Anda di halaman 1dari 8

Tuesday, October 2, 2012 Serving the University of Alabama since 1894 Vol.

119, Issue 33

P
le
a
s
e
recycle this p
a
p
e
r





P
l e
a
s
e
r e c y c l e t h
i s
p
a
p
e
r

Briefs ........................2
Opinions ...................4
Culture ......................5
WEATHER
today
INSIDE
todays paper
Sports .......................6
Puzzles ......................7
Classifieds ................ 7
Chance of
rain
70/57
Wednesday 79/63
Clear
P
le
a
s
e
re
y his
p
a
p
e
r

P
l e
a
s
e
s
p p p
a
p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p p
e
r
CULTURE PAGE 5
The UA Recreation Center
offers discounted pilates
classes to student.
PILATES
Graduates: Degree worth debt
NEWS | STUDENT DEBT
U
niversity of Alabama
graduate Chris Izor
took out direct stu-
dent loans in order to gradu-
ate with an English degree and
nearly $31,000 in debt that he
hopes to pay off within the next
10 years. Although he has a
payment plan, Izor joins many
students in wondering how the
debt will ever go away.
For Izor, the process started
with a job with A+ College
Ready, a statewide nonprofit
that develops and supports
Advanced Placement courses
in math, science and English.
Although he considers himself
fortunate to have a job that
pays well and allows him to
make payments on his student
debt, Izor does not attribute his
job to his major.
My English degree didnt
help me get my job, and it
doesnt help me with my email
communication or ability to
plan a study session, Izor said.
But the fact that I worked and
got a degree shows that I have
the wherewithal to operate in
the professional world. By the
end of 2009, it didnt matter
what degree you were gradu-
ating with, you were going to
struggle financially, so you
might as well study something
you love before you enter the
workforce doing something
you dont love.
According to a recent study
done by The New York Times,
Izor is not alone in having sig-
nificant student debt to pay off
after his graduation. The report
states that the average debt
accumulated over four years
by a University of Alabama stu-
dent in 2010 was $26,701.
Dean J. Michael Hardin
of the College of Commerce
and Business Administration
recently wrote about the stu-
dent debt crisis and its com-
parisons to the real estate
bubble.
Hardin said in the real estate
crisis, there was over-buying
and over-lending even preda-
tory lending but educators
dont bear resemblance to the
culprits of the real estate crisis.
Colleges are like the build-
ers of the houses, Hardin said.
I dont remember the builder
being sanctioned. It was the
lenders.
Hardin said there may be
more to consider than money.
Life may be a lot more than
simply economics, he said.
College offers the hope of a
sincere and dedicated edu-
cational experience. Its life
changing. Whats the [return
on investment] of piano les-
sons? A pure focus on econom-
ic ROI misses what the college
investment can provide. How
do you put a price tag on gain-
ing an appreciation for Miltons
Paradise Lost?
ENGINEERING
s Degree: Chemical Engineering
s Debt: $20,000
s Time it will take to pay off:
5-10 years
s Scholarship: Yes
s Graduation: Fall 2015
s In/Out: In state
s Plans: Enter the work force
NURSING
s Degree: Nursing
s Debt: $25,000
s Time it will take to pay
off: 10 years
s Scholarship: No
s Graduation: May 2010
s In/Out: In state
s Plans: Would like to be a
nurse practitioner
COMMUNICATIONS
s Degree: Journalism
s Debt: $28,000
s Time it will take to pay off:
10 years
s Scholarship: Yes
s Graduation: May 2012
s In/Out: Out of state
s Plans: Radio sports
broadcasting
ARTS & SCIENCES
s Degree: Psychology
s Debt: $67,000
s Scholarship: No
s Graduation: December 2012
s In/Out: In state
s Plans: Graduate school or
nonprofit
BUSINESS
s Degree: Marketing
s Debt: $27,000
s Time it will take to pay
off: 3-5 years
s Scholarship: No
s Graduation: Spring 2013
s In/Out: In state
s Plans: Obtain work
EDUCATION
s Degree: Elementary
s Debt: $40,000
s Scholarship: Yes
s Graduation: August 2012
s In/Out: In state
s Plans: Elementary school
teacher
SEE LOANS PAGE 2
By Colby Leopard and Melissa
Brown
CW Staff
Will Nolan, an assistant pro-
fessor in the Honors College,
died Thursday, Sept. 27.
Nolan, 39, was beginning his
third year with the College this
fall and instructed Ideology and
the Cinema and Cinema of the
Seventies: Hope to Horror.
Will Nolan was an outstand-
ing young faculty member who
inspired his students, encour-
aged their creativity and had
tremendous potential for the
future, Deborah Lane, assistant
vice president for University
Relations, said. He was a valued
member of the UA family and he
will be missed. Our hearts go out
to his family and friends in this
tragic loss.
Authorities from Winchester,
Tenn., think Nolan was electro-
cuted as a result of faulty wiring
on a boat dock. The dock was live
with electricity when investiga-
tors reported to the scene. An
autopsy is planned.
Nolan is survived by a wife,
newborn son and University of
Alabama students he left a last-
ing mark on during his time at
the Capstone.
On Nolans first day teaching
at the University two years ago,
he welcomed freshman Rachel
Croon into his Animals in Film
and Literature class. It was her
first class on campus.
His was the first class I
walked into my freshmen year.
Not knowing anyone, I walked in
and he was such a great teacher
that he engaged his students
within seconds, she said. He
was one of those teachers that
didnt have to pry to get his stu-
dents to talk. Hed say one thing,
and everyone wanted to talk to
get his attention and show they
wanted to be there. Everyone
loved being there. If anyone was
born to teach, it was him. No one
missed his class.
Croon, a student from
Chesterfield, Mo., said there was
no one who could make a fresh-
man feel at home like Nolan.
Even after she completed his
class, she relied on Nolan as a
mentor and academic advisor.
Beloved Honors College professor dies at age 39
NEWS | OBITUARY
Will Nolan died Sept.
27 in Winchester, Tenn.
SEE NOLAN PAGE 2
CW | Jingyu Wan
Will Nolan
By Billy Whyte
Staff Reporter
When freshman soc-
cer midfielder Merel
Van Dongen wakes up in
the morning, she begins
her day by speaking in
Dutch. Its not because
she means to, but because
after years of living in
the Netherlands its just a
habit for the Amsterdam
native; she cant help
herself.
I really have to open
my eyes and see where
I am because I forget Im
in America, Van Dongen
said. I always tell my
roommates when I start
speaking Dutch dont
worry about it. Just tell me
Im in America and that
I cant speak Dutch and
then Ill talk in English and
translate what I just said.
Seven time zones and
4542 miles away from home,
college life in America has
been an interesting adjust-
ment for the 19-year-old
freshman standout. Small
things, such as the food
people eat in the dining
halls, astound her. She
said she is stunned by
why everyone seems to eat
bacon and peanut butter
with everything.
Freshman midelder adjusts to U.S.
SPORTS | SOCCER
UA Athletics
Alabama freshman Merel Van Dogen battles for the ball in a game vs.
Samford.
Van Dongen brings
motivation to team
SEE SOCCER PAGE 2
CULTURE | ARTS COUNCIL
By Deanne Winslett
Staff Reporter
The Arts Council of Tuscaloosa
will be hosting Community Arts
Conversations in order to connect
the general pubic with local arts
and theatre organizations.
Representatives from 27 groups
will be attending the event who
will be available to answer ques-
tions from the public, it will be held
at the Tuscaloosa Amphitheater
Tuesday, Oct. 7 from 5 to 7 p.m.
Communi t y Ar t s
Conversations is a chance for
the community to come out and
speak with the different arts
organizations that are active in
Tuscaloosa, Sandra Wolfe, exec-
utive director of the Arts Council,
said.
Each group will have their
own individualized display set
up within the amphitheater.
Throughout the evening, groups
will have ticket giveaways and
offer discounted tickets. The
event will also feature theatrical
performances by some groups,
and a variety of artwork on dis-
play. Kentuck will be giving out
a few passes to the Kentuck Art
Festival.
Arts Council to host
public conversations
Amphitheater event
to connect local artists
SEE ARTS COUNCIL PAGE 2
CW | Whitney Hendrix and Sarah Grace Moorehead
*The sources who agreed to be interviewed for this graphic did so on the condition of anonimity to facilitate their reporting of their full nancial situation. The Crimson White interviewed one student from each college below.
As student debt balloons to historic levels, some
UA students have to face long periods of debt
after graduation and the possibility that the
bubble may burst.
By Colby Leopard and Adam Mills | CW Staff
ONLINE ON THE CALENDAR
Submit your events to
calendar@cw.ua.edu
LUNCH
Shrimp Etouffee
Manhattan Clam Chowder
Linguine with Roasted Red
Peppers
Spicy Vegetable Barley &
Bean Soup
Farfalle with Broccoli &
Ricotta(Vegetarian)
BURKE
LUNCH
Home-style Fried Chicken
Mini Philly Cheesesteak
Rolletto
Farfalle & Sausage Alfredo
Bake
Macaroni & Cheese
Vegetable Medley
Ginger Tofu (Vegetarian)
FRESH FOOD
LUNCH
Steak
Turkey Chili
Baked Potato Bar
Corn on the Cobb
Rice with Corn, Carrots &
Onions
Creamed Spinach
Broccoli (Vegetarian)
BRYANT
LUNCH
Herb Roasted Chicken
Chipotle Chicken Tortilla
Soup
Caribbean Black Bean
Broccoli with Cherry
Tomatoes
Cheese Tortellini
(Vegetarian)
ON THE MENU
DINNER
Creamy Parmesan Cavatappi
with Shrimp
Orange Thyme Chicken
Vegetable Stir-fry
Grilled Vegetable Pizza
Capri Blend vegetables
Black Bean Cakes
(Vegetarian)
LAKESIDE
WEDNESDAY
What: Feminism Spoken
Here: Brown Bag Lecture
Series
Where: Ferguson Center 360
When: Noon 1:30 p.m.
