Anda di halaman 1dari 19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

More NextBlog

CreateBlog SignIn

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams
FollowtheTricksandCracktheexam.....BoostupyourScore.....
Home

SBI

IBPSLOGIN

EasyWayofCalculatingAverages

CurrentAffairs

Sunday,24November2013
Followers

ProblemsonPermutauionsandCombinations

Jointhissite
withGoogleFriendConnect

Members(80) More

Alreadyamember?Signin

BlogArchive
2013(8)
November
(2)
Problems
on
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

Q.1.InhowmanydifferentwayscanthelettersofthewordJUDGEbearrangedinsuchawaythatthevowels
alwayscometogether?
a)160b)120c)48d)124e)96
Ans:c
Explanation:
InthewordJUDGEthevowelsareUE
Whenvowelsaretakentogetheritwillbetreatedasoneletter
ThenthenumberwaysofarrangementofJDG(UE)=4!
Thetwovowelscanbearrangedin2waysi.e.2!
Therefore,therequirednumberofways=4!2!=242=48ways
Q.2.Howmany4letterwordswithorwithoutmeaning,canbeformedoutofthelettersoftheword,
'LOGARITHMS',ifrepetitionoflettersisnotallowed?
a)1024b)540c)5040d)2520e)400
Ans:c
Explanation:
ThewordLOGARITHMScontain10letters
Numberof4letterwords,whichcanbeformedfromthis10letters=10P4=10987
=5040words
Q.3.Inhowmanywaysacommittee,consistingof5menand6womencanbeformedfrom8menand10women?
1/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Permuta
uions
and
Combinat
ions
Problems
onLCM
andHCF
September
(1)
May(4)
March(1)

BuddhaQuotes

a)5470b)5040c)86400d)11760e)2660
Ans:d
Explanation:
Requirednumberofways=8C510C6
=871073=11760
Q.4.Howmany3digitnumberscanbeformedfromthedigits2,3,5,6,7and9whicharedivisibleby5andnone
ofthedigitsisrepeated?
a)5b)10c)15d)20e)25
Ans:d
Explanation:
Becausethenumbersshouldbedivisibleby5,theunitsdigitofeachnumbersmustbe5.
Suchnumberofways=1
Thedigitatthe10thplaceshouldbeanyoftheremaining5digits=5ways
Thenthe100thdigitshouldbeanyonefromtheremaining4digits=4ways
Therefore,thetotalnumberofnumbersformedassuch=154=20
Q.5.Thevalueof75P2is
a)2550b)2775c)1555d)5550e)Noneofthese
Ans:d
Explanation:
nP =n!/(nr)!
r
75P =75!/73!=757473!/73!=7574=5550
2

Hewho
experiencesthe
unityoflifesees
hisownSelfinall
beings,andall
beingsinhisown
Self,andlookson

everythingwith
Google+Badge

http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

Q.6.Howmanywordcanbeformedbyusingallthelettersoftheword,'ALLAHABAD'?
a)2520b)3270c)3780d)1890e)7560
Ans:e
Explanation:
Intheword'ALLAHABADthereare4A,2L,1H,1Band1D=9
Requirednumberofword=9!/4!2!1!1!1!=987654!/4!2
=98735=7560
Q.7.Aboxcontains2whiteballs,3blackballsand4redballs.Inhowmanywayscan3ballsbedrawnfromthe
box,ifatleastoneblackballistobeincludedinthedraw?
a)71b)69c)64d)56e)48
Ans:c
Explanation:
Suchacombinationwillbe1Black+2Nonblackor2Black+1Nonblackor3black.
2/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Alaudeen A
Follow

FollowbyEmail
blogspot@hunkey600.33mail.com
Submit

=(3C16C2)+(3C26C1)+3C3
=(365/21)+(32/216)+1
=45+18+1=64
Q.8.Thereare6periodsineachworkingdayofaschool.Inhowmanywayscanoneorganize5subjectssuchthat
eachsubjectisallowedatleastoneperiod?
a)3600b)2400c)3200d)2800e)Noneofthese
Ans:a
Explanation:
5periodscanbeorganizedin6P5ways
Remainingperiodcanbearrangedin5P1ways

