Anda di halaman 1dari 368
[…] remedies carry out this function best (and worst), and should the winning
party be entitled to have his legal fees paid by the loser?
7. A pays $100 for a ticket to a Super Bowl game. Through some mix-
up caused by the ticket broker, the ticket is never delivered to A, and he
misses the game. He would have paid $10,000 for the ticket. Assume that
the mix-up was not avoidable at reasonable cost by the broker but that he
has broken his contract. What should A's damages be? See Samuel A. Rea,
Jr., Nonpecuniary Loss and Breach of Contract, 11 J. Leg. Stud. 35 (1982).
8. Section 3 of the Harter Act, 46 U.S.C. 192, provides:
If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from
any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make
the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and
supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agents, or charterers, shall
become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors
in navigation or in the management of said vessel.
Can you think of any possible economic function ~ f this la,:?
9. Illegality (e.g., a violation of antitrust law) IS more lIkely to be a
defense to the enforcement of an executory contract than to the enforce-
ment of a partially executed one. Why the difference? .