Anda di halaman 1dari 209

Act 2.

Vocabulary Assignment
Revisin del intento 1
Question1
Puntos: 1

Match the following graphic with the correct word.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Backpack
b. Purse
c. Envelop
d. Wallet
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer, The image describes:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. A drought
b. A flood.
c. Pollution

Yes!! this is the woman kind.

d. An earthquake.

Yes!! This is what the picture


shows

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary - Unit 1 to 3
This term is used to describe informal conversation, often about other people's private affairs.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Conversation
Yes!! thats the word we
look for.

b. Gossip

c. Tattle
d. Chat
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer for the natural phenomenon in which the rains are so heavy that can destroy cities.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hurricane
b. Deluge

Yes!! this is the word we look


for

c. Earthquake
d. Glide
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Maybe, if a person answers a call in the place where this sign was hung, he/she:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Was asked to leave the place.
b. Will be asked to leave the place.

Yes, thes is gramatically correct and is what the sign


suggest

c. Will asking to leave the place.


d. Will be encouraged to speak
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1- 3
Select the wrong meaning for the phrasal verb .
break down
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Stop Working
b. Keep a relationship
c. Fall apart
d. Lose control
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


The verb to pour means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To lose money for bidding in an auction
b. To shake liquid until it gets into foam

Yes!! the expression is just the opposite.

c. To make liquid flow steadily out of a container by holding

Yes!! this the meaning we look for

the container at an angle.


d. To steal someone
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer, The definition to the image is:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. A very long period of rain.
b. A storm, usually without rain, which happens in hot
countries.
c. A long period when there is no rain and when the land is
dry
d. A long, heavy snow shower, accompanied by strong
winds.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Match the following graphic with the correct meaning

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Windy

Yes!! this is the definition for the graphic

b. Sunny
c. Blizzard

Yes! Thats the expression

d. Stormy
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


When a place is not longer suitable for living we can say that the place is ______?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. livingble
b. Unlovable
c. Unlivable

Yes!! this is the word we


llok for

d. Confortable
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Indians loved Johnny because he taught them about the bible and gave apples to them.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. False
b. It is not said in the text.
c. None of these are true
d. True
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 For the reading you can assume that consulates?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Facilities citizens to get tickets

Yes!! thats correct

b. Help foreign as a representation of their same


country
c. Invite people to host in hotels
d. None of the above

Sorry this is incorrect

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1, Johnny was happy because:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. An angel talked to him
b. He carried a sack on his back
c. He planted apple seeds
d. He had adventures with animals

Sorry, thats incorrect

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Reading 3
What could be a title for this writing?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Emergency people
b. Emergency information
c. Emergency procedures

Yes! thats correct

d. Emergency situation
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 John Chapman crossed America, because:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He was escaping from people
b. An angel told him to

Yes!! thats correct

c. The Indians told him to.


d. He was looking for shoes and clothing.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 you can infer that the person leading this speech is a?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Teacher
b. Doctor
c. Employee
d. Manager

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2
What will happen if the ice will melt fast?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. We will have calamities and natural disasters

Yes!! that right

b. Human beings will have more vacation days


c. Plants will grow better
d. People will be informed about how to prevent disasters
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 People loved John Chapman because:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He wanted a simple life and spoke to animals.
b. He was kind and wore old clothes.
c. He was kind and wanted a simple life

Yes!! thats correct

d. He had a vision and was thin.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 Scientists see the solution in:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Well paid people
b. Well informed people
c. Well dressed people
d. Well educated people

Sorry, your answer is not correct

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
From the reading 1 answer the following question you can infer that:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He was a poor person.

yes!! thats correct!!

b. Johnny was married.


c. He planted orange seeds across America.
d. Johnny was a writer.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


1
Puntos: 1

According to Oprah some synonyms for Lance Amstrong are?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. the leader, the god, the power
b. the leader, the captain, the power
c. the leader, the maximun, the power.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes! thats correct

Question2
Puntos: 1

To the question of, if He could have fired anyone in the team because they did do what he wants. Amstrong relied?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. No, they were never nice to me.
b. No, I always count on them
c. No, there was never a direct order
d. No. I never asked them to leave

Sorry, this is incorrect

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

What was Amstrong answer to Oprah question if the always keep on winning means doing drugs?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Yes, my sponsor asked me to do it
b. Yes,.This was part of my job
c. No, thats not what it means
d. Yes!! but this is not an acceptable answer

Yes! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

In the interview Amstrong admit to be a "bully" and his reason for being it was?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He abuse of them until the end.
b. He tried to control everything

Yes!! thats correct

c. He was pushing his colleagues


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to the interview the team was expected to have people with the following features:
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. fit and easy going


b. Fit and strong to perform

Yes!! thats correct

c. easy going and strong


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

To the question: Were you a bully since you were a child? Amstrong reply:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. He didnt answer it clear.
b. No!! Absolutely

No, this is not correct

c. Yes!! absolutely
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to Amstrong to have a level of expectation means that if the team didnt want the same things he wanted they could not be part of the team?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. NO
b. He doesnt know
c. YES
d. He doesnt admit it but either deny it.

Yes!! thats true

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Select true or false, almost at the end of the interview the expression "same behavior" means doing doping?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Yes!! thats correct


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9

Puntos: 1

In the interview the words "level of expectation" means?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. That Amstrong was always hoping people to do his will
b. That teams work always challenging

Yes!! thats correct

c. That you can always count on Amstrong


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Along the interview Amstrong define himself as:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. The leader of the team

Yes!! thats correct

b. An important person
c. Just a simple cyclist
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

1
Puntos: 1

Match the following graphic with the correct meaning

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Blizzard
b. Stormy
c. Sunny
d. Windy
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Yes! Thats the expression

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


The verb swell means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Something become larger than it was before

Correct! this the right answer

b. Something become thiner that it was before


c. Something become smaller than it was before
d. Something become slimmer than it was before.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1- 3
Select the wrong meaning for the phrasal verb .
break down
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Stop Working
b. Lose control
c. Keep a relationship

Yes!! the expression is just the opposite.

d. Fall apart
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer. The image describes:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. A drought
b. Pollution
c. An earthquake.
d. Snowfall.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! this is the correct answer

Question5
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary - Unit 1 to 3
This term is used to describe informal conversation, often about other people's private affairs.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Tattle
b. Conversation
c. Chat
d. Gossip

Yes!! thats the word we


look for.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer, The image describes:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. An earthquake.

Yes!! This is what the picture


shows

b. A flood.
c. A drought
d. Pollution
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary - Units 1 to 3
A man who you disapprove because he likes to have many short sexual relationships with women is called
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Womanizer

b. Machoman
c. Loyal

Yes!! thats the word we


look for.

d. Woman despise
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Match the following graphic with the correct word.


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Backpack
b. Purse

Yes!! this is the woman kind.

c. Envelop
d. Wallet
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

This sign is more likely to be found in:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. A park
b. A church.

Correct! Normally when you are in a church


you are no allowe to talk on the phone

c. Your house.
d. A shopping mall.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer, The definition to the image is:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. A very long period of rain.
b. A long period when there is no rain and when the land is
dry
c. A storm, usually without rain, which happens in hot

Yes!! this is the definition for the graphic

countries.
d. A long, heavy snow shower, accompanied by strong
winds.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 What does the expression this situation in the third paragraph refer to?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. People needing some appointments
b. People needing procedure

Sorry this is incorrect

c. People needing an ambulance


d. People needing help
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 For the reading you can assume that consulates?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. None of the above
b. Facilities citizens to get tickets
c. Help foreign as a representation of their same country
d. Invite people to host in hotels
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2
What will happen if the ice will melt fast?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Plants will grow better
b. Human beings will have more vacation days
c. People will be informed about how to prevent disasters

Yes!! thats correct

Yes!! that right

d. We will have calamities and natural disasters


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2
What will happen if temperatures continue to rise around the globe?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. People will be informed about how to prevent disasters
b. Plants will grow better
c. We will have calamities and natural disasters

yes!! thats correct

d. Human beings will have more vacation days


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
From the reading 1 answer the following question you can infer that:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He planted orange seeds across America.
b. Johnny was married.
c. Johnny was a writer.
d. He was a poor person.

yes!! thats correct!!

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 in paragraph two, New Orleans after 2005 is:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A city with many facilities.
b. The best place to live
c. The most important city in United State
d. A city hard to live in.

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to the reading 1, people used to:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Read the bible.
b. Eat apples.
c. Give Johnny clothing.
d. Have apple trees.

Sorry this is incorrect

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
According to Reading 1 answer the following question
John Chapman was born in the _____ century.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. 21st
b. 15th
c. 20th
d. 18th

Yes!! thats the answer

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 answer the following question John Chapman was called "Appleseed", because:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He crossed America planting apple seeds.
b. He ate a lot of apples
c. Every American person wanted to eat apples
d. He read the Bible.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! thats correct

Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 To whom would mostly this lecture be presented?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hotel staff

Yes!! thats correct

b. School staff
c. Embassy staff
d. Hospital staff
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


1
Puntos: 1

According to the interview why or what make amstrong a bully?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To have a second chance
b. To perpetue the story

Yes!! thats correct

c. The team pressure


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to the listening, what was last Amstrongs team?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Discovery Channel pro cycling team

Yes!! thats correct

b. Radio Shark team


c. U.S postal service team
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Select true or false, almost at the end of the interview the expression "same behavior" means doing doping?
Respuesta:
Verdadero
Yes!! thats correct

Falso

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

The expression "kick out of the program " means?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. to explote
b. to hire
c. To fire

Yes!! thats correct

d. To believe
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to the interview the team was expected to have people with the following features:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. easy going and strong
b. Fit and strong to perform

Yes!! thats correct

c. fit and easy going


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

In the interview the words "level of expectation" means?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. That you can always count on Amstrong
b. That Amstrong was always hoping people to do his will
c. That teams work always challenging
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

To the question: Were you a bully since you were a child? Amstrong reply:

Yes!! thats correct

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. He didnt answer it clear.
b. No!! Absolutely

No, this is not correct

c. Yes!! absolutely
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

What was Amstrong answer to Oprah question if the always keep on winning means doing drugs?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Yes, my sponsor asked me to do it
b. Yes,.This was part of my job
c. Yes!! but this is not an acceptable answer

Yes! thats correct

d. No, thats not what it means


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

In the interview Amstrong admit to be a "bully" and his reason for being it was?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He abuse of them until the end.
b. He tried to control everything

Yes!! thats correct

c. He was pushing his colleagues


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to Amstrong to have a level of expectation means that if the team didnt want the same things he wanted they could not be part of the team?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He doesnt know
b. He doesnt admit it but either deny it.
c. YES

Yes!! thats true

d. NO
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


1
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


When the water cover places that were normally dry, causing damage we called it?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Snowfall
b. Flood
c. Earthquake
d. Drought

No, this is not the word we look


for.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


The phrasal verb run around means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To drive in turns around a place.

Sorry This is incorrect

b. To Stay in a place and dont move for a long


time
c. To go to a lot of places and do a lot of things, often
in a rushed or disorganized way
d. To run for a runabout.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary - Unit 1 to 3
This term is used to describe informal conversation, often about other people's private affairs.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Gossip

b. Conversation

Incorrect thats not the word.

c. Tattle
d. Chat
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


The word imminent means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To discover that is not happening
b. To be likely to happen

Yes!! your election is correct

c. To start happen at the moment


d. Not to be likely to happen
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Match the graphic with the word.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Seed
b. Greender
c. Landscope
d. Crop
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! you look into the details

Question6
Puntos: 1

Maybe, if a person answers a call in the place where this sign was hung, he/she:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Will be encouraged to speak
b. Will asking to leave the place.

Gramatically incorrect

c. Was asked to leave the place.


d. Will be asked to leave the place.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary - Unit 2
1. This is the best option to express courtesy to your very best friends marriage on the weeding day.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Congratulation for wedding
b. Congratulation on the marriage
c. Congratulations on your wedding
d. Congratulations for marriage
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8

Yes!! thats correct.

Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Choose the correct definition according to the picture:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. A large area of dry land which should usually be wet
b. A shaking of the earth caused by, for example, volcanic

No, this is not what we mean.

activity.
c. A long, heavy snow shower, accompanied by strong
winds.
d. The process by which the surface of the earth is worn
away by the action of water, glaciers, winds, waves,
etc.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1- 3
Select the wrong meaning for the phrasal verb .
break down
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Lose control
b. Stop Working
c. Fall apart
d. Keep a relationship
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer. The image describes:

Incorrect! this is not the expression.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Snowfall.
b. A drought
c. Pollution

Yes!! this is the correct answer

d. An earthquake.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 answer the following question John Chapman was called "Appleseed", because:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Every American person wanted to eat apples
b. He crossed America planting apple seeds.