Myself

AlaudeenA
Follow

78

Viewmycomplete
profile

TotalPageviews

357,919

Therefore,thetotalnumberofways=6P55P1
=(65432)5=3600
Q.9.Howmany6digittelephonenumberscanbeformedifeachnumberstartswith35andnodigitappearsmore
thanonce?
a)1480b)720c)360d)1420e)1680

Ans:e
Explanation:
Thefirsttwoplacescanbefilledinonly1wayusing3and5.
Remaining4placescanbefilledwithanyofthe8remainingdigitsin8P4ways=8765
=1680
Q.10.Aneventmanagerhastenpatternsofchairsandeightpatternsoftables.Inhowmanywayscanhemakea
pairoftableandchair?
a)64b)110c)100d)80e)70
Ans:d
Explanation:
Achaircanbearrangedin10ways
Atablecanbearrangedin8ways
Therefore,onechairandonetablecanbearrangedin108=80ways.
PostedbyAlaudeenAat23:38

1comment:

+3 Recommend this on Google

ProblemsonLCMandHCF
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

3/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Q.1.Twonumbersareintheratio2:3.IftheirL.C.M.is48.Whatissumofthenumbers?
a)28b)40c)64d)42e)32
Ans:b
Explanation:
Letthetwonumbersbe2xand3xrespectively.
LCMof2xand3x=6x
Given,6x=48
So,x=8
Therequiredsum=2x+3x=16+24=40.Ans.
Q.2.Whatisthegreatestnumberoffourdigitswhichisdivisibleby15,25,40and75?
a)9800b)9600c)9400d)9200e)9000
Ans:b
Explanation:
Thegreatest4digitnumber=9999
LCMof15,25,40and75=600
Theremainderobtainedwhen9999isdividedby600=399
Therefore,therequiredgreatestnumber=9999399=9600Ans.
Q.3.Threenumbersareintheratioof2:3:4andtheirL.C.M.is240.TheirH.C.F.is:
a)40b)30c)20d)10e)Noneofthese
Ans:c
Explanation:
Letthenumbersbe2x,3xand4x
LCMof2x,3xand4x=12x
=>12x=240
=>x=24012=20
H.C.Fof2x,3xand4x=x=20
Q.4.Findtheminimumnumberofsquaretilesrequiredtopavethefloorofaroomof2m50cmlongand1m
50cmbroad?
a)50b)750c)45d)15e)Noneofthese
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

4/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Ans:d
Explanation:
HCFof250cmand150cmis50cm,whichisthesideofthetile
So,therequirednumberoftiles=(250150)/(5050)=15

Q.5.Whatistheleastnumberwhichwhendividedby5,6,7and8leavesaremainder3,butwhendividedby9
leavesnoremainder?
a)1108b)1683c)2007d)3363e)Noneofthese
Ans:b
Explanation:
Justseewhichofthegivenchoicessatisfythegivenconditions
Take3363.Thisisnotevendivisibleby9.Hencethisisnottheanswer
Take1108.Thisisnotevendivisibleby9.Hencethisisnottheanswer
Take2007.Thisisdivisibleby9.
20075=401,remainder=2.Hencethisisnottheanswer
Take1683.Thisisdivisibleby9.
16835=336,remainder=3
16836=280,remainder=3
16837=240,remainder=3
16838=210,remainder=3
Hence1683istheanswer
Q.6.FindtheHCFof2232,2347
a)128b)126c)146d)434e)148
Ans:b
Explanation:
HCFisHighestcommonfactor,soweneedtogetthecommonhighestfactorsamonggivenvalues.Sowegot
2337=126
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

5/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Q.7.FindtheHCFof54,288,360
a)18b)36c)54d)108e)72
Ans:a
Explanation:
Letssolvethisquestionbyfactorizationmethod.
54=233,288=2532,360=23325
SoHCFwillbeminimumtermpresentinallthree,i.e.
232=18
Q.8.Reduce368/575tothelowestterms.
a)30/25b)28/29c)16/25d)11/12e)13/15
Ans:c
Explanation:
Wecandoiteasilybyintwosteps
Step1:WegettheHCFof368and575whichis23
Step2:Dividebothby23,wewillgettheanswer16/25
Q.9.Threenumbersareintheratio1:2:3andtheirH.C.Fis12.Thenumbersare
a)12,24,36b)5,10,15c)4,8,12d)6,8,13e)10,20,30
Ans:a
Explanation:
Numbersare112,212and312
i.e.12,24and36
Q.10.Findthegreatestnumberthatwilldivide43,91and183soastoleavethesameremainderineachcase.
a)4b)5c)7d)9e)13
Ans:
Explanation:
Requirednumber=HCFof(9143),(18391)and(18343)
=HCFof48,92,140
=4

