Anda di halaman 1dari 20

EXERCISE

1. In figure 6-37, PQ parallel to AB, AC=18cm, PC=8cm, BQ=6cm. The length


of side BC is

28
a. cm
5

24
b. cm
5

c. 4 cm

d. 5 cm

Sol: Correct option is (b)

Here AC= 18 cm, But AC = AP+PC

or AC = AP + 8

or AP =18-8 = 10 cm

Since PQ parallel to AB, ,

In Triangle ABC ,
CP CQ
= (Basic proportionality theorem)
AP QB

8 CQ
or =
10 6

8 × 6 48 24
or CQ = = = cm
10 10 5

2. In figure 6-38, AB = 6 cm, BD= 3 cm. If DF=12 cm, then EF is

a. 4 cm

b. 9 cm

c. 6 cm

15
d. cm
4

Sol:

Triangle ADF , EG parallel to AF


In
Therefore Triangle DGE Similar to DAF

DA DE
Therefore = (Basic proportionality theorem) … (1)
GA EF

In Triangle ABC , E is the mid-point of BC and EG parallel to CA


Therefore G is the mid point of AB

1 1
Therefore AG = BG = AB = × 6 = 3 cm
2 2

Now, AG=BG=BD=3 cm

AB DE
From (1), we have =
AG EF

6 DE
or =
3 EF

DE
or 2 =
EF

or 2EF = DE

or DE = 2 EF

Now, DF=DE+EF

or DF=2EF+EF (Q DE=2EF)

or DF=3EF

or 12 = 3EF

12
or = EF
3

12
or EF = = 4 cm
3

3. In figure 6-39, DE parallel to BC . The value of x is

a. 7 cm

b. 5 cm

c. 12 cm

d. none of the above

Sol:
DE parallel to BC
Since
Therefore Triangle ADE Similar To Triangle ABC

AD AE
Thus =
DB EC

6 8
or =
9 x

or 6 x = 72

72
or x = = 12 cm
6

4. In figure 6-40, DE parallel to BC , If AD= x , DB= x − 2 , AE= x + 2 and


EC= x − 1 , then x is

a. 5

b. 7

c. 6

d. 4

Sol: Correct option is (d)

DE parallel to BC
Since
Therefore Triangle ADE Similar to ABC
AE AD
Therefore =
EC DB

x+2 x
or =
x −1 x − 2

By cross multiplication, we get

( x + 2)( x − 2) = x( x − 1)

or x 2 − 4 = x 2 − x

or −4 = − x

or 4 = x ⇒ x = 4

5. In a trapezium ABCD, AB parallel to DC and AB=7cm DC=14 cm, DE is


drawn parallel to AB cuts AD in F and AC in E. BE=3 cm and EC = 4cm. DB
intersects EF at G. Then length of FE is

a. 10 cm

b. 7 cm

c. 12 cm

d. 9 cm

Sol: Correct option is (a)


In Triangle DFG and Triangle DAB

∠ADB = ∠ADB (Common to both triangles)

∠DFG = ∠DAB (Corresponding angles)

Therefore Triangle DFG similar to Triangle DAB (AA similarity


criterion)

DF FG
Thus, = (Basic proportionality theorem) … (1)
DA AB

But in trapezium, ABCD EF parallel to DC

AF BE
=
DF EC

AF 3
or = (Since BE=3 cm and EC= 4 cm)
DF 4

Adding 1 to both sides, we get

AF 3
+1 = +1
DF 4

AF + DF 3 + 4
=
DF 4

AD 7
=
DF 4
DF 4
or = … (2)
AD 7

Since GE parallel to DC

Triangle BEG Similar to Triangle BCD (AAA criterion of similarity)

BE EG
So, =
BC CD

3 EG
or = ( BE= 3 cm and EC = 4 cm)
3 + 4 CD

3 EG
or =
7 CD

EG 3
or =
CD 7

3 3
or EG = × CD = × 14 = 6 cm … (4)
7 7

Now FE=FG+EG = 4+6=10 cm

6. In figure 6-42, AB parallel to EF parallel to CD . If EG=5cm, GC=10cm,


DC=18cm. Then EF is

a. 25 cm

b. 15 cm

c. 9 cm

d. 16 cm

Sol: Correct option is (c)


