1x10 2 m 3
V=
1x10 3 kg / m 3 9.8m / s 2 20m

Since 1 m3 = 103 L, then V = 1.1 x 105L.


QUESTION:
As provided in ACT 3846, the construction of a radio station shall begin only when

Choices:
a. A personnel of NTC has conveyed through telephone that the application has
already been approved.
b. the firm applying for the construction permit has submitted to the NTC its
application for the same.
c. the technical documents has already been signed and sealed by the PECE.
d. The NTC has already issued a Permit to construct.

ANSWER:
D
QUESTION:
As provided in RA7925, a VAS provider needs to secure a franchise if

Choices:
a. it is offered by a telecommunications entity whose proceeds of utility operations
are not cross-subsidized.
b. it does not discriminate other service providers against rates.
c. it is offered by a telecommunications entity that uses a separate book of accounts
for VAS.
d. it puts up its own network.

ANSWER:
D
QUESTION:
According to the code of ethics, if you are employed in a company and you wish to
engage in a business which may compete with your company, the most ethical thing
to do is to

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Choices:
a. inform your employer about it
b. have somebody run the business instead of you
c. try to find new clients
d. keep your prices lower than your companys
ANSWER:
A
Question:
The property of a substance which remains constant if no heat enters or leaves the system, while it does
work or alters its volume, but which increases or diminishes should a small amount of heat enter or leave.
Choices:
a. internal energy
ANSWER:
C. entropy

b. system

c. entropy

d. enthalpy

Question:
The quantity of heat required to change the temperature of unit mass through one degree.
Choices:
a.

Temperature
Calorie

b. Specific Heat

c. Thermal Equilibrium

d.

ANSWER:
b. Specific Heat
Question:
If the temperature of a given quantity of gas is held constant, the volume of the gas varies inversely with
the absolute pressure during a change of state
Choices:
a.General Gas Laws
Law

b. Joules Law

c. Charles Law

d. Boyles

ANSWER:
d. Boyles Law
Question:
An internally reversible process of a substance during which the pressure remains constant.
Choices:
a.isometric
ANSWER:
d.isobaric

b.isothermal

c.adiabatic

d.isobaric

Question:
The energy stored in a substance by virtue of the activity and configuration of its molecules and of the
vibration of the atoms within the molecules.
Choices:
a.Internal Energy

b .Heat

c. Enthalpy

d.Entropy

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY


ANSWER:
a.Internal Energy
Question:
When two bodies, isolated from other environment, are in thermal equilibrium with a third body, the
two are in thermal equilibrium with each other is a statement of..
Choices:
a.1st Law of Thermodynamics
b. Zeroth Law
Equilbrium
ANSWER:
b. Zeroth Law

c.2nd Law of Thermodynamic


d. Maxwells Theory of Thermal

Question:
Not all energy received as heat by a heat-engine cycle can be converted into mechanical work, some are
also rejected is a statement of.
Choices:
a.1st Law of Thermodynamic s
c.2nd Law of Thermodynamics
ANSWER:
c. 2nd Law of Thermodynamics

b.Zeroth Law
d.Law of Conservation of Energy

Question:
This Law States that The quantity of the substance entering the system is equal to the substance leaving
the system
Choices:
a.1st Law of Thermodynamics
c.Newtons 2nd Law of Motion
ANSWER:
b. Law of Conservation of Mass

b.Law of Conservation of Mass


d.Law of Conservation of Energy

Question:
if the pressure of a given quantity of gas is held constant, the volume of the gas varies directly with the
absolute temperature
Choices:
a. General Gas Law
Law
ANSWER:
c. Charles Law

b. Boyles Law

c. Charles Law

d. Joules

Question:
The Acceleration of a particular body is directly proportional to the resultant force acting on it and
inversely proportional to its mass is a statement of
Choices:
a. Joules Law
c. Newtons 2nd Law of Motion

b. 1st Law of Thermodynamics


d. Boyles Law

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY


ANSWER:
c. Newtons 2nd Law of Motion
Question:
Energy is neither created nor destroyed, but is converted from one form to another
Choices:
a. 1st Law of Thermodynamics
c. 2nd Law of Thermodynamics
ANSWER:
a. 1st Law of Thermodynamics