PostedbyAlaudeenAat23:30

Nocomments:

+2 Recommend this on Google

Friday,27September2013
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

6/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Average
Average
Q.1.Theaverageoffivepositivenumbersis213.Theaverageofthefirsttwonumbersis233.5andtheaverageof
lasttwonumbersis271.Whatisthethirdnumber?
(a)64(b)56(c)106(d)Cannotbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)56
Explanation:
Thesumofthefivenumbers=5213=1065
Thesumofthefirsttwonumbers=2233.5=467
Thesumofthelasttwonumbers=542
Thenthesumofthefournumbers=467+542=1009
So,thethirdnumberwillbe=10651009=56.Ans.
Q.2.Theaverageageofawomanandherdaughteris16years.Theratiooftheiragesis7:1respectively.Whatis
thewomansage?
(a)4years(b)28years(c)32years(d)6years(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)28years
Explanation:
Sumoftheirages=216=32
Let7xandxbetheirrespectiveages,then,8x=32andx=4
So,theageofthewoman=7x=74=28years.Ans.
Q.3.Findtheaverageofthefollowingsetofscores:
568,460,349,987,105,178,426
(a)442(b)441(c)440(d)439(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(d)439
Explanation:
Average=sumofthescores/No.ofscores
=3073/7=439.Ans.
Q.4.Theaverageageof54girlsinaclasswascalculatedas14years.Itwaslaterrealizedthattheactualageofone
ofthegirlsintheclasswascalculatedas13years.Whatistheactualaverageageofthegirlsintheclass?(Rounded
offtotwodigitsafterdecimal).
(a)10.50years(b)12.50years(c)12years(d)13.95years(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(d)13.95
Explanation:
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

7/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Thesumoftheagesofthe54girlsenteredaserror=5414=756.
Now,deducttheerrori.e.1310.5=2.5
Thentheactualsumoftheages=7562.5=753.5
So,theactualaverage=753.5/54=13.95years.Ans.
Q.5.Theaverageageofamanandhissonis40.5years.Theratiooftheiragesis2:1respectively.Whatisthe
mansage?
(a)56years(b)52years(c)54years(d)Cannotbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(c)54years.
Explanation:
Lettheageoftheson=x
Then,2x+1xi.e.3x=40.52=81
Therefore,x=27andsothemansage=2x=227=54years.Ans.
Q.6.AcarcoversadistancefromtownAtotownBatthespeedof58kmphandcoversthedistancefromtownB
totownAatthespeedof52kmph.Whatistheapproximateaveragespeedofthecar?
(a)55kmph(b)52kmph(c)48kmph(d)50kmph(e)60kmph
Ans:(a)55kmph
Explanation:
Averagespeed=sumofthetwospeeds/2=58+52=110/2=55kmph.Ans.
Note:
Otherwise,Iftwoequaldistancesarecoveredattwodifferentspeedsofxkmphandykmph,then,Averagespeed=
2xy/x+ykmph.
Q.7.If36a+36b=576,thenwhatistheaverageofaandb?
(a)16(b)8(c)12(d)6(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)8
Explanation:
36(a+b)=576,given,then,a+b=576/36=16
So,theaverageofaandb=a+b/2=16/2=8.Ans.
Q.8.Theaveragemarksof65studentsinaclasswascalculatedas150.Itwaslaterrealizedthatthemarksofone
ofthestudentswascalculatedas142,whereashisactualaveragemarkswere152.Whatistheactualaveragemarks
ofthegroupof65students?(Roundedofftotwodigitsafterdecimal)
(a)151.25(b)150.15(c)151.10(d)150.19(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)150.15
Explanation:
Increaseintotalmarks=152142=10
ThereforetheNewaverage=150+10/65=150.15.Ans.
OR
Sumofthetotalaveragemarksof65students=65150=9750
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

