Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] The result is that the indictments were not authorized or permitted by the instant order obtained by the prosecutor shepherding these cases, and therefore for this reason alone, the indictment should be quashed. Additionally, it is well settled that no person may disclose the existence of an indictment as it is to be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has been released on bond pending trial, The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 20.22(b) provides that “if the defendant is, not in custody or under bond at the time of the presentment of indictment, the indictment may not be made public and the entry in the records of the court relating to the indictment must be delayed until the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond.” ‘Therefore, the charges were to remain sealed until Mr. Daleiden’s surrender to the authorities. Case and statutory law provides that grand jury proceedings are secret.