What: The French Table
Where: Starbucks in the
Ferguson Center
When: 4 5 p.m.
TODAY
What: XPress Night
Where: Starbucks in the
Ferguson Center
When: 6 9 p.m.
What: Manhattan Short Film
Festival
Where: The Bama Theatre
When: 7:30 p.m.
What: Crimson Cavalcade of
Bands
Where: Tuscaloosa County
High School Stadium
When: 6 p.m.
THURSDAY
What: Homegrown Alabama
Farmers Market
Where: Canterbury Chapel
When: 3 6 p.m.
What: Rock the Vote!
Where: Jemison-Van de Graaf
Mansion
When: 6 8 p.m.
What: A Nite on the Green
Where: Cypress Inn Pavilion
When: 5 10 p.m
G
O
Page 2 Tuesday,
October 2, 2012
O
N

T
H
E
The Crimson White is the community
newspaper of The University of Alabama.
The Crimson White is an editorially free
newspaper produced by students.
The University of Alabama cannot influ-
ence editorial decisions and editorial
opinions are those of the editorial board
and do not represent the official opinions
of the University.
Advertising offices of The Crimson White
are on the first floor, Student Publications
Building, 923 University Blvd. The adver-
tising mailing address is P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White (USPS 138020) is
published four times weekly when classes
are in session during Fall and Spring
Semester except for the Monday after
Spring Break and the Monday after
Thanksgiving, and once a week when
school is in session for the summer. Marked
calendar provided.
The Crimson White is provided for
free up to three issues. Any other papers
are $1.00. The subscription rate for The
Crimson White is $125 per year. Checks
should be made payable to The University
of Alabama and sent to: The Crimson
White Subscription Department, P.O. Box
2389, Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
The Crimson White is entered as peri-
odical postage at Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
POSTMASTER: Send address changes
to The Crimson White, P.O. Box 2389,
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-2389.
All material contained herein, except
advertising or where indicated oth-
erwise, is Copyright 2012 by The
Crimson White and protected under the
Work Made for Hire and Periodical
Publication categories of the U.S. copy-
right laws.
Material herein may not be reprinted
without the expressed, written permission
of The Crimson White.
P.O. Box 870170 Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
Newsroom: 348-6144 | Fax: 348-8036
Advertising: 348-7845
Classieds: 348-7355
ADVERTISING
EDITORIAL
Will DeShazo
348-8995
Advertising Manager
cwadmanager@gmail.com
Tori Hall
Territory Manager 348-2598
Classified Manager 348-7355
Coleman Richards
Special Projects Manager
osmspecialprojects@gmail.com
Natalie Selman
348-8042
Creative Services Manager
Robert Clark 348-8742
Emily Diab 348-8054
Chloe Ledet 348-6153
Keenan Madden 348-2670
John Wolfman 348-6875
Will Whitlock 348-8735
Amy Metzler
osmspecialprojects2@gmail.com
Will Tucker
editor-in-chief
editor@cw.ua.edu
Ashley Chaffin
managing editor
Stephen Dethrage
production editor
Mackenzie Brown
visuals editor
Tray Smith
online editor
Melissa Brown
news editor
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Lauren Ferguson
culture editor
Marquavius Burnett
sports editor
SoRelle Wyckoff
opinion editor
Ashanka Kumari
chief copy editor
Shannon Auvil
photo editor
Whitney Hendrix
lead graphic designer
Alex Clark
community manager
Daniel Roth
magazine editor
FOLLOW US ON
TWITTER
@THECRIMSONWHITE
VISIT US ONLINE AT
CW.UA.EDU
I got really close to him,
hes the reason I switched my
major, she said. I came in as
a psychology major and he was
noticed I was into the speech
that people use, rather than
the ideas they use. He pointed
it out to me, and I switched
from psychology to speech
pathology because of him.
Croon wanted to bookend
her time at UA with Nolans
classes, planning on taking
her last honors credit with
him next semester.
He was my first Honors
professor, and I wanted to end
with him, she said. There
was no one who could make
you feel at home like him. Im
just going to remember how
welcome he made me feel at
The University of Alabama.
As a faculty advisor for the
Honors College Assembly,
Nolans impact at the
University stretched well
beyond the classroom. Austen
Parrish, former vice president
of HCA, worked with Nolan to
start an on-campus documen-
tary film series. Even though
it was not a part of his job,
Nolan dedicated his time and
energy to starting the film
series because it was his pas-
sion and he wanted to share
his passions with his students.
In the time Parrish knew
Nolan, he learned to dedicate
himself to the things he loves
and to share what you love
with the people you love.
At the end of the day,
Will was just somebody that
understood life he was
only ever in it to do what he
loves the best that he can and
to affect the lives of those
around him in a positive
way, Parrish said. If there
is anything we should take
from Wills passing is that all
he really cared about is [that]
we appreciate him for who he
was, we take care of his fam-
ily that he loved deeply, and
we remember him as a guy
that liked good film and cool
sweaters.
Jacqueline Morgan, asso-
ciate dean of the Honors
College, invites former stu-
dents and friends to email
her with stories and memo-
ries of Nolan. The messages
will be put together and given
to Nolans wife and son to
remember him by.
NOLAN FROM PAGE 1
Death of professor
leaves void in college
Hardin called for a number
of measures to battle the stu-
dent debt crisis and make col-
lege more affordable and UA
students more competitive,
including workplace educa-
tion, college mentoring, mul-
tiple faster paths to advanced
degrees and public discourse.
Alex Austin graduated
from the University with a
degree in journalism in May
2012. Austin is, after interest,
$28,000 dollars in debt from
his education. He favors a
college system like some in
Europe with more govern-
ment funding of education as
well as structural changes.
The liberal arts system
needs to die, he said. The
reason college takes four
years is because you have
to take all these classes that
you dont need and are unnec-
essary in the long run. In
Europe, you get a bachelors
[degree] in three years. They
teach the liberal arts in high
school.
Austin said college educa-
tion should come at no cost to
students.
It is the job of the educa-
tion system to help the next
generation grow and suc-
ceed, he said. This cannot
happen when you have gradu-
ates who are forced to live
with their parents because
after paying off some of their
debt each month, they dont
have enough money to afford
their own apartment.
Austin partly blames the
economy but says it will even-
tually get better and should
not take all of the blame.
What is apparently not
going to change is that college
is going to get more and more
expensive, he said. This sys-
tem cannot be allowed to go
on like this because if it does,
it will collapse the countrys
entire infrastructure from the
top down.
Leonard Zumpano, profes-
sor of finance, attributed the
rise in student debt to rising
tuition.
Theres no question about
cause and effect, he said, also
stating rises in tuition and stu-
dent debt are closely linked.
How long can this continue?
When asked about the stu-
dent debt crisis and its com-
parison to the real estate
bubble, Zumpano said the two
werent analogous, but there
were some similarities.
Does that imply that its
going to burst? he said.
Anybody who thinks they
can tell you that is probably
nuts.
He said the shortage of
skilled tradespeople com-
bined with other educational
options, such as technical
schools and community col-
leges could lure some stu-
dents away from larger uni-
versities.
As competition for post-
graduation jobs increases,
Zumpano said, so does the
need to distinguish yourself
as a student.
Ideally, students would
gain skills that enable them to
communicate effectively from
attending a college that pro-
vides a traditional liberal arts
education.
If money werent an object,
Id [say] get a liberal arts edu-
cation, and then you special-
ize, Zumpano said. Thatd
be nice, but its not so much
an option now.
Structural changes in the
institution of universities also
remain potential players in
the developing situation, he
said.
Universities are expanding
and incurring debt, he said.
If the [number of] students
arent increasing, its going to
be a problem.
Zumpano said the rate of
increasing tuition costs has
exceeded the rate of inflation.
The housing boom bubbled
and burst, he said. I dont
know if [the student debt cri-
sis] will burst. God, I hope
not.
Despite his debt, Izor said
college was ultimately worth
the investment.
Take on debt if you need
to but realize college is not
something that comes before
life, Izor said. You can
work for your own money,
control your own decisions
and start making plans for
your life long before you get
graduation emails.
LOANS FROM PAGE 1
Debt an obstacle for
recent UA graduates
There are some opportuni-
ties to really, really connect
with the organizations, Wolfe
said.
Wolfe said she believes the
best part about the Community
Arts Conversations event is the
easy access it gives the commu-
nity to the arts organizations of
Tuscaloosa.
Its great for if youre inter-
ested in seeing, under one roof,
all of the different organiza-
tions and how to get an idea
of what their schedules are in
terms of performances, what
they do here in the community
and a chance to see one-on-one
the executive directors of those
organizations and the people
and volunteers who are active
in those groups, she said.
