Anda di halaman 1dari 40
[…] less than two hours notice in a location that was not open and accessible to

citizens. See: Findings of Fact 14, 15, 16, 22-24, 30, 38, 39, 43, 47, 51-56.

7 In Nommensen v. American Continental Ins., 2001 WI 112, ~ 16, 246 Wis. 2d l32, the Court described the ordinary civil case burden of proof as "'the greater weight of the credible evidence.' This expression of the required quantum of evidence 'is an exact synonym for 'fair preponderance' and much more understandable by the average juror. " (citations omitted).

23

The non-appearing defendants contend that the meeting was exempt

under § 19.87(2), which provides that "no provision of this subchapter which

conflicts with a rule of the senate or assembly or joint rule of the legislature shall

apply to a meeting conducted in compliance with such rule." Two days of

testimony, numerous exhibits and multiple briefs have revealed nothing that

would support a finding that a conflicting legislative rule was in effect at the

time. In fact, even Senate Chief Clerk Robert Marchant could identify no specific