Anda di halaman 1dari 2

Addison diet high fat, carb,protein. Low potassium Crohns Disease decrease dietary fiber (eg.

g. Bran cereal, broccoli, sunflower seeds) SLE avoid cold environ, use lotion and topical steroids, alcohol in moderation CAD diet daily fat intake of 30% or less, HDL level of 40mg/dl or higher, 0.4mg/day of folic acid, decrease red meat, baby ASA, use olive/canola oil to cook Diverticulitis diet avoid food with seeds and husks (eg. Corn, strawberries, whole grain bread) Burn pt. diet increase oral fluid/calories/protein Pulm. Embolism s/s: hypotension, tachycardia/pnea Meningitis s/s: nuchal rigidity, red macular rash Left heart failure s/s: SOB, orthopnea Right heart failure s/s: dependent edema, abd. distention, JVD Peritonitis s/s: rebound abd tenderness, tachycardia, oliguria, normal bowel sounds Hepatitis A s/s: (early) anorexia (late) jaundice, dark urine, pale feces Hypocalcemia s/s: tingling of lips and fingers, muscle twitching Hypoglycemia s/s: mental confusion, extreme hunger, tremors, cold clammy skin, drowsiness Hyperglycemia s/s: blurred vision, extreme thirst, Kussmaul resp., polyuria, anorexia, dry mouth Hyperkalemia s/s: bradycardia, diarrhea, hypotension Hyperthyroidism s/s: restless, exophthal., diaphoresis. Thyroid storm: HTN, fever, abd pain, tachycardia Graves Disease s/s: heat intolerance, diarrhea, difficulty sleeping, anxiety, appetitewt. FVE s/s: JVD, HCT, HR, HTN, tachycardia SIADH (excess ADH) s/s: fluid retention, HTN, hyponatremia Diabetes insipidus s/s: polydipsia, polyuria Cardiac Cath care BUN before. Mon. VS/groin site, extremity extend, 4h bedrest, pressure dressing Resp acidosis cause asphyxia, resp/CNS depression- pH, HCO3or normal, PCO2 Resp alkalosis cause hyperventilation, anxiety, DKA- pHor normal, HCO3, PCO2 Metab acidosis cause diarrhea, renal failure, aspirin OD- pH, HCO3, PCO2or normal Metab alkalosis cause hypercalcemia, alkaline OD (antacid)- pH, HCO3, PCO2or normal Albumin: 3.5-5.0 g/dl Bleeding Time: 3-7 min BUN: 7 - 25 mg/dl Calcium: 8.2-10.2 mEq/dl Cholesterol: 120 - 240 mg/dl Chloride: 100-106 mEq/L CO2: 24-35 mEq/L CO2 (ABG): 19-24 mEq/L Creatinine: .4 - 1.5 mg/dl Digoxin: 0.5-2.0 ESR: (F) 1-20mm/hr (M) 1-13mm/hr Glucose: 70-110 mg/dl HbA1c: 4-6% HCO3 (ABG): 22-26 HCT: (F) 37 - 48% (M) 45 - 53%

HGB: (F) 12 - 16 g/dl (M) 13 - 18 g/dl HDL: 35 - 135 mg/dl INR: 2-3 LDL: 62 - 130 mg/dl Lithium: 0.6-1.2 mEq/L PaO2 (ABG): 75-100 mm/Hg PaCO2 (ABG): 35-45 mm/Hg pH urine: 5.0-8.0 pH blood: 7.35-7.45 Phosphorus: 2.5 - 4.5 mEq/dl Platelet: 150 - 350 thous/mcl Protein: 6.0 -8.5 g/dl PT: 10-12 sec PTT: 30-45 sec RBC: (F) 3.9 - 5.2 mill/mcl (M) 4.2 - 5.6 mill/mcl WBC: 4.5 - 11 thous/mcl Corticosteroid s/e: immunosuppress (freq. colds), decr urination, incr appetite Reglan give before meals for GERD Dilantin massage gums regularly, reddish brown urine, avoid alcohol (toxic), Morphine Hx of seizures HRT Hx of Tx for blood clots