While the event is geared
toward the general public, Wolfe
said she believes Community
Arts Conversations is a great
opportunity for students who
are interested in the art culture
in Tuscaloosa.
The nice thing about this
is, sometimes with the com-
munity arts, with our different
arts organizations, its hard for
students coming in to have a
one-stop shop for the commu-
nity arts, Wolfe said. Its an
opportunity to connect under
one roof with the arts in the
community they are living in.
The University of Alabama is
expected to have a large pres-
ence at the event as well. The
University of Alabama Press,
Department of Theatre and
Dance, Creative Campus and
the School of Music are all
scheduled to be in attendance.
Campus Arts Coordinator
for Creative Campus, Alexis
Clark said Community Arts
Conversations reminds her of
an art-specific Get On Board
Day.
The event really is like
a Get on Board Day for arts
organizations in the com-
munity, she said. Similarly,
Creative Campus will man a
table and we will have info
in regards to our upcoming
projects. It really is a great
opportunity to engage with the
community at large.
Clark said Community Arts
Conversations is a great pro-
gram not only because of its
access to the general commu-
nity but also because of the
format in which the event is
organized. Groups are able to
display all they have to offer at
once and answer any questions
the community may have for
them.
The nice thing about it is
that its short and sweet, she
said. It gives arts organiza-
tions an opportunity to put
their calendars out there, to
offer ticket discounts. Its really
beneficial for the community to
come out and really get infor-
mation in a concise way. If they
had any questions about who
the composers or the perform-
ers were they could come and
ask the representatives face-to-
face.
Co mmuni t y Ar t s
Conversations is free to the
public. For more informa-
tion on Community Arts
Conversations and similar
events visit tuscarts.org or call
The Arts Council of Tuscaloosa
at (205) 758-5195.
ARTS COUNCIL FROM PAGE 1
CAC event to show
off arts opportunities
Van Dongen is also still get-
ting used to the attention col-
lege sports receive at Alabama.
Back in the Netherlands, sports
and college are completely
separate entities; athletes play
soccer for a club team and then
study for work in college. So it
amazes her how much atten-
tion and interest random stu-
dents have in the womens soc-
cer team.
My friends back home
didnt even know what I was
doing on the soccer field, while
my friends here are interested
and know what is happen-
ing with the team, she said.
People from history class
are asking how the games go
because they recognize you as
an athlete, and they actually
keep track and care how you
do.
And for good reason, peo-
ple are taking notice of Van
Dongen and the womens soc-
cer team. At 7-3-2, the Crimson
Tide is off to one of the best
starts in school history. The
Tide is coming off of a week-
end when the team came back
from a two goal deficit to tie
Vanderbilt and followed that
up by upsetting Kentucky in
Lexington, a team they lost to
4-1 last year in Tuscaloosa. Van
Dongen has been a major part
of the teams success, at times
arguably the best player on the
field for Alabama.
She brings so much heart
on the field, sophomore team-
mate Theresa Diederich said.
She is always working so hard,
screaming everything and
always trying to get everyone
fired up. Her playing in the cen-
ter of the field is a huge part for
us because she brings so much
motivation and energy that
really helps us out.
Looking into her athletic
background, its no surprise
she has been so successful this
year. Along with being the cap-
tain for the womens U-19 Dutch
national soccer team, she was
also a skilled point guard that
was offered the chance to play
for the Dutch national basket-
ball team along with soccer, a
decision that she said was one
of the hardest she has ever had
to make.
She also has a strong ath-
letic family pedigree, as both
her older sister and twin sister
play for Dutch national teams.
Her older sister played for the
national basketball team and
currently plays for the national
rugby team, and her twin sis-
ter played for the U-18 national
basketball team. Van Dongen
always loved playing with her
sisters.
Weve always been really
competitive and we always will
be, she said. Its probably a
good idea we chose other sports
because if we were each others
competition and had to com-
pete, it could have been really
bad for our relationships.
Van Dongen still has a long
way to go in her soccer career
at Alabama; one she hopes will
one day help kick start her
international soccer career.
But until then, she will con-
tinue to be a key player for the
womens soccer team.
SOCCER FROM PAGE 1
Dutch players spirit
eases U.S. transition
Editor | Melissa Brown
newsdesk@cw.ua.edu
Tuesday, October 2, 2012
NEWS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 3
By Ashley Tripp
Contributing Writer
Bama Dining offers gluten-
free, meat-free and peanut-free
options in their dining halls
as part of their commitment
to serve the dietary needs of
the increase in students with
food allergies.
However, Shelby Brooks,
a junior majoring in chemi-
cal engineering, still finds it
a challenge to decide what
is safe for her to eat at Bama
Dining locations.
Chick-fil-A is not an option
for me, which is usually the
most popular choice in the food
court, Brooks said.
Brooks said she is severely
allergic to peanuts and related
products, including peanut oil
and flour and lima beans, which
are challenging to avoid when
eating at the dining halls.
I always have to make sure
that the oil that is used is not
peanut oil, she said. Also,
most of the time I cant eat the
desserts because I am not sure
if they contain peanuts or were
made on the same equipment as
peanuts.
When students enter the din-
ing locations, there are signs
that display a Food Allergy
Policy statement at each
entrance, suggesting that any
student with a food allergy
should meet with Bama Dining
location managers to help
them determine what is safe
to consume.
Brooks feels Bama Dining
offers a wealth of options in their
dining halls and food courts and
has noticed an improvement in
student awareness. However,
she wishes the signs were more
specific.
There are plenty of options
available, but I usually find a
peanut-free favorite and stick
with that, she said.
Bama Dining Services believes
good nutrition is essential to
good health. To help assist stu-
dents in supplying their bodies
with the essentials for a healthy
diet, Kelsey Faust marketing
manager for Bama Dining, has
come up with initiatives to meet
the needs of a gluten-free, pea-
nut-free or meat-free diet.
We offer gluten-free meals
at all meal plan locations upon
request, made with gluten-free
pizza dough, bread and pasta,
Faust said. There is also a des-
ignated vegetarian station at
each meal plan location with
informational signs in the food
court, Stewarts Corner and
other retail locations highlight-
ing the vegetarian & healthy
options at each food concept.
Bama Dining offers organic,
vegan and gluten-free to-go
meals as well as ingredients and
snacks sold at Julias Market
in Tutwiler Hall and Lakeside
Market, including Alberts
Organics Grab N Go meals.
For vegetarians, Bama Dining
offers a weekly vegetarian email
that allows students to opt-in to
receive a weekly email, listing
all the vegetarian menu items
in the meal plan locations for
the current week. Students,
faculty and staff can go to
bamadining.com to sign up for
the emails.
Ann Elizabeth Sovereign, a
sophomore majoring in philoso-
phy, said the weekly vegetarian
email helps keep her up-to-date
with all the menu items.
At first, I thought it was going
to be miserable as a vegetar-
ian to try and find a variety of
foods to eat, but with the email,
I am able to locate current menu
items, Sovereign said.
For healthy recipes, tips and
facts, students should follow
@Just4UA on Twitter. Each
Month, the Just4UA initiative
focuses on a specific nutritional
topic such as weight loss, snack
tips, daily recipes, carbohy-
drates and nutrition.
This Twitter feed was actual-
ly highlighted by Mens Fitness
Magazine as one of the reasons
for The University of Alabama
to be ranked 10th as the fittest
colleges in the United States,
Faust said.
Allergy-free Bama Dining options get mixed reviews
By Colby Leopard and Tori Linville
CW Staff
Bruce Berger, professor of
advertising and public relations,
will fly to New York City on Nov.
8 to receive the Pathfinder Award
for significant contributions to
public relations research.
The Institute for Public
Relations selected Berger for this
annual award for his leadership
in the PR industry and his innova-
tive research in employee commu-
nications. Berger attributes his
success to his effective communi-
cation skills and enthusiasm.
I feel like Ive been success-
ful in public relations because of
my good, strong writing skills,
Berger said. I never took a PR
course in my career. My wife and
I were broke so I took a job as a
speechwriter. It was something
that I grew to love and it played to
some of my strengths.
Berger has contributed to PR
on an international level, work-
ing in Brussels and Belgium as a
public affairs manager. He lead
PR efforts in Europe, Africa and
the Middle East.
Berger said his selection
for this award is a part of a
recent series of successes at the
University that strengthens the
school as a whole.
Any number of faculty here
are receiving awards at a fairly
regular rate, and theyre not just
local awards, theyre national
awards, Berger said. We have
a lot of students and a lot of fac-
ulty who do fantastic work, and
the recognition of all those things
over time really contribute to the
reputation that we have and are
earning.
Megan Brantley, a graduate
student pursuing her masters
degree in advertising and public
relations, had Berger during her
senior year of undergraduate
studies at the University. Brantley
credited Bergers success to his
impressive teaching skills.
I had a lot of great profes-
sors during my undergrad at UA,
but Dr. Berger may be the most
genuine professor Ive ever had,
Brantley said. Not only does
he prepare students to thrive in
the professional sphere, but he
takes an interest in students as
human beings.
Beyond his professional
research and work in PR, Berger
has worked extensively in the
noprofit sector, specifically work-
ing to eliminate illiteracy. Berger
and 22 of his graduate students
founded Literacy is the Edge in
2008 to combat adult illiteracy
in West Alabama. Through his
work with LITE, Berger became
involved with the Literacy Council
of West Alabama and currently
serves on its board of directors.