8/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Here,addthedifferenceof10marks=9760.
ThereforetheNewaverage=9760/65=150.15.Ans.
Q.9.Inaclassthereare32boysand28girls.Theaverageageoftheboysintheclassis14yearsandtheaverage
ageofthegirlsintheclassis13years.Whatistheaverageageofthewholeclass?(Roundedofftotwodigitsafter
decimal)
(a)13.50(b)13.53(c)12.51(d)13.42(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)13.53
Explanation:
Thesumoftheagesof32boys=3214=448
Thesumoftheagesof28girls=2813=364
Therefore,thesumoftheagesofthewholeclassof60students=812
Theaverageageofthewholeclassof60students=812/60=13.53.Ans.
Q.10.Theaverageof5consecutiveevennumbersA,B,C,DandErespectivelyis74.WhatistheproductofC
andE?
(a)5928(b)5616(c)5538(d)5772(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(d)5772
Explanation:
Letthesumofthe5consecutiveevennumbers=x+x+2+x+4+x+6+x+8=574=370
5x+20=3705x=37050=350
Therefore,x=350/5=70,thenthenos.A,B,C,DandEare70,72,74,76and78respectively.
ProductofCandE=7478=5772.Ans.
Q.11.Averageoffourconsecutiveoddnumbersis106.Whatisthethirdnumberinascendingorder?
(a)107(b)111(c)113(d)Cannotbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(a)107
Explanation:
Letthesumofthefourconsecutiveoddnos.=x+x+2+x+4+x+6
Then,4x+12=4106=424
Therefore,x=103,Thenos.inascendingorderis103,105,107and109andthethirdnumberis=107.Ans.
Q.12.Ofthethreenumbers,theaverageofthefirstandthesecondisgreaterthantheaverageofthesecondand
thethirdby15.Whatisthedifferencebetweenthefirstandthethirdofthethreenumbers?
(a)15(b)45(c)60(d)Datainadequate(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
Letx,y,zbethethreenumbers,
Thenx+y/2y+z/2=15
x+y(y+z)/2=x+yyz/2=15
So,xz=215=30.Ans.
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

9/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Q.13.Theratioofrosesandliliesinagardenis3:2respectively.Theaveragenumberofrosesandlilliesis180.
Whatisthenumberofliliesinthegarden?
(a)144(b)182(c)216(d)360(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(a)144
Explanation:
Letthenos.ofrosesandliliesbe3xand2xrespesctively.
Then,3x+2x/2=1805x=360andso,x=72
Therefore,thenumberoflilies=2x=272=144.Ans.
Q.14.TheaveragemonthlyincomeofafamilyoffourearningmemberswasRs.15130.Oneofthedaughtersin
thefamilygotmarriedandlefthome,sotheaveragemonthlyincomeofthefamilycamedowntoRs.14660.What
isthemonthlyincomeofthemarrieddaughter?
(a)Rs.15350(b)Rs.12000(c)Rs.16540(d)Cannotbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(c)Rs.16540
Explanation:
Thesumoftheincomesofthefourmembers=415130=Rs.60520
Thesumoftheincomesofthefamilyexceptthemarrieddaughter=314660=43980
Therefore,theincomeofthemarrieddaughter=Rs.60520Rs.43980=Rs.16540.Ans.
Q.15.TheaveragetemperatureofMonday,Tuesday,WednesdayandThursdaywas36.5CandforTuesday,
Wednesday,ThursdayandFridaywas34.5C.IfthetemperatureonMondaywas38C,findthetemperatureon
Friday.
(a)34C(b)36C(c)37.4C(d)32C(e)30C
Ans:(e)30
Explanation:
ThesumoftemperaturesonMonday,Tuesday,WednesdayandThursday=36.54=146C
ThesumofthetemperaturesonTuesday,WednesdayandThursday=146TemperatureonMondayi.e.=146
38=108C.
SumofthetemperaturesonTuesday,Wednesday,ThursdayandFriday=434.5=138C
Therefore,thetemperatureonFriday=138108=30C.Ans.
Q.16.Theaverageageofamanandhistwosonsbornonthesamedayis30years.Theratiooftheagesoffather
andoneofhissonsis5:2respectively.Whatisthefathersage?
(a)50years(b)30years(c)45years(d)20years(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(a)50years
Explanation:
Sumoftheirages=330=90
i.e.5x+2x+2x=90=>9x=90andx=10
Then,fathersage=5x=510=50years.Ans.
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

