Anda di halaman 1dari 32
[…] mind

consisting

faithfulness

to

in

(1)

one's

honesty

duty

or

in

belief

obligation,

or
(3)

purpose,

(2)

observance

of

reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in a given trade or


business,

or

(4)

absence

unconscionable advantage."

of

intent

to

defraud

or

to

seek

Black's Law Dictionary 808 (10th ed.

2014) (emphases added).11


Third, the Kaufmans make an argument that obtaining a
qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser "[a]utomatically"
constitutes a good-faith investigation. This interpretation of the
statute cannot be correct.

Section 6664(c)(2) sets forth two

separate requirements that must be met in order for the reasonable


cause exception to apply to a gross valuation overstatement: "(A)
the

claimed

value

of

the

property

was

based

on

qualified

appraisal made by a qualified appraiser, and (B) in addition to


obtaining

such

appraisal,

the

taxpayer

made

good

investigation of the value of the contributed property."

11

faith
The

Insofar as the Kaufmans mean to argue that it would be


error to require them to determine that the easement was worth
precisely $220,800 -- as opposed to, say, $215,000 (or $220,799)
-- we do not understand the Tax Court's opinion to require that
level of precision.