Anda di halaman 1dari 27
[…] 841(b)(1)(A), (B), and (C). That scheme is considered to establish two tiers
of penalties for offenses involving cocaine, with higher penalties for crack
cocaine and other forms of cocaine base and lesser penalties for cocaine
powder. See 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A), (B), and (C); see also United States v.
Richardson, 225 F.3d 46, 49 (1st Cir.2000); Robinson, 144 F.3d at 107.

123 For example, 841(b)(1)(B)(iii) provides for a mandatory minimum five-year


sentence for an offense involving "5 grams or more of a mixture or substance . .
. which contains cocaine base." 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(B)(iii). Section 841(b)(1)
(B)(ii)(II), by contrast, provides for a mandatory minimum five-year sentence
for offenses involving "500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing
a detectable amount of cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and
salts of isomers." 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II). Importantly, no mandatory
minimum sentence applies to an amount of cocaine base that is less than 5
grams or an amount of cocaine that is less than 500 grams. See 21 U.S.C.
841(b)(1)(C).
124 In Brisbane, the D.C. Circuit ruled that such a sentencing scheme was