First American alleges that the Lapeer, Eaton, Saginaw, and Newaygo County
[…] of a judgment, the executing officer must file a certificate of sale with the
county register within ten days, and the register must record it).
The Michigan courts have not yet had occasion to provide guidance on this
issue
10
The Michigan FOIA definition of public body excludes the judiciary but
includes every state officer, employee, or agency in the executive branch,
except the Governor and Lieutenant Governor and their executive offices and
executive office employees; every agency or other body in the legislative
branch; and every county, regional, or local body or agency. M.C.L.
15.232(i-v). It defines public record as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the
possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official
function, from the time it is created" and defines "writing" to include every
"means of recording or retaining meaningful content." M.C.L. 15.232(e) and
(h)
11
Simpson was superseded by statute, but on other grounds. See United States v.
Moore, 917 F.2d 215 (6th Cir.1990).
12
See, e.g., Sherrod v.