Anda di halaman 1dari 27

IBM 000-957

IBM XIV Storage System Technical Solutions V3


Version: 4.0

IBM 000-957 Exam QUESTION NO: 1 If an XIV system's interface module fails, how does the system respond? A. Affected disks are rebuilt using hot spares B. Affected volumes are recovered using mirrored copies C. A data module is promoted to become an interface module D. Data partitions are rebuilt and redistributed across remaining modules Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 A customer wants to use ProtecTIER with XIV storage as the back end. What configuration is supported? A. ProtecTIER is unsupported with XIV systems B. It is supported using iSCSI connectivity only C. It is supported using Fibre Channel connectivity only D. ProtecTIER and XIV can be used together with VIOS only Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 A customer, George Adams of Stimnex has an XIV system installed at 7001 Lake 0 , and a second XIV system installed at 4685 International Parkway, and would like to mirror the two systems. The two locations are approximately 15 kilometers (10 miles) apart. Which mirroring scheme would be the best solution for this customer? A. Asynchronous B. Synchronous C. Snapshots D. VDisk copy Answer: B Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-957 Exam

QUESTION NO: 4 An administrator has just created several volumes and added a new host to the XIV environment. What is the next logical step to attach the volume to the newly added host? A. Add ports B. Add snapshots C. Rescan the bus D. Unlock volumes Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 Compared to other storage systems what feature does the XIV system exhibit when new hardware is added? A. Automatic classification of new storage for use with Easy Tier B. Data is automatically redistributed to include the new hardware C. New storage is assigned to the controller with the least amount of expansions D. New RAID arrays are defined onto the disks and data is automatically redistributed Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 On an XIV system, what is the smallest physical configuration that provides iSCSI replication? A. Model A14 with 9 modules B. Model A14 with 6 modules C. Model 114 with 6 modules D. Model 114 with 9 modules Answer: C Explanation: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3

IBM 000-957 Exam

QUESTION NO: 7 Referring to the exhibit, on what platform does this XIV monitoring tool run?

A. AIX7.1 B. AppleiPadiOS5 C. Microsoft Windows 7 D. MAC OSx 10.6 with Java version 1.6 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 What is the standard warranty period for an XIV System Gen3 2810-114? A. 1 year B. 2 year C. 3 year D. 5 year "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4

IBM 000-957 Exam Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 What is the result of using the Create Mirrored Snapshot function in the XIV GUI? A. A synchronized snapshot and full volume clone B. Two identical snapshots from one source volume C. A snapshot on the primary is replicated to the secondary D. A synchronized pair of snapshots, one per peer volume of a mirror pair Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10 A customer orders an XIV system Model A14. However the data center access is height restricted to 1800mm (70.87 inches). What additional feature must be ordered so the system will fit through the data center door? A. IBMRPQ B. Partial rack feature C. Height reduction feature D. Weight reduction feature Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11 On an XIV system, after hitting the performance limit of a QoS Class, how could the performance of a member of this class be increased? A. Remove the member from the QoS class B. Allocate more cache to the QoS class

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-957 Exam C. Increase the size of its Storage Pool D. Move the member to the top of the QoS class list Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12 A customer's XIV system incurs a complete power outage for 5 minutes. Which function ensures data integrity during the outage? A. Mirrored data B. Redundant PSU C. Load balancing D. Data destaging Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13 What benefit is provided by the UPS in the XIV system? A. Isolates the modules from each other B. Destages data immediately upon power loss C. Provides clean power to all XIV components D. Converts incoming power to 30 amp single phase Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14 A customer wants to move their 55,000 Microsoft Exchange mailboxes onto an XIV environment. They currently have a 6 module XIV system Model A14. What should the technical specialist recommend?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-957 Exam A. Deploy a new 15 module XIV system Model A14 B. Deploy a new 15 module XIV system Gen3 Model 114 C. Upgrade the existing XIV system Model A14 to 15 modules D. Migrate the mailboxes to the existing XIV system Model A14 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15 Which caching algorithm allows Ihe XIV system to generate high hit ratios for frequently utilized data? A. AMP Algorithm B. Most Recently Used Algorithm C. Multi Queue Caching Algorithm D. Least Recently Used Algorithm Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16 On an XIV system what is the maximum number of concurrent host connections that can be attached to each of the ports 1 and 2 on an interface module? Assume that the HBA queue depth on the host is set to 64 and the XIV default configuration has not been modified. A. 64 B. 32 C. 31 D. 21 Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17 What is required when attaching a new XIV system Gen3 to a SAN Volume Controller (SVC)?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-957 Exam A. VDisks are in image mode B. SVC software version v5.1 or later C. XIV replication ports are zoned to SVC ports D. a minimum of 6 SVC ports are available for XIV connection Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18 What new technology is used in an XIV system Gen3 to interconnect the modules? A. redundant FDDI switches B. redundant FCoE connectivity C. redundant InfiniBand switches D. redundant 10Gb Ethernet switches Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19 A client has currently used 145 TB on their XIV system Gen3 with 2 TB drives. Now they want to increase their usable capacity to 170 TB. What is the minimum configuration required to meet this requirement? A. Add a second XIV system with 6 modules B. Add a second XIV system with 9 modules C. Add 1 module to their existing XIV system D. Add 3 modules to their existing XIV system Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20 A customer wishes to configure a Solaris host to access XIV and EMC DMX systems "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8

