Robert M. Levy, New York City (New York Civil Liberties Union, Diana
[…] Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 50, Secs. 7302(d), 7303(b), 7304(b)(4) (West Supp. 1983-84)
15
at 600, 99 S.Ct. at 2503 (citing In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 23, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 1441,
18 L.Ed.2d 527 (1967); Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 711-12, 96 S.Ct. 1155,
1165, 47 L.Ed.2d 405 (1976))
16
As part of their procedural due process challenge, appellants argue that due
process requires that patients be given pre-hearing notice of the facts
underlying their commitment, including full access to hospital records. As to
notice, they claim that the M.H.L. Sec. 9.33 notice provision does not meet due
process standards. See M.H.L. Sec. 9.33(a) (when state seeks court order of
continued involuntary retention, "[t]he director shall cause written notice of
such application to be given the patient [with copies to relative and/or friends];"
patient notified of right to hearing). We believe that the various M.H.L. notice
provisions satisfy due process. In addition to section 9.33(a), upon admission or
change of status, a patient receives written notice of his status (including the