b. Newtons 2nd Law of Motion


d. Law of Conservation of Mass

QUESTION:
These materials are hard and brittle, insulative to electricity and heat, and very
resistant to high temperatures and harsh environments.
Choices:
a. polymers
b. metals
c. ceramics
d. semiconductors
ANSWER:
c. ceramics
QUESTION:
These materials have a large number of non-localized electrons, as an effect
are very good conductors of electricity and heat. They are strong yet
deformable, and extensively used in structural applications.
Choices:
a. ceramics
b. composities
c. semiconductors d. metals
ANSWER:
d. metals
QUESTION:
Materials composed of more than one material type and are designed to
display a combination of the best characteristics of each component material.
Choices:
a. polymers
b. ceramics
c. metals
d. composites
ANSWER:
d. composites
QUESTION:
A material whose atomic arrangement occurs as periodic, repeating structures
over large distances.
Choices:
a. Crystalline
b. polycrystalline c. solid
d. amorphous
ANSWER:
a. crystalline
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

QUESTION:
An elemental solid having a different crystal structure, usually due to the
prevailing temperature and pressure.
Choices:
a. amorphous
b. polymorph
c. crysallite
d. allotrope
ANSWER:
d. allotrope
QUESTION:
This metal is alloyed with steel to give it corrosion resistance properties,
resulting in stainless steel.
Choices:
a. vanadium
b. molybdenum
c. chromium
d. magnesium
ANSWER:
c. chromium
QUESTION:
This element is used in modern, super strong permanent magnets because of
their high coercivities.
Choices:
a. beryllium
b. neodymium
c. yttrium
d. alnico
ANSWER:
b. neodymium
QUESTION:
The deterioration of an engineered material due to interaction with diverse
environments which lead to the degradation of its material properties.
Choices:
a. corrosion
b. disintegration
c. oxidation
d. dissolution
ANSWER:
a. corrosion

QUESTION:
It explains combustion as a result of loss of a substance.
CHOICES:
a. Phlogiston
ANSWER:

b. Roasting

c. Reduction

d. Fission

a. Phlogiston
QUESTION:
The volume of a definite quantity of dry gas is inversely proportional to the pressure provided the
temperature remains constant.
CHOICES:
a. Charles Law

b. Boyles Law

c. Gay-Lussacs Law

d. Daltons Law

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

ANSWER:
b. Boyles Law
QUESTION:
It refers to matter that do not have definite form or structure.
CHOICES:
a. Amorphous
ANSWER:
a. Amorphous

b. Morphous

c. Transient

d. Extrinsic

QUESTION:
Three grams of sulphur dissolved in 200 g of naphthalene C10H8, was found decreasing the
freezing point of the solvent to 0.72 C. Find the molecular weight of the solute. (Kf C10H8 = 6.9
C/molar)
CHOICES:
a. 351.16 g/mole

b. 115.32 g/mole

c. 135.61 g/mole

d. 151.23 g/mole

ANSWER:
c. 135.61 g/mole
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING)
g- mole =

QUESTION:
Substance having a pH level less than 7
CHOICES:
a. acid
b. base
ANSWER:
b. base

= 135.61 grams/mole

c. salt

d. hydrate

QUESTION:
It is the enthalpy change associated with the condensation of gaseous positive and negative ion
into a crystal.
CHOICES:
a Raoults Law b. Lattice Energy c. Enthalpy Of Solution d. Partition Coefficient
ANSWER:
B
QUESTION:
It is a product of the weathering of complex silicates, particularly of feldspars which are abundant
minerals.
CHOICES:
a. clay b. chalk
c. pyrite
d.diamond
ANSWER:
A
QUESTION:
Electrons occupy all the orbitals of a given subshell singly before pairing begins. These unpaired
electrons have parallel spins. This is known as:
CHOICES:
a. Building Up Principle b. Aufbau Principle c. Hunds rule
d.Davids rule
ANSWER:
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

C
QUESTION:
This law states that at constant temperature the volume of a sample of gas varies inversely with
the pressure.
CHOICES:
a. Avogadros Law b. Boyles Law c. Charles Law d. Gay-Lussacs Law
ANSWER:
B
QUESTION:
It is the scattering of light by colloidal particles
CHOICES:
a. Mott Scaterring b. Tyndall Effect c. Rayleigh Scattering
ANSWER:
B

d. Wolf Effect

QUESTION:
Consider H3AsO3, Arsenic acid (H=1.01,As=74.9,O=16.0).How many mole is 1kg of H3AsO3?
CHOICES:
a. 7.94 moles
b. 6.94 moles
c. 5.94 moles
d. 8.94 moles
ANSWER:
a. 7.94 moles
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING)
H3AsO3 = 3(1.01 g/mol) + 74.9 g/mol + 3(16.0 g/mol)
= 125.93 g/mol
moles H3AsO3 = (1kg)(1 mol/125.93g)
= 7.94 moles H3AsO3