Yes!! thats correct

c. He ate a lot of apples


d. He read the Bible.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
According to reading 1 answer the following question
The word "them", in paragraph 2, refers to:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. His family
b. Books
c. Indians

Sorry, you should read again

d. Fables
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Indians loved Johnny because he taught them about the bible and gave apples to them.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. True

Sorry, this is not correct!!

b. None of these are true


c. False
d. It is not said in the text.
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
According to Reading 1 answer the following question
The text speaks about
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A TV show.
b. A legendary person

Yes!! thats correct

c. A famous movie.
d. A superhero
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2
What will happen if temperatures continue to rise around the globe?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. We will have calamities and natural disasters
b. People will be informed about how to prevent
disasters
c. Plants will grow better

Sorry, wrong answer

d. Human beings will have more vacation days


Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
According to Reading 1 answer the following question
John Chapman was born in the _____ century.
Seleccione una respuesta.
Yes!! thats the answer

a. 18th
b. 20th
c. 15th
d. 21st
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 For the reading you can assume that consulates?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Invite people to host in hotels
b. None of the above
c. Facilities citizens to get tickets
d. Help foreign as a representation of their same country

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 Scientists see the solution in:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Well paid people
b. Well informed people
c. Well educated people
d. Well dressed people

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 What does the expression this situation in the third paragraph refer to?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. People needing some appointments
b. People needing an ambulance
c. People needing help

Yes! thats the correct answer

d. People needing procedure


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
From the reading 1 answer the following question you can infer that:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Johnny was married.
b. Johnny was a writer.
c. He was a poor person.

yes!! thats correct!!

d. He planted orange seeds across America.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

1
Puntos: 1

The expression to face up something means?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To defeat
b. To understand
c. To deal with
d. To receive
Incorrecto

No, this is not what it means

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Maybe, if a person answers a call in the place where this sign was hung, he/she:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Was asked to leave the place.
b. Will asking to leave the place.
c. Will be asked to leave the place.

Yes, thes is gramatically correct and is what the sign


suggest

d. Will be encouraged to speak


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary - Units 1 to 3
A man who you disapprove because he likes to have many short sexual relationships with women is called
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Machoman
b. Loyal
c. Womanizer

d. Woman despise
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


When a place is not longer suitable for living we can say that the place is ______?
Seleccione una respuesta.

Yes!! thats the word we


look for.

a. Unlovable
b. Unlivable

Yes!! this is the word we


llok for

c. Confortable
d. livingble
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1- 3
Select the wrong meaning for the phrasal verb .
break down
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Fall apart
b. Lose control
c. Keep a relationship
d. Stop Working
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Match the following graphic with the correct expression

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Having marriage
b. Getting wedding

Yes!! the expression is just the opposite.

c. Wedding marriage
d. Getting married

Correct! Thats the expression

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


When the water cover places that were normally dry, causing damage we called it?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Flood

Yes! this is the correct answer

b. Earthquake
c. Drought
d. Snowfall
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer for the natural phenomenon in which the rains are so heavy that can destroy cities.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Glide
b. Earthquake
c. Deluge
d. Hurricane

Sorry this is not word we


look for.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


The antonyms for the verb to melt is?
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. To disappear.
b. To heat
c. To freeze

Yes! This is the antonyms

d. To leak
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 1-3


The phrasal verb run around means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To Stay in a place and dont move for a long time
b. To go to a lot of places and do a lot of things, often in

Yes!! thats the correct answer

a rushed or disorganized way


c. To drive in turns around a place.
d. To run for a runabout.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 The intention of this reading is?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To help guests to feel comfortable.
b. To teach someone new, how to handle with guests
requests.
c. All the above
d. To give instructions for a new staff
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
From the reading 1 answer the following question you can infer that:
Seleccione una respuesta.

Sorry, this is incorrect

yes!! thats correct!!

a. He was a poor person.


b. He planted orange seeds across America.
c. Johnny was married.
d. Johnny was a writer.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2
What do you thing is the purpose of the reading?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Ask people to raise money for environmental purpose.
Yes!! thats correct

b. Raise awareness of environmental care


c. Invite people for using all natural resource before they finish.
d. Invite people to sign a law to defend natural resources.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 3 The word to cope with can be replaced by?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To try
b. To feel
c. To pay
d. To solve
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Reading 3
What could be a title for this writing?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Emergency information

Sorry This is incorrect

b. Emergency situation
c. Emergency people
d. Emergency procedures

Yes! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Reading 1
According to Reading 1 answer the following question
The text speaks about
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A famous movie.
b. A legendary person

Yes!! thats correct

c. A superhero
d. A TV show.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 in paragraph two, New Orleans after 2005 is:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A city hard to live in.

Yes!! thats correct

b. The most important city in United State


c. A city with many facilities.
d. The best place to live
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 answer the following question John Chapman was called "Appleseed", because:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Every American person wanted to eat apples
b. He read the Bible.

c. He ate a lot of apples


Yes!! thats correct

d. He crossed America planting apple seeds.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2
What will happen if temperatures continue to rise around the globe?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Human beings will have more vacation days
b. People will be informed about how to prevent disasters
c. We will have calamities and natural disasters

yes!! thats correct

d. Plants will grow better


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 Scientists see the solution in:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Well educated people
b. Well paid people
c. Well dressed people
Yes!! thats correct

d. Well informed people


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act 6. Reading Assignment 2


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 21:44

Completado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 22:14

Tiempo empleado

29 minutos 56 segundos

Puntos

9/10

Calificacin

22.5 de un mximo de 25 (90%)

Comentario -

Well done

Question1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 The reading suggests that tattoos are:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A mark that never goes off

b. Bad for the health

c. The best symbol of a trip.

d. Used for everyone

yes that is correct.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2, select the correct answer?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Tattoos are in black and white

b. Tattoos are drawings made in clean skin

c. None of the above

d. Tattoos are in black and white and in colors

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 PPD is?

sorry this is not correct.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. The ink used in permanent tattoos

b. The mark that tattoos leave in the body

c. A substance that cause health problems

yes that is correct.

d. None of the aboveyes that is correct.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 in Polynesia the tattoos were


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. None of the above

yes that is correct.

b. Tattoos are drawings made in clean skin

c. Tattoos are in black and white and in colors

d. Tattoos are in black and white

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the word needle can mean?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A toy representing a souvenir

b. An element using for sewing

yes that is correct.

c. A Polynesian dish

d. A symbol of respect

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 select the correct answer about tattoos:


Seleccione una respuesta.

yes that is correct

a. When are Semi permanent last up to 5 years

b. None of the above

c. Were known by the Americans in Polynesia

d. When are permanent never can be removed not even with


plastic surgery
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 the fishermen were lost for about?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Two Months

b. A month

c. Two weeks

d. One long week

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8

yes that is correct.

Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the numbers of people with tattoo that have grown lately are?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Punk rockers

b. Woman

yes that is correct.

c. Bikers

d. Man

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 a typhoon is:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The last name of one of the fisherma

b. A natural phenomenon

c. None of the above

d. The name of the boat

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2, family beckam have?


Seleccione una respuesta.

yes that is correct

yes that is correct.

a. A son called Brooklyn

b. A tattoo done in Brooklyn

c. A house in Brooklyn

d. A football team called Brooklynyes that is correct.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act 5. Grammar Assignment


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 20:35

Completado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 21:07

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

31 minutos 42 segundos
10/10
20 de un mximo de 20 (100%)
Excellent Good Work

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar Units 1-3


Look at the sign and read the sentences next to it. Choose the sentence that is completely correct according to the sign

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. The shop opens at 5:30 on Sundays

b. The shop is only open on Sundays

c. The shop opens at 5:30 on Sundays

Yes! thats what it means!

d. The shop is closed on Sundays

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Choose the sentence that better suits the following statement. (First Conditional)
Complete the following sentence using: wish + subject+ would+ stop+ verb + ing.
Your sister _________ her sons______________ all his money gambling.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. wish / would stopping spend

b. wishes / would stop spent

c. Wishing/ would Stopping spending

d. wish / would stop spending

Correct!! well done

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 1-3


Complete with the correct word every space.
When I _____ the door, I ______ we _____ robbed
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. opened-realize-was

b. opened- realized-had been

Yes!! the answer is correct

c. open-realized- were

d. open-realize-is

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 1-3


Congratulatory vocabulary
Complete the sentences choosing the best option.
Congratulations ___________ your husbands appointment as Chief Officer!
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. By

b. At

c. For

d. On

Great!! thats the answer!!

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

UNIT 1: EVENT IN PAST


Select the correct verb tense to complete the time sequence:
Peter came back to his apartment when he _______ he had left office keys at home.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. had realized

b. has realized

c. realizes

d. realized

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

UNIT 1, SEQUENCING EVENTS.


Select the correct verb tense to complete the time sequence.
They _________ their parents about their wedding plans weeks after they had gotten engaged
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. had told

b. told

Yes!! You undertood sequencing events

c. tell

d. have told

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Grammar Unit 1-3


Congratulatory vocabulary
Use the appropriate words or expressions to complete the next sentences:
Congratulations _____ ___________ the final basketball tournament.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. On wining

b. For winning

c. For win

d. On winners

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8

Great!! thats the answer

Puntos: 1

Grammar units 1-3


Complete the following Conversation

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Congratulation for being promotion

b. Congratulation with your promotion

c. Congratulation for your promotion

d. Congratulation on your promotion

Yes!! thats the right answer

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Use the appropriate words or expressions to complete the next sentences:


I ______ my mother _______ asking me to clean my bedroom
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. want / stopped

b. wish / stopped

c. wish / stop

d. wish/want

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! you are right

Question10
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 1-3


Complete the following sentences with hope + the correct form of the verb in parenthesis.
Jessica ___________(hope) she ___________(get -) a flat tire on my way to the office this morning.
Seleccione una respuesta.
Yes!! wel done

a. Hopes/doesnt get

b. Hope/gets

c. Hope/dont get

d. Hopes/dont gets

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como KATIA GIZELLA MUNAR (Salir)

90170A

ct 5. Grammar Assignment
Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 21:18

Completado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 21:43

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

24 minutos 30 segundos
8/10
16 de un mximo de 20 (80%)
Excellent Good Work

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar question: Wish and hope


Use the appropriate words or expressions to complete the next sentences:
I ______ you ______ an excellent vacation time.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. hope dont have

b. hopes get

c. Hope- get have

d. hope have

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

UNIT 1: PAST PERFECT TENSE


Complete with past perfect:
Jessica _______ many new words with this french family, shame that she is gone.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. has learn

b. had learned

c. had learning

d. has learned

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 1-3


Complete with the correct word every space.
When I _____ the door, I ______ we _____ robbed
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. open-realize-is

Sorry wrong anwer

b. opened- realized-had been

Yes!! the answer is correct

c. opened-realize-was

d. open-realized- were

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar Unit 1-3


Who could have made this kind of wish? Choose the best option
"I WISH I COULD BE A TALL MAN WHEN I GROW UP!"
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A baby

b. An adult

c. A grandpa

d. a boy

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Yes! sure this is the answer.

Grammar unit 1-3


Select the correct answer according to the picture.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. On you baby birthday

b. On the birth of your child

c. On your baby birthing

Sorry thats wrong

d. On your birth baby

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar question Unit 1-3: Modal verbs


Complete the sentence choosing the best option
This is a secret. You ______ anyone.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. mustnt read

b. mustnt tell

c. must be

Yes! Secret you mustnt reveal.

d. must lose

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

GRAMMAR, UNITS 1-3


Grammar question: Simple past tense / Present Perfect Tense
1. Choose the correct response to fill the gap.
Janet ____ (work) for Smith and Brothers before she came to work for us.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Works

b. has worked

c. work

d. worked

Yes!! Thats correct it is simple


past.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Grammar Unit 1-3


Congratulatory vocabulary
Use the appropriate words or expressions to complete the next sentences:
Congratulations _____ ___________ the final basketball tournament.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. For winning

b. On wining

c. For win

d. On winners

Great!! thats the answer

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer for the following gaps
On the first day of class, I_________ out she had ________ up for French and thats one of my four language courses.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. found- signed

Yes!! thats the correct answer

b. fund- sig

c. find - signet

d. found- sign

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

UNIT 2: HOPE
CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION:
He ________ the plane______ on time
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. hope / is

b. hopes / was

c. hope / was

d. hopes / is

Yes!! you have it clear

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 6. Reading Assignment 2


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 22:06

Completado el

lunes, 23 de septiembre de 2013, 22:14

Tiempo empleado

7 minutos 42 segundos

Puntos

9/10

Calificacin

22.5 de un mximo de 25 (90%)

Comentario -

Well done

Question1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 In the thirh paragraph the word fairly is an adjective to express:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Large degree

b. Big size

c. Normal size

yes that is correct.

d. Small quantity

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 in Polynesia the tattoos were


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. None of the above

b. Tattoos are drawings made in clean skin

yes that is correct.

c. Tattoos are in black and white

d. Tattoos are in black and white and in colors

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 select the correct answer about tattoos:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. None of the above

b. When are permanent never can be removed not even with


plastic surgery

c. When are Semi permanent last up to 5 years

yes that is correct

d. Were known by the Americans in Polynesia

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 A suitable title for this reading can be?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Tattoos in my country

b. Tattoos and famous

c. The history of tattoos

d. Never do a tattoo

Correcto

yes that is correct.