EF parallel to DC
Since (AAA similarity)
Therefore Triangle EFG Similar toTriangle CDG

EF CD FG
So, = = (basic proportionality theorem)
EG CG DG

EF 18
or, =
5 10

18
or EF = × 5 = 9 cm
10

7. In figure 6-43, Triangle ABC Similar to Triangle AQP . The length of CA is

a. 6 cm

b. 8 cm

c. 10 cm

d. 9 cm

Sol: Correct option is (c)

Since Triangle ABC Similar to Triangle AQP

BC CA
Therefore = (Basic Proportionality Theorem)
PQ PA
12 CA
or =
8 6

12
or × 6 = CA
8

12 × 6
or CA = = 9 cm
8

8. In figure 6-44, the value of x for which ED parallel to AB is

a. 5

b. 2

c. 3

7
d.
9

Sol: Correct option is (b)

In figure 6-42, ED parallel to AB if

CD CE
= (Converse of Basic Proportionality Theorem)
BD EQ
x x+3
or =
9x − 8 9x + 7

By cross multiplication, we get

x(9 x + 7) = (9 x − 8)( x + 3)

or 9 x 2 + 7 x = 9 x 2 − 8 x + 27 x − 24

or −12 x = −24

or 12 x = 24

24
or x = = 2 cm
12

9. In figure 6-45, ∠BAD = ∠CAD . If AC=4 cm, DC=8 cm and BC=26 cm, then
AB is

a. 12 cm

b. 8 cm

c. 13 cm

d. 9 cm

Sol: Correct option is (d)


Here BD=BC-DC

or BD=26-8

or BD=18 cm

In Triangle BAC , since ∠BAD = ∠CAD

Therefore AD is the bisector of ∠A .

AB BD
So, =
AC DC

AB 18
or =
4 8

18
or AB = × 4 = 9 cm
8

10. In figure 6-46 from the given values, one can say that

a. Triangle ADE ≅ Triangle ABC

b. Triangle ADE Similar to Triangle ABC

c. Triangle ADE and Triangle ABC have no relation

d. none of the above


Sol: Correct option is (b)

In Triangle ADE and Triangle ABC , we have

AD 9
= … 91)
DB 4

AE 27
and =
EC 12

AE 9
or = … (2)
EC 4

From (1) and (2), we have

AD AE
= (Equals of equals are equal)
DB EC

Therefore By converse of basic proportionality theorem, we can say that


Triangle ADE Similar to Triangle ABC .

11. In figure 6-47, AD bisects ∠A and intersects BC in D. If BC=20 cm,


AC=20 cm and AB=5 cm then BD is:

a. 4 cm

b. 6 cm

c. 8 cm
d. 2 cm

Sol: Correct option is (a)

Since AD is the bisector of ∠A

DC AC
Therefore = (Angle bisector theorem) … (1)
BD AB

DC 20
or =
BD 5

DC
or =4
BD

Now, adding 1 to both the sides we get

DC
+1 = 4 +1
BD

DC + BD
or =5
BD

BC
or =5
BD

20
or =5
BD
20
or BD = = 4 cm
5

12. In figure 8-48, if ∠A = ∠CED , then

(i)

a. Triangle CAB Similar to Triangle CED

b. Triangle CAB ≅ Triangle CED

c. Triangle CAB and Triangle CED have no relation

d. Triangle CAB Similar to Triangle ECD

(ii) Find x

Sol: Correct option is (a)

(i) In Triangle CAB and Triangle CED , we have

∠1 = ∠2 (Given)

∠ACB = ∠DEC (Common angle in both the triangle)


Therefore Triangle CAB Similar to Triangle CED (AA criterion of
similarity)

(ii) Since Triangle CAB Similar to Triangle CED (proved above)

BC AB AC
Therefore = =
DC ED EC

BC AB
or =
CD DE

10 + 2 9
or =
8 x

12 9
or =
8 x

By cross multiplying we get

12 x = 9 × 6

9× 6
or x = =6
12

13. In figure 6-49, a vertical stick 10 cm long casting a shadow 6 cm long.


The height of the tower casting a shadow of length 30 m at the same time is:

75
a. m
2

b. 40 m

c. 50 m

d. 38 m

Sol: Correct option is (c)

As the stick and the tower are casting shadows on the ground at the same
time.