IBM 000-957 Exam simultaneously. What is required to achieve this? A. An RPQ must be submitted B. Queue depth must be set to 64 C. The XIV host attach kit must be installed on the host D. EMC PowerPath must be configured to enable XIV multipathing Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21 What information is provided by the XIV Top GUI? A. host port error alerts B. volume performance in real time C. volume space utilization history D. snapshot reserve consumption rate Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22 A customer wants to know how much capacity has been consumed against the "Capacity on Demand" entitlement on their XIV System. How would the technical specialist determine the capacity consumed? A. Running the XCLI command "cod_list" B. Running the XCLI command "system_capacity_list" C. Running the XCLI command "vol_list" and summing the "Used Capacity" column D. Looking at the soft consumed capacity in the bottom left corner of the XIV GUI Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-957 Exam QUESTION NO: 23 When designing an XIV system, which tool determines the best appropriate configuration based on the customer's performance? A. eConfig B. Disk Magic C. Capacity Magic D. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center for Disk Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24 A customer requires a configuration in which the XIV system. SAN switches and host are not supported together. What would be a supported resolution for this issue? A. Attach the host directly to the XIV FC ports B. Attach the host directly to the InfiniBand ports C. Have the switch vendor raise a support statement D. Have IBM raise a SCORE (an RPQ) for the configuration Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25 How does the XIV system's architecture reduce rebuild times? A. parity is generated on-the-fly B. cache is distributed across all modules C. InfiniBand offers faster data transfer rates D. partitions are recreated if they contain data Answer: D Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

IBM 000-957 Exam QUESTION NO: 26 On an XIV system, what is an advantage of volume copy over writable snapshot? A. The target volume can be on a remote XIV system B. The target volume is never deleted automatically C. The target volume can be created smaller than the source volume D. The target volume resides on separate disks from the source volume Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27 A customer's Unix administrator has determined that 200 x 10 GB volumes and 3000 x 1 GB volumes need to be migrated to XIV storage. How much XIV capacity will be required to incorporate these volumes? A. 5TB B. 53 TB C. 55 TB D. 5.3 TB Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28 On an XIV system, what causes the automatic deletion of a snapshot in a thin provisioned storage pool? A. The administrator reduced the hard capacity of the storage pool B. The server that the snapshot is mapped to was detached from XIV system C. Applications have consumed all the hard capacity on volumes in the pool D. Mirrored snapshots are deleted when replication relationships are deleted Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

IBM 000-957 Exam

QUESTION NO: 29 A customer has an application that spans multiple volumes. What XIV feature is required to take simultaneous snapshots of application volumes in a synchronized manner? A. Volume copy B. Storage pools C. Consistency groups D. Quality of Service Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30 The technical specialist has been asked to review a design for a solution based on a Fibre Channel SAN and a 15 module XIV system. The customer has a concern that a high-performance host has been attached to modules 4, 5 and 6 on both SAN fabrics, but has no connection to modules 7.8 and 9 on either fabric. The customer believes this will block access to some parts of the array. What recommendation should be made? A. No redesign is required, the solution cannot be improved from the current design. B. The customer is correct; connecting both fabrics to modules 7,8 and 9 will allow access to all disks in the array. C. Connecting the host to more modules on the array will improve performance and resilience but will not access more disks. D. Connecting the host to more modules on the array increases the chance of packet collisions and will actually slow the solution. Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

IBM 000-957 Exam Which protocol is supported by the XIV system's data migration facility? A. NFS B. CIFS C. FCoE D. iSCSI Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32 A customer has a requirement to use an XIV system in an environment where under floor air conditioning is unavailable What IBM supported option is available for this situation? A. Order XIV Model 114 with rear-door heat exchanger B. Order XIV Model A14 or 114 with forced-air fan unit C. Order XIV Model 114 with integral water cooling system D. Order XIV Model A14 with APC cold aisle containment pod Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33 Which XIV system feature enables proactive notification to the IBM service center? A. Call Home B. SNMP traps C. Remote Support D. XIV Remote Service Center Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34 What is the maximum transfer unit (MTU) size of XIV iSCSI ports? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13

IBM 000-957 Exam A. 1500 B. 4500 C. 8192 D. 9000 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35 Using the exhibit as a reference, what XIV object is consuming 60% of the usable capacity?

