Anda di halaman 1dari 5

9) A hot tap in a 1.

25" thick tank with a minimum metal temperature of 65 oF at time of hot tap,
without having material toughness data is :(a) not permitted; (b) permitted;
(c) not enough information; (d) not addressed by the code
REF : API 653 9.13.4 & Fig. 9-5
ANS : (a)
111) Minimum spacing between toes of welds for a radius (R) on a penetration and other welds of
1.25" plate must be :(a) 6"; (b) 7.5"; (c) 3"; (d) 1.25"
REF : API 653 Figure 9-1
ANS : (b)
Chinese:
Q8. A 7/8 inch circular butt welded repair plate is installed in the 0.875 thick
lower course of a tank. What is the minimum weld spacing required from the
vertical and horizontal plate welds of the lower course?
a. 6 & 6
b. 7 & 7
c. 8.75 & 8.75
d. 10 & 10
Nata Raj Different than HTME
28. In a tank shell plate some area severely corroded and it has to replace with same shell plate
material, thickness of shell plate is 0.75 inch. What will be the comer radius of the new insert replacement
shell plate?

@ 6inch. Figure 9.1


b. 3 inch.
c. 4.5 inch.
d. 12 inch.
29. l-inch shell corroded area is planned to repair with lap welded l-inch patch plate, this patch
planning to weld from outside of tank. What fillet weld size on the patch plate near shell to bottom
welds? (existing comer weld size is one inch)
g. 3/16 inch.

(~

Lesser of repair plate thickness or bottom plate thickness.


1;4 inch.
d. Yz inch.
e. %inch. Fig 9.6
26. In tank replacement, for existing shell plate 1h inch thick and less, the outer edge of the butt weld
attaching the replacement shell plate shall be at least from the outer edge of vertical joints or
______ form the outer edge of horizontal.
a. 8t 10 inch.

Q 6inch 6 inch. t1~ C\; \


6 inch 3 inch.
d. 12 inch; 12 inch.

Figure 9.1 [9.2.3.3] Nat Raj

131) Rewelding vertical joints requires cutting horizontal welds back from the joint a minimum of
____ inches :(a) 1/2; (b) 1; (c) 2; (d) 12.
REF : API 653 Figure 9-1
ANS : (d)

Book:
Q21. Addition or replacement of shell penetrations

A new nozzle is to be installed in an existing shell. The nozzle is


1 in NPS and the shell is 3
8 in thick. How must the nozzle be
installed?
(a) It can be installed directly into the shell &
(b) A nozzle cannot be installed under these circumstances &
(c) With a butt-welded insert plate with a minimum
diameter of 2 in &
(d) With a butt-welded insert plate with a minimum
diameter of 13 in

Q21. Ans (a) API 653 (9.8.6)


Q25. Floor repairs using lap patches

A lap patch has been used to effect a permanent repair of the


floor plate of a storage tank. The repair procedure shows that the
patch crosses an existing floor seam weld and that the weld on
the lap patch running parallel to the floor seam is 2 inches from
it. What should the inspector do?
(a) Accept it &
(b) Reject it &
(c) Accept it if the material has a stress of <30 ksi &
(d) Accept it if the material has a stress of <28 ksi

Q25. Ans (a) API 653 Fig. 9-5 (see note 4) allows lap patches for floor plates where the spacing from an existing
weld is 2 in min.

94) In general, if shell thickness does not exceed ____ inch, it does not require further assessment for
brittle fracture :(a) 0.25; (b) 0.75; (c) 1.00; (d) 0.50
REF : 653, Notes for FIG. 5-1
ANS : (d)

230) What is the minimum permissible design metal temperature for a 280 foot diameter tank, 75
feet high, tank radius is 1,680 inches, plate material ordered is 1.125" (including corrosion
allowance) A 516 555 as rolled, killed fine-grain practice without impact testing :(a) + 8; (b) 0;
(c) 4; (d) All Material must be impact tested.
REF :API 650 - 2.2.9.2 (Fig. 2-1)
ANS : (c)

13. What is the required average longitudinal impact value of three specimens taken from a
1.375 inch thick A 516M-60(415) normalized Group IIIA test coupon?
a) 30 foot-pounds
b) 20 foot-pounds
c) 15 foot-pounds
d) 13 foot-pounds
Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.10.2 and Figures 2-3 and 2-4
14. What is the required average longitudinal impact value of three specimens taken from a
1.5 inch thick A 516M-70(485) as rolled Group V test coupon?
a) 35 foot-pounds
b) 25 foot-pounds
c) 20 foot-pounds
d) 30 foot-pounds
Reference: API-650, Paragraph 2.2.10.2 and Figures 2-3 and 2-4
15) A riveted tank shell with a butt joint has 3 rows. What is the joint efficiency ?
(a) 0.75"; (b) 0.85"; (c) 0.90; (d) 0.91.
REF : API-653, Table 4-2

