Report on Accountability
[…] Licensors will be trained to compare that list to the licensees payroll list; if staff is not listed, confirm whether or not that staff is required to have a background check. If background check is required, licensors will complete a Facility License Compliance Agreement and follow-up to ensure that background check application is submitted and processed.
At a minimum, agencies are . . . to establish and implement the following: 1. Controls to ensure that all expenditures/expenses disbursements are for lawful and proper purposes . . . . and
RCW 74.15.030 states in part: The secretary shall have the power and it shall be the secretarys duty: (2) In consultation with the childrens services advisory committee, and with the advice and assistance of persons representative of the various type agencies to be licensed, to adopt and publish minimum requirements for licensing applicable to each of the various categories of agencies to be licensed.
The minimum requirements shall be limited to: (b) The character, suitability and competence of an agency and other persons associated with an agency directly responsible for the care and treatment of children, expectant mothers or developmentally disabled persons....In order to determine the suitability of applicants for an agency license, licensees, their employees, and other persons who have unsupervised access to children in care, and who have not resided in the state of Washington during the three-year period before being authorized to care for children shall be fingerprinted. WAC 388-296-0180 states: (1) At the time you apply for a license you must submit a completed background check form and finger print card if required to the background check central unit (BCCU) for each person who will have unsupervised access to children in your care. This includes: (a) You; (b) Members of your household sixteen years and older; (c) Staff; (d) Volunteers; and (e) Other persons living at the same address as you.