Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] court did not abuse its discretion in granting motion to dismiss for
noncompliance with a local rule specifying requirements for response). We
agree, and hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in insisting on
compliance with its local rule and in rejecting Houlton Cable's assertion of legal
error under Rule 59(e).
III.
28

We turn to Houlton Cable's claim that the district court erred in granting
summary judgment to the Town on Count III of the complaint. As noted, Count
III asserted a claim for relief based on an alleged violation of 47 U.S.C.
541(a)(1), which provides:

29

A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this


subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a
franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not
unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any
applicant whose application for a second franchise has been denied by a final
decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision pursuant to
the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to comply with this
subsection.

30

Section 555, in turn, authorizes "[a]ny cable operator adversely affected by any
final determination made by a franchising authority under section 541(a)(1)" to
appeal that decision to the federal district court in the district in which the cable
system is located. 47 U.S.C. 555(a).

31