First American alleges that the Lapeer, Eaton, Saginaw, and Newaygo County
[…] granted to the registers would result in any of these four registers' challenged
practices. In reaching this conclusion, we have considered Michigan statutes
governing county powers generally, statutes governing access to public records,
and statutes governing county register records specifically.
53
First, the Legislature authorized and required the registers to record deeds and
related instruments that affect or pertain to real property titlesuch as mortgage
satisfactions,6 tax liens or certificates,7 and court judgments8 and to store the
original records thus generated. See M.C.L. 53.94 (providing, in pertinent
part, "The board of supervisors of each county shall, from time to time, provide
suitable books, at the expense of the county, for the entering and recording of
all deeds and matters required by law to be entered and recorded by the register
of deeds."). The Legislature also authorizes county boards to authorize registers
to make copies of the records and keep the copies on hand. See M.C.L.
691.1102 (if the county board of commissioners instructs the register to do so,