Kitty Wheeler, executive director
of the Literacy Council, believes
Bergers success in the commu-
nity lies with his leadership abili-
ties.
He gets things done, he vol-
unteers, and if hes asked to do
anything he follows through,
Wheeler said. Starting LITE
is going to have a ripple effect
and all of these graduate stu-
dents under his leadership
will move on from UA and
hopefully spread his work in
literacy wherever they end up.
UA professor to receive PR award
By Kelsey Zokan
Contributing Writer
The University of
Alabamas signature well-
ness program, WellBAMA,
is designed to allow faculty
and staff to improve the
quality of their lives.
The Office of Health
Promotion and Wellness is
relatively new and its pur-
pose is to address issues
related to UA employees
and their covered benefi-
ciaries on our health insur-
ance plan, said Margaret
Garner, the director of
the Department of Health
Promotion & Wellness at
the Student Health Center.
WellBAMA is the health
appraisal program designed
to detect early evidence
of health risk and provide
resources to address them,
among other benefits.
Every year, WellBAMA
presents numerous pro-
grams and rewards to get
faculty and staff members
to come into the Office
of Health Promotion &
Wellness to become more
aware about their health
conditions.
Carolyn MacVicar,
office associate at Health
Promotion and Wellness on
UAs campus, familiarized
benefits that are new to
WellBAMA this year.
Benefit eligible fac-
ulty and staff are able to
participate in an annual
WellBAMA health screen-
ing and health coaching
event, MacVicar said.
In 2012, participants will
receive $25 for participat-
ing in a WellBAMA health
screening. For 2013, benefit-
eligible faculty and staff can
receive up to $200, based on
their club status.
Although faculty, staff
and students all have their
own separate outlets to
receive health benefits,
WellBAMA promotes sev-
eral programs that are
designed to target employ-
ees and is not intended
for UA students due to the
availability of facilities and
programs already in place
to help them stay healthy,
like the Student Health
Center and its initiatives.
The program isnt com-
pletely exclusive, though.
Our office offers the
Crimson Couch to 5K, a
program that gets you from
the couch to walking or run-
ning a 5K in nine weeks,
MacVicar said. The train-
ing program is for faculty
and staff, but the event is
open to everyone, including
students.
The 30-Day Tobacco Free
Challenge is also a program
promoted by WellBAMA
that is free and open to fac-
ulty, staff and students.
They are providing
a healthier atmosphere
and encouraging health
and wellness for a more
productive, healthier
campus, MacVicar said.
When employees are hap-
pier and healthier, they are
more productive and miss
less work.
WellBAMA pushes faculty health
By Mary Sellers Shaw
Staff Columnist
All of my friends recently seem
to have gotten into those health
apps that are out there now. You
know, the ones where you type in
what youve eaten that day and
it tells you how many calories
youve taken in. Ive always con-
sidered them as telling you more
about how bad to feel about your-
self and your eating habits, but
Im beginning to wonder if theyre
on to something.
Recent findings show that
Alabama has the fourth-highest
rate of adult obesity in the coun-
try. As a result, many K-12 schools
are trying to promote healthier
eating and better options in their
cafeterias. But has that way of
thinking translated into our lives
here at the University?
Between classes, grab a snack
from the vending machines. For
lunch, head to one of our food
courts and eat a bit of Chik-Fil-A.
In the afternoon, meet up with
some friends to catch up over
Starbucks. We are surrounded
by temptations all day every day,
and its so easy to eat fast food
instead of real meals when its
readily available.
Especially as a southern school,
we center our lives and social
events around food. Instead of
just hanging out with friends, we
go out to eat. On game days, we
have tailgates filled with barbe-
cue and every side item imagin-
able. And what student on UAs
campus could survive without
late-nighting at Quick Grill or
Hungry Howies?
In many of the dining halls,
there are calorie and fat counts
posted next to each food item so
that we can measure our intake;
in that, the University is putting a
focus on healthy eating. But right
next to that are the king-sized
candy bars you find at every cash
register (yes, king-sized. Take a
look next time.)
The problem of healthy eating
choices on campus isnt straight-
forward. After all, is it really the
Universitys duty to make sure
that were choosing the right
things to eat? Were all adults
here, so we should in theory have
moved past being forced to eat
our vegetables. But when given
the choice between quickly get-
ting a pre-made slice of pizza and
waiting in line to pay $9.00 to get
inside Fresh Foods, Im going to
go with the former. Unhealthy
foods are increasingly prevalent,
while simultaneously there seems
to be a greater call for healthy liv-
ing. Our age group wants to be
healthier for the most part, but
the question is: how do we do it?
Theres no easy answer. We
hear all about eating right and
exercising; its not that we dont
know, but that we dont do. On the
Universitys behalf, they need to
focus on providing easy healthy
choices and more advertising
about healthy living.
But on our part, we need to
actually pay attention to the
Health Hut, the posted nutrition
information, and the resources
at the Rec. You dont necessar-
ily have to count every calorie
on your phone to be healthy.
Rather, we should to team up, the
University and its students, to
become healthier and provide an
example for the rest of the state.
Mary Sellers Shaw is a junior
majoring in communication and
civic engagement. Her column
runs biweekly on Tuesday.
Editor | SoRelle Wyckoff
letters@cw.ua.edu
Tuesday, October 2, 2012
OPINIONS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 4
EDITORIAL BOARD
Will Tucker Editor-in-Chief
Ashley Chaffin Managing Editor
Stephen Dethrage Production
Editor
Mackenzie Brown Visuals Editor
Tray Smith Online Editor
Alex Clark Community Manager
Ashanka Kumari Chief Copy
Editor
SoRelle Wyckoff Opinions Editor
GOT AN OPINION?
Submit a guest column (no more
than 800 words) or a
letter to the editor to
letters@cw.ua.edu
GOT A STORY IDEA?
cw.ua.edu/submit-your-idea
TWEET AT US
@TheCrimsonWhite
The Crimson White reserves the
right to edit all guest columns and
letters to the editor.
By Henry Downes
Staff Columnist
My generation has known
nothing but war.
Weve grown up expecting to
see updated body counts in the
newspapers every day for over a
decade. Who was killed today?
Where was he from? Declaring
war and committing troops to
faraway places has become part
of the presidents job descrip-
tion, it seems.
It wasnt always this way. But
lately, how much has U.S. foreign
policy really changed from one
administration to the next?
Barack Obama and Mitt
Romney would like you to think
that this election is pivotal in
shaping the future of America.
Unfortunately, when it comes to
foreign policy, its hard to dis-
tinguish between the two can-
didates. And they both have it
wrong.
A lot of statistics have been
thrown around this campaign
season: Romneys 47 percent,
Occupy Wall Streets 99 per-
cent, unemployment above
eight percent. But the most
important number which no
one is talking about is that 6500
Americans have been killed in
Iraq and Afghanistan since 2001.
6500.
Each U.S. casualty is not just
another stat like GDP or unem-
ployment it is an unquantifi-
able instance of immense human
suffering. It is a ruined home,
a family destroyed, a father or
daughter lost.
Therefore, if given a choice
between a president who would
instantly end this annual mas-
sacre of thousands of humans
versus a president who might
be able to raise GDP by three
percent in eight years, who
would you choose? Yes, the econ-
omy and health care are impor-
tant issues, but voters highest
priority should be ending these
lethal, costly and unwinnable
wars. What could possibly be
more important?
Ron Paul was the only seri-
ous presidential candidate in
recent memory who understood
that these war-mongering ten-
dencies could spell doom for
the American empire. Dr. Paul
understood that U.S. foreign
policy since World War II has
been tragically flawed, and that
misguided interventionism is the
greatest incentive to expand the
already bloated federal govern-
ment (almost $1400 billion of tax-
payer money has been spent on
Iraq and Afghanistan).
What if the U.S. had used that
money not to kill, but to improve
the human race in some way?
What if our government spent
as much time teaching citizens
about geography, history, com-
munication and diplomacy as we
currently spend training soldiers
how to slaughter other humans?
Ron Paul understood that ter-
rorism is largely a result of the
U.S.s repeated over-extension in
the Middle East. Terrorists dont
attack us because we are free and
rich and Christian, but because
we routinely set off bombs in
their backyards and kill their
family members. Even soldiers
recognized this: earlier in the
campaign, Paul outstripped all
Republican candidates combined
in donations from active duty
personnel.
We must view our foreign
policy mistakes with a
more reasonable per-
spective; we must ask
ourselves, What if
someone else was doing this to
us? We must humanize these
people. Who is the real enemy:
the Iraqi civilians who yearn only
to be left alone, or the Washington
fear-mongers who spend your
hard-earned money on frivolous
killing sprees?
Although bullies like Palestine,
Iran and Pakistan undeniably
fear strength and toughness,
they decry the bloodthirsty
American notion of strength
through oppression. Since World
War II, every war the U.S.
has fought has inflicted mas-
sive civilian casualties: murder
is indeed the nature of modern
warfare. Predictably, current
U.S. strategy in the Middle East
goes something like this: commit
thousands of troops, overthrow
the government, kill civilians,
and then hope to stop a handful
of radical terrorists in a cave
from plotting
to bring
d o w n
t h e
West.
C a l l
it the
War on
Te r r o r,
Operation
I r a q i
F r e e d o m ,
or what ever.
Really, this is just
government-sponsored and taxpay-
er-funded mass murder. To most of
the world, we are the terrorists.