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 The adjective that better describes what their families feel when they knew that the fishermen were alive is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Sadness

b. Excitement

c. Desperation

d. Happiness

yes that is correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the word needle can mean?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A toy representing a souvenir

b. A Polynesian dish

c. An element using for sewing

d. A symbol of respect

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2, select the correct answer?


Seleccione una respuesta.

yes that is correct.

a. Tattoos are in black and white and in colors

b. Tattoos are in black and white

c. None of the above

sorry this is not correct.

d. Tattoos are drawings made in clean skin

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

1.According to reading 1, How long had they planned to be away?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. They planned to be away for a day.

b. They planned to be away for a week-long trip

yes thats correct

c. They planned to be away for two months

d. They planned to be away on a weekend

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 The reading suggests that tattoos are:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A mark that never goes off

b. The best symbol of a trip.

c. Bad for the health

d. Used for everyone

yes that is correct.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 PPD is?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The mark that tattoos leave in the body

b. None of the aboveyes that is correct.

c. A substance that cause health problems

yes that is correct.

d. The ink used in permanent tattoos

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 5. Grammar Assignment


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 09:52

Completado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 10:36

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

44 minutos 15 segundos
5/10
10 de un mximo de 20 (50%)
You can do it better

Question1
Puntos: 1

UNIT 2: WISH.
CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION:
I wish you _______ ________ messing up my clothes!
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. do not

Incorrect! Please check unit 2 again

b. would stop

c. did not

d. stop ....

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Use the appropriate words or expressions to complete the next sentences:


The Energy Company ________________ his service for lack of payment.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Has cutting

b. Had put

c. Had cuts

d. Has cut

well done! right answer

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer for the following gaps
On the first day of class, I_________ out she had ________ up for French and thats one of my four language courses.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. fund- sig

b. found- signed

Yes!! thats the correct answer

c. found- sign

d. find - signet

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar question: Congratulatory vocabulary


Congratulations_______________(win) the Teacher of the Year Award!
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. on winning

b. to winning

No, sorry you got it wrong

c. for winning

d. On win

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

UNIT 1 Sequencing two events in the past


Choose the best option:
I ________ in her house when I ________ she ________ there anymore.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. has arrive - discovered - dont live.

b. have arrived, discovered, didnt live

c. had arrive - discover - didnt live

d. had arrived - discovered - didnt live

Incorrecto

Sorry wrong answer

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 1-3


Complete the following sentences with hope + the correct form of the verb in parenthesis.
Jessica ___________(hope) she ___________(get -) a flat tire on my way to the office this morning.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hope/gets

b. Hope/dont get

c. Hopes/doesnt get

d. Hopes/dont gets

sorry wrong answer

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Grammar Units 1-3


Look at the sign and read the sentences next to it. Choose the sentence that is completely correct according to the sign

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. The shop opens at 5:30 on Sundays

b. The shop is only open on Sundays

c. The shop is closed on Sundays

Yes! thats what it means!

d. The shop opens at 5:30 on Sundays

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

UNIT 2: HOPE
CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION:
He ________ the plane______ on time
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. hopes / was

b. hopes / is

c. hope / is

No, incorrect answer

d. hope / was

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar question: Wish and hope


Use the appropriate words or expressions to complete the next sentences:
I ______ you ______ an excellent vacation time.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hope- get have

b. hope have

c. hopes get

d. hope dont have

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! thats correct

Question10
Puntos: 1

Grammar Units. 1- 3
Look at the sign and read the sentences next to it. Choose the sentence that is completely correct according to the sign.

Seleccione una respuesta


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The path is closed except for cyclists

b. Only members of the public can cycle on the path

c. People are allowed to walk and ride bicycles on this


path
d. You can walk on the path but you may not ride a

Yes!! this is what the sign means

bicycle
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como JUAN CARLOS

Act 6. Reading Assignment 2


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 13:13

Completado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 13:31

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

18 minutos 21 segundos
10/10
25 de un mximo de 25 (100%)

Well done

Comentario -

Question1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 there are three types of tattoos


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Semi permanent-not permanent- henna removed

b. Not permanent- henna used-permanent

c. Permanent-semi permanent- not permanent

yes that is correct.

d. Permanent- inky not permanent

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 PPD is?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The mark that tattoos leave in the body

b. None of the aboveyes that is correct.

c. A substance that cause health problems

d. The ink used in permanent tattoos

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 This article can be found in :


Seleccione una respuesta.

yes that is correct.

a. A comics magazine

b. A crossword magazine

c. a gossip magazine

yes that is correct.

d. A Journal newspaper

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 select the correct answer about tattoos:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Were known by the Americans in Polynesia

b. None of the above

c. When are permanent never can be removed not even with


plastic surgery

d. When are Semi permanent last up to 5 years

yes that is correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 In the thirh paragraph the word fairly is an adjective to express:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Normal size

b. Small quantity

c. Big size

yes that is correct.

d. Large degree

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Choose the best headline for this story


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The power of sea,

b. Fishermen found safe and sound

yes that is correct

c. Three Taiwanese fishermen

d. A small boat fishing

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 the fishermen were lost for about?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Two weeks

b. Two Months

c. A month

d. One long week

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2, family beckam have?

yes that is correct.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. A son called Brooklyn

yes that is correct.

b. A tattoo done in Brooklyn

c. A football team called Brooklynyes that is correct.

d. A house in Brooklyn

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 The adjective that better describes what their families feel when they knew that the fishermen were alive is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Desperation

b. Sadness

c. Excitement

d. Happiness

yes that is correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 in Polynesia the tattoos were


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. None of the above

b. Tattoos are drawings made in clean skin

yes that is correct.

c. Tattoos are in black and white and in colors

d. Tattoos are in black and white

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como JUAN CARLOS YARA (Salir)

Act 8: Contents Quiz # 1 Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 20:39

Completado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 21:20

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

41 minutos 1 segundos
7/10
10.5 de un mximo de 15 (70%)
Good Work

Question1
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the correct answer according to the picture

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. They used to be in love

b. They used to be in the top

Yes!! thats right

c. They used to be the best books ever

d. They used to be always at the same place

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the option that better suits the word bold
Im busy__________ these New Zealand ______on this page.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Stick/stamps

Sorry thats wrong

b. Steaking/stamps

c. Sticked/stamps

d. Sticking/stamps

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


The expression under the one you can say that you had a different behavior or habit in the past but it doesnt do that anymore is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Past Simple

b. Past perfect

c. Use to be.

d. Used to be

Incorrecto

Sorry thats not correct

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Unidad 6. The forest of tall trees which is found in tropical areas where there is a lot of rain is called?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The rain and the forests

b. The forest with rain

c. The rainforest

Yes!! Thats correct!!

d. The woods

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 4-6


What can be the intention of this sign?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Keeping people away AND avoiding people to get
hurt.

b. Suggesting people to buy dogs AND keep away.

c. Inviting people to use the stairs AND services.

d. Persuading people of feeding dogs AND trespassing a


territory
Incorrecto

Sorry thats wrong

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


When you give yourself or others something nice as a treat or do something special for you or for them is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To Spoil

Yes!! thats correct!!

b. To treat

c. To leave

d. To sell

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the correct answer according to the picture

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. He used to work early in the morning

b. He used to work till late

c. He used to quit the job

d. He used clean papers for work.

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


When animals dig they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. make a hole in the ground or in a pile of earth, stones, or

Yes!! thats correct

rubbish.

b. Communicate to other animals from the same specie.

c. None of the above.

d. ook for their food

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


When animals dig they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Looked for their food

b. None of the above.

c. make a hole in the ground or in a pile of earth, stones, or


rubbish.

d. Communicate to other animals from the same specie.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Yes!! thats correct

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the correct answer according to the graphic

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. He used to play so hard

Sure! that right

b. He used to drink a lot

c. He used to leave in a tree

d. He used to Stop thinking

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como JUAN CARLOS YARA (Salir)

90170A

ct 9: Contents Quiz # 2- Reading


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 21:42

Completado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 22:34

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

Question1

52 minutos 24 segundos
8/10
12 de un mximo de 15 (80%)
Excellent

Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which Reader got very sensitive about the book?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hanna

b. Liz

Yes, that is corret.

c. Imogen

d. Kerry

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader coudnt stop reading the book?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Liz

b. Kerry

c. Hanna

d. Imogen

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the students common protest are:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. For hours of classes and heatings

b. For Students books and facilities

Sorry, this is incorret

c. For conditions of classrooms and individual treatment

Yes, that is corret.

d. For heatings and facilities.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the students on strike are defined as?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. manipulated by the mass and politicians

b. bad people with many friends

c. Troublemakers, politicians and manipulated by the mass.

Yes, that is corret.

d. All the above.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to the author in reading 2?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Italian students spend less time and learn the same as
the rest of Europe

b. Paris Spring was the best strike ever.

c. Students can learn from the strikes

d. All the students need to be on strike.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6

Yes, that is corret.

Puntos: 1

According to reading 2, the behavior described in the paragraph Problems occurred recently when students from one school which was being occupied marched to
another school which wasnt protesting. The strikers stood outside the school and shouted and threw things at the windows. The non-striking students sat in their
classrooms and did nothing, but their teachers went out and began to shout at the students from the striking school. Can be qualified as:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Important

b. Bullying

c. Friendly

d. Unacceptable

Sorry, this is incorret

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader felt like traveling through the time while reading the book?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Kerry

b. Hanna

c. Imogen

d. Liz

Yes, that is corret.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the number of hours that Italian students spend at school is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. less than in north Europe.

b. More than in rest of Europe

c. Less that in the rest of Europe

Yes, that is corret.

d. The same as in Britain.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 The work strike means?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To stop working

Yes, that is corret.

b. To work without stopping.

c. To quit the job

d. To work just in night hours

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader expressed that the story was not credible?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Liz

b. Imogen

c. Hanna

d. Kerry

Correcto

Yes, that is corret.

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como JUAN CARLOS YARA (Salir)

Act 5. Grammar Assignment


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 10:58

Completado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 11:45

Tiempo empleado

46 minutos 34 segundos

Puntos

8/10

Calificacin

16 de un mximo de 20 (80%)

Comentario -

Excellent Good Work

Question1
Puntos: 1

Choose the sentence that better suits the following statement. (First Conditional)
Complete the following sentence using: wish + subject+ would+ stop+ verb + ing.
Your sister _________ her sons______________ all his money gambling.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. wish / would stop spending

b. wish / would stopping spend

c. Wishing/ would Stopping spending

d. wishes / would stop spent

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Grammar question: Congratulatory vocabulary


Congratulations_______________(win) the Teacher of the Year Award!

Correct!! well done

Seleccione una respuesta.


No, sorry you got it wrong

a. to winning

b. On win

c. on winning

d. for winning

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 1-3


Complete with the correct word every space.
When I _____ the door, I ______ we _____ robbed
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. opened-realize-was

b. opened- realized-had been

c. open-realize-is

d. open-realized- were

Sorry the answer is incorrect

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

UNIT 1: PAST PERFECT TENSE


Complete with past perfect:
Jessica _______ many new words with this french family, shame that she is gone.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. has learned

b. had learning

Yes!! thats correct!

c. had learned

d. has learn

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Use the appropriate words or expressions to complete the next sentences:


The Energy Company ________________ his service for lack of payment.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Has cutting

well done! right answer

b. Has cut

c. Had cuts

d. Had put

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 1-3


Congratulatory vocabulary
Complete the sentences choosing the best option.
Congratulations ___________ your husbands appointment as Chief Officer!
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. On

b. By

c. For

Great!! thats the answer!!

d. At

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Grammar Unit 1-3


Select the correct answer for the following gaps
On the first day of class, I_________ out she had ________ up for French and thats one of my four language courses.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. find - signet

b. fund- sig

c. found- sign

d. found- signed

Yes!! thats the correct answer

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

GRAMMAR, UNITS 1-3


Grammar question: Simple past tense / Present Perfect Tense
1. Choose the correct response to fill the gap.
Janet ____ (work) for Smith and Brothers before she came to work for us.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. worked

Yes!! Thats correct it is simple


past.

b. has worked

c. Works

d. work

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar Unit 1-3


Who could have made this kind of wish? Choose the best option
"I WISH I COULD BE A TALL MAN WHEN I GROW UP!"
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. An adult

b. A baby

Yes! sure this is the answer.

c. a boy

d. A grandpa

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

UNIT 1, SEQUENCING EVENTS.