10/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Q.17.Acricketerhasanaveragescoreof49runsin24innings.Howmanyrunsmusthescoreinthe25thinnings
tomakehisaverage50?
(a)94(b)84(c)74(d)76(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(c)74
Explanation:
Histotalscorein24innings=2449=1176runs.
Togetanaverageof50in25thinningshisscoreshouldbe=2550=1250
Therefore,thescorerequiredtoobtaininhis25thinnings=12501176=74.Ans.
Q.18.Theaverageageof14boysinaclassis13years.Iftheclassteachersageisincluded,theaverageageis
increasedbyoneyear.Whatistheclassteachersage?
(a)31years(b)27.5years(c)24years(d)28years(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(d)28years
Explanation:
Theteachersage=Newaverage+OldNo.ofpersonsdifferenceinaverage
i.e.14+141=14+14=28years.Ans.
Q.19.Theaverageoffourpositiveintegersis73.5.Thehighestintegeris108andthelowestintegeris29.The
differencebetweentheremainingtwointegersis15.Whichofthefollowingisthesmalleroftheremainingtwo
integers?
(a)80(b)86(c)73(d)Cannotbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
ThesumofthefourIntegers=73.54=294
Sumofthehighestandthelowestinteger=108+29=137
Andthesumoftheremainingtwointegers=294137=157
Subtractthedifferencebetweenthemi.e.15715=142
Here,142isthedoubleofthesmallestinteger,therefore,thesmallestinteger=142/2=71.Ans.
Q.20.Theaverageageofawomanandherdaughteris46years.Theratiooftheiragesis15:8respectively.What
willbetherespectiveratiooftheiragesafter8years?
(a)8:5(b)10:17(c)17:10(d)5:8(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(c)17:10
Explanation:
Thesumoftheirages,15x+8x=246=92
23x=92:.x=92/23=4
Thereforetheirrespectiveagesare60and32.
After8yearstheirageswillbe68and40respectively
So,therequiredratio=68:40=17:10Ans.
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

11/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Q.21.Inaclassof75students,theaverageageis23years.Theaverageageofmalestudentsis25yearsandthatof
femalestudentsis20years.Thentheratioofmaletofemalestudentsis
(a)3:2(b)7:3(c)8:7(d)6:9(e)9:6
Ans:(a)3:2
Explanation:
Totalageof75students=7523=1725
Letxbetheno.ofboysandybetheno.ofgirls.
Then,25x+20y=1725(i)
Andx+y=75(ii)20gives,20x+20y=1500(iii)
Subtracting(iii)from(ii)weget,x=45andy=30
Requiredratio=45:30
=3:2.Ans.
Q.22.Theaverageageof3friendsis32years.Iftheageofthefourthfriendisadded,theiraverageagecomesto
31years.Whatistheageofthefourthfriend?
(a)32years(b)28years(c)24years(d)26years(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)28years
Explanation:
Theageofthefourthfriend=newaverage+oldno.ofpersonsdifferenceinaverage
=31+31=313=28years.Ans.
Q.23.Averagesalaryof19workersinanindustryRs.2500.ThesalaryofsupervisorisRs.5550.Findtheaverage
salaryofallthe20employees.
(a)Rs.3355.5(b)Rs.4500.00(c)Rs.4642.5(d)Rs.2652.5(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(d)Rs.2652.5
Explanation:
Thetotalsalaryof19workers=192500=Rs.47500
Totalsalaryof20workersincludingthesupervisor=47500+5550=Rs.53050
Thereforetherequiredaverage=53050/20=Rs.2652.5.Ans.
Q.24.Theaverageofthreeevenconsecutivenumbersis24.Whatisthesummationofthethreenumbers?
(a)24(b)72(c)26(d)80(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)72
Explanation:
Letthethreeconsecutiveevennumbersbex,x+2andx+4
Then,x+x+2+x+4/3=24
i.e.3x+6=324
3x=726=>x=66/3=22
Then,theirsummation=22+24+26=72.Ans.
Q.25.Thesumofsevenconsecutiveevennumbersofasetis532.Whatistheaverageoffirstfourconsecutive
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

