Anda di halaman 1dari 6
[…] department.

Dressler filed an action in federal district court against appellees alleging


violations of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e, et seq., 1981 and/or 1981a, as
well as pendent state law claims. The district court granted summary judgment
in favor of appellees on the federal claims and declined to assert supplemental
jurisdiction over the state claims. Dressler appeals from the summary judgment
order denying her Title VII retaliation claim.

II.
8

It is unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee for initiating an


action under Title VII. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-3(a) provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate


against any of his employees ... because he has made a charge, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this title.

10

To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, Dressler must prove by a


preponderance of the evidence that "(1) [s]he engaged in protected conduct
under Title VII; (2)[s]he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) the