But the wars in the Middle East
have slipped silently into our
national subconscious. Its back-
ground noise. We are left with two
candidates who differ only on the
exact number of dollars and lives to
be spent before we make our inevi-
table dishonorable exit from the
Middle East.
Ron Paul threw us a life-pre-
server in these tragically deep
waters. And congrats, America
youve turned away. Youve thrown
the best presidential candidate in
my lifetime off the ballot. Youve
chosen to continue sinking in
debt and drowning in the blood of
your countrymen.
Henry Downes is
a sophomore
majoring in
e c onomi c s .
His column
runs on
Tuesday.
Write in Republican candidate Ron Paul, write off more war
llion of tax-
en spent on
).
d used that
to improve
some way?
ment spent
ng citizens
story, com-
macy as we
ing soldiers
er humans?
od that ter-
esult of the
xtension in
orists dont
are free and
ut because
f bombs in
d kill their
en soldiers
lier in the
tripped all
s combined
active duty
reign
h a
r-
k
goes something like this: commit
thousands of troops, overthrow
the government, kill civilians,
and then hope to stop a handful
of radical terrorists in a cave
from plotting
to bring
d o w n
t h e
West.
C a l l
it the
War on
Te r r o r,
Operation
I r a q i
F r e e d o m ,
or what ever.
Really, this is just
your countrymen.
Henry Downes is
a sophomore
majoring in
e c onomi c s .
His column
runs on
Tuesday.
MCT Campus
By Lucy Cheseldine
Staff Columnist
After reading an article in
the New York Times entitled
Last Call for College Bars, I
was struck by the closing gap in
the differences between British
and American night life.
Courtney Rubin, the journal-
ist who had clearly devoted a
good few nights to sitting in col-
lege bars at Cornell University
watching student after student
slurp on fish-bowl cocktails and
pitchers of dripping beer, prob-
ably partaking in some form of
method writing herself, claims
that many college bars are
going out of business.
She comes to the conclusion
that social networking and
mobile phones have replaced
the college bar as an essential
meeting place. Gone are the
days when we had to commit to
plans and remember faces and
names if we wanted to enjoy
the luxury of a social life. Now
we have begun to spin a web of
contacts, both real and virtual,
from the comfort of our own
rooms. But this isnt the only
factor.
With college bars closing at
two or three at the very latest,
and students becoming more
and more inclined to pre-drink
elsewhere until later, it simply
isnt sustainable for bars to
close this early. We are arriv-
ing at a cultural crossroads;
taking a left would mean a slow
decay of bar
culture and the
rise of late night
drinking within
the realms of
campus housing,
a right would
mean a new late
night and early
morning face
to bars around
campus as they
keep their lights on for a few
more hours.
Student are creatures of the
night. For two years I lived a
nocturnal life, flying through
the streets of Glasgow until
the night intersected with the
day at a floating and indistinct
angle. Morning
flooded the skies
and by seven or
eight I had usu-
ally managed to
succumb to my
own bed. The
British drink-
i ng cul ture
embraces the
dark hours. This
means that by
the time I reach a bar or club, it
is never before midnight.
Stereotypes aside, laziness is
a common denominator for stu-
dents almost everywhere and I
put this factor down to my own
late night starts, but because
clubs are open until five or six
in England, tardiness is accom-
modated. Here its a little more
difficult. I find myself having
shorter Fridays and Saturdays,
dictated by the small piece of
cardboard on the door of bars
displaying their opening hours.
In Tuscaloosa this policy-
does not affect the student
population so much as the
business of the bars them-
selves because, with a campus
of thirty thousand young peo-
ple, theres always some night
owls to play with. But surely
longer opening hours would
be an economically beneficial
decision for their owners and
would encourage steady drink-
ing rather than rushing out to
drink quickly before closing
time or deciding to stay in,
which seems to be the current
choices for students. Its worth
consideration.
That said, there is still a
thriving bar culture here, and
even if it has to be before mid-
night for now, Im happy to con-
sider the matter further over a
beer.
Lucy Cheseldine is an English
international exchange stu-
dent studying English lit-
erature. Her column runs on
Tuesday.
Tuscaloosas nightlife ends earlier than it should, loses potential prots from nocturnal patrons

Gone are the days when we


had to commit to plans and
remember faces and names
if we wanted to enjoy the
luxury of a social life.
By Tarif Haque
Staff Columnist
Several weeks ago, I pointed out the merits of the
Affordable Care Act and suggested health care is a
natural right. I argued our nation should level the
playing field for those who cannot afford health care
and give them a means to find insurance through a
system of cost-sharing by mandating everyone buy
insurance, given a reasonable price. By rewriting
the rules of the insurance market, the ACA has
done that. Yet the majority of students campus-
wide disagree with the legitimacy of the ACA on
ideological grounds.
In no other nation has health care fueled such
an ideological divide. Weve been bred in America,
the land of individualism, the home of capitalism.
What people hear is that the government will force
everyone to buy insurance, therefore disrupting the
free market and distorting competition in health
care. This affront toward the Affordable Care Act is
based in speculation, and has little basis in the real
world. No industrialized, educated country today
exists where health care operates in a purely free
market.
If health care is an ordinary commodity, then it
should be purchased according to the market price,
without government interference. In this case,
were potentially asking patients to compete in the
free market to barter for insurers to pay for their
medication and treatment. This is competition in
the traditional sense.
The cost of health is priceless. I was ill for a long
time. Id pay anything to ensure I dont revert back
to that state. Needless to say, capitalism will take
advantage of that fact. You will find few insurance
companies who want to ensure the sick. Moreover,
pharmaceutical companies find it easy to charge
any price for life-saving medication. When it comes
to true illness and disease, the patient has little
choice in the matter. The doctor prescribes. The
patients insurer buys.
Is the government really to blame in this provid-
er-patient-insurer exchange? The price of specific
treatment and medication is not fixed, but rather
fluctuating and agreed upon. If two women were to
deliver a child at the same hospital, with the exact
same treatment, bed, and procedure, they each
would receive separate bills with separate prices. In
the background, each patients insurer agrees upon
a different price with the hospital. In other words,
because the patient is insulated from the purchase,
a traditional free market cannot exist, and govern-
ment regulation is necessary to protect the patient.
We can point many fingers about the cost con-
tainment issue. Many argue patients have no
incentive to seek lower cost options because their
insurance or the government foots the bill. In many
circumstances, the patient cannot meaningfully
access good health care. He or she is prescribed a
treatment or hospitalized take it or leave it. When
it comes to life and death, health care cannot be
approached as a commodity that forces patients to
shop for insurers and treatments.
As most other educated nations have real-
ized, an element of shared responsibility which
pools responsibility becomes the only practical
approach to health care. Lets look at the situation in
Massachusetts, a state thats already implemented
its version of the individual mandate. Massachusetts
has seen emergency room visits decline by 58% as a
result of their version of the individual mandate. A
2010 study by the nonpartisan Urban Institute stated
98.1% of state residents held insurance after the bill.
Western European nations, Japan, Singapore
and others guarantee their citizens equal access to
health care; were now beginning to see that guaran-
tee sprout in the States.
The Affordable Care Act appears to address
many of the problems with the health care industry
today. It is a bill centered in compromise, repeal-
ing it would set us back a long ways. To guarantee
health care for all while simultaneously controlling
cost, we must implement innovative, experimental,
regulated reform that moves past ideology, as many
other industrialized nations have already done.
Tarif Haque is a sophomore majoring in computer
science. His column runs on Tuesday.
Continuing UA campus
health care conversation
Healthier choices should be made more convenient for UA students
MCT Campus
Editor | Lauren Ferguson
culture@cw.ua.edu
Tuesday, October 2, 2012
CULTURE
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 5
By Megan Miller
Contributing Writer
For many students, fall
break is an opportunity to go
home for the first time dur-
ing the school year or stay
in Tuscaloosa and get ahead
on schoolwork and studies.
Some students however, use
this opportunity to give back,
travel and try things that time
constraints may usually keep
them from doing.
For students interested in
spending time giving back, the
Community Service Center
offers an Alternative Break for
students. Alternative Break is
an opportunity for students to
go to another community and
engage in intensive service,
said Wahnee Sherman, direc-
tor of the Community Service
Center.
Alternative Break is a great
way for students to give back
to another community, wheth-
er in our state, in the region,
or internationally, Sherman
said. Students can spend their
time off from classes in a pro-
ductive way, engaging in mean-
ingful service.
The trip aims to inform stu-
dents of issues other communi-
ties face, providing a broader
view of community service.
The Community Service
Center has a large amount of
community service opportuni-
ties for UA students that can
connect them to Tuscaloosa,
Libby Loveless, student direc-
tor of Alternative Break, said.
We also believe that students
should experience other com-
munities and cultures outside
of Tuscaloosa. We facilitate
these learning and service
experiences so that students
can get a taste of other places,
especially the social issues that
are prevalent in the locations.
The Community Service
Center expects about 20 stu-
dents to participate in the fall
Alternative Break, which will
take place in Huntsville, Ala.
We hope these students
will build strong relationships
with each other, learn more
about other communities in
Alabama, and make a differ-
ence in the communities we
work in, Sherman said.
For other students, fall break
means a chance to catch up on
schoolwork and catch a breath
during the semester.
LaJoya Reed, a sophomore
majoring in public relations,
said shes going to use her fall
break to prepare for the end of
the semester.