Select the correct verb tense to complete the time sequence.
They _________ their parents about their wedding plans weeks after they had gotten engaged
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. had told

b. told

Yes!! You undertood sequencing events

c. have told

d. tell

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 6. Reading Assignment 2

Revisin del intento 1


Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 12:11

Completado el

domingo, 29 de septiembre de 2013, 13:09

Tiempo empleado

57 minutos 24 segundos

Puntos

6/10

Calificacin

15 de un mximo de 25 (60%)

Comentario -

No bad!

Question1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 select the correct answer about tattoos:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Were known by the Americans in Polynesia

b. When are permanent never can be removed not even with


plastic surgery

c. None of the above

d. When are Semi permanent last up to 5 years

yes that is correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 The adjective that better describes what their families feel when they knew that the fishermen were alive is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Excitement

b. Happiness

c. Sadness

yes that is correct

d. Desperation

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 PPD is?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A substance that cause health problems

yes that is correct.

b. The ink used in permanent tattoos

c. The mark that tattoos leave in the body

d. None of the aboveyes that is correct.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 the fishermen were lost for about?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Two Months

yes that is correct.

b. Two weeks

c. A month

d. One long week

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the numbers of people with tattoo that have grown lately are?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Man

b. Bikers

c. Punk rockers

yes that is correct.

d. Woman

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Choose the best headline for this story


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Three Taiwanese fishermen

b. Fishermen found safe and sound

c. A small boat fishing

d. The power of sea,

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 in Polynesia the tattoos were


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Tattoos are in black and white and in colors

b. Tattoos are drawings made in clean skin

sorry this is not correct.

c. Tattoos are in black and white

d. None of the above

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the word needle can mean?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A toy representing a souvenir

b. A symbol of respect

sorry this is not correct.

c. An element using for sewing

d. A Polynesian dish

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 This article can be found in :


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A Journal newspaper

b. A comics magazine

c. A crossword magazine

d. a gossip magazine

Correcto

yes that is correct.

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

1.According to reading 1, How long had they planned to be away?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. They planned to be away on a weekend

sorry this is incorrect

b. They planned to be away for two months

c. They planned to be away for a day.

d. They planned to be away for a week-long trip

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 8: Contents Quiz # 1 Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 21:22

Completado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 21:37

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

14 minutos 40 segundos
5/10
7.5 de un mximo de 15 (50%)
You can do it better

Question1
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the correct answer according to the picture

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Place where bread is sold

Yes!! thats correct

b. Place where vegetables are sold

c. Place where drugs are sold

d. Place where groceries are sold

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


The expression under the one you can say that you had a different behavior or habit in the past but it doesnt do that anymore is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Past perfect

b. Used to be

c. Use to be.

d. Past Simple

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 4-6


What can be the intention of this sign?

Seleccione una respuesta.

Sorry thats not correct

a. Persuading people of feeding dogs AND trespassing a


territory

b. Suggesting people to buy dogs AND keep away.

Sorry thats wrong

c. Keeping people away AND avoiding people to get


hurt.

d. Inviting people to use the stairs AND services.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the sentence that is completely correct according to the sign.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Employees of the caf are allowed to put their cars
here

b. People can park here if they pay a parking fee

c. People using the caf can park here, but nobody


else can

d. Nobody is allowed to par in front of the caf

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Sorry thats incorrect

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the option that better suits the word bold
Im busy__________ these New Zealand ______on this page.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Sticked/stamps

b. Steaking/stamps

c. Stick/stamps

Sorry thats wrong

d. Sticking/stamps

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the correct answer according to the picture

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Discover it at the school

b. Fun in las vegas

c. Pray in the church.

d. Enjoy at the zoo

Correcto

Yes!! thats correct

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the option that better suits the word in bold
If you ask a _______ question youll get a silly answer.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. bad

b. silly

Yes!! thats correct

c. good

d. just

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


When animals dig they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. ook for their food

b. Communicate to other animals from the same specie.

c. None of the above.

d. make a hole in the ground or in a pile of earth, stones, or


rubbish.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the correct answer according to the graphic

Yes!! thats correct

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. He used to drink a lot

b. He used to leave in a tree

c. He used to Stop thinking

d. He used to play so hard

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary Unit 4-6


The owner of the sign wishes to:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Make new friends.

b. Feed dogs.

c. Keep away strange people.

Sorry this is not correct

Yes!! thats correct!!

d. Harms people

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como MARIA YAZMIN AGUIRRE MOLANO (Salir)

Act 9: Contents Quiz # 2- Reading


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 22:36

Completado el

domingo, 27 de octubre de 2013, 22:52

Tiempo empleado

16 minutos 28 segundos

Puntos

7/10

Calificacin

10.5 de un mximo de 15 (70%)


Well Done

Comentario -

Question1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader expressed that the story was not credible?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Liz

b. Imogen

c. Hanna

d. Kerry

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2

Yes, that is corret.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. In Britain the strikes are rare

b. In Britain the strikes are common

c. In Italy and the rest of Europe strikes are unthinkable.

d. In Italy people is always upset

Sorry, this is incorret

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which Reader got very sensitive about the book?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hanna

b. Imogen

c. Kerry

d. Liz

Yes, that is corret.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 The word sceptical can be define like?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. All the above

b. That always disagree

c. That has doubts

Sorry, this is incorret

d. That always agree

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Answer the following question according to reading 2. This reading can be found in?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Sport news paper

b. Curiosities magazine

c. School news paper

Yes, that is corret.

d. Financial new paper

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader thinks that the love story scenes were funny or unreals?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Kerry

b. Liz

c. Hanna

d. Imogen

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 Italian students protest every year in?

Yes, that is corret.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Summer

b. Winter

Yes, that is corret.

c. Fall

d. Spring

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader defined the characters as unconvincing?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Liz

b. Kerry

c. Hanna

d. Imogen

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader defined the characters as fools?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Kerry

b. Imoge

c. Liz

Yes!! Thats right

d. Hanna

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader expressed that the book should not be considered a classic?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Kerry

Yes, that is corret.

b. Hanna

c. Imogen

d. Liz

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como MARIA YAZMIN AGUIRRE MOLANO (Salir)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Sequencing events in the past.
Complete the conversation, choose the correct option.
Finally, what did the family do?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. After the family have had breakfast, they go to the zoo

b. After the family had had breakfast, they went to the


zoo

c. After the family has had breakfast, they went to the zoo

Correcto

Yes!! well done

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option according to the sentence: I ____________ a lot of books when I was a child.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. didn't used to read

Sorry, there is a mistake

b. didn't use to read

c. don't read

d. use not read

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best definition for the following description.
If you Wish to be on time at that date you should be:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Untimely

b. Timely

c. Ready

d. Punctual

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Yes! thats right

Grammar unit 4-6 Understand the use of the modal: used to for habits and customary past actions:
SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION:
When I was a child I didnt _________ help my mother with house chores.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. uses

b. used to

c. use to

Yes!! thats the correct answer

d. using

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Complete the following sentence with the best option, according to the information on the sign: "If you take that way..."

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. You will be in jeopardy.

b. Are safe.

c. You can buy electrical appliances

d. Would to be at risk.

Correcto

Yes!! thats right

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


You and your friends are going to the beach tomorrow. You turn on the TV and the weather forecast predicts a hurricane arriving in your town during the next 12
hours.
IF you want to go to the beach so you wish to be:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. rainy tomorrow afternoon

b. windy tomorrow afternoon

c. sunny tomorrow afternoon

Yes!! thats correct

d. cloudy tomorrow afternoon

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation: A: If you have time tomorrow________ B: Oh thanks, I'll call you.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. I won't invite you to have dinner.

b. I would invite you to have dinner.

c. I invite you to have dinner.

d. I will invite you to have dinner.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Sorry, this is incorrect

Grammar unit 4-6


Select the correct answer: After school I_____________________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. After school I used go basketball training.

b. After school I would go basketball training

c. After school I didn't use to go basketball training.

d. After school I used to go basketball training.

Yes!! Thats correct!!!

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option according to the sentence.When I was at school, I

Question10
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option according to the sentence: I like having short hair but when I was at university I_______________
Seleccione una respuesta.
Yes!! thats correct

a. used to have long hair.

b. didn't use to have long hair.

c. used to have short hair.

d. not used to having short hair.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como JUAN CARLOS YARA (Salir)

90170A

Act 11: Contents Quiz #4 Grammar


Revisin del intento 1
Comenzado el

domingo, 10 de noviembre de 2013, 11:34

Completado el

domingo, 10 de noviembre de 2013, 12:31

Tiempo empleado 57 minutos 20 segundos


Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

8/10
12 de un mximo de 15 (80%)

Well Done!!

Question 1
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Sequencing events in the past.
Complete the conversation, choose the correct option.
Finally, what did the family do?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. After the family have had breakfast, they go to the zoo
b. After the family had had breakfast, they went to the zoo

Yes!! well done

c. After the family has had breakfast, they went to the zoo
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 2
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Choose the best option according to the sentence: I ____________ a lot of books when I was a child.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. didn't used to read

Sorry, there is a mistake

b. didn't use to read


c. don't read
d. use not read
Incorrecto
Puntos para este envo: 0/1.
Question 3
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Choose the best definition for the following description.
If you Wish to be on time at that date you should be:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Untimely
b. Timely
c. Ready
d. Punctual

Yes! thats right

Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 4
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6 Understand the use of the modal: used to for habits and customary past actions:
SELECT THE RIGHT OPTION:
When I was a child I didnt _________ help my mother with house chores.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. uses
b. used to

c. use to

Yes!! thats the correct answer

d. using
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 5
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Complete the following sentence with the best option, according to the information on the sign: "If you take that way..."

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. You will be in jeopardy.

Yes!! thats right

b. Are safe.
c. You can buy electrical appliances
d. Would to be at risk.
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 6
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
You and your friends are going to the beach tomorrow. You turn on the TV and the weather forecast predicts a hurricane arriving in your town during the next
12 hours.
IF you want to go to the beach so you wish to be:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. rainy tomorrow afternoon
b. windy tomorrow afternoon
c. sunny tomorrow afternoon

Yes!! thats correct

d. cloudy tomorrow afternoon


Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 7
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation: A: If you have time tomorrow________ B: Oh thanks, I'll call you.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. I won't invite you to have dinner.
b. I would invite you to have dinner.
c. I invite you to have dinner.

Sorry, this is incorrect

d. I will invite you to have dinner.


Incorrecto
Puntos para este envo: 0/1.
Question 8
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Select the correct answer: After school I_____________________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. After school I used go basketball training.
b. After school I would go basketball training

c. After school I didn't use to go basketball training.


d. After school I used to go basketball training.

Yes!! Thats correct!!!

Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 9
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Choose the best option according to the sentence.When I was at school, I
Question 10
Puntos: 1
Grammar unit 4-6
Choose the best option according to the sentence: I like having short hair but when I was at university I_______________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. used to have long hair.

Yes!! thats correct

b. didn't use to have long hair.


c. used to have short hair.
d. not used to having short hair.
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Usted se ha autentificado como JUAN CARLOS YARA (Salir)
90170A

Act 8: Contents Quiz # 1 Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:04

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:09

Tiempo empleado

5 minutos 6 segundos

Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

9/10
13.5 de un mximo de 15 (90%)
Well Done!!

Question1
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the correct answer
If someone makes a getaway, they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. False

b. Trap

c. Takeaway

d. Escape

Yes! this is correct!!

