First American alleges that the Lapeer, Eaton, Saginaw, and Newaygo County
[…] First
American signed the agreement for 2001 but refused to renew for 2002. The
Lapeer register then refused to sell title records to First American at a bulk
discount and in non-paper form as it had previously done. Beginning in 2003,
the Eaton register required First American to sign a similar agreement and
likewise stopped providing title records at a bulk discount and in non-paper
formats when First American refused to agree to the restrictions on resale. The
Newaygo and Saginaw registers took similar measures beginning in December
2004 and January 2005, respectively
See M.C.L. 565.42 ("Any mortgage shall also be discharged upon the record
thereof by the register of deeds, in whose custody it shall be, whenever there
shall be presented to him a certificate executed by the mortgagee . . . specifying
that such mortgage has been paid, or otherwise satisfied or discharged; or upon
the presentation to such register of deeds of the certificate of the circuit court . .
. certifying . . . that said mortgage has been duly paid, or upon the presentation
to such register of deeds of a certificate of the register in chancery of the county
. . . certifying that a decree of foreclosure of any such mortgage has been duly
entered in his office, and that the records in his office shows [sic] that such
decree has been fully paid and satisfied.").
M.C.L. 565.43 provides, in part, "Every certificate described in [M.C.L.
565.42], and the proof or acknowledgment of the certificate, shall be recorded
at full length, and a reference shall be made to the book and page containing the