Ill be catching up on work
and sleeping in, Reed said. I
need to prepare myself for the
coming weeks.
Others are taking the rare
break to relax and spend time
doing things that students
dont always have time for with
such busy schedules.
Malcolm Harper, a junior
majoring in biology said he
plans to spend his time relax-
ing.
Im going to a pajama party,
and were going to watch
Netflix, he said.
For some students, fall break
means adventures for which
there would otherwise not be
time.
Erin Smith, a sophomore
majoring in history, will be
going to the beach during fall
break and then skydiving on
the way home, something she
and her friends have all want-
ed to check off their to-do list.
My friends and I wanted
to try something adventur-
ous, and its something weve
all always wanted to do,
Smith said. Theres a place
in Cullman that offers student
and group discounts that well
be able to take advantage of.
Some to serve during fall break
Submitted
The Community Service Center offers an Alternative Break for
students to travel to a community and engage in service work.
By Bianca Martin
Contributing Writer
The Honors College
Assembly has brought back
its HCA Talks sessions for
students interested in learn-
ing about and discussing top-
ics they may not be offered in
the classroom.
HCA Talks is a program
dedicated to giving all students
on campus an opportunity to
explore their interests, even
if the interest is not related
to students classes. Students
who attend the session are
able to hear a lecture and
have a conversation with the
professor and other students
who attend.
Austin Lafferty, HCA execu-
tive vice president and founder
of HCA Talks, said he thinks
students should have a way
to intelligently discuss top-
ics of their choice and explore
what interests them, no mat-
ter what their field of study
is. He described the talks as
giving students an opportu-
nity to branch out of their own
field or to get even deeper
into something that theyre
already studying.
Say youre a biology major
and all you are ever really tak-
ing are biology classes, said
Lafferty, a senior majoring in
philosophy. If we have a [HCA
Talk] on whether or not higher
education is a right or a privi-
lege, that might be a topic you
may be interested in but do not
necessarily get in your classes.
Lafferty credits his inspi-
ration to begin HCA Talks to
videos from TedTalks, a web-
site with videos of experts
from around the world giving
presentations on atypical top-
ics they are passionate about.
After watching the videos,
Lafferty decided to bring some-
thing similar to campus.
I thought you know, thats
really interesting, he said.
From there, HCA Talks
began.
When I started, I looked
for university professors that
were both knowledgeable and
passionate about something
that the students would find
interesting, Lafferty said.
Something interesting or
something controversial within
[the professors] field of study.
Since then, the HCA Talks
have continued with discus-
sions that have been received
enthusiastically by both the
students and professors.
The professors contact
us with something theyre
interested in, Lafferty said.
We make sure it is some-
thing the professors are really
enthusiastic about.
This year, Molly Olmstead,
director of academic engage-
ment for HCA, is in charge of
organizing the sessions for
HCA Talks. There has already
been one session this semester,
Human Computation, pre-
sented by Jeff Gray, an asso-
ciate professor in the depart-
ment of computer science.
Robert Cayaban, the assis-
tant director of academic
engagement for HCA, helps
with the HCA Talks and said
he believes it is useful to
all students.
I think HCA Talks is a great
way for students to foster dis-
cussion and connect infor-
mally with faculty and peers
in an engaging and warming
atmosphere, Cayaban said, a
junior double majoring in civil
engineering and new college. I
hope that more students would
take this opportunity to engage
in scholarly discussion outside
the classroom.
The topics for the rest of
the semesters upcoming ses-
sions are Quarks, Higgs, and
Multiverse: Physics Looks to
the Next Universe, the topic
of new energy and the future
of energy, Political Economy
of Place, and The USs
Healthcare Puzzle.
The dates of these sessions
are, respectively, Oct. 10, Oct.
17, Nov. 14 and Nov. 28. Each
session will be held at 6:30 p.m.
in the Riverside Community
Center. For more information,
contact Molly Olmstead at
mlolmstead@crimson.ua.edu.
Lessons branch
out with Talks
By Courtney Stinson
Staff Reporter
In addition to free group
exercise classes, the University
Recreation Center also offers a
variety of paid classes that pro-
vide students with access to dif-
ferent machines and more indi-
vidual attention from trainers.
One of these classes is Pilates
Reformer.
Unlike traditional mat
Pilates, Pilates Reformer uses
a machine to add resistance.
Reformer instructor Jamie
Lambert, who also teaches mat
Pilates and water aerobics, com-
pares the workout to a combina-
tion of mat Pilates and weight
training. The spring-loaded
Reformer machine offers resis-
tance that provides a full-body
workout that differs from the
bodily-generated resistance
used in mat Pilates.
You get more strength
training versus the mat Pilates
online. Unless you incorporate
straps or bands or rings [in mat
Pilates] your body is doing its
own work. [In Reformer] we can
isolate a certain muscle while
still letting the whole body
work, Lambert said.
Lambert teaches classes to a
variety of age groups and says
the workout is something peo-
ple of most ability levels can do.
She also said the Reformer class
has the therapeutic benefit of
preventing future injury and
relieving existing pain.
I enjoy teaching [Reformer]
to college students because I
know Im giving them an exer-
cise thats only going to benefit
them in the future, Lambert
said. With my community
population they might have
aches and pains coming in and I
may get a phone call that says I
havent had to take an ibuprofen
in over a week.
Though the Pilates Reformer
class is not free, the rate for the
class at the Rec is still lower
than it would be in a typical
gym. Instead of charging $20
to $40 per class for individuals,
the typical rate for a Reformer
class, the cost is $15 per class
for students and $20 for non-
students. The Rec also offers a
group rate of $45 per class for
groups of three to six people.
The cost is divided amongst the
group so the cost could be as
low as $7.50 per class.
Students can get a taste of
the Reformer class with the free
introductory class provided by
the Rec. Commitment to the
class is on a month to month
basis, so participants can opt
out of the class if they are not
satisfied.
Paid classes like Reformer
tend to be smaller than free
classes, giving participants
more individual attention from
the trainer and the trainer the
ability to cater to individual
needs.
[In a large class] I cant
walk around and stare at all 30
people. In here each machine
has its own springs so I can
put one [person] on heavier
springs while another might
be on lighter springs, Lambert
said. Youre able to get an exer-
cise completely specific to your
body.
Sarah Lecher, a junior major-
ing in communication stud-
ies, has been taking Pilates
Reformer for almost two years.
She began taking mat Pilates
classes with Lambert and after
a free introductory Reformer
class became hooked on
the workout.
I really love Pilates in gen-
eral but [Reformer is] a lot dif-
ferent because youre using
springs for resistance versus
your own body. You can do
certain exercises, like going
overhead, that you wouldnt be
able to do with your own body,
Lecher said. [Reformer] is a
lot more addictive [than mat]
Pilates and you see results fast-
er.
Despite the benefits of the
paid classes, the cost and com-
mitment keeps some students
from participating. Hannah
Vander Maas, a junior major-
ing in history and economics,
regularly attends the free mat
Pilates class offered by the Rec.
She said the free classes suit
her needs enough not to need
paid classes.
I wouldnt [take a paid class]
because the free classes are at
a convenient time and theyre
never full, Vander Maas said.
For more information on
Pilates Reformer and a schedule
of class times, visit urec.ua.edu
and look under the Fitness tab.
Rec offers low price Pilates classes
CW| Margo Smith
Janet Walker (far right), Camille Samples and Debra Burroughs
enjoy a Pilates Reformer class with instructor Carolyn MacVicar.
By Becky Robinson
Minimalism, in art terms, is
the purging of all expression
from a piece and a focus on the
process and concept of design.
In essence, it is the antithesis
of Abstract Expressionism, a
movement accurately described
by its name. In fashion terms,
minimalism is similar, but the
focus is placed on the simplistic
and modernist appearance of the
clothes.
For example, a color palette
of all white or all black would be
minimalist in nature. Pieces with
sharp, tailored lines or pieces
with neutral color blocking
would also qualify as minimalist.
Now, Im not here to lecture
you on art history or tell you to
walk outside in a solid color pal-
ette. Youre in college; have fun
with your clothes and express
yourself, but also experiment.
Walking around in a crisp black
ensemble is not only chic, but it
will make more than a few heads
turn in a good way. The outfit,
based on a highly regarded art
movement, makes you look intel-
ligent and widely read.
Jil Sanders spring 2013 collec-
tion was based on the concept
of minimalism. Fashion colum-
nists speculate as to the sudden
purging of the lines expres-
sive nature. Many believe that
Sander, who took an eight-year
hiatus from her company, was
reclaiming the creative vision of
her label and effectively eradi-
cating the designs of Raf Simons.
Reset to zero was even the first
line in the shows program.
Sanders Minimalist theme
was done with an all white color
palette and masculine forms.
Her skirts were cut severely and
although pastel polka dots were
included in some of the pieces,
the overall collection remained
very basic and very clean.
As to how this can apply to
someone at the University with-
out the budget for a Jil Sanders
piece, its simpler than you think.
Like I said, color-blocking neu-
trals is a perfect way to achieve
minimalism in your look: navy,
black, white, grey all of these
colors are ideal. Steer away from
ornate designs or patterns, busy
prints and glitzy accessories.
If this sounds slightly appeal-
ing conceptually, but boring in
reality, no worries. Your mini-
malist look can be more personal
with the inclusion of a bold state-
ment piece. Grab a primary blue
bag to make your black outfit
pop black and primary blue is
one of my favorite combinations.
