Anda di halaman 1dari 9

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

OBJECTIVE TYPES QUESTIONS


Choose correct or the best alternative in the following:
Q.1 Materials which can store electrical energy are called
(A) magnetic materials. (B) semi conductors. (C) dielectric materials. (D)
super conductors.
Ans: C
Q.2 ACSR (Aluminium Conductor Steel Reinforced) are used as
(A) over head transmission lines. (B) super conductors.(C) fuse (D)
underground cables.
Ans: A
Q.3 Brass is an alloy of
(A) copper and zinc. (B) copper and iron.(C) copper and Aluminium. (D)
copper and tin.
Ans: A
Q.4 Property of material which allows it to be drawn out into wires is
(A) Ductility. (B) Solder ability.(C) Super conductivity. (D) Malleability.
Ans: A
Q.5 In n type semi conductor added impurity is
(A) pentavalent. (B) divalent.(C) tetravalent. (D) trivalent.
Ans: A
Q.6 The covers of electrical machines are made of
(A) soft magnetic materials. (B) hard magnetic materials.(C) super
conductors. (D) semiconductors.
Ans: A
Q.7 Atomic weight of an atom is
(A) sum of the number of protons and neutrons.(B) sum of the number of
protons and electrons.
(C) sum of the number of electrons and neutrons.(D) sum of the number of
electrons, protons and neutrons.
Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Ans: A
Q.8 Gold and silver are
(A) dielectric materials(B) low resistivity conducting materials.C) magnetic
materials.
(D) insulating materials.
Ans: B
Q.9 Dielectric materials are
(A) Insulating materials. (B) Semiconducting materials.(C) Magnetic
materials.
(D) Ferroelectric materials.
Ans: A
Q.10 Thermocouples are used for the measurement of
(A) humidity. (B) pressure. (C) temperature. (D) density.
Ans: C
Q.11Bronze is an alloy of
(A) copper. (B) aluminium.(C) silver. (D) carbon.
Ans: A
Q.12 Ceramics are good
(A) insulators. (B) conductors.(C) superconductors. (D) semiconductors.
Ans: A
Q.13 Insulators have
(A) A full valence band. (B) An empty conduction band. (C) A large energy
gap. (D) All the above.
Ans: C
Q.14 Hysteresis loss least depends on
(A) Frequency. (B) Magnetic field intensity.(C) Volume of the material. (D)
Grain orientation of material.
Ans: D
Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Q.15 Semi-conductors have ________ temperature coefficient of resistance.


(A) Negative (B) Positive(C) Both positive and negative (D) None of the
above
Ans: A
Q.15What is the name of the following statement: When two systems are in
thermal equilibrium with a third system, then they are in thermal equilibrium
with each other?
(A) First Law of Thermodynamics (B) Second Law of Thermodynamics (C)
Mechanical equivalent of heat (D) Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics (E) Thermal
expansion of solids.
Ans: D
4. Which of the following temperature scales doesnt have negative numbers?
(A) Celsius (B) Kelvin (C) Reaumur (D) Fahrenheit (E) Galileo
Ans: B
Q.16 The average molecular kinetic energy of a gas depends on: (A) Pressure
(B) Volume (C) Temperature (D) Number of moles (E) None of the above
Ans: C
Q.17A silver tea spoon is placed in a cup filled with hot tea. After some
time, the exposed end of the spoon becomes hot even without a direct contact
with the liquid. This phenomenon can be explained by:
(A) Thermal expansion (B) Conduction (C) Convection (D) Radiation (E)
Emission
Ans: B
Q.18When we touch a piece of metal and a piece of wood that are placed in
the same room, the piece of metal feels much colder than the piece of wood.
This happens because of the difference in:
(A) Specific heat (B) Temperature (C)Density (D) Thermal conductivity (E)
Latent heat
Ans: D
Q.19 Which mechanism of heat transfer is involved in heating a pot with water
on a stove?

Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

(A) Convection (B) Conduction (C) Radiation (D) Induction (E) None of the
above
Ans: A
Q.20 Which mechanism of heat transfer is involved in heat flow from Sun to
Earth?
(A) Convection (B) Conduction (C) Radiation (D) Induction (E) None from the
above
Ans: C
Q.21 Which of the following motors has a high starting torque? (A) ac series
motor. (B) dc series motor. (C) induction motor. (D) synchronous motor
Ans: B
Q.22 A step-up transformer increases (A) voltage. (B) current. (C) power. (D)
frequency.
Ans: A
Q.23 The effect of increasing the length of the air gap in an induction motor
will be to increase
(A) power factor. (B) speed. (C) magnetising current. (D) air-gap flux.
Ans: C
Q.23 The unit of inductance is
(A) Ohm. (B) Mho. (C) Farad. (D) Henry.
Ans: D
24. The ultimate strength of steel in tension in comparison to shear is in the ratio of
(a) 1 : l(b) 2:1(c) 3 : 2(d) 2 : 3(e) 1 : 2
Ans: c
25 The pci Tnissible stress for carbon steel under static loading is generally taken as
(a) 2000-3000 kg/pm2(b) 3000-4000 kg/cm2(c) 4000-J500 kg/cm2(d) 7500-10,000
kg/cm2(e) 10,000-15,000 kg/cm2.
Ans: c
26. The property of a material which enables it to resist fracture due to high impact loads is
known as
(a) elasticity(b) endurance(c) strength(d) toughness(e) resilience.
Ans: d

Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

27. A hot short metal is(a) brittle when cold(b) brittle when hot(c) brittle under all
conditions(d) ductile at high temperature(e) hard when hot.
Ans: b
28. Guest's theory of failure is applicable for following type of materials
(a) brittle(b) ductile(c) elastic(d) plastic(e) tough.
Ans: b
29. Rankine's theory of failure is applicable for following type of materials
(a) brittle(b) ductile(c) elastic(d) plastic(e) tough.
Ans: a
30. If an unsupported uniform cross sectional elastic bar is subjected to a longitudinal impact
from a rigidbob moving with velocity v, then a compressive wave of intensity sc is
propagated through the bar asfollows
(a) vpE(b) vVvF(c) WpE/2(d) IvHpE
(e) none of the above, where E = modulus of elasticity and p = mass density.
Ans: a
31. Tensile strength of a mild steel specimen can be roughly predicted from following
hardness test
(a) Brinell(b) Rockwell
(c) Vicker(d) Shore's sceleroscope(e) none of the above.
Ans: a

32. Resilience of a material is important, when it is subjected to


(a) combined loading(b) fatigue(c) thermal stresses(d) wear and tear(e) shock loading.
Ans: e
3. In the case of an elastic bar fixed at upper end and loaded by a falling weight at lower
end, the shockload produced can be decreased by
(a) decreasing the cross-section area of' bar(b) increasing the cross-section area of bar(c)
remain unaffected with cross-section area(d) would depend upon other factors(e) none of
the above.
Ans: a
31. .Other method of reducing shock load in the above case can be

Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

(a) to decrease length(b) to increase length(c) unaffected by length(d) other factors would
decide same(e) none of the above.
Ans: b
32. If a load W is applied instantaneously on a bar; then the stress induced in bar will
(a) be independent of ratio of mass of load W to mass of bar (y)(b) increase with increase in
y(c) decrease with decrease in y(d) depend on other considerations(e) none of the above.
Ans: a
32. Brittle coating technique is used for
(a) determining brittleness(b) protecting metal against corrosion
(c) protecting metal against wear and tear(d) experimental stress analysis(e) nondestructive testing of metals.
Ans: d
34. Stress concentration is caused due to
(a) variation in properties of material from point to point in a member
(b) pitting at points or areas at which loads on a member are applied
(c) abrupt change of section(d) all of the above(e) none of the above.
Ans: d
35. The endurance limit of a material with finished surface in comparison to rough surface is
(a) more(b) less(c) same(d) more or less depending on quantum of load
(e) unpredictable.
Ans: a
36. Plastic flow in ductile materials
(a) increases the seriousness of static loading stress concentration
(b) lessens the seriousness of static loading stress concentration
(c) has no effect on it(d) depends on other considerations
(e) none of the above.
Ans: b
37. The maximum stress due to stress concentration in a bar having circular transverse hole,
ascompared to its static stress without hole will be
(a) same in both cases(b) 2 times more(c) 3 times more(d) 4 times more

Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

(e) unpredictable.
Ans: c
38. The fatigue life of a part can be improved by
(a) electroplating
(b) polishing(c) coating(d) shot peening(e) heat treating.
Ans: d
39. Stress concentration in static loading is more serious in
(a) ductile materials(b) brittle materials(c) equally serious in both cases(d) depends on other
factors(e) unpredictable.
Ans: b
40. Stress concentration in cyclic loading is more serious in
(a) ductile materials(b) brittle materials(c) equally serious in both cases(d) depends on other
factors(e) unpredictable.
Ans: a

41.Which of the following is the major consideration to evolve a good


design ? (a) Cost (b) Durability (c) Compliance with performance criteria as
laid down in specifications (d) All of the above
1. Ans: d
42. impose limitation on design.
(a) Saturation (b) Temperature rise (c) Efficiency (d) Power factor (e) All
above
Ans: e
43. The efficiency of a machine should be as ______ as possible to reduce the
operating cost.
(a) high (b) low (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Ans: a
44.If an insulating material is operated beyond the maximum allowable
temperature, its life is
(a) drastically increased (b) drastically reduced (c) unaffected (d) none of
the above
Ans: b

Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

45.The design of mechanical parts is particularly important in case of _____


speed machines.
(a) low (b) medium (c) high (d) any of the above
Ans: c
46.The heat dissipated by from a surface depends upon its temperature and its
characteristics like colour, roughness etc.
(a) conduction (b) convection (c) radiation (d) any ofthe above
Ans: c
47 A rigid body possesses_____degrees of freedom.
a. One b. Two c. Four d. Six
(Ans:d)
48. Which of the following is an open pair?
a. Journal bearing b. Ball and Socket joint c. Leave screw and nut d. None
of the above
(Ans:c)
49.Which of the following is a higher pair?
a. Turning pair b. Screw pair c. Belt and pulley d. None of the above
(Ans:c) 50. A higher pair has__________. a. Point contact b. Surface contact
c. No contact d. None of the above
(Ans:a)
51.In a ball bearing, ball and bearing forms a
a. Turning pair b. Rolling pair c. Screw pair d. Spherical pair
(Ans:b)
52.Transmission angle is the angle between a. Input link and coupler b. Input
link and fixed link c. Output link and coupler d. Output link and fixed link
(Ans:c)
53.Which of the following is an inversion of Single slider crank chain? a.
Beam engine b. Rotary engine c. Oldhams coupling d. Elliptical trammel
(Ans:b)
54. ________ is an inversion of Double slider crank chain.
a. Coupling rod of a locomotive b. Scotch yoke mechanism c. Hand pump d.
Reciprocating engine

Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33

[OBJECTIVE]

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

(Ans:b)
55. A ball and a socket forms a
a. Turning pair b. Rolling pair c. Screw pair d. Spherical pair
(Ans:d)

Dr.Ravi,Professor, BITM, Ballari-04

33