Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] As noted, Count
III asserted a claim for relief based on an alleged violation of 47 U.S.C.
541(a)(1), which provides:

29

A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this


subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a
franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not
unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any
applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final
decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to
the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this
subsection.

30

Section 555, in turn, authorizes "[a]ny cable operator adversely affected by any
final determination made by a franchising authority under section 541(a)(1)" to
appeal that decision to the federal district court in the district in which the cable
system is located. 47 U.S.C. 555(a).

31

As far as we can tell, the question whether 541(a)(1) creates a cause of action
for a cable provider that lost out in a competitive bidding process for a single