Robert M. Levy, New York City (New York Civil Liberties Union, Diana
[…] of the department, id. Sec. 27.8(e)(3). A patient who objects to treatment has a
right to request an attorney (or "other concerned person") to represent him in
the appeal proceedings. Id. Sec. 27.8(d). Treatment may not be imposed over
religious objection without a court order. Id. Sec. 27.8(b)(3)(ii). Nor may
electro-convulsive therapy, surgery, major medical treatment or experimental
drugs or procedures be administered without informed consent of the patient or
a person authorized to act on his behalf after full and comprehensive disclosure
of potential benefits or harm. Id. Sec. 27.9; see also M.H.L. Sec. 33.03(b)(4)
(consent required for "surgery, shock treatment, major medical treatment in the
nature of surgery, or the use of experimental drugs or procedures"). The MHIS
must be informed of the review of any objection to treatment throughout the
course of the objection and appeal process. More generally, no treatment or
therapy may be administered without "the order of a staff member operating