Anda di halaman 1dari 32
[…] income tax," or "[a]ny substantial valuation misstatement."
U.S.C. 6662.6

26

In the case of a "gross valuation misstatement,"

defined as a 400% or more overstatement of the value of any


property claimed on a tax return, the penalty is increased to 40%
of the underpayment.

Id. 6662(h).

"The value . . . claimed on

a return of any property with a correct value . . . of zero is


considered to be 400% or more of the correct amount," and the

A "substantial understatement of income tax" is defined


as at least 10% of the actual amount of the tax or $5,000,
whichever is greater. 26 U.S.C. 6662(d)(1)(A). A "substantial
valuation misstatement" occurs if "the value of any property . . .
claimed on any return of tax . . . is 200 percent or more of the
amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation." Id.
6662(e)(1)(A).
-15-

applicable penalty is 40%.

26 C.F.R. 1.6662-5(g).

Only one

accuracy-related penalty may be assessed with respect to a given


underpayment, even if the underpayment is subject to a penalty on
multiple grounds.

See id. 1.6662-2(c).