Preliminary Findings On
[…] policies and the letters that are sent to the students, to avoid any confusion about the issue.
2. Roles
A. Who Should File the Petition?
Some work groups decided that the new law intended the school district to file the petition
directly with the court. Other work groups decided that truancy petitions would go from the
school district to the prosecutor, for screening for legal sufficiency, and then either the
prosecutor or the school district would file the petition in juvenile court.
The active role of the county prosecutor is considered justified because RCW 36.27.020(2)
includes in the duties of the prosecuting attorney “appear for and represent the...school
districts...in all criminal and civil proceedings in which...any school district in the county may be
a party.”
19
Other work groups decided that the process did not include the prosecutor, because:
See the chart on page 17 for a list of those 9 counties where prosecutors are filing petitions.
A few districts have decided not to file a truancy petition immediately, but rather to refer the