Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] Count I of its complaint
alleged that the Town violated the Act by failing to comply with the formal
renewal procedures set forth in 546(a)-(g). Count II alleged that the Town had
conditioned the renewal of Houlton Cable's franchise on Houlton Cable's
willingness to provide high speed internet service to its subscribers. Such a
demand, Houlton Cable maintained, violated 47 U.S.C. 541(b)(3)(D), which
prohibits franchising authorities from requiring cable operators to provide
certain "telecommunication service[s]" as a condition of a franchise award, and
47 U.S.C. 544(e), which states that "[n]o State or franchising authority may
prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of ...
transmission technology." Finally, Count III alleged that the Town
unreasonably refused to award Houlton Cable a "second" franchise, in violation
of 47 U.S.C. 541(a)(1).

After answering the complaint, the Town moved under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(c) for