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


When animals dig they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. None of the above.

b. Looked for their food

c. Communicate to other animals from the same specie.

d. make a hole in the ground or in a pile of earth, stones, or


rubbish.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3

Yes!! thats correct

Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


When animals dig they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Communicate to other animals from the same specie.

b. make a hole in the ground or in a pile of earth, stones, or

Yes!! thats correct

rubbish.

c. None of the above.

d. ook for their food

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the correct answer according to the picture

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. They used to be the best books ever

b. They used to be in the top

c. They used to be always at the same place

d. They used to be in love

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Yes!! thats right

Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the sentence that is completely correct according to the sign.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. The machinery might be stolen if the gate is not kept
shut
b. You must close the gate, because the machinery inside is

Yes!! thats correct

dangerous.

c. The gate is operated by machinery, which is dangerous

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


When you give yourself or others something nice as a treat or do something special for you or for them is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. To Spoil

b. To leave

c. To sell

d. To treat

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Yes!! thats correct!!

Vocabulary Unit 4-6


The owner of the sign wishes to:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Make new friends.

b. Harms people

c. Keep away strange people.

Sorry thats wrong

d. Feed dogs.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


The word that you can use to replace thing can be for instance : My sister used to think that to smoke cigarettes was against the law but she did realize that was
to smoke the other _________?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Animal

b. Staff

c. Person

d. Stuff

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Yes!! thats correct

Vocabulary unit 4-6


From the website suggested in unit 4, there is this phrase When I was little, I heard my parents talking about having to do the budget. But I misheard. One day, I
asked when we could do the budgie! Select the correct answer according to the underlined word.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Money used in a party

b. Money that you share to the rest of your


family.

c. Money that you owe to the bank

d. Money that you plan to have available to

Yes!! Thats correct

spend
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit 4-6


The expression under the one you can say that you had a different behavior or habit in the past but it doesnt do that anymore is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
Yes!! thats correct

a. Used to be

b. Use to be.

c. Past Simple

d. Past perfect

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

ct 9: Contents Quiz # 2- Reading


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:09

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:13

Tiempo empleado

3 minutos 46 segundos

Puntos

10/10

Calificacin

15 de un mximo de 15 (100%)

Comentario -

Excellent

Question1
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader defined the characters as unconvincing?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hanna

b. Imogen

c. Kerry

Yes, that is corret.

d. Liz

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the students common protest are:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. For hours of classes and heatings

b. For Students books and facilities

c. For heatings and facilities.

d. For conditions of classrooms and individual treatment

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3

Yes, that is corret.

Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader coudnt stop reading the book?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hanna

b. Liz

c. Imogen

Yes, that is corret.

d. Kerry

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 The word sceptical can be define like?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. That always disagree

b. All the above

c. That always agree

d. That has doubts

Yes, that is corret.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader felt like traveling through the time while reading the book?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hanna

b. Kerry

c. Liz

Yes, that is corret.

d. Imogen

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader expressed that the story was not credible?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Liz

b. Imogen

c. Hanna

d. Kerry

Yes, that is corret.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. In Britain the strikes are rare

b. In Italy people is always upset

c. In Italy and the rest of Europe strikes are unthinkable.

d. In Britain the strikes are common

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8

Yes, that is corret.

Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 A good title for this articule can be?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The teacher on strike

b. The Students law

c. The Silly Strike

d. The Student power

Yes, that is corret.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to reading 1 Which reader expressed that the book should not be considered a classic?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Imogen

b. Liz

c. Hanna

d. Kerry

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to reading 2 the students on strike are defined as?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. manipulated by the mass and politicians

b. bad people with many friends

Yes, that is corret.

c. All the above.

d. Troublemakers, politicians and manipulated by the mass.

Yes, that is corret.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act 8: Contents Quiz # 1 Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 13:53

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:09

Tiempo empleado 15 minutos 5 segundos


Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

10/10
15 de un mximo de 15 (100%)

Well Done!!

Question 1
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
Choose the sentence that is completely correct according to the sign.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. The machinery might be stolen if the gate is not kept shut
b. You must close the gate, because the machinery inside is dangerous.

Yes!! thats correct

c. The gate is operated by machinery, which is dangerous


Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 2
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
If you are in a ceremony with the army at your country is common to:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Dance a song
b. Scream at your friends
c. Shoot animals
d. Do the Pledge

Yes!! thats correct!!

Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 3
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
Select the correct answer according to the graphic

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. He used to leave in a tree
b. He used to Stop thinking

c. He used to play so hard


d. He used to drink a lot

Sure! that right

Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 4
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
When animals dig they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Communicate to other animals from the same specie.
b. make a hole in the ground or in a pile of earth, stones, or rubbish.

Yes!! thats correct

c. Looked for their food


d. None of the above.
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 5
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
Unidad 6. The forest of tall trees which is found in tropical areas where there is a lot of rain is called?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The rainforest
b. The forest with rain
c. The rain and the forests
d. The woods
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! Thats correct!!

Question 6
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
Select the correct answer
If someone makes a getaway, they?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Trap
b. Escape

Yes! this is correct!!

c. Takeaway
d. False
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 7
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
Choose the correct answer according to the picture

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Youre always bored
b. Youre always tired
c. Youre always happy

d. You`re always annoyed

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 8
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
Select the option that better suits the word in bold
If you ask a _______ question youll get a silly answer.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. bad
b. just
c. good
d. silly

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 9
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary unit 4-6
Select the correct answer according to the picture

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. He used to quit the job

b. He used to work till late

Yes!! thats correct

c. He used clean papers for work.


d. He used to work early in the morning
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 10
Puntos: 1
Vocabulary Unit 4-6
Look at the sign and read the sentences next to it. Choose the sentence that is completely correct according to the sign

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. You can collect the tickets after six oclock from the desk in reception
b. The desk in reception is closed until six oclock
c. You can get tickets from the desk at reception, which is open until six oclock
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Usted se ha autentificado como ENOC JHONETH HERNANDEZ (Salir)
90170A

Act 9: Contents Quiz # 2- Reading


Revisin del intento 1
Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:12

Yes!thats right

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:15

Tiempo empleado 2 minutos 39 segundos


Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

10/10
15 de un mximo de 15 (100%)

Excellent

Question 1
Puntos: 1
According to reading 1 Which reader coudnt stop reading the book?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Imogen

Yes, that is corret.

b. Liz
c. Kerry
d. Hanna
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 2
Puntos: 1
According to reading 2 the students common protest are:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. For Students books and facilities
b. For conditions of classrooms and individual treatment
c. For hours of classes and heatings
d. For heatings and facilities.
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes, that is corret.

Question 3
Puntos: 1
According to reading 1 Which reader didn't recommend the book for learning about different cultures?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Liz
b. Imogen

Yes, that is corret.

c. Kerry
d. Hanna
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 4
Puntos: 1
According to reading 1 Which reader expressed that the book should not be considered a classic?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Hanna

Yes, that is corret.

b. Liz
c. Imogen
d. Kerry
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 5
Puntos: 1
According to reading 2 A good title for this articule can be?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The teacher on strike

b. The Silly Strike


c. The Students law
d. The Student power

Yes, that is corret.

Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 6
Puntos: 1
According to reading 2 the number of hours that Italian students spend at school is?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Less that in the rest of Europe

Yes, that is corret.

b. The same as in Britain.


c. less than in north Europe.
d. More than in rest of Europe
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 7
Puntos: 1
According to reading 2 the students on strike are defined as?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. bad people with many friends
b. manipulated by the mass and politicians
c. Troublemakers, politicians and manipulated by the mass.
d. All the above.
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes, that is corret.

Question 8
Puntos: 1
According to the author in reading 2?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Italian students spend less time and learn the same as the rest of Europe

Yes, that is corret.

b. All the students need to be on strike.


c. Students can learn from the strikes
d. Paris Spring was the best strike ever.
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 9
Puntos: 1
According to reading 2 Italian students protest every year in?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Fall

Yes, that is corret.

b. Spring
c. Winter
d. Summer
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Question 10
Puntos: 1
According to reading 1 Which reader thinks that the love story scenes were funny or unreals?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Kerry

b. Hanna

Yes, that is corret.

c. Liz
d. Imogen
Correcto
Puntos para este envo: 1/1.
Usted se ha autentificado como ENOC JHONETH HERNANDEZ (Salir)
90170A

ct 10: Contents Quiz #3 Listening


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 21:51

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 22:04

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

13 minutos 52 segundos
1/10
1.5 de un mximo de 15 (10%)
Sorry you fail

Question1
Puntos: 1

According to the audio, how old was Hellen when she learned how to ride a bike?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. she was 6

b. She didnt mention that.

c. She was around 7

d. She was between 9 or 10

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Sorry, thats incorrect

Question2
Puntos: 1

Answer false or true according to the listening


Hellen rode to Italy to see the of the Giro d'Italia?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Yes!! thats a lie.


Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer according to the audio


How long has Hellen been living in her current place?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. For two years and half

b. for half a year

c. For two years

d. for a year

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to the audio


When Hellen says "thats the thrick parents play on you" she means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. thats how they play with children

b. thats the way they teach

Sorry, this is incorrect

c. thats the way how parent learn

Thats incorrect

d. thats the clue to play a game

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer according to audio.


What is their opinion about people getting back cicling
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Its very healthy

b. Its the wost thing that can happen

Thats incorrect

c. Its because of the success in the olympics

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

How many times does Helen use the bike since she lives in the current place?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Once

b. Never

c. He doesnt has bike

d. Every day for work

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Sorry, this is incorrect

What is the listening about? Select the correct answer.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. it is about bicicling

b. about mountain bike

Sorry, this is incorrect

c. About electronic bikes

d. It is about moto bikes

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to the audio


Where was Hellen when she learnt how to ride a bike?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. at her sister place

b. at her grand parents place

c. at her parents place

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

According to the audio the color of Hellens bike is?


Respuesta:
RED

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Yellow

Yes!! thats correct

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

According to the audio, how is defined Hellens first bike?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Stabilized bike

Sorry, this is incorrect

b. Stablish bike

c. wheels bike

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 2
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 17:28

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 17:44

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

15 minutos 10 segundos
4/10
6 de un mximo de 15 (40%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He had writen a letter to Mara

b. He had writte a letter to Mara

c. He had written a letter to Mara.

d. He had wrotten a letter to Mara

IT IS INCORRECT. The past particle of the verb WRITE


has the vowel I between the consonant r and t,
example Written, but doesnt have the vowel o in it.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Jefferson _________ (hang) up his cell phone, when he ___________ (realize) he _________ ______ (have/contact) the wrong person.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
Jefferson hung up his cell phone, w hen he realized he had contacted the w rong pe

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Congratulation sentence with the appropriate words

This year our team won semi-finals

Rewrite the following sentence using the appropiate expression.

_______________ ____ finishing a great sports year at the University.

Respuesta:
Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University.

Well done, this is the right complement to write here.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Re- write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

When Mariela __________ (open) the door, She ___________ (realize) we ______ / _______ (have/be) robbed.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
When Mariela openned the door, She realized w e have are robbed.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Mariela opened the door, She realized we had been robbed.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Ana: Hello, Enrique, have you already _______ (meet) John?.


Enrique: Oh yes, I _____ _______ (have/know) him before you introduced us.

Nota: escriba las 3 palabras separadas de / y sin espacios ejemplo: car/think/bye


Respuesta:
met/had/know

Incorrecto

Respuesta correcta: met/had/known

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Wish sentence with the appropriate words


I wish my room __________ more comfortable but it's so small.

Respuesta:
w ere

Congratution! This is correct because to complete this sentence as a hypothetical situation, we have to employ were
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture: (congrats)

Oh Peter, ________________ ____ your new baby, we are so happy for you

Note: Dont forget the comas.

Respuesta:
Oh Peter, congratulations on your new baby, w e are so happy for you

Well done, this is the right complement to write here.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Re-write the sentence said by Jake with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Freud: Oh, so you knew Adriana?


Jake: No, we ______ never _______ (have/meet) before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
No, w e had never met before. She w as standing in line front of me, but w e never ta

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: No, we had never met before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Re-write the second sentence to make it look in passive voice.

* My sister sang a song of her favorite singer at the party.

My sister's favorite song _____ ______ by _____ at the party.

Respuesta:
My sisters favorite song w as sung by her at the party.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: My sister's favorite song was sung by her at the party.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the appropiate words.

When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He (do / already) _______________________ his homework.
Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.
Respuesta:
When Camilo w ent out to the supermarket, He does already his homew ork.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He had already done his homework.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 15:09

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 16:43

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

1 hora 33 minutos
1/10
1.5 de un mximo de 15 (10%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Re-write the sentence said by Jake with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Freud: Oh, so you knew Adriana?


Jake: No, we ______ never _______ (have/meet) before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
Jake: No, w e HAVE never MEET before. She w as standing in line in front of me, bu

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: No, we had never met before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentece using the appropiate words.

