Anda di halaman 1dari 40
[…] as discussed below.

A. Personal claims against the legislators should be held in abeyance.

The court agrees that it must have personal jurisdiction over the non-

appearing defendants to be able to adjudicate the personal claims against them.

That does not mean, however, that the entire case must stop in its tracks until

the non-appearing defendants are subject to service of process.

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.96, the State seeks forfeitures against

defendants Fitzgerald, Ellis, Suder and Fitzgerald, and to that extent they risk

personal liability. Section 19.97(2), however, provides:

In addition and supplementary to the remedy provided in s. 19.96, the attorney general or the district attorney may commence an action, separately or in conjunction with an action brought under s. 19.96, to obtain such other legal or equitable relief, including but not limited to mandamus, injunction or declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate under the circumstances.

This statute thus authorizes the § 19.97 enforcement action to be severed and

proceed separately from the forfeiture claims against the individual legislators.

The individual forfeiture claims may be held in abeyance while the non-forfeiture

claims proceed.