QUESTION:
It is customary to indicate accuracy by using a certain numbers of figures or digits.
CHOICES:
a. atomic mass unit
b. International
c. significant figures
d. supplementary units
system
ANSWER:
c. significant figures
QUESTION:
It is required for organic compounds.
CHOICES:
a. hydrogen
b. oxygen
ANSWER:
d. carbon

c. boron

d. carbon

QUESTION:
Term used to denote the technology of treating a mined ore to obtain a product higher on
concentration of a wanted mineral from the unwanted rock mass in which it occurs.
CHOICES:
a. ore dressing
b. galvanization
c. alloying
d. filtering
ANSWER:
a. ore dressing
QUESTION:
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

It states that, "If a stress is placed on a system on equilibrium whereby the equilibrium is altered,
that change will take place which tends to relieve or neutralize the effect of the added stress".
CHOICES:
a. Le Chatelier's
b. Snell's Law
c. Huygen's Principle
d. Avogrado's Law
Principle
ANSWER:
a. Le Chatelier's Principle
QUESTION:
The energy possessed by a substance that allows it to be changed into a new substance.
CHOICES:
a. Chemical energy
b. Physical energy
c. Potential energy
d. Nuclear energy
ANSWER:
a. Chemical energy
QUESTION:
If heat is absorbed by the system during a chemical change, it is called as:
CHOICES:
a. exothermal
b. endothermal
c. endothermic
d. exothermic
ANSWER:
c. endothermic
QUESTION:
Who determined the quantitative relationship between the amount of electricity used in
electrolysis and the amount of chemical reaction that occurs?
Choices: a. Ernest Rutherford b. Michael Faraday c. Marie Curie d. John Dalton
ANSWER: Michael Faraday.
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING) In 1832-1833, Michael Faraday (1791-1867), Davys
student, determined the quantitative relationship between the amount of electricity used in
electrolysis and the amount of chemical reaction that occurs.
QUESTION: It is considered as derivatives of ammonia in which one or more of the
hydrogens have been replaced by the alkyl or aryl group. It is characterized by unpleasant
odors.
Choices: a. Alkanes
b. Esters
c. Amines
d. Nitriles
ANSWER: c. Amines
QUESTION: Calculate the molar concentration of a solution that contains 15g of potassium
hydroxide in 225ml of solution.
Choices:
a. 1.2 M
b. 11.9 M
c. 4.46 M
d. 2.60 M
ANSWER: a. 1.2 M
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION:
Calculate the ratio of the rate of diffusion of hydrogen to the rate of diffusion of oxygen. How
fast does hydrogen diffuse than oxygen? Given: Density of oxygen is 0.0899 g/L and the
density of oxygen is 1.43 g/L.
Choices:
b. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Four
ANSWER:
d. Four
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

QUESTION: What is the volume of 1 moles of a gas at 2 atm and 273 K?


Choices: a. 1.12 L
b. 10L
c.
11.2L
d. 112L
ANSWER: c.
11.2L
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING) V= 224 L x (n/1mol) x (1atm/2atm) =11.2L
QUESTION: It is a borosilicate glass with a very low coefficient of thermal expansion, hence, it's
wide for cooking and serving utensils.
Choices: a. Lime Glass
b. Pyrex
c. Silicones
d. Zeotites
ANSWER: b. Pyrex
QUESTION: What is the mass in kilograms of 10.5 gal (39.7 L) of gasoline with a specific gravity of
0.82.
Choices: a. 10.5 kg
b. 28 kg
c. 33 kg
d. 44 kg
ANSWER: 33 kg
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Specific gravity of gasoline is 0.82
Density = 0.82 times the density of water
Density= specific gravity x density of water
=(0.82)(0.997)
= 0.82 g/mL
V=39.7L = 39700 mL
M= D x V
=(0.82)(39700)
=33 kg
QUESTION: It is a colorless solid capable of being cut into brilliant crystals is the hardest, must
abrasive mineral known
Choices: a. Graphite
b. Charcoal
c. Diamond
d. Silicon
ANSWER: c. Diamond
QUESTION: It is the calculation of both energy balances and material balances in a chemical system.
Choices: a. Molarity

b. Molality

c. Calorimetry

d. Stoichiometry

ANSWER: d. Stoichiometry
QUESTION: _________ involves the replacement of one of the atoms or groups of atoms
attached to the carbon Backbone of the organic molecule.
Choices: a.halogination b. chemical reaction c. Addition reaction d. Substitution Reaction
ANSWER: Substitution Reaction ( D )
QUESTION:
Calculate the volume (in Litres) occupied by 7.40g of NH3 at STP (Standard Temperature,
and Pressure)
Choices: a. 8.73L
b. 10.73L
c . 9.73L
d. 12.73L
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