If you (come) ____________________back late, I ________________(not - open) the door.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
If, you come back late, I not open the door.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: If you come back late, I will not open the door.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Congratulation sentence with the appropriate words

This year our team won semi-finals

Rewrite the following sentence using the appropiate expression.

_______________ ____ finishing a great sports year at the University.

Respuesta:

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture: (congrats)

Oh Peter, ________________ ____ your new baby, we are so happy for you

Note: Dont forget the comas.

Respuesta:
Oh Peter, congratulations on your new baby, w e are so happy for you

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Oh Peter, congratulations on your new baby, we are so happy for you

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Question5
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Wish sentence with the appropriate words


I wish my room __________ more comfortable but it's so small.

Respuesta:
I w ish my room w ish more convenient, but it's so small

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: were

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

re- write the correct words to make the following active voice statement into a passive one using the present simple tense.

Mahmoud and Jen usually wear blue jeans.


Blue jeans ____ usually _____ ___ Mahmoud and Jen.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
Blue jeans usually Mahmoud and Jen.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Blue jeans are usually worn by Mahmoud and Jen

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Re-write the second sentence to make it look in passive voice.

* My sister sang a song of her favorite singer at the party.

My sister's favorite song _____ ______ by _____ at the party.

Respuesta:
My sister sang a song of your favorite singer in the party. My sister sings the favor

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: My sister's favorite song was sung by her at the party.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Ana: Hello, Enrique, have you already _______ (meet) John?.


Enrique: Oh yes, I _____ _______ (have/know) him before you introduced us.

Nota: escriba las 3 palabras separadas de / y sin espacios ejemplo: car/think/bye


Respuesta:
meet/have/know

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: met/had/known

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Francois went to the movies after he eat
dinner.

b. Francois went to the movies after he atte


dinner.
c. Francois went to the movies after he eta
dinner.
d. Francois went to the movies after he ate
dinner

IT IS CORRECT. It is important to remember that 'after' takes


Past perfect for past events. In this case the time clause has
the past of EAT correctly: ATE

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Jefferson _________ (hang) up his cell phone, when he ___________ (realize) he _________ ______ (have/contact) the wrong person.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
jefferson hang up his cell phone, w hen he realize he have contact the w rong pers

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Jefferson hung up his cell phone, when he realized he had contacted the wrong person.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Act 13: Contents Quiz #6 Grammar and Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 18:24

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 18:33

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

9 minutos 32 segundos
5/10
7.5 de un mximo de 15 (50%)
You can do it better

Question1
Puntos: 1

Select "Falso" if the statement is false and "Verdadero" if it is true.


Used to is a modal verb and as such is always followed by a bare infinitive or simple form of the verb
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Unit 4
Select the correct answer.
The expression "to spoil my enjoyment at all" in the sentence; the bad weather didnt use to spoil my enjoyment at all....means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. coddle

b. spilt

c. ruin

d. make

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary uni 4- 6


If the Direct Object answers the question what?
Write the Direct Object to this sentence

David and Rooney play soccer very well


Respuesta:

Sorry, this is incorrect

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: play soccer very well

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Select the phrase that better suits the picture.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Follow your dreams

b. Buy the tickets

c. The american dreams

d. Improve your english here

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit - 5
Select the correct answer according to the picture.
Oh my what a __________

Seleccione una respuesta.

Yes!! thats the right question

a. paper

b. mess

c. all

d. house

Sorry this is not correct

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation using impersonal passive voice.
A: They think that women live longer than men, why?
B: ________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Women are thought to live longer because....

Yes!! thats correct

b. They say that women live longer than men beacuse...

c. It said that women live longer because...

d. Women thought to live longer because...

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer.


The expression "I miss things I used to do there" means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Spanish expression for "solia"

b. None of the above

Yes!! thats correct

c. Abbreviation

d. Describe future feelings

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation using passive voice.
A: How many packages have been delivered?
B: ____________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. 5 Packages have been sent so far.

b. They have delivered 5 packages.

c. 5 packages have sent.

d. 5 packages they have sent.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary unit 4- 6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation.
A: What is the passive form of "Sheila is reading the paper"?
B: Obviously __________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Sheila read the paper.

b. The paper Sheila is being read.

c. The paper is read for Sheila.

Sorry, this is incorrect

d. The paper is being read by Sheila.

yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Grammar Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation.
A: What is the passive form of "Martha and Lucia have signed the form"?
B: Oh that one is easy; _______________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. They signed the form.

b. The form was signed by them.

Yes!! thats correct

c. The form have been signed by them.

d. The form is signed by them.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 10: Contents Quiz #3 Listening


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 22:06

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 22:08

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

Question1
Puntos: 1

2 minutos 3 segundos
3/10
4.5 de un mximo de 15 (30%)
Sorry you fail

Write according to the audio the word they conclude for saying that they should try bicicling again.
Maybe I should give it to another ______
Respuesta:
SIX

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: go

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

According to the audio the color of Hellens bike is?


Respuesta:
RED

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Yellow

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Answer the question false or true according to the Audio.


Hellen rode from Florence to Siena (Italy) over the hills?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Yes!! thats so true


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to the audio


When Hellen says "thats the thrick parents play on you" she means?
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. thats the way they teach

b. thats how they play with children

Thats incorrect

c. thats the way how parent learn

d. thats the clue to play a game

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to the audio, how is defined Hellens first bike?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Stablish bike

Sorry, this is incorrect

b. Stabilized bike

c. wheels bike

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

What kind of bike does Helen has?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. an electronic bike

b. a race bike

c. a normal mountain bike

d. a competion bike

Correcto

Yes! thats correct

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer according to the audio


How long has Hellen been living in her current place?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. for half a year

b. for a year

c. For two years

Sorry, this is incorrect

d. For two years and half

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer according to audio.


What is their opinion about people getting back cicling
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Its very healthy

b. Its because of the success in the olympics

c. Its the wost thing that can happen

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Select true or false, according to the audio.

Helen has a bike, she used to have it since time ago.

Thats incorrect

Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Yes!! she has it now but she didnt used to.


Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Select true or false according to the audio


The interviewer still ride bike often ?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 16:48

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 17:27

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

38 minutos 59 segundos
4/10
6 de un mximo de 15 (40%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Congratulation sentence with the appropriate words

This year our team won semi-finals

Rewrite the following sentence using the appropiate expression.

_______________ ____ finishing a great sports year at the University.

Respuesta:
Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Jefferson _________ (hang) up his cell phone, when he ___________ (realize) he _________ ______ (have/contact) the wrong person.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
Jefferson hung up his cell phone, w hen he realized he had contacted the w rong pe

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Jefferson hung up his cell phone, when he realized he had contacted the wrong person.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He had wrotten a letter to Mara

b. He had written a letter to Mara.

c. He had writte a letter to Mara

d. He had writen a letter to Mara

IT IS INCORRECT. The past particle of the verb write has


double tt

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

re- write the correct words to make the following active voice statement into a passive one using the present simple tense.

Mahmoud and Jen usually wear blue jeans.


Blue jeans ____ usually _____ ___ Mahmoud and Jen.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
Blue jeans are usually w orn by Mahmoud and Jen

Correct those are the words


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the correct form of the verbs in brackets

On the third day of class, I ________ (find) out she _____ ________ (have/sign) up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: On the third day of class, I found out she had signed up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Question6
Puntos: 1

Re-write the second sentence to make it look in passive voice.

* My sister sang a song of her favorite singer at the party.

My sister's favorite song _____ ______ by _____ at the party.

Respuesta:
My sisters favorite song w as sung by her at the party.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: My sister's favorite song was sung by her at the party.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Re-write the sentence said by Jake with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Freud: Oh, so you knew Adriana?


Jake: No, we ______ never _______ (have/meet) before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
No, w e had never met before. She w as standing in line in front of me, but w e never

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Wish sentence with the appropriate words

I wish my room __________ more comfortable but it's so small.

Respuesta:
w ere

Congratution! This is correct because to complete this sentence as a hypothetical situation, we have to employ were
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture, using the appropiate words (congrats)

Marcus, you are so lucky,

Note: Dont forget the comas.


Respuesta:

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Marcus, you are so lucky, congratulations for winning that brand new car

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10

Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentece using the appropiate words.

If you (come) ____________________back late, I ________________(not - open) the door.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
If you come back late, I w ill not open the door.

Congratution! This is correct because to complete the statement, we have to employ present simple tense with If clause and future-will with the result.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 2
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 17:45

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 17:57

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

11 minutos 22 segundos
1/10
1.5 de un mximo de 15 (10%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Re-write the second sentence to make it look in passive voice.

* My sister sang a song of her favorite singer at the party.

My sister's favorite song _____ ______ by _____ at the party.

Respuesta:
My sisters favorite song w as sung by her at the party

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: My sister's favorite song was sung by her at the party.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture, using the appropiate words (congrats)

Marcus, you are so lucky,

Note: Dont forget the comas.


Respuesta:

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Marcus, you are so lucky, congratulations for winning that brand new car

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Ana: Hello, Enrique, have you already _______ (meet) John?.


Enrique: Oh yes, I _____ _______ (have/know) him before you introduced us.

Nota: escriba las 3 palabras separadas de / y sin espacios ejemplo: car/think/bye


Respuesta:
met/had/know

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: met/had/known

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the appropiate words.

When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He (do / already) _______________________ his homework.
Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.
Respuesta:
When Camilo w ent out to the supermarket, He does already his homew ork.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He had already done his homework.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentece using the appropiate words.

If you (come) ____________________back late, I ________________(not - open) the door.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
If you come back late, I w ill not open the door

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: If you come back late, I will not open the door.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Re- write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

When Mariela __________ (open) the door, She ___________ (realize) we ______ / _______ (have/be) robbed.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
When Mariela open the door, She realize w e had/are robbed.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Mariela opened the door, She realized we had been robbed.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture: (congrats)

Oh Peter, ________________ ____ your new baby, we are so happy for you

Note: Dont forget the comas.

Respuesta:
Oh Peter, congratulations on your new baby, w e are so happy for you

Well done, this is the right complement to write here.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the correct form of the verbs in brackets

On the third day of class, I ________ (find) out she _____ ________ (have/sign) up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: On the third day of class, I found out she had signed up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He had writen a letter to Mara

b. He had writte a letter to Mara

c. He had written a letter to Mara.

d. He had wrotten a letter to Mara

IT IS INCORRECT. The past particle of the verb WRITE


has the vowel I between the consonant r and t,
example Written, but doesnt have the vowel o in it.

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Congratulation sentence with the appropriate words

This year our team won semi-finals

Rewrite the following sentence using the appropiate expression.

_______________ ____ finishing a great sports year at the University.

Respuesta:
Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University

Incorrecto

Respuesta correcta: Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como MARIA YAZMIN AGUIRRE MOLANO (Salir)

Act 13: Contents Quiz #6 Grammar and Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 18:00

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 18:22

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

22 minutos 35 segundos
4/10
6 de un mximo de 15 (40%)
You can do it better

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar - vocabulary- unit 4-6


Point out which one of the following options IS NOT suitable in the conversation.
A: What did the teacher do? B: __________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The teacher explained the exercise to the students.

b. The students were explained the exercise by the teacher.

c. The teacher explained to the students the exercise.

d. The teacher explained to the students the exercise.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Select the sentence that you think is incorrect:


Seleccione una respuesta.

Yes!! sure thats correct

a. Did you used to enjoy rainy days?

b. Did you use to enjoy rainy days?

c. I used to enjoy rainy days

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Unit 4
Select the correct answer.
The expression "to spoil my enjoyment at all" in the sentence; the bad weather didnt use to spoil my enjoyment at all....means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. coddle

b. make

c. ruin

d. spilt

Sorry, this is incorrect

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation using impersonal passive voice.
A: They think that women live longer than men, why?
B: ________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. They say that women live longer than men beacuse...

b. It said that women live longer because...

c. Women thought to live longer because...

Yes!! thats correct

d. Women are thought to live longer because....

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation. (passive voice)
A: __________________? B: In the afternoon.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. When was the report written?

b. When were the report written?

c. When was the report wrote?

Sorry, thats incorrect

d. When was written the report?

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary unit 4- 6


The predicate in the following sentence is:
The thieves robbed a million dollars from the bank on main street.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The thieves robbed

b. a million dollars from the bank on main street

c. from the bank on main street.

d. The thieves robbed a million dollars

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! thats correct

Question7
Puntos: 1

Select "Falso" if the statement is false and "Verdadero" if it is true.


Used to is a modal verb and as such is always followed by a bare infinitive or simple form of the verb
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Grammar Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation.
A: What is the passive form of "Martha and Lucia have signed the form"?
B: Oh that one is easy; _______________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. They signed the form.

b. The form is signed by them.

c. The form was signed by them.

d. The form have been signed by them.