12/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

evennumbersofthesameset?
(a)76(b)75(c)74(d)73(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(d)73
Explanation:
Seethat,theirsummationas,x+x+2+x+4+x+6+x+8+x+10+x+12=532
7x+42=532andso,x=70(firstnumber)
Therefore,thesevenconsecutiveevennumbersare70,72,74,76,78,80,82
So,therequiredaverage=70+72+74+76/4=292/4=73.Ans.
Q.26.Thereare50boysinaclass.Oneboyweighing40kggoesawayandatthesametimeanotherboyjoinsthe
class.Iftheaverageweightoftheclassisthusdecreasedby100g,findtheweightofthenewboy.
(a)35kg(b)43kg(c)36kg(d)30kg(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(a)35kg
Explanation:
Theweightofthenewboy=weightoftheboywholeft+Numberofboysdifferenceinaverage.
i.e.weightofthenewboy=40kg+50.1kg=40kg5kg=35kg.Ans.
Q.27.Kamleshbought65booksforRs.1050fromoneshopand50booksforRs.1020fromanother.Whatisthe
averagepricehepaidperbook?
(a)Rs.36.40(b)Rs.18.20(c)Rs.24(d)Rs.18(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(d)Rs.18
Explanation:
Thetotalprice=Rs.1050+Rs.1020=Rs.2070
Totalnumberofbooks=65+50=115
So,theaveragepriceperbook=2070/115=Rs.18.Ans.
Q.28.Acarcoversthefirst39kms.ofitsjourneyin45minutesandcoverstheremaining25kms.in35minutes.
Whatistheaveragespeedofthecar?
(a)40kms/hr(b)64kms./hr(c)49kms./hr(d)48kms./hr(e)noneofthese
Ans:(d)48kms/hr
Explanation:
Totalspeed=39+25kms.=64kms.
Totaltimetaken=45+35=80mins.=80/60hrs.
So,theaveragespeedofthecar=6480/60=6460/80=48km/hr.Ans.
Q.29.Thesumoffivenumbers260.Theaverageofthefirsttwonumbersis30andtheaverageofthelasttwo
numbersis70.Whatisthethirdnumber?
(a)33(b)60(c)75(d)Cannotbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)60
Explanation:
Thesumofthefirsttwonumbers=302=60
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

13/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Thesumofthelasttwonumbers=702=140
Therefore,thethirdnumber=260(60+140)=260200=60.Ans.
Q.30.Theaverageweightof12boysis35kgs.Iftheweightofanadultisadded,theaveragebecomes37kgm.
Whatistheweightoftheadult?
(a)65kgs(b)68kgs(c)62kgs(d)63kgs(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
Theweightoftheadult=Newaverage+No.ofboysdifferenceinaverage
=37+122=37+24=61kgs.Ans.
Q.31.TheaveragemarksinSciencesubjectofaclassof20studentsis68.Ifthemarksoftwostudentswere
misreadas48and65oftheactualmarks72and61respectively,thenwhatwouldbethecorrectaverage?
(a)68.5(b)69(c)69.5(d)70(e)66
Ans:(b)69
Explanation:
Thetotalnumberofmarks=2068=1360
Adddifferenceofmarksmisreadagainsttheactualmarksi.e.20=1360+20=1380
Nowthecorrectaverage=1380/20=69Ans.
Q.32.Theaveragespeedofacaris75kms/hr.Whatwillbetheaveragespeedofthecarifthedriverdecreasesthe
averagespeedofthecarby40percent?
(a)50kms/hr(b)45kms/hr(c)40kms/hr(d)55kms/hr(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)45kms/hr
Explanation:
40%of75kms/hr=30kms/hr
Requiredaverage=7530kms/hr=45kms/hr.Ans.
Q.33.Theaveragemarksofastudentinsevensubjectsis41.Afterreevaluationinonesubjectthemarkswere
changedto42from14andinremainingsubjectsthemarksremainedunchanged.Whatarethenewaverage
marks?
(a)45(b)44(c)46(d)47(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(a)45
Explanation:
Presenttotalmarks=417=287
Addthechangeinmarks=28
Now,thetotalmarks=287+28=315
So,thenewaveragemarks=315/7=45.Ans.
Q.34.Thebodyweightofsixboysisrecordedas42kgs.72kgs85kgs64kgs54kgsand73kgs.Whatisthe
averagebodyweightofallthesixboys?
(a)64kgs.(b)67kgs.(c)62kgs.(d)65kgs.(e)Noneofthese
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