A. Snapshots B. Storage pools C. Performance data D. Consistency groups Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36 An administrator creates a thin provisioned pool on an XIV system with a hard size of 257 GB and a soft size of 515 GB. The administrator must take action before the data stored on the volumes exceeds which capacity? A. 256 GB B. 257 GB C. 514 GB D. 515 GB Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

IBM 000-957 Exam QUESTION NO: 37 What is the minimum XIV physical configuration needed today, with 2 TB drives, to meet the following requirements? Capacity: 45 TB Usable Peak IOPs: 10,000 Average Block Size: 16k 80/20 Read/Write mix Future FCIP replication Plan for 100 TB growth over 3 years to be acquired later A. 9 module XIV system Model A14 B. 15 module XIV system Model A14 C. 6 module XIV system Gen3 Model 114 D. 10 module XIV system Gen3 Model 114 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38 A 15 module XIV system Gen3 Model 114 uses how many fewer processor cores than a 15 module XIV system Model A14 with 2 TB drives? A. 6 B. 15 C. 24 D. 36 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39 On an XIV system, what important benefit is provided through the use of native operating system multi-path drivers? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15

IBM 000-957 Exam A. Enables load balancing across modules B. Allows for easy migration between frames C. Provides for better drive failure recovery D. Allows support of a multiple vendor storage attachment Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40 The customer is considering a 6 module XIV system Model A14. Their 200 servers will be multipath enabled with connections to two interface modules. What change must be made to support this requirement? A. The code level must be 10.2.x or greater B. The current configuration is correct as it is C. The configuration must include a minimum of 9 modules D. Install the latest subsystem device driver (SDD) on all servers Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41 What features of the XIV system architecture contributes to reducing TCO? A. High speed Fibre Channel drives and switches B. IBM designed hardware modules and interconnects C. An innovative use of FCoE to interconnect modules D. Off-the-shelf components including large capacity drives Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42 What is the difference in memory capacity in a XIV system Gen3 Model 114 compared to an XIV "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16

IBM 000-957 Exam system Model A14, when both systems have 12 modules and 2 TB drives? A. 16 GB B. 96 GB C. 192 GB D. 288 GB Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43 How can a customer pause a data migration task on an XIV system? A. By deleting the migration task B. By deactivating the target ports C. By deactivating the migration task D. By setting the target initialization rate to zero Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44 What tool is used to demonstrate the cost benefit of a new XIV system Gen3 platform? A. TCOnow! B. eConfig C. Disk Magic D. Storage Efficiency Calculator Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45 Assuming a 15 module XIV system Gen3 Model 114 that is at 95% capacity utilization, how long will it take the system to rebuild from a failed 2 TB drive? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17

IBM 000-957 Exam A. Approximately 35 minutes B. Approximately 50 minutes C. Approximately 90 minutes D. Approximately 120 minutes Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46 What benefit to virtual environments is enabled by the XIV system's unique data distribution? A. Track workload capacity growth B. Create additional workload capacity C. Avoid unnecessary workload movement D. Easily determine virtual client performance Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47 A customer has 40 hosts, each with a 1 TB data volume. All hosts are less than 20% utilized. As part of an XIV consolidation, all host data volumes will be copied using a standard file copy tool. In order to ensure data integrity, how much soft capacity should be allocated on the XIV? A. 8 TB B. 16 TB C. 32 TB D. 40 TB Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48 Using the XIV system GUI, how would an administrator add a server from the default group to the 10000 IOPS QoS Performance Class? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18

IBM 000-957 Exam A. Right mouse click on the QoS Performance Class and select Add Host B. Drag the server from the Unlimited Group and drop on the 10000 IOPS Limited Group C. Select the server from Host and Clusters, right mouse click and select Add to QoS D. Drag the server from the Unassigned Group and drop on the 10000 IOPS Limited Group Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49 A module interconnect is how many times faster on an XIV system Gen3 than an XIV system? A. 4 B. 6 C. 20 D. 40 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50 What function is provided by solid-state drives in XIV system architecture? A. read cache B. write cache C. mirrored cache D. metadata cache Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51 Which XIV software capability allows administrators to over-provision allocated storage in a storage pool? A. Snapshots "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19

IBM 000-957 Exam B. Host attach kit C. Online migration D. Thin provisioning Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52 On an XIV system, what are two elements of the grid-based architecture? (Select two) A. Flash cache B. Linear scaling C. Dynamic tiering D. Distributed cache E. Federated data placement Answer: B,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53 Compared to other IBM storage offerings, which of the following is a unique functionality of an XIV system? A. Host rate limiting using Quality of Service B. Fault tolerance using global cache mirroring C. Parallelism in a fully virtualized architecture D. Hard and soft volume limits using thin provisioning Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54 What are the minimum prerequisites for running the IBM vCenter plug-in? A. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and Mozilla Firefox 3.0 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20