Sorry this is incorrect

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Select the correct word for the sentence and according to the picture.
You should stop spending money on ________

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. People

b. Me

c. Plays

Yes!! thats correct

d. Gambling

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer.


The expression "I miss things I used to do there" means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Spanish expression for "solia"

b. Abbreviation

c. None of the above

Sorry, this is correct

d. Describe future feelings

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Finalizar revisin

Usted se ha autentificado como MARIA YAZMIN AGUIRRE MOLANO (Salir)

Act 10: Contents Quiz #3 Listening

Revisin del intento 1


Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:25

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:29

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

4 minutos
6/10
9 de un mximo de 15 (60%)
Well Done!!

Question1
Puntos: 1

Whats the phrasal verb that the intervier said, for expressing that at her 20s she liked (she had no problem with) bicicling.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. kept on

b. knee on

c. keep on

d. keen on

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Answer the question false or true according to the Audio.


Hellen rode from Florence to Siena (Italy) over the hills?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Yes!! thats so true


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Thats correct

Question3
Puntos: 1

What kind of bike does Helen has?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. a competion bike

b. a race bike

c. a normal mountain bike

Yes! thats correct

d. an electronic bike

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

According to the audio, how old was Hellen when she learned how to ride a bike?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. She was around 7

b. She was between 9 or 10

c. She didnt mention that.

d. she was 6

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

According to the audio the color of Hellens bike is?


Respuesta:
Yellow

Yes!! thats correc

Sorry, thats incorrect

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Write according to the audio the word they conclude for saying that they should try bicicling again.
Maybe I should give it to another ______
Respuesta:

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: go

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

What is the listening about? Select the correct answer.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. about mountain bike

b. It is about moto bikes

c. About electronic bikes

d. it is about bicicling

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

According to the audio


When Hellen says "thats the thrick parents play on you" she means?
Seleccione una respuesta.

Sorry thats incorrect

a. thats the clue to play a game

b. thats how they play with children

c. thats the way how parent learn

d. thats the way they teach

Thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Where does Hellen used to live, before she moved to her new place?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Yarsy

b. New Jersey

Sorry, this is incorrect

c. In Jersey

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer according to the audio


How long has Hellen been living in her current place?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. For two years

b. For two years and half

c. for half a year

d. for a year

Correcto

Yes!! thats correct

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 11: Contents Quiz #4 Grammar


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 12 de noviembre de 2013, 19:15

Completado el

martes, 12 de noviembre de 2013, 19:24

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

8 minutos 58 segundos
9/10
13.5 de un mximo de 15 (90%)
Excellent

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Sequencing events in the past.
Complete the conversation, choose the correct option.
A: What did Jane want to do then?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. When Jane had saw the elephants, she wanted to see the
giraffes
b. When Jane had seen the elephants, she wanted to see the Sorry thats wrong
giraffes
c. Jane has seen the elephants, she wants to see the
giraffes
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Sequencing events in the past.
Complete the conversation, choose the correct option.
Finally, what did the family do?

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. After the family have had breakfast, they go to the zoo

b. After the family had had breakfast, they went to the

Yes!! well done

zoo
c. After the family has had breakfast, they went to the
zoo
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Change active voice to passive voice:
Strangers didnt steal a valuable artifact from the art museum.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. a valuable artifact was steal by strangers from the art
museum

b. a valuable artifact stole from the art museum by strangers

c. a valuable artifact was stole from the art museum by


strangers
d. a valuable artifact wasnt stolen from the art museum by

Sure, thats correct

strangers
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Select the correct answer: After school I_____________________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. After school I used to go basketball training.

Yes!! Thats correct!!!

b. After school I would go basketball training

c. After school I used go basketball training.

d. After school I didn't use to go basketball training.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Sequence of events
Read the sentence and answer the question choosing the best option:
His girlfriend realized her younger sister had left early when I arrived last night.
Which event occurred first?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. His girlfriend realized I arrived last
night

b. I arrived last night

c. her younger sister had left early

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Understand the use of the modal: used to for habits and customary past actions
CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION:
Sue___________ to like black coffee.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. didn't using

b. didn't use

Yes! thats correct

c. didn't uses

d. didn't used

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation:
A: What did you send Mary for her birthday? B: I _________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. sent flowers to Mary.

Yes!! Thats correct

b. sent to Mary flowers

c. sent Mary to flowers.

d. sent flowers Mary.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit4-6
Understand the structure and use of the passive voice. Use the present and past tenses of the passive voice for impersonal events.
COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING PASSIVE VOICE:
Fiat ________ a group of Italian businessmen.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. was started for

b. was started by

c. is starting by

d. is starting for

Yes!! thats passive

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit4-6
Understand the structure and use of the passive voice. Use the present and past tenses of the passive voice for impersonal events.
REWRITE THE FOLLOWING PASSIVE VOICE SENTENCES IN THE ACTIVE VOICE:
Six fish were caught by my sister yesterday:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. My sister chooses six fish yesterday.

b. My sister caught six fish yesterday

Yes!! thats right

c. Six fish caught my sister

d. My sister caughts six fish yesterday.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation: She won't talk to you anymore, until ______ B: You must be kidding me!!
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. You apologises to her.

b. You don't apologise to her.

c. You apologise to her.

Yes! this is correct

d. You will apologise to her.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

sbado, 23 de noviembre de 2013, 17:27

Completado el

sbado, 23 de noviembre de 2013, 17:41

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

14 minutos 17 segundos
3/10
4.5 de un mximo de 15 (30%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Wish sentence with the appropriate words


I wish my room __________ more comfortable but it's so small.

Respuesta:
w ere

Congratution! This is correct because to complete this sentence as a hypothetical situation, we have to employ were
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Jefferson _________ (hang) up his cell phone, when he ___________ (realize) he _________ ______ (have/contact) the wrong person.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
hung realized had contacted

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Jefferson hung up his cell phone, when he realized he had contacted the wrong person.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Re-write the sentence said by Jake with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Freud: Oh, so you knew Adriana?


Jake: No, we ______ never _______ (have/meet) before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
had met

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: No, we had never met before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture: (congrats)

Oh Peter, ________________ ____ your new baby, we are so happy for you

Note: Dont forget the comas.

Respuesta:
congratulations on

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Historial de respuestas
#

Accin

Respuesta

Fecha

Puntuacin bruta

Calificacin

Cerrar

congratulations on

17:41:50 on 23/11/13

Calificacin manual

congratulations on

11:02:38 on 25/11/13

Question5
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the correct form of the verbs in brackets

On the third day of class, I ________ (find) out she _____ ________ (have/sign) up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
Finding had sign

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: On the third day of class, I found out she had signed up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture, using the appropiate words (congrats)

Marcus, you are so lucky,

Note: Dont forget the comas.


Respuesta:
congratulations for

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Marcus, you are so lucky, congratulations for winning that brand new car

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

re- write the correct words to make the following active voice statement into a passive one using the present simple tense.

Mahmoud and Jen usually wear blue jeans.


Blue jeans ____ usually _____ ___ Mahmoud and Jen.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
are w orn by

Incorrecto

Respuesta correcta: Blue jeans are usually worn by Mahmoud and Jen

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He had writte a letter to Mara

b. He had writen a letter to Mara

c. He had wrotten a letter to


Mara
d. He had written a letter to
Mara.

IT IS CORRECT. The past particle of the verb write has double tt


and the consonant N at the end of it.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the appropiate words.

When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He (do / already) _______________________ his homework.
Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.
Respuesta:
had already done

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He had already done his homework.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Francois went to the movies after he eat

IT IS INCORRECT. In the time clause the verb has to be


in past and the past of the verb EAT is ATE. In the
sentence the verb is in present.

dinner.

b. Francois went to the movies after he atte


dinner.
c. Francois went to the movies after he eta
dinner.
d. Francois went to the movies after he ate
dinner
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Finalizar revisin

ct 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 2
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 21:01

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 21:12

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

11 minutos 2 segundos
6/10
9 de un mximo de 15 (60%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Francois went to the movies after he eat
dinner.
b. Francois went to the movies after he ate
dinner

c. Francois went to the movies after he atte


dinner.

IT IS CORRECT. It is important to remember that 'after' takes


Past perfect for past events. In this case the time clause has
the past of EAT correctly: ATE

d. Francois went to the movies after he eta


dinner.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Ana: Hello, Enrique, have you already _______ (meet) John?.


Enrique: Oh yes, I _____ _______ (have/know) him before you introduced us.

Nota: escriba las 3 palabras separadas de / y sin espacios ejemplo: car/think/bye


Respuesta:
met/had/know n

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He had wrotten a letter to
Mara
b. He had writte a letter to Mara

c. He had writen a letter to Mara

d. He had written a letter to


Mara.

IT IS CORRECT. The past particle of the verb write has double tt


and the consonant N at the end of it.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Re- write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

When Mariela __________ (open) the door, She ___________ (realize) we ______ / _______ (have/be) robbed.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
When Mariela opened the door, She realized w e had been robbed.

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentece using the appropiate words.

If you (come) ____________________back late, I ________________(not - open) the door.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
If you come back late, I w ill not open the door.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: If you come back late, I will not open the door.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Question6
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Congratulation sentence with the appropriate words

This year our team won semi-finals

Rewrite the following sentence using the appropiate expression.

_______________ ____ finishing a great sports year at the University.

Respuesta:
congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Wish sentence with the appropriate words


I wish my room __________ more comfortable but it's so small.

Respuesta:
w ere

Congratution! This is correct because to complete this sentence as a hypothetical situation, we have to employ were
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Re-write the sentence said by Jake with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Freud: Oh, so you knew Adriana?


Jake: No, we ______ never _______ (have/meet) before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
No, w e had never met before. She w as standing in line in front of me, but w e never

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: No, we had never met before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture, using the appropiate words (congrats)

Marcus, you are so lucky,

Note: Dont forget the comas.


Respuesta:
Marcus, you are so lucky, congratulations for w inning that brand new car !!!

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Marcus, you are so lucky, congratulations for winning that brand new car

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Jefferson _________ (hang) up his cell phone, when he ___________ (realize) he _________ ______ (have/contact) the wrong person.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
Jefferson hung up his cell phone, w hen he realized he had contacted the w rong pe

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act 13: Contents Quiz #6 Grammar and Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 21:19

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 21:24

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

4 minutos 20 segundos
8/10
12 de un mximo de 15 (80%)
Well done

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary unit 4- 6


Identify the underlined sentence parts.
Choose Subject, Predicate or Direct Object.
She gave him a present.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Direct object

Yes!! thats correct

b. None of the above

c. Predicate

d. Subject

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Select the sentence that you think is incorrect:


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Did you used to enjoy rainy days?

b. Did you use to enjoy rainy days?

c. I used to enjoy rainy days

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Vocabulary unit - 5
Select the correct answer according to the picture.
Oh my what a __________

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. mess

b. paper

yes!! thats correct

c. all

d. house

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary uni 4-6


elect the right expression to substitute the underlined word:
It was the thieves' getaway in a car.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. manage

b. escape

c. trap

d. false

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary uni 4- 6


If the Direct Object answers the question what?
Write the Direct Object to this sentence

David and Rooney play soccer very well


Respuesta:
play

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: play soccer very well

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Yes!! thats right

Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary unit 4- 6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation.
A: What is the passive form of "Sheila is reading the paper"?
B: Obviously __________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The paper Sheila is being read.

b. Sheila read the paper.

c. The paper is being read by Sheila.

yes!! thats correct

d. The paper is read for Sheila.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer.


The expression "I miss things I used to do there" means?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. None of the above

b. Spanish expression for "solia"

c. Abbreviation

d. Describe future feelings

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

The expression "Oh Paris my hearts delight" in Reading unit 4 online contents means?

Yes!! thats correct

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. I am enjoying it

b. all of them

Yes!! sure all of them

c. I am grateful

d. I am surprise

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation using impersonal passive voice.
A: They think that women live longer than men, why?
B: ________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. They say that women live longer than men beacuse...

b. It said that women live longer because...

c. Women thought to live longer because...

d. Women are thought to live longer because....

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Grammar Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation.
A: What is the passive form of "Martha and Lucia have signed the form"?
B: Oh that one is easy; _______________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The form is signed by them.

Yes!! thats correct

b. They signed the form.

c. The form was signed by them.

Yes!! thats correct

d. The form have been signed by them.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 10: Contents Quiz #3 Listening


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:15

Completado el

lunes, 11 de noviembre de 2013, 14:28

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

12 minutos 52 segundos
6/10
9 de un mximo de 15 (60%)
Well Done!!