14/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Ans:(d)65kgs.
Explanation:
Requiredaverage=42+72+85+64+54+73/6=390/6=65.Ans.
Q.35.Therainfallinacityin5consecutiveyearswasrecordedas20.54inches,33.10inches,11.62inches,19.20
inchesand21.74inches.Whatwastheaverageannualrainfall?
(a)21.44inches(b)21.24inches(c)20.24inches(d)17.94inches(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)21.24inches
Explanation:
Theaverageannualrainfall=20.54+33.10+11.62+19.20+21.74/5
=106.20/5=21.24inches.Ans.
Q.36.Theaveragescoreofacricketerintwomatchesis27andinthreeothermatchesis32.Thenfindtheaverage
scoreinallthefivematches?
(a)25(b)20(c)30(d)35(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(c)30
Explanation:
Sumofthescoresintwomatches=227=54
Andsumofthescoresinthreematches=332=96
Totalscoreinfivematches=54+96=150
So,theaveragescoresinfivematches=150/5=30Ans.
Q.37.Theaveragemarksofninestudentsinagroupis63.Threeofthemscored78,69and48marks.Whatarethe
averagemarksofremainingsixstudents?
(a)63.5(b)64(c)63(d)62.5(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
Thetotalmarksofninestudents=963=567
Sumofthemarksofthreestudents=78+69+48=195
Therefore,thesumofmarksoftheremainingsixstudents=567195=372
Averagemarksofremainingsixstudents=372/6=62.Ans.
Q.38.Outofthethreegivennumbers,thefirstnumberistwicethesecondandthricethethird.Iftheaverageofthe
threenumbersis154.Whatisthedifferencebetweenthefirstandthethirdnumber?
(a)126(b)42(c)166(d)52(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
Letxbethefirstnumber,then,thesecondnumberisx/2andthethirdnumberisx/3
Then,thesumofnumbersi.e.x+x/2+x/3=3154=462
11x/6=462andso,x=252
Thenthirdnumber=252/3=84
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

15/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

So,thedifferencebetweenfirstandthethirdnumber=25284=168Ans.
Q.39.Theaveragespeedofabusisthreefifththeaveragespeedofacarwhichcovers3250kms.in65hours.
Whatistheaveragespeedofthebus?
(a)30Kms/hr.(b)20Kms/hr(c)35Kms/hr(d)36Kms/hr(e)Noneofthese.
Ans:(a)30Kms./hr
Explanation:
Theaveragespeedofthecar=3250/65=50km/hr
Therefore,theaveragespeedofthebus=3/5thoftheaveragespeedofthecar=350/5
=30km/hr.Ans.
Q.40.Theaveragespeedofacaristwicetheaveragespeedofatruck.Thetruckcovers648kms.in24hours.How
muchdistancewillthecarcoverin15hours?
(a)820kms.(b)1014kms.(c)810kms.(d)980kms(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(c)810kms.
Explanation:
Theaveragespeedofthetruck=648/24=27kms/hr
Therefore,theaveragespeedofthecar=227=54kms/hr
Thedistancecoveredbythecarin15hours=5415=810kms.Ans.
Q.41.Anaeroplaneflieswithanaveragespeedof756km/hr.Ahelicoptertakes48hourstocovertwicethe
distancecoveredbyaeroplanein9hours.Howmuchdistancewillthehelicoptercoverin18hours.?(assuming
thatflightsarenonstopandmovingwithuniformspeed)
(a)5014km(b)5140km(c)5130km(d)5103km(e)noneofthese
Ans:(d)5103km.
Explanation:
Thedistancecoveredbytheaeroplanein9hours=9756=6804kms.
Thedistancecoveredbythehelicopterin48hours=26804kms.
Thedistancecoveredbythehelicopterin1hour=26804/48kms.
Therefore,thedistancecoveredbythehelicopterin18hours=2680418/48
=5103kms.Ans.
Q.42.TheaverageageofA,BandCis26years.IftheaverageageofAandCis29years.WhatistheageofB?
(a)26(b)20(c)29(d)23(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)20
Explanation:
ThesumoftheagesofA,BandC=326=78
ThesumoftheagesofAandC=229=58
So,ageofB=7858=20.Ans.
Q.43.Theaverageoffourpositiveintegersis124.5.Thehighestintegeris251andthelowestintegeris65.The
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

