Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] Id. Sec. 1.03(20) (applicable to all admissions).
2. Involuntary
8

Admission criteria under section 9.27 (involuntary admission on medical


certification) are more restrictive, requiring some measure of judgmental
impairment. Such an individual must be shown to be "mentally ill and in need
of involuntary care and treatment," meaning "that [the] person has a mental
illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such
person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and treatment." Id. Secs. 9.27, 9.01.
Involuntary commitment pursuant to M.H.L. Sec. 9.37 (on certificate of a
director of community services or his designee) applies to persons who have "a
mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is
appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others."
"Likelihood of serious harm" is defined in the statute as follows:

9 substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts


1.
at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is
dangerous to himself, or