Anda di halaman 1dari 40
[…] the remainder of the case will proceed.

IV.THE STATE HAS PROVEN THAT THE MARCH 9, 2011 MEETING OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE WAS CONDUCTED IN VIOLATION OF THE OPEN MEETINGS LAW.

This is -a civil, not criminal action. Therefore, the State must show Open

Meetings Law violations by a preponderance of the evidence, the lowest burden

of proof. The State has met its burden of proof.

The Findings of Fact issued with this Decision set forth the evidence

establishing that the March 9, 2011 Joint Committee of Conference meeting was

conducted in violation of §§ 19.83 and 19.84, Wis. Stats. Section 19.83 requires

that "[e]very meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice

as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session." Section 19.82(3)

defines "open session" as "a meeting which is held in a place reasonably

accessible to members of the public and open to all citizens at all times," The

evidence demonstrated that the March 9, 2011 committee meeting was held on