First American alleges that the Lapeer, Eaton, Saginaw, and Newaygo County
[…] that such mortgage has been paid, or otherwise satisfied or discharged; or upon
the presentation to such register of deeds of the certificate of the circuit court . .
. certifying . . . that said mortgage has been duly paid, or upon the presentation
to such register of deeds of a certificate of the register in chancery of the county
. . . certifying that a decree of foreclosure of any such mortgage has been duly
entered in his office, and that the records in his office shows [sic] that such
decree has been fully paid and satisfied.").
M.C.L. 565.43 provides, in part, "Every certificate described in [M.C.L.
565.42], and the proof or acknowledgment of the certificate, shall be recorded
at full length, and a reference shall be made to the book and page containing the
certificate, in the minute of the discharge of the mortgage made by the register
upon the mortgage."
See M.C.L. 211.135 (before recording deed or contract, register must obtain
certificates confirming that taxes have been paid and all tax liens satisfied on
the property for past five years).
See M.C.L. 600.6055(1) and (2) (whenever real estate is sold by execution