Or, add a soft chocolate-colored
knee-high boot to your colored
blocked attire. Adding these
pieces reduce the severity of
your minimalist look and allow
you to retain your personality
and fun.
I know a minimalist look isnt
for everyone, and Im not trying
to make you look like a stuffy
businesswoman who needs to
get out of her high-rise office.
That being said, sometimes
an outfit looks more complete
if theres a cognitive thought
behind why it was put together.
If you want to try this mini-
malist approach to style, but
dont know where to begin, start
simple with the advice of the late
Coco Chanel: Before leaving the
house, a lady should stop, look in
the mirror, and remove one piece
of jewelry.
COLUMN | FASHION
Minimalist style exhibits
intelligence and cleanness
COLUMN | FILM
Charade an example of intense, old-fashioned lm
By Dana Woodruff
They say things get better
with age, and when it comes
to good old-fashioned films, I
could not agree more. In fact,
one of the most exhilarating,
thrilling and unexpected mov-
ies I have ever seen was made
in the early 1960s. Even with-
out all of the flashy special
effects of modern cinematog-
raphy, this action flick remains
one of the best of its kind.
Hailing from an era of classic
Hollywood glamour, Charade
is an upbeat whodunit-slash-
romantic-comedy an interest-
ing mix of intense gunfights
and mysterious murders inter-
spersed with flirty, witty ban-
ter between a chic heroine and
a seductively sly male lead.
Starring the fabulous Audrey
Hepburn and Cary Grant,
Charade begins with a mur-
der and ends with a love story.
The sinister plot is quickly
introduced with a dead man
being pushed from a train with-
out any explanation; then, after
a series of psychedelic opening
credits, the scenery switches
to the beautiful mountains
of a French ski resort, where
Regina Reggie Lampert
(Hepburn) is vacationing with
a friend. It is here that she first
meets the ever-charming Peter
Joshua (Grant), with whom she
flirts for a bit before returning
home.
Upon entering her apart-
ment, Reggie is horrified to
discover that her mysterious
husband Charles and all of
their belongings are gone with-
out a trace. The police inform
her that Charles had sold
everything for a very costly
sum, only to turn up dead by
the train tracks the next day.
We now know that the body
thrown off the train at the
beginning of the movie was
in fact Reggies late husband.
There is no sign of the money,
but the police give Reggie what
was left behind by the man
she thought she knew: several
passports, a ticket for a boat
bound for South America, and
a letter he had written for her.
Things only get stranger
when three intimidating fig-
ures show up at Charles
funeral, each taking a turn to
walk up to the casket and ver-
ify that Charles is dead. From
this point on, the plot thick-
ens and then escalates out of
control as the three men begin
harassing Reggie about where
the missing money might be.
As you might have predicted,
Peter Joshua comes to the res-
cue, protecting her from these
wicked men and their greedy
intentions. Like any common
love story, there is a damsel
in distress and a good man to
save her. But is Peter Joshua
really a good man? Or is he just
another villain waiting for an
opportunity to snag the cash
and run?
Just as a precautionary
disclaimer, Charade has so
many plot twists youre likely
to feel the effects of whiplash.
I, however, found this to be the
most impressive part. I had a
preconceived notion that all
old films are predictable, with
lame humor and lacking any
legitimate action scenes. After
watching this movie, I realized
just how astronomically wrong
I had been in assuming this.
Charade is anything but
predictable; its sharp and
witty to the extreme, and jam-
packed with intensity that
leads to sweaty armpits and
nervous jitters. I found myself
trying to gauge the characters
intentions as good or evil and
realized that it was impos-
sible. By the end of the movie,
I didnt trust a single one of
them. When it all fell into place
at the end, I was shocked but
satisfied, because there was no
way anyone could have predict-
ed the dramatic conclusion of
such a cinematic masterpiece.

Charade is anything but predictable; its sharp and witty to the ex-
treme, and jam-packed with intensity that leads to sweaty armpits
and nervous jitters
By Marquavius Burnett
Sports Editor
The University of Alabama
announced that running back
Dee Hart and wide receiver
DeAndrew White will miss the
remainder of the season with
knee injuries.
The MRI indicated that both
Dee and DeAndrew sustained
knee injuries that will require
surgery and they will be out
for the year, head coach Nick
Saban said in a statement.
Hart sustained his injury
during the second half. The red
shirt freshman missed all of
the 2011 season after suffering
a torn ACL. Harts injury leaves
Alabama with only three run-
ning backs on scholarships,
Eddie Lacy, true freshmen T.J.
Yeldon and Kenyan Drake. The
Crimson Tides running back
depth has taken a serious hit,
as sophomore Jalston Fowler
was also lost for the year after
suffering a knee injury that will
require surgery.
Hart was the third string
running back and a special
teams standout for the Tide.
Drake is expected to fill in for
Hart on offense.
White sustained his injury
on Alabamas opening drive.
White was the starting receiver
opposite Kevin Norwood. The
speedster had accounted for
105 yards and two touchdowns
on eight catches.
True freshman Amari
Cooper, along with Kenny Bell
and Christion Jones, will step
in for White.
Six Alabama players were
recognized by the coaching
staff for their performances
following Saturdays 33-14 vic-
tory over Ole Miss. Amari
Cooper and D.J. Fluker were
named players of the week
on offense while Dee Milliner
and C.J. Mosley were named
on defense. On special teams,
Christion Jones and Jeremy
Shelley were selected.
Cooper caught eight passes
for 84 yards and had two touch-
downs. Fluker was honored
for the second straight week
as the top performer on the
offensive line.
Mosley has been recognized
following all five games this
season, leading the Tide with
11 total tackles against the
Rebels. The junior linebacker
has a team-high 39 stops on the
season. Milliner was credited
with four tackles, an intercep-
tion, four pass break-ups and
half of a sack. Milliner leads the
nation with an average of 2.75
pass break-ups per game.
On special teams, Jones had
the first kickoff return for a
touchdown for the Tide since
Trent Richardson on Sept. 18,
2010. The 99-yard kickoff return
erased a 7-6 Ole Miss lead and
was the eighth longest in school
history. Jones, who was also
honored as SEC Special Teams
Player of the Week, finished
the day with 161 all-purpose
yards (142 yards on three kick-
off returns and two catches for
19 yards). Shelley was perfect
on all four of his field goal tries
in the victory. He made a pair of
38-yard kicks in the first quar-
ter and finished the game with
field goals of 26 and 24 yards in
the fourth quarter. He has con-
nected on all seven of his field
goal attempts this year and all
24 of his extra points.
Alabama at Missouri
Alabamas football game
at Missouri on Saturday, Oct.
13, in Columbia, Mo., has
been scheduled for a 2:30 p.m.
Central time kickoff and will be
televised nationally by CBS.
STS-33154
www.palmbeachtan.com 1.888.palmtan
HURRY! LIMITED TIME
4 TANS
$
4
Present this coupon and enjoy 4 Silver Level
sunbed tanning sessions for just $4.00.
Offer valid for new or existing members, one time only. One
redemption per member account. Valid for 7 days from date of
purchase. See salon associate for complete details.
Offer expires 9/30/12.
Present this coupon to receive one
Sunless Spray Tan for just $20.
New or existing members. Limit 3 per member. Valid for 45 days
from date of purchase. Additives are additional cost.
See salon associate for complete details.
Offer expires 9/30/12.
sunless
SPRAY TAN
$
20
1130 University Blvd.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
205-345-8912
26 Beds!
Injured DeAndrew White, Dee Hart out for the season
By Alexis Paine
Staff Reporter
Concrete and Asphalt. Thats
what meets the eye of passers-by
when they look at The University
of Alabama track facility. Its no
longer covered with red, rub-
ber pellets as it had been since
the 1970s. Theres no grass on
the infield as work trucks litter
the sight. The track team has no
home.
Hopefully, that will all end in
November when the University
unveils a brand new track and
field facility. As a member of the
team who will have access to the
complex, Im not sure how long I
will be able to contain my excite-
ment. It may be strange to think
that a venue where I will spend
hours a day sweating, stressing
and sometimes even breaking
down is the cause of so much ela-
tion. But thats what Im ready for.
Im ready to lay everything I have
out on a brand new track each and
every day in order to reach goals
I have set for myself. Pushing
through pain and putting my
heart into every sprint, jump and
medicine ball circuit is why I
go to practice. I know my team-
mates feel the same.
Over the past two years, I have
seen the track program grow
through various changes. I was
nervous when an entirely new
coaching staff moved into the
coliseum. They were intimidat-
ing, but the whole team knew it
was a positive change. There was
a new attitude, a new work ethic
and a new plan.
But, one of the most excit-
ing things was head coach Dan
Waters announcement that
the team will have a brand new,
state-of-the-art track and field
complex. It wont just be your
stereotypical rubber surface that
sat under the hot Alabama sun
for over 40 years. The Sam Bailey
Track and Field Complex will be
outfitted with a Mondo surface.
Mondo is known for its speed and
some of the fastest tracks around
the world are made of this materi-
al, including the track within the
London Olympic Stadium, which
hosted three world records in this
summers games.
Every time we hear we will be
competing on a Mondo track, we
know that we have the opportu-
nity to move faster around the
track or down the runway. So,
of course its exciting that we
will be able to train on this sur-
face every day. Were hoping for
faster times, higher jumps, and
farther throws. As a team we are
ready to progress this year with
the help of the new facility.