ANS : (b)
53) Determine the maximum allowable height for a 90 foot diameter tank based on a maximum
shell plate thickness of 0.5 inch and maximum allowable stress of 21,000 psi, with a joint
efficiency of 0.85, and no corrosion allowance :(a) 29.6; (b) 35.3; (c) 39.1; (d) 43.9
REF : API 650-Table A-4
ANS : (c)
64) External tank bottom inspection is permitted :(a) when required by the inspector;
(b) only when reassembly is being done.
(c) where construction, size or other aspects allow;
(d) is not permitted.
REF : API-653, Table 6-1; 6.5
ANS : (c)

API 653 Appndix:

Q21. A tank bottom depression is 9.125" deep,


radius of depression is 22.5
feet. What is the maximum depth of
depression ?
(a) 7.825"; (b) 8.062"; (c) 8.125"; (d) 8.325"
REF : 653 APP. B B-6
ANS (D)

65) Find the capacity of a small tank, with a joint efficiency of 0.85, specific gravity = 1.0, no
corrosion allowance, diameter is 40 feet, height is 30 feet with 5 completed 72" courses.
(a) 5,370; (b) 5,140; (c) 6,710; (d) 7,350.
REF : API 650 Appendix A.2.2 Table A-1
ANS : (c)
68) For a 30 inch shell manhole, 0.5 inches thick shell and reinforcing plate, what minimum neck
thickness is required ?
(a) 3/16; (b) 3/8; (c) 1/2; (d) 5/16.
REF : API 650 3.7.5.1 (Table 3-5)
ANS : (d)
71) For dome roofs that are flanged, the radius of curvature is limited by the depth of the roof,
including the crown and knuckle depth. What is t he maximum roof depth for a shop

assembled cone roof 10 feet in diameter?


(a) 2.0"; (b) 3.5"; (c) 5.5"; (d) 8.0
REF : API 650 J.3.5.3 (Table J-1)
ANS : (c)
73) For impact testing materials, what is the minimum longitudinal value for a 1.8" thick A-516-70
as rolled material for a WPS ?
(a) 50 foot pounds;
(b) (b) 15 foot pounds;
(c) 42 foot pounds;
(d) (d) 40 foot pounds.
REF : API 650, 7.2.2.5 or Table 2-3
ANS :
92) In a riveted tank shell, a butt joint has 3 rows. What is the joint efficiency ?
(a) 0.75; (b) 0.85; (c) 0.90; (d) 0.91.
REF : API 653, Table 4-1
ANS : (b)
152) The first checks for tanks out-of-service are :(a) (b) and (d) below;
(b) cleaned, gas freed and safe for entry;
(c) hammer test the roof;
(d) complete isolation.
REF : API 653 Table C-2.1 a & b
ANS : (a)
208) What is the 42 gallon barrel capacity of a tank 110 feet in diameter, 24 feet high, joint
efficiency is 0.85, specific gravity = 1.0, corrosion allowance = 0.
(a) 34,303; (b) 38,909; (c) 39,910; (d) 40,656.
REF : API 650 Appendix A Table A-1 C = 0.14D2H
ANS : (d)
210) What is the capacity of a tank 110 feet in diameter, 24 feet high, joint efficiency is 0.85,
specific gravity is 1.0, corrosion allowance = 0 ?
(a) 34,303; (b) 38,909; (c) 39,910; (d) 40,656.
REF : API 650 Table A-1
ANS : (d)
233) What is the minimum thickness of bolting flange and cover plate for a 24 24 size flush-type
cleanout to be installed in a tank having maximum h eight of 53 feet :(a) 1/16; (b) 1/8; (c) 3/16; (d) 9/16.
REF : API 650 3.7.7 (Table 3-12)
ANS : (d)

18. The thickness of the first shell course of an aboveground storage tank is 1&5/8th inches.
The hydrostatic test stress in the first shell course is 33,000 psi. What is the minimum
permissible thickness of the annular bottom plates?
a) Minimum permitted thickness is 5/8th inch
b) Minimum permitted thickness is 9/16th inch
c) Minimum permitted thickness is 3/4 inch
d) Minimum permitted thickness is 11/16th inch
Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.5.3 and Table 3-1
32. What is the minimum required thickness for a manhole cover plate to be used with a 24
inch manhole? The maximum design liquid level of the tank is 45 feet.
a) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 9/16th inch
b) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 5/8th inch

c) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 1/2 inch


d) Minimum thickness of cover plate is 11/16th inch
Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.5.1 and Table 3-3
33. What is the bolt circle diameter for a cover plate used with a 30 inch diameter manhole?
a) 32 inch
b) 36 inch
c) 38 inch
d) 42 inch
Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.5.2 and Table 3-5
34. The purchaser has ordered a 36 inch manhole to be installed in the first course of an AST.
The thickness of the shell plate and the reinforcing plate is 1.375 inches. What is the
required hole diameter that must be cut in the tank to accommodate this manhole?
a) 36 & 1/4 inch
b) 36 & 1/2 inch
c) 36 & 3/4 inch
d) 36 & 5/8 inch
Reference: API-650, Paragraph 3.7.5.3 and Table 3-7

BTA: