Anda di halaman 1dari 32
[…] factual questions of intent and value presented by" the IRS's claim
that the Kaufmans had acted negligently or unreasonably in claiming
the deduction.

See id. at 324-26.

The Kaufmans then appealed to this court, challenging the


disallowance of the facade easement deduction.

We found that the

Tax Court erred in disallowing the deduction as a matter of law and


vacated that aspect of the decision.

Kaufman III, 687 F.3d at 30.5

The IRS had argued, and the Tax Court had agreed, that
the conveyance of the easement did not comply with 26 C.F.R.
1.170A-14(g)(6), the "extinguishment provision." That provision
requires that "when a change in conditions
gives rise to the extinguishment of a
perpetual
conservation
restriction
[by
judicial proceeding], the donee organization,
on a subsequent sale, exchange, or involuntary
conversion of the subject property, must be
entitled to a portion of the proceeds at least
-12-

We further explained that, "since the Tax Court's decision not to


impose penalties with respect to the [facade easement deduction]
depended on the same rationale on which it based its grant of
partial summary judgment, . . .

the Tax Court's decision not to