Anda di halaman 1dari 22
[…] picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references published (for example, the 'Physicians Desk
Reference') for use by medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor"). In addition, FDA regulations expressly define "labeling" to include Medication Guides and
package inserts. See 21 C.F.R. 314.94(a)(8)(iv) ("Labeling (including ... package insert, and, if applicable,
Medication Guide) proposed for the [generic] drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the
[RLD].").
60
See Letter from Janet Woodcock, Dir. COER to Covington & Burling, LLP, re: Docket No. 02P-0059/CPI,
Docket No. 02P-0059, p. 4 (Nov. 8, 2002) (stating that, with respect to Accutane, "the documents in the [risk