Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] 14

If a patient is hospitalized under section 9.13, MHIS must conduct a yearly


review of the patient's status, id. Sec. 9.25(a), and must move for a judicial
determination if there is any doubt as to the suitability or willingness of an
individual for voluntary hospitalization. Id. In connection with such a
proceeding, a court hearing may be obtained upon request by MHIS, the patient
or a person acting in his behalf. Id. If a voluntarily committed patient gives
written notice to the hospital director of his desire to leave, he must be
"promptly" released from the hospital, id. Sec. 9.13(b), unless the director
determines that "there are reasonable grounds for belief that the patient may be
in need of involuntary care and treatment." Id. In that case, the patient may be
retained for up to seventy-two hours of the patient's written notice. Id. During
the seventy-two-hour period, the director must have two physicians examine
the patient and report their findings and conclusions separately to the director,