ANSWER: c. 9.73L
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
Recognizing that 1mole of an ideal gas is equal top 22.4L at STP and using the molar mass
of NH3 (17.03g)
V = 7.40g NH3 x 1 mol NH3 x
22.4L__ = 9.73L
17.03g NH3
1 mol NH3
QUESTION:
It is the Energy change accompanying a mole of electrons being added to a mole of a
gaseous atoms or ions.
Choices:
a. Electronic Affinity
b. Bingling Energy
c . Biochemical Energy
d. Fission
ANSWER:
a. Electronic Affinity
QUESTION:
A 466g sample of Water is Heated from 8.50C to 74.60C. Calculate the amount of Heat
Absorbed (in Kilo Joules) by the Water.
Choices: a. 130 KJ
b. 129 KJ
c . 192 KJ
d. 160 KJ
ANSWER: b. 129 KJ
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
q = mst
= (466g)(4.184 J/g C)(74.60C 8.50C)
= 129 KJ
QUESTION:
A silicon chip used in an integrated circuit of a microcomputer has a mass of 5.68mg. How
many silicon (Si) atoms are present in this chip?
Choices:
b. 5.6x10-3 atoms
b. 2.02x1010atoms
c . 1.22x1020atoms
d. 2.22x1020atoms
ANSWER:
c. 1.22x1020atoms
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
5.68mg Si x
1g Si
x
1mol Si x 6.022x1023 = 1.22x1020atoms
1,000 mg Si
28.08 g Si
1 mol Si
QUESTION:
This Law states that if a process can be written as the sum of several stepwise processes, the
Enthalphy change the total process equals the sum of the Enthalphy changes of the Various
Steps.
Choices: a. Gauss Law
b. Hess Law
c . Boyles Law
d. Newtons Law
ANSWER:
c. Hess Law
QUESTION: This process separates the components of a mixture on the basis of differences
in particle size. It is used most often to separate a liquid from a solid.
Choices: a. Crystallization
b. Extraction
c. Filtration
d. Chromatography
ANSWER: c. Filtration
QUESTION: Sulfur Hexafluoride (SF6) is a colorless, odorless, very unreactive gas. Calculate
the pressure (in atm) exerted by 1.82 moles of gas in a steel vessel of volume 5.43L at 45C.
Choices: a. 6.75 atm
b. 7.75 atm
c. 8.75 atm
d. 9.75 atm
ANSWER: c. 8.75 atm
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)


P = _nRT_
V
P = (1.82mol) (0.0821L.atm/K.mol) (45+273K)
5.43
P = 8.75 atm
QUESTION: It is defined as the pressure exerted by a force of one newton acting on an area
of one square meter.
Choices: a. Kelvin
b. Meter
c. Pascal
d. Newton
ANSWER: c. Pascal
QUESTION: A bottle of certain ceramic tile cleanser, which essentially a solution of hydrogen
chloride, contains 130g of HCl and 750g of water. What is the percent by mass of HCl in this
cleanser?
Choices: a. 15.7%
b. 16.3%
c. 14.8%
d. 13.8%
ANSWER: c. 14.8%
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING) The percent by mass of the solute is:
%solute = mass solute_ x 100
mass solution
%solute = ____130g____ x 100
130g + 750g
%solute = 14.8%
QUESTION: A covalent bond between two atoms with different electronegativities, so that the
electron density is unsymmetrically distributed.
Choices: a. Non- Polar bond
b. Polar bond
c. Single bond
d. Triple bond
ANSWER: b. Polar bond
QUESTION: Which element has the highest ionization potential of its atom?
Choices: a. Hydrogen
b. Oxygen
c. Helium
d. Zinc
ANSWER: c. Helium
QUESTION:
It is the minimum amount of radioactive material needed to sustain a nuclear chain reaction.
CHOICES:
a. Molar mass
b. Critical mass
c. Molecular mass
d. Atomic mass unit
ANSWER:
b. critical mass
QUESTION:
In the atmosphere, nitrogen dioxide reacts with water to produce nitric acid, which contributes to
pollution by acid rain: 3NO2(g) + H2O(l) -----> 2HNO3(aq) + NO(g) How many grams of HNO3 are
produced for every 1.0mol of NO2 that reacts? The molecular weight of HNO3 is 63.0amu.
CHOICES:
a. 42 g HNO3
b. 42 kg HNO3
c. 4.2 g HNO3
d. 42 mg HNO3
ANSWER:
a. 42 g HNO3
SOLUTION (IF PROBLEM SOLVING)
1.0mol NO2(2mol HNO3/3mol NO2)(63g HNO3/1mol HNO3)=42g HNO3
QUESTION:
_________ states that a constant pressure and temperature, the volume of a gas is directly
proportional to the number of moles present.
CHOICES:
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY


a. Boyles Law
ANSWER:
d. Avogadros Law

b. Charles Law

c. Gay-Lussacs Law

d. Avogrados Law

QUESTION:
______ states that in the addition of polar reagents to alkenes, the positive portion of the
reagents adds to the carbon atom in the double bond that already has the most hydrogen atoms.
CHOICES:
a. Markovnikous rule
b. Le Chateliers
c. Lock-and-key
d. Pauli Exclusion
principle
theory
Theory
ANSWER:
a. Markovnikous rule
QUESTION:
_______ are atoms that have completely filled ns and np subshells, giving them great stability.
CHOICES:
a. Alkali Metals
b. Noble Gases
c. Halogens
d. alkaline earth
metals
ANSWER:
b. Nobles Gases
QUESTION:
_______ states that the partial pressure of a solvent over a solution is given by the vapor
pressure of the pure solvent times the mole fraction of the solvent in the solution.
CHOICES:
a. Daltons law of
b. de Broglies
c. Aufbau principle
d. Raoults Law
partial pressure
hypothesis
ANSWER:
d. Raoults Law

QUESTION:
It occurs when a cutting action is applied as you would see with scissors, tin snips, or
punches.
Choices:
a. Direct shear
c. Torsional shear
b. Bending stress
d. Torsional stress.
ANSWER: a. Direct shear
QUESTION:
It occurs when a member carries a load perpendicular to its long axis while being supported in
a stable manner.
Choices:
a. Direct shear
c. Torsional shear
b. Bending stress
d. Torsional stress.
ANSWER: b. Bending stress
QUESTION:
It is the internal resistance offered by a unit area of the material from which a member from
which a member is made to an externally applied load.
Choices:
a. stress
b.
strain
c. moment
d. torque
ANSWER: a. stress

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

QUESTION:
A certain support stand design to carry downward loads. Compute the stress in the square
shaft at the upper part of the stand for a load of 27,000 lb. The line of action of the applied of
the applied load is centered on the axis on the shaft, and the load is applied through a thick
plate that distributes the force to the entire cross section of the stand.
Choices:
a.
10,000psi
b. 11,000psi
c. 12,000psi
d. 13,000psi
ANSWER: c. 12,000psi
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

F 27,000lb
lb

12,000 2 12,000 psi


2
A 2.25in
in

QUESTION:
The proportional limit is the value of stress on the stress-strain diagram curve at which the
curve first deviates from a straight line.
Choices:
a. Proportional limit
b. Elastic limit
c. Yield point
d. Tensile point
ANSWER: a. Proportional limit
QUESTION:
It is the value of stress on the stress-strain curve at which the material has deformed
plastically; that is, it will no longer return to its original size and shape after removing the load.
Choices:
a. Proportional limit
b. Elastic limit
c. Yield point
d. Tensile point
ANSWER: b. Elastic limit
QUESTION:
It is the value of stress on the stress-strain curve at which there is a significant increase in
strain with little or no increase in stress.
Choices:
a. Proportional limit
b. Elastic limit
c. Yield point
d. Tensile point
ANSWER: c. Yield point
QUESTION:
It is the highest value of apparent stress on the stress-strain curve.
Choices:
a. Proportional limit
b. Elastic limit
c. Yield point
d. Tensile point
ANSWER: d. Tensile point

