Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] judgment for the appellees on all substantive and procedural issues raised by
the parties. Project Release v. James Prevost, 551 F.Supp. 1298
(E.D.N.Y.1982).

II. THE NEW YORK STATE MENTAL HYGIENE LAW


6

Appellants do present a facial federal constitutional challenge to civil


commitment standards and procedures contained in the M.H.L. More
specifically, at issue are sections 9.13, 9.27, 9.37 and 9.39, which provide for
voluntary, involuntary and emergency civil commitment, respectively. See
supra note 1. These provisions will be summarized below.

A. Standards
1. Voluntary
7

Under section 9.13 (voluntary), a hospital director may receive as a patient

"any suitable person in need of care and treatment, who voluntarily makes
written application therefor." To be "suitable," the individual must be notified
of and be able to understand that the hospital to which he is requesting
admission is a mental hospital and that he is applying for admission, and the
nature of voluntary status and the provisions governing release or conversion to