UNDER ARIZONA RULE OF THE SUPREME COURT 111(c), THIS DECISION IS NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] which relief can be granted; accordingly, the trial court did not err in not
converting the Rule 12(b)(6) motion to one for summary judgment.
II.
Motion to Dismiss
12
We review a trial courts ruling granting a Rule 12(b)(6)
motion to dismiss de novo. Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 355, 7, 284 P.3d at 866. A
Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss should be granted if the complaint fails to
state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Ariz. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). In
4
Attorneys Fees
18
UTT requests attorneys fees on appeal, arguing PEDCOs
appeal lacks substantial justification under A.R.S. 12-349 and fails to
comply with the appellate rules on citing the record and obtaining
transcripts of relevant hearings.6 The statute provides:
A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with
another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in
a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable
attorney[s] fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion,
As we find PEDCO has failed to demonstrate any improper conduct
by UTT, we need not further analyze other elements of Count 1.
5
:jt