IBM 000-957 Exam B. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Mozilla Firefox 3.0 C. Microsoft Windows Server 2003 and Internet Explorer 7 D. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and Internet Explorer 6 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55 A customer has a requirement to increase usable capacity from 50 TB to 70 TB on a 6 module XIV system Gen3 with 2 TB drives. What is the minimum number of modules the customer must add to meet this requirement? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56 What is one advantage of XIV multipathing from a performance perspective? A. Provide active/passive LUN access B. Improve performance of single threaded applications C. Provide volume management services at the storage level D. Utilize the most available XIV system cache and processor Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57 What must the technical specialist do in order to implement asynchronous remote mirror between two XIV systems? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21

IBM 000-957 Exam A. Manually set all ports to targets B. Ensure a minimum bandwidth of 10 Mb/s C. Manually set sufficient snapshot reserve for XIV volumes D. Upgrade both XIV software licenses to include remote mirror Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58 What documentation proves that an IBM Technical Delivery Assessment has been completed for an XIV Storage System? A. An IBM Business Partner checklist B. Any customer's developed guides or checklist C. Only IBM developed and approved guides or checklists D. IBM approved checklists or guides developed by a customer Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59 Which XIV system feature can affect a specific application's performance? A. Load balancing B. Intelligent cache C. Quality of Service D. Asynchronous mirroring Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60 What is the primary benefit of using Microsoft VSS with the XIV system? A. It provides automated path failover "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22

IBM 000-957 Exam B. It gives access to the internal XCLI C. It allows a copy of the XCLI to run in VSS D. It provides the ability to backup applications Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61 Using the exhibit as a reference, what does the lock symbol on the graph indicate?

A. The two graphs on the screen are time synchronized B. The information displayed is confidential and encrypted C. The graph is limited to volumes that are locked in read-only D. Monitoring has stopped and the result shown is locked at 12:39AM Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

IBM 000-957 Exam During volume creation on an XIV system, what percent of the volume's capacity becomes orphaned space? A. 5% B. 2% C. 0% D. 10% Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63 All of the following are considerations when creating a volume on XIV EXCEPT: A. Volume size B. Volume name C. Storage pool D. Data placement Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64 A new customer has ordered an XIV system Gen3 which appears on the IBM Trigger Guide/Designated Product List (DPL). What process must be completed prior to installation? A. Run a Disk Magic study B. Create a Customer Support Plan (CSP) C. Complete an IBM Request For Quote (RPO) D. Conduct a Technical Delivery Assessment (TDA) Answer: D Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

IBM 000-957 Exam QUESTION NO: 65 Which function is native to the XIV system's architecture? A. Easy Tier B. Flash Copy Manager C. Thin provisioning D. Continuous data protection Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66 When a disk in an XIV system reaches its reallocation sector count, what happens next? A. A warning is generated to the event log only B. The disk is failed immediately and data is rebuilt using spare capacity C. The disk is failed immediately, removed from the XIV configuration and data copies are recreated D. A 'third" copy of data held on the disk is created, after which the disk is removed from the XIV configuration Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67 Which statement summarizes the XIV system's storage virtualization capabilities? A. Administrators create RAID sets and allocate volumes to those RAID sets B. Algorithms split data into RAID sets and distribute it across several disks in different modules C. Algorithms divide the host data into 1 MB partitions and distribute them pseudo-randomly across all disks D. Algorithms divide data into chunks which are then distributed sequentially across each module one at a time Answer: C Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

IBM 000-957 Exam

QUESTION NO: 68 Which of the following protects cache data in an XIV module? A. Cache mirroring B. Cache replication C. Error correction coding D. Use of solid-state drives Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69 A customer would like to understand if their new server is supported when attached to their existing XIV system. Where is this information located? A. eConfig B. XIV SAPR Guide C. System Storage Interoperability Center D. Standalone Solutions Configuration Tool Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70 What components are included in every XIV system module? A. Cache, disk, processor, module interconnects B. Disk, cache, module interconnects, host interconnects C. Processor, cache, compact flash, management interface D. Module interconnects, host interconnects, disk, processor Answer: A Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

IBM 000-957 Exam QUESTION NO: 71 The XIV system architecture divides logical volumes into what size partitions? A. 16KB B. 512KB C. 1024KB D. 4096 KB Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72 Which tool can active manage an XIV system? A. IBM XIV VAAI plugin B. IBM Systems Director C. Tivoli Storage Manager D. Tivoli Storage Productivity Center Standard Edition Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73 The IBM Storage Management Console for VMware vCenter integrates all of the following XIV storage functions EXCEPT: A. Volume creation B. Volume resizing C. Storage pool creation D. Move volumes between storage pools Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27