Defendants.
[…] 20
as "[w]hen assessing the legal sufficiency of an indictment the court must limit its examination of the evidence to that which was presented to the grand jury." People v Corliss,
51 A.D.3d 79, 83 (1st Dept. 2008), citing People 11 Garson, 6 NY3d 604, 613 (2006). Any reasonable analysis of the evidence before the Grand Jury requires the charge of Grand Larceny in the First Degree to be sustained. The pure legal question is whether under c.p L. § 70.10(1), the evidence was "legally sufficient." For that review of a Grand Jury's action, "'legally sufficient evidence' means competent evidence which,· if accepted as true, would establish every element of the crime charged and the defendant's commission of it." People v. Manini, 79 N.Y.2d 561, 568, (1992), citing People u: Hanry, 30 N.Y.2d 328, 335~336 (1972).