16/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

differencebetweentheremainingtwointegersis26.Whichofthefollowingintegersishigheroftheremainingtwo
integers?
(a)78(b)102(c)100(d)Cannotbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
Thesumofthefourpositiveintegers=4124.5=498
Thesumofthehighestandlowestinteger=251+65=316
Thesumoftheremainingtwointegers=498316=182
Thedifferencebetweenthesetwointegers=26
Subtract26from182anddividetheresultby2,thenwegetthelowestoneoftheremainingtwointegers.
i.e.18226=156156/2=78andthehigheroneoftheremaining=78+26=104.Ans.
Q.44.Theaverageheightof21girlswasrecordedas148cms.Iftheteachersheightwasadded,theaverage
increasedbyone.Whatwastheteachersheight?
(a)156cms.(b)168cms.(c)170cms.(d)162cms.(e)noneofthese
Ans:(c)170cms.
Explanation:
Theheightoftheteacher=Newaverage+No.ofgirlsincreaseinaverage
=149+211=149+21=170cms.Ans.
Q.45.Theaveragespeedofatractoristwofifthstheaveragespeedofacar.Thecarcovers450kmin6hours.

Howmuchdistancewillthetractorcoverin8hours?
a)210kmb)240kmc)420kmd)480kme)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)240km
Explanation:
Theaveragespeedofthecar=450/6=75km/hr
Therefore,theaveragespeedofthetractor=752/5=30km/hr
So,thedistancecoveredbythetractorin8hours=308=240km.Ans.
Q.46.Findtheaverageofthefollowingsetofnumbers.
354,281,623,518,447,702,876
a)538b)555c)568d)513e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
Requiredaverage=354+281+623+518+447+702+876=3801/7=543.Ans.
Q.47.Ifaverageof11consecutiveoddnumbersis17,whatisthedifferencebetweenthesmallestandthelargest
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

17/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

number?
(a)18(b)20(c)22(d)24(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(b)20
Explanation:
Letthenumbersbex,x+2,x+4,x+6,x+8,x+10,x+12,x+14,x+16,x+18andx+20
Here,thesmallestnumber=xandthelargestnumber=x+20
Therefore,theirdifference=x+20x=20.Ans.
Q.48.Theaverageoffiveconsecutiveoddnumbersis95.Whatisthefourthnumberinthedescendingorder?
(a)91(b)95(c)99(d)97(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(e)Noneofthese
Explanation:
Letthesumofthenumbersbex+x+2+x+4+x+6+x+8=595=475
5x+20=475:.x=91
Thefourthnumberindescendingorder=x+2=91+2=93.Ans.
Q.49.Theaverageofmarksobtainedin120studentswas35.Iftheaverageofpassedcandidateswas39andthat
offailedcandidatesis15,thenumberofcandidateswhopassedtheexaminationis:
(a)100(b)110(c)120(d)80
Ans:(a)100
Explanation:
Thesumofthemarksobtainedby120students=12035=4200
Letxbethenumberofpassedcandidates
Then,sumofthemarksobtainedbythepassedcandidates=x39=39x
So,sumofthemarksobtainedbythefailedcandidates=(120x)15
i.e.39x+(120x)15=4200
39x+180015x=4200
39x15x=42001800=2400
24x=2400andso,x=100.Ans.
Q.50.TheaveragemarksinHindisubjectofaclassof54studentsis76.Ifthemarksoftwostudentsaremisread
as60and77oftheactualmarks36and47respectively,thenwhatwouldbethecorrectaverage?
(a)75.5(b)77(c)75(d)76.5(e)Noneofthese
Ans:(c)75
Explanation:
Thesumofthemarksof54students=5476=4104
Differenceofmarksmisread=54
Subtractingthisdifference=410454=4050
Now,thecorrectaverage=4050/54=75.Ans.
SolutiontoJessie'sproblem:
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

18/19

12/11/2015

MathematicalAptitudeforBankExams

Q.Themeantemperatureonanydayoftheweekvariesfrombetween35degreecentigradeand42degree
centigrade.Whichofthefollowingcanrepresentmaximumaveragetemperaturefortheweek?
(a)35(b)36(c)41(d)Can'tbedetermined(e)Noneofthese
Ans:E
Explanation:
Therequiredaverage=(35+42)/2=38.
PostedbyAlaudeenAat23:15

Nocomments:

+2 Recommend this on Google

Home

OlderPosts

Subscribeto:Posts(Atom)

AwesomeInc.template.Templateimagesbymolotovcoketail.PoweredbyBlogger.

http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

19/19