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

QUESTION:
It is a measure of the stiffness of a material determined by the slope of the straight-line
portion of the stress-strain curve.
Choices:
a. Modulus of elasticity
b. Modulus of rigidity
c. Strain
d. Stress
ANSWER: a. Modulus of elasticity
QUESTION:
A ductile material is one that can be stretched, formed, or drawn to a significant degree before
fracture. A metal that exhibits a percent elongation greater than ____ % is considered to be
ductile.
Choices:
a. 2
b.
3
c.
4
d. 5
ANSWER: d. 5
QUESTION:
A brittle material is one that fails suddenly under load with little or no plastic deformation. A
metal that exhibits a percent elongation ____ 5.0% is considered to be brittle.
Choices:
a. equal
b. Greater than
c. Less than
d. It depends on the room temperature
ANSWER: c. . Less than
QUESTION:
The ratio of shearing stress to shearing strain is called:
Choices:
a. Modulus of elasticity
b. Modulus of rigidity
c. Modulus of elongation
d. Modulus of stressibility
ANSWER: b. Modulus of rigidity

QUESTION:
It is the ability of a material to absorbed applied energy without failure
Choices:
a. Ductility
b. Brittleness
c. Hardness
d. Toughness
ANSWER: d. Toughness
QUESTION:
It is the indication of the resistance of a material to indentation by a penetrator.
Choices:
Ductility
b. Brittleness
c. Hardness
d. Toughness
ANSWER: c. Hardness
QUESTION:
It is a measure of pulling and pushing force.
Choices:
a. Axial force
b. Shear force
c. Torque
d. Bending moments
NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

ANSWER: a. Axial force


QUESTION:
It is the measure of the total resistance to sliding.
Choices:
a. Axial force
b. Shear force
c. Torque
d. Bending moments
ANSWER: b. Shear force
QUESTION:
It is the measure of the resistance to twisting.
Choices:
a. Axial force
b. Shear force
c. Torque
d. Bending moments
ANSWER: c. Torque
QUESTION:
A common bar suspended from certain support has axial load of 10kN. If the bar has a cross
section of 20mm2, find the stress experience by the bar.
Choices:
a. 350MPa
b. 420MPa
c. 485MPa
d. 500MPa
ANSWER: d. 500MPa

10,000 N
500MPa
20 x106 m 2

QUESTION:
Assume that a 25-mm diameter rivet joins the plates that are each 125 mm wide. The
allowable stresses are 130 MPa for bearing in the plate material and 65 MPa for shearing of
the rivet. Determine the minimum thickness of each plate.
Choices:
a. 10MPa
b. 20MPa
c. 30MPa
d. 40MPa
ANSWER: d. 40MPa
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

V
2

4 d

65M

V
2

4 ( 25mm)

V P 31.91kN

P
dt
P

d b

b
t

31.91kPa
(25mm)130 M
t 9.82mm
t

P
A

31.91kNkN
[125mm 8mm 25mm 8mm]
39.89MPa

QUESTION:
A cylinder pressure vessel is fabricated from plates which have a thickness of 20mm. The
diameter of the pressure vessel is 450 mm and its length is 3.5m. Determine the maximum
internal pressure which can be applied if the stress in the steel is limited to 150MPa.

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY

Choices:
a. 15.33MPa
b. 16.67MPa
ANSWER: 16.67MPa

SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)


D
t

c. 17.53MPa

d. 18.83MPa

2t

150 MPa

(450mm)

2(25mm)
16.67 MPa

QUESTION:
The wall thickness of a 3ft-diameter spherical tank is 4/17 in. Calculate the allowable internal
pressure if the stress is limited to 9000 psi.
Choices:
a. 155.47psi
b. 169.25psi
c. 176.47psi
d. 188.73psi
ANSWER: c. 176.47psi
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)

pD
4t

p (4 12in )
4(4 / 17in )
p 176.47 psi

9000

QUESTION:
A steel bar 40mm in diameter and 3m long is surrounded by a shell of cast iron 6mm thick.
Compute the load that will compress the combined bar a total of 0.95 mm in the length of 2m.
For steel E=300GPa, and for cast iron, E=150GPa.
Choices:
a. 151kN
b. 161kN
c. 171kN
d. 181kN
ANSWER: b. 161kN
SOLUTION ( IF PROBLEM -SOLVING)
PL

AE
P ( 2 m)
0.8 10 3 m
AE
P(3)
0.95 10 3
2
2
2

4 ( 40mm) 300G 4 [(52mm) ( 40mm) ]150G

P 160.57kN

NOTE: IF YOU ARE GIVEN THIS FILE IT MEANS YOU ARE TRUSTWORTHY THAT YOU WILL NOT GIVE
ANYBODY A COPY OF THIS SO PLEASE COMPLY. FOR EVERY ACTION THERE IS EQUAL AND OPPOSITE
REACTION