Question1
Puntos: 1

Select true or false, according to the audio.

Helen has a bike, she used to have it since time ago.


Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Whats the phrasal verb that the intervier said, for expressing that at her 20s she liked (she had no problem with) bicicling.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. keen on

Thats correct

b. knee on

c. kept on

d. keep on

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

According to the audio, how old was Hellen when she learned how to ride a bike?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. She was around 7

b. She was between 9 or 10

c. She didnt mention that.

d. she was 6

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Answer false or true according to the listening


Hellen rode to Italy to see the of the Giro d'Italia?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Sorry, thats incorrect

According to the audio, how is defined Hellens first bike?


Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Stablish bike

b. wheels bike

c. Stabilized bike

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Select the correct answer according to audio.


What is their opinion about people getting back cicling
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Its very healthy

Thats incorrect

b. Its the wost thing that can happen

c. Its because of the success in the olympics

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Where does Hellen used to live, before she moved to her new place?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Yarsy

b. New Jersey

c. In Jersey

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Sorry, this is incorrect

Question8
Puntos: 1

Answer the question false or true according to the Audio.


Hellen rode from Florence to Siena (Italy) over the hills?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

What is the listening about? Select the correct answer.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. about mountain bike

b. About electronic bikes

c. it is about bicicling

d. It is about moto bikes

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Select true or false according to the audio


The interviewer still ride bike often ?
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Yes!! sure thats correct

Act 11: Contents Quiz #4 Grammar


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 12 de noviembre de 2013, 19:04

Completado el

martes, 12 de noviembre de 2013, 19:12

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

7 minutos 44 segundos
8/10
12 de un mximo de 15 (80%)
Well Done!!

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Change to active voice:
Two million dollars were robbed from the bank on Baker Street by "the dog gang"
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Baker Street robbed two million dollars from the bank

b. "the dog gang" robbed two million dollars from the bank
on Baker Street
c. "the dog gang" were robbed two million dollars from the
bank on Baker Street
d. on Baker Street were robbed two million dollars from the
bank
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Select the correct answer: After school I_____________________________
Seleccione una respuesta.

Yes!! sure thats true

a. After school I didn't use to go basketball training.

b. After school I would go basketball training

c. After school I used to go basketball training.

Yes!! Thats correct!!!

d. After school I used go basketball training.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best definition for the following description.
If you Wish to be on time at that date you should be:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Punctual

Yes! thats right

b. Untimely

c. Timely

d. Ready

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation: A: If you have time tomorrow________ B: Oh thanks, I'll call you.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. I won't invite you to have dinner.

b. I would invite you to have dinner.

c. I will invite you to have dinner.

Yes!! thats correct

d. I invite you to have dinner.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best definition for the following description.
If your brother has been painting for 10 years professional, you want him to get an award as this years character because he is.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. A very talented artist

Yes! sure he is an artist

b. A very talented soccer player

c. A very talented actor

d. A very talented musician

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


You and your friends are going to the beach tomorrow. You turn on the TV and the weather forecast predicts a hurricane arriving in your town during the next 12
hours.
IF you want to go to the beach so you wish to be:
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. windy tomorrow afternoon

b. sunny tomorrow afternoon

c. rainy tomorrow afternoon

Yes!! thats correct

d. cloudy tomorrow afternoon

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option according to the sentence: I ____________ a lot of books when I was a child.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. didn't use to read

Yes!!, thats correct!!

b. use not read

c. don't read

d. didn't used to read

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


This sign is specially useful, for:

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Somebody for a bicycle.

b. Somebody that want to park.

Sorry, this is incorrect

c. Somebody who wants to park.

d. Nobody wants to park

Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation: She won't talk to you anymore, until ______ B: You must be kidding me!!
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. You apologise to her.

Yes! this is correct

b. You will apologise to her.

c. You don't apologise to her.

d. You apologises to her.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Grammar unit 4-6


Sequencing events in the past.
Complete the conversation, choose the correct option.
A: What did Jane want to do then?
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. When Jane had saw the elephants, she wanted to see the
giraffes
b. When Jane had seen the elephants, she wanted to see the Sorry thats wrong
giraffes
c. Jane has seen the elephants, she wants to see the
giraffes
Incorrecto

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

sbado, 23 de noviembre de 2013, 17:21

Completado el

sbado, 23 de noviembre de 2013, 17:27

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

6 minutos 9 segundos
2/10
3 de un mximo de 15 (20%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the appropiate words.

When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He (do / already) _______________________ his homework.
Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.
Respuesta:
had/already/done

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He had already done his homework.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

re- write the correct words to make the following active voice statement into a passive one using the present simple tense.

Mahmoud and Jen usually wear blue jeans.


Blue jeans ____ usually _____ ___ Mahmoud and Jen.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation marks.

Respuesta:
are/w orn/by

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Blue jeans are usually worn by Mahmoud and Jen

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentece using the appropiate words.

If you (come) ____________________back late, I ________________(not - open) the door.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
come/w ill/not/open

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: If you come back late, I will not open the door.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Re- write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

When Mariela __________ (open) the door, She ___________ (realize) we ______ / _______ (have/be) robbed.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
opened/realized/had/been

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Mariela opened the door, She realized we had been robbed.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture: (congrats)

Oh Peter, ________________ ____ your new baby, we are so happy for you

Note: Dont forget the comas.

Respuesta:
congratulations/for

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Oh Peter, congratulations on your new baby, we are so happy for you

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Congratulation sentence with the appropriate words

This year our team won semi-finals

Rewrite the following sentence using the appropiate expression.

_______________ ____ finishing a great sports year at the University.

Respuesta:
congratulations/for

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Rewrite the following sentence according to the picture, using the appropiate words (congrats)

Marcus, you are so lucky,

Note: Dont forget the comas.


Respuesta:
congratulations/for

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Marcus, you are so lucky, congratulations for winning that brand new car

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Ana: Hello, Enrique, have you already _______ (meet) John?.


Enrique: Oh yes, I _____ _______ (have/know) him before you introduced us.

Nota: escriba las 3 palabras separadas de / y sin espacios ejemplo: car/think/bye


Respuesta:
met/had/know n

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Re-write the sentence said by Jake with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Freud: Oh, so you knew Adriana?


Jake: No, we ______ never _______ (have/meet) before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
had/met

Incorrecto

Respuesta correcta: No, we had never met before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Wish sentence with the appropriate words


I wish my room __________ more comfortable but it's so small.

Respuesta:
w ere

Congratution! This is correct because to complete this sentence as a hypothetical situation, we have to employ were
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin

Act 12: Contents quiz # 5. Writing


Revisin del intento 2
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 20:30

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 21:00

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin

29 minutos 39 segundos
6/10
9 de un mximo de 15 (60%)

Question1
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the appropiate words.

When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He (do / already) _______________________ his homework.
Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.
Respuesta:
When Camilo w ent out to the supermarket, He does already his homew ork.

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: When Camilo went out to the supermarket, He had already done his homework.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Re- write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

When Mariela __________ (open) the door, She ___________ (realize) we ______ / _______ (have/be) robbed.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
When Mariela opened the door, She realized w e had been robbed.

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Congratulation sentence with the appropriate words

This year our team won semi-finals

Rewrite the following sentence using the appropiate expression.

_______________ ____ finishing a great sports year at the University.

Respuesta:
congratulations for

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Congratulations for finishing a great sports year at the University.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

re- write the correct words to make the following active voice statement into a passive one using the present simple tense.

Mahmoud and Jen usually wear blue jeans.


Blue jeans ____ usually _____ ___ Mahmoud and Jen.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
are/w orn/by

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: Blue jeans are usually worn by Mahmoud and Jen

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence using the correct form of the verbs in brackets

On the third day of class, I ________ (find) out she _____ ________ (have/sign) up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
On the third day of class, I finding out she has sign up for Literature, one of my five

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: On the third day of class, I found out she had signed up for Literature, one of my five courses this semester.

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.

Question6
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentence with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Jefferson _________ (hang) up his cell phone, when he ___________ (realize) he _________ ______ (have/contact) the wrong person.

Note: Dont forget the puntuation mark.


Respuesta:
Jefferson hung up his cell phone, w hen he realized he had contacted the w rong pe

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Re-write the sentence said by Jake with the correct form of the verbs in brackets

Freud: Oh, so you knew Adriana?


Jake: No, we ______ never _______ (have/meet) before. She was standing in line in front of me, but we never talked.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
No, w e had never met before. She w as standing in line in front of me, but w e never

Yes, these are the correct words to write in this situation. Well done.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Re-write the following sentece using the appropiate words.

If you (come) ____________________back late, I ________________(not - open) the door.

Note: dont forget the puntuation marks.


Respuesta:
If you come back late, I w ill not open the door.

Congratution! This is correct because to complete the statement, we have to employ present simple tense with If clause and future-will with the result.
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

In this question there are three mistaken answers and only one correct answer. Choose the correct one.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. He had writen a letter to Mara

b. He had written a letter to


Mara.

IT IS CORRECT. The past particle of the verb write has double tt


and the consonant N at the end of it.

c. He had wrotten a letter to


Mara
d. He had writte a letter to Mara

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Complete the following Wish sentence with the appropriate words


I wish my room __________ more comfortable but it's so small.

Respuesta:
w ere

Congratution! This is correct because to complete this sentence as a hypothetical situation, we have to employ were
Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.

Act 13: Contents Quiz #6 Grammar and Vocabulary


Revisin del intento 1
Finalizar revisin

Comenzado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 21:13

Completado el

martes, 26 de noviembre de 2013, 21:19

Tiempo empleado
Puntos
Calificacin
Comentario -

6 minutos 33 segundos
9/10
13.5 de un mximo de 15 (90%)
Excellent Work

Question1
Puntos: 1

Grammar. Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation.
A: What is the passive form of "I don't drive that cab"?
B: It's '__________ ' I think.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. That dirven is not me.

b. I don't driven that cab.

c. That cab is not driving by me.

d. That cab is not driven by me.

Yes! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question2
Puntos: 1

Grammar - vocabulary- unit 4-6


Point out which one of the following options IS NOT suitable in the conversation.
A: What did the teacher do? B: __________________
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. The teacher explained to the students the exercise.

b. The teacher explained the exercise to the students.

c. The students were explained the exercise by the teacher.

Yes!! sure thats correct

d. The teacher explained to the students the exercise.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question3
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation. (passive voice)
A: __________________? B: In the afternoon.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. When were the report written?

b. When was the report wrote?

c. When was the report written?

d. When was written the report?

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question4
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary unit 4- 6


The predicate in the following sentence is:
The thieves robbed a million dollars from the bank on main street.
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. The thieves robbed a million dollars

b. from the bank on main street.

Yes!! thats correct

c. a million dollars from the bank on main street

Yes!! thats correct

d. The thieves robbed

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question5
Puntos: 1

Select "Falso" if the statement is false and "Verdadero" if it is true.


Used to is a modal verb and as such is always followed by a bare infinitive or simple form of the verb
Respuesta:
Verdadero

Falso

Yes!! sure it is always followed by infinitive.


Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question6
Puntos: 1

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the sentence in this conversation using passive voice.
A: How many packages have been delivered?
B: ____________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. 5 packages they have sent.

b. They have delivered 5 packages.

c. 5 Packages have been sent so far.

d. 5 packages have sent.

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question7
Puntos: 1

Yes! thats correct

Grammar- Vocabulary unit 4-6


Choose the best option to complete the second part of the conversation using impersonal passive voice.
A: They think that women live longer than men, why?
B: ________________
Seleccione una respuesta.
a. Women are thought to live longer because....

Yes!! thats correct

b. Women thought to live longer because...

c. They say that women live longer than men beacuse...

d. It said that women live longer because...

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question8
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary uni 4- 6


If the Direct Object answers the question what?
Write the Direct Object to this sentence

David and Rooney play soccer very well


Respuesta:
played

Incorrecto
Respuesta correcta: play soccer very well

Puntos para este envo: 0/1.


Question9
Puntos: 1

Grammar- vocabulary uni 4- 6


Identify the underlined sentence parts.
hoose Subject, Predicate or Direct Object.
The president of the Student association gave a speech this morning.
Seleccione una respuesta.

a. Predicate

b. None of the above

c. Direct Object

d. Subject

Yes!! thats correct

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Question10
Puntos: 1

Select the phrase that better suits the picture.

Seleccione una respuesta.


a. Buy the tickets

b. Improve your english here

Yes!! thats the right question

c. Follow your dreams

d. The american dreams

Correcto

Puntos para este envo: 1/1.


Finalizar revisin