The athletic department has
shown a commitment to its ath-
letes on the track and field team
with this construction and the
addition of new coaches. The
department recognized that the
team was struggling and put in
an enormous effort to bring the
team up to the standard set by
a long history of champions at
the Capstone. This endeavor has
allowed me to realize what I want
to achieve on the track and I have
been given every opportunity to
do so.
Alexis Paine is a member of
The University of Alabamas
track and field team and also
works as a staff reporter for The
Crimson White.
Team excited for opening of new track facility
B-
POSITION GRADES
Ole Miss loaded up the box to stop the run and
held starting running back Eddie Lacy to 82 yards
on 19 carries. True freshman T.J. Yeldon rushed for
40 yards on 10 carries. AJ McCarron was efficient
through the air, completing 22 of 30 pass attempts,
but for only 180 yards, an average of just six yards
per attempt.
Offense
Christion Jones erased Alabamas first defi-
cit of the season in 15 seconds with a 99-yard
kickoff return for a touchdown. Jeremy Shelley
was a perfect 4-4 on field goals. Seven of Cade
Fosters eight kickoffs resulted in touchbacks.
Special Teams
A+
The Rebels no-huddle attack had the Alabama
defense on its heels for much of the game. Ole
Miss two touchdowns came on drives of 13 and
16 plays. Three interceptions and five sacks pre-
vented the Rebels from scoring with any kind of
consistency.
Defense
B
Coaching
Alabamas defense looked lost at times when the
Rebels hurry-up offense was in high gear. Coaches
made the necessary adjustments and came away with
the most important result: a win.
B
Editor | Marquavius Burnett
crimsonwhitesports@gmail.com
Tuesday, October 2, 2012
SPORTS
NEWS
OPINION
CULTURE
SPORTS
Page 6
Editor | Marquavius Burne
crimsonwhitesports@gmail.com
Tuesday, October 2, 2012
15
| Alabama trailed for just 15
seconds in Saturdays game, the
amount of time it took Christion
Jones to return a kickoff 99 yards for a touch-
down after Ole Miss went up 7-6.
3
| After Jones touchdown, the
Alabama defense forced intercep-
tions on three consecutive drives.
206
| AJ McCarron has thrown
206 pass attempts in a row
without an interception, set-
ting a school record. The previous record was
held by Brodie Croyle with 190.
30
|Alabama has scored 30 points in
all five games this season.
5
| Alabamas defense recorded five
sacks Saturday, a season-high.
24
| Alabama is perfect in the red
zone this season, scoring on all 24
attempts.
BY THE NUMBERS
COLUMN | TRACK AND FIELD
FOOTBALL
NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS Tuesday, October 2, 2012 | Page 7
MARKETPLACE
ANNOUNCEMENTS
DOWNTIME
Fun-filled Time Wasters
Crossword
Sudoku
3$/,6$'(6
$3$570(17 +20(6
FREE
monitored
security system
gas log freplaces
ftness rooms
2 resort pools
CALL (205) 544-1977
palisadesapthomes.com
1, 2, 3 bedrooms
3201 Hargrove Road East
Tuscaloosa, AL
DEADLINES: Classified line ad deadline is the previous business day by 4:00 p.m.
How to place a classified: For classified line ads visit www.cw.ua.edu and click on the classifieds tab. For classified display
ads call (205) 348-7355 or email cwclassmgr@gmail.com for a free consultation. The Crimson White is published four days a week (M, T, W,
TH). Each classified line ad must run for a minimum of four days and include no less than 16 words.
RATES
Best Commercial Rates:
4-8 days is $.50 per word. 9 plus days is $.35 per word.
Student/Faculty Rates:
$.35 per word. You must register with a Crimson Mail address to get this rate. If you enter your ad
under student rate without a Crimson Mail address your charge will be adjusted to regular price.
JOBS
Te font may be tiny.
But the opportunities
are huge.
Check out the
rates at the top to
get your word out
there.
Changing
Seasons
507 Hargove Rd. E.
758.6119
FREE
MONTH
OF
TANNING
Text TANU to
71441 to win
FREE Month
of Tanning!
Text chic
to 71441 for
Buy One Get
One Half Off
4OG Cueen City /ve. lB: Vintdge Vibe Boutique
McNeff
Veterinary
Hospital, P.C.
6 minutes from Campus!
wellness exams
vaccinations
heartworm
prevention & testing
grooming & more!
20% discount for all students*
15% discount for faculty*
Call us for details!*
1600 Greensboro Ave.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
205-345-6767
Advertise in the Crimson
Whites Classied Market-
place. Visit www.cw.ua.edu
and click on the classieds
tab and look for the place new
ad button. Low cost, highly ef-
fective ads available in print
and online.
The Crimson White accepts
Visa and Master Card for pay-
ment for your classied ads.
Visit www.cw.ua.edu , click on
the classieds tab and charge
it today!
Need money for the week-
end? Turn your stuff into
fast cash. Visit www.cw.ua.
edu and click on the clas-
sieds tab. Ad placement is
quick and easy.
Todays Birthday (10/02/12). Youre
beginning a learning phase, in which
travel, education and communication
expand your mind to new levels.
Your spirituality fourishes this year.
Living sustainably within your means
is your mantra. Simple joys delight.
To get the advantage, check the days
rating: 10 is the easiest day, 0 the
most challenging.
Aries (Mar. 21-April 19) --
Today is a 7 -- Take your friends
encouragement to heart. Get the help
you need, but that you were too shy
to ask for before. Its easier to go for
the big prize together. Empower their
dreams.
Taurus (April 20-May 20) -- Today is
a 9 -- A shrewd investment increases
your status. Stash away the surplus.
A surprise visitor could pop up. Do
what you promised for an authority
fgure. Share a powerful vision.
Gemini (May 21-June 20) -- Today
is a 6 -- Its easy to get distracted, if
thats what you want. Consider all the
opportunities now, and get to work.
All it takes is commitment and the
frst step. Persuade very, very gently.
Cancer (June 21-July 22) -- Today is
an 8 -- Words have great power now,
so watch what you say. Listen for
extra points. Prepare for a gathering
of friends. Your credit ratings going
up.
Leo (July 23-Aug. 22) -- Today is an
8 -- Balance mind, body and spirit.
Meditation helps you stay present.
Create enough room for big changes,
even if they come in slowly. Tink
about what you love.
Virgo (Aug. 23-Sept. 22) -- Today
is an 8 -- New opportunities present
themselves. Its best to stay true to
yourself. Your imagination could
distract or provide a solution. Keep
fxing what you have, and provide
support.
Libra (Sept. 23-Oct. 22) -- Today is
a 6 -- Your mind is full of creative
ideas; apply them to the job at hand.
Inspiration stirs your heart. Te
more you learn, the more attractive
you become.
Scorpio (Oct. 23-Nov. 21) -- Today
is an 8 -- Its a good time to make
money, but keep it in the bank.
You can fnd what you need for
your home. Repair plumbing and
everyone benefts.
Sagittarius (Nov. 22-Dec. 21) --
Today is a 7 -- Your imagination
soars. Youre learning quickly, in
control. Repeat the essence of your
message. Run the numbers for
yourself, and fnd out where to save
money. Spiritual values emerge.
Capricorn (Dec. 22-Jan. 19) -- Today
is a 9 -- An opportunity seems too
good to be true. Wait for the fnal
signature. Finish an old job, and keep
most of your treasure hidden. It pays
to recycle.
Aquarius (Jan. 20-Feb. 18) -- Today
is a 9 -- Share what youre learning,
and provide support. Keep digging
to fnd the clue. Know who has what.
Test all statements of fact. Confer
about what youve discovered.
Pisces (Feb. 19-March 20) -- Today
is an 8 -- Sort out the facts you need.
Put together a strong pitch. You have
what you need, with more work
coming in. Teyre saying nice things
about you.
HOROSCOPES
ANNOUNCEMENTS
Advertise in the Crimson
Whites Classied Market-
place. Visit www.cw.ua.edu
and click on the classieds
tab and look for the place
new ad button. Low cost,
highly effective ads available
in print and online.
Visit www.cw.ua.edu and
click on the classieds tab.
Ad placement is quick and
easy.
Advertise in the Crimson
Whites Classied Market-
place. Visit www.cw.ua.edu
and click on the classieds
tab and look for the place new
ad button. Low cost, highly ef-
fective ads available in print
and online.
The Crimson White ac-
cepts Visa and Master Card
for payment for your classi-
ed ads. Visit www.cw.ua.
edu , click on the classieds
tab and charge it today!
Dont m
iss out!
Be sure to
advertise
in our
GameDay
Magazine
C
W
T
h
e
XV
road to fifteen
you with us?
gameday
advertising
now
available
The
Crimson
White
Visit www.cw.ua.edu and
click on the classieds tab.
Ad placement is quick and
easy.
The Crimson White accepts
Visa and Master Card for pay-
ment for your classied ads.
Visit www.cw.ua.edu , click on
the classieds tab and charge
it today!
BARTENDING! $300/ day
potential, no experience
necessary. Training courses
available. (800)965-6520
Ext214.
DRIVER POSITION for Lo-
cal Home Infusion Company.
Must have good MVR. Part
time with some weekends.
Reply to mkey@nphc.net.
Page 8 | Tuesday, October 2, 2012 NEWS OPINION CULTURE SPORTS