Anda di halaman 1dari 32
[…] -- that is, the absence of 'dishonesty of belief or purpose.'"

At

oral argument, counsel for the Kaufmans framed this argument

-27-

somewhat differently, asserting that the Tax Court employed an


overly "subjective" standard in evaluating the Kaufmans' good
faith.
The Kaufmans' proposed objective/subjective distinction
is unhelpful and not supported by the text of the regulations. The
inquiry must necessarily be somewhat subjective, since courts must
consider
taxpayer."

"the

experience,

knowledge,

and

education

of

the

26 C.F.R. 1.6664-4(b)(1); see also id. (providing

that "an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable


in light of all of the facts and circumstances" may be indicative
of reasonable cause and good faith (emphasis added)).

At the same

time, the inquiry is not entirely subjective, as the regulations


instruct courts to consider whether the taxpayer would "know or
have reason to know" that information on which he or she relied was
incorrect.