Anda di halaman 1dari 22
[…] contain, at the time it is submitted, "[c]opies of the label and all labeling for the drug product, inc:luding, if
applicable, any Medication Guide.").
56
21 U .S.C. 355G)(2)(A)(v). The changes allowed due to a difference in manufacturers are limited to "differences
in expiration date, formulation, bioavailability, or pharmacokinetics, labeling revisions made to c:omply with
current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance, or omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling
protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section 505G)(5(F) of the act." 21 C.F.R. 314.94(a)(8)(iv).
57
21 C.F.R. 314.94(a)(8)(iv).
58
21 U.S.C. 32l(m).
59
See 21 C.F.R. 202.1(1)(2) (defining "labeling," as used in 21 U.S.C. 321(m), to include: "Brochures, booklets,
mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion
picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references published (for example, the 'Physicians Desk
Reference') for use by medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor"). In addition, FDA regulations expressly define "labeling" to include Medication Guides and
package inserts. See 21 C.F.R. 314.94(a)(8)(iv) ("Labeling (including ... package insert, and, if applicable,