Anda di halaman 1dari 92
[…] C . Legitimate ~ u s i n e s Reason s

s
9
lo
1 1

1
13
14
15
16

DFG hac! a legitimate business reason for notifying Zamora that his services or season for 2009 were over in September 2009. Zamora was not a permanent full time civil servant with DFG as defined in Government Code section 18528. Instead, he is a seasonal employee or tempormy employee as defined in Government Code section 18529. Pwsiiant to ilrticle VTI, section 5 of the California Constitutioi~, Zamora was limited to how many hours he could work in any calendar year. That section specifically states: "A temporary appointment may be made to a position for which there is no e&ployment list. No person may serve in one or more positions under temporary appointment longer than 9 months in

17
1s
'19
20

21

22
23 24

12 consecutive months." Zarnoralaew this due to his long-history as a seasonal employee with
DFG (See Paragraph 1 of Statement of Facts in Zamora's complaint). Governor Schwarzeneggsr's Executive Ordzr SS-3-09 extended the furloughs to three days per month until