Anda di halaman 1dari 32
[…] Tax Court supportably found that the Kaufmans obtained a qualified


appraisal

from

qualified

appraiser,

but

that

other

facts

available to the Kaufmans should have alerted them that it was not
reasonable to rely on that appraisal.
The Tax Court's analysis with respect to the accuracyrelated penalties was sound as a legal matter and not clearly
erroneous as a factual matter.

-30-

III.

Compliance With 26 U.S.C. 6751

The Kaufmans also argue, for the first time on appeal,


that

the

Commissioner's

assessment

of

the

accuracy-related

penalties did not comply with 26 U.S.C. 6751(b)(1), which


provides that no tax penalty "shall be assessed unless the initial
determination

of

such

assessment

is

personally

approved

(in

writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such


determination or such higher level official as the Secretary [of
the Treasury] may designate."12

We do not consider this argument

because it was not preserved.


We generally treat arguments not raised below as waived.
E.g., Anderson v. Hannaford Bros. Co., 659 F.3d 151, 158 n.5 (1st
Cir. 2011).

The Supreme Court has recognized the wisdom of this