Anda di halaman 1dari 40
[…] When the Legislature enacted the Open Meetings Law it explicitly

contemplated that legislative activities would come within the scope of the law.

It did so first in § 19.81(3), the legislative declaration of policy:

In conformance of article IV, section 10, of the constitution, which states that the doors of each house shall remain open, except when the public welfare requires secrecy, it is declared to be the intent of the legislature to comply to the fullest extent with this subchapter.

The Legislature then created § 19.87, which states: "This subchapter shall apply

to all meetings of the senate and assembly and the committees, subcommittees·

and other subunits thereof," except as set forth in subsections (1)-(4). Of these

exceptions, only one is arguably applicable here. Section § 19.87(2) provides

that "[n]o provision of this subchapter which conflicts with a rule of the senate or

assembly or joint rule of the legislature shall apply to a meeting conducted in

compliance with such rule."

The evidence received and testimony heard on March 29 and April 1,

2011, however, revealed no conflicting senate, assembly or joint rule in effect on

March 9, 2011, that would have excused compliance with the public notice

requirements the Legislature established in § 19.84(3).