Therefore ∠ACB = ∠PRQ

∠ABC = ∠PRQ (each = 90o )


Triangle ABC Similar to Triangle PQR (A criterion of
similarity)

AB BC
So, = (Basic proportionality theorem)
PQ QR

10 6
or =
h 3000

h 3000
or =
10 6

3000
or h = × 10 = 5000cm = 50 m
6

14. In figure 6-50 the length of PQ is

a. 10 cm

b. 23 cm

c. 5 cm

d. 12 cm

Sol: Correct option is (d)

In right triangle PSR, we have


PS 2 + SR 2 = PR 2 (Pythagoras Theorem)

or 32 + 42 = PR 2

or 9 + 16 = PR 2

or 25 = PR 2

or PR = 25 = 5 cm

Now in Triangle PQR

PQ 2 + PR 2 = QR 2 (Pythagoras Theorem)

or PQ 2 + 52 = 132

or PQ 2 + 25 = 169

or PQ 2 = 169 − 25 = 144

or PQ 2 = 144 = 12 cm

15. In figure 6-51 AE=DC=13 cm, BE=5 cm ∠ABC = 90o and AD=EC= x cm.
Then x is

a. 9 cm

b. 7 cm
c. 11 cm

d. 8 cm

Sol: Correct option is (b)

In right Triangle ABE

AB 2 + BE 2 = AE 2 (Pythagoras theorem)

or AB 2 = AE 2 − BE 2

or AB 2 = 132 − 52 = 169 − 25 = 144

or AB = 144 = 12 cm

Now, in right Triangle BCD

CD 2 = BD 2 + BC 2

or 132 = ( AB − AD) 2 + ( BE + EC ) 2

or 132 = (12 − x) 2 + (5 + x) 2

or 169 = 144 + x 2 − 24 x + 25 + x 2 + 10 x

or 169 = 169 + 2 x 2 − 14 x
or 2 x 2 − 14 x = 0

or 2 x( x − 7) = 0

or x = 0 or x − 7 = 0 ⇒ x = 7

16. In figure 6-52 is of Triangle ABC in which BD ⊥ AC and AC 2 = AB 2 + BC 2 .


If BD= 15 cm and CD=9 cm, then AD is

a. 15 cm

b. 24 cm

c. 8 cm

d. 25 cm

Sol: Correct option is (d)

In Triangle ABC , it is given that

AC 2 = AB 2 + BC 2

By converse of Pythagoras theorem, we find

∠ABC = 90o

Since, BD ⊥ AC , Therefore ∠CDB = 90o


Now, in Triangle ABC and Triangle CDB , we have

∠C = ∠C (common to both the triangles)

∠ABC = ∠CDB (Each= 90o )

Therefore Triangle ABC Similar to Triangle CDB (AA-criterion of


similarity) … (1)

Now in Triangle BDA and Triangle ABC , we have

∠A = ∠A (common to both the triangles)

∠BDA = ∠ABC (Each= 90o )

Therefore Triangle BDA Similar to Triangle ABC (AA-criterion of


similarity) .... (2)

From (1) and (2), we have

Triangle CDB Similar to Triangle BDA (Transitive property)

BD DC
Therefore =
DA BD

Cross-multiplying, we have

BD 2 = DC × DA

or BD 2 = CD × AD

Substituting the given values of BD and CD in the above equation, we have

(15) 2 = 9 × AD

or 225 = 9 × AD

225
or AD = = 25 cm
9

*******************************************