Anda di halaman 1dari 40
[…] assembly or joint rule of the legislature shall apply to a meeting conducted in

compliance with such rule."

The evidence received and testimony heard on March 29 and April 1,

2011, however, revealed no conflicting senate, assembly or joint rule in effect on

March 9, 2011, that would have excused compliance with the public notice

requirements the Legislature established in § 19.84(3). The evidence also

demonstrated a failure to obey even the two-hour notice allowed for good cause

if 24-hour notice is impossible or impractical. Section 19.84(3) unequivocally

10

states that "in no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance

of the meeting."

It is also notable that neither of the enforcement provisions of the Open

Meetings Law, §§ 19.96 and 19.97, remove legislators or legislative acts from the

law's enforcement.

C. The Legislature is subject to the same Open Meetings Law

enforcement provisions as other governmental. bodies.