Anda di halaman 1dari 58

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 A developer needs to create a user-defined function that will return a list

of employees who work in a particular department. Which statement will successfully create a function that meets this objective? A. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA RETURN SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno B. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno OPEN emp_info; RETURN C. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6), l_nameVARCHAR(15), f_nameVARCHAR(12)) LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA RETURN SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno D. CREATE FUNCTIONdept_employees (deptno CHAR(3)) RETURNS TABLE (empno CHAR(6), l_nameVARCHAR(15), f_nameVARCHAR(12)) DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 LANGUAGE SQL READS SQL DATA DECLARE emp_info CURSOR WITH RETURN FOR "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 2

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam SELECT empno, lastname AS l_name, firstnme AS f_name FROM employee WHERE employee.workdept = dept_employees.deptno OPEN emp_info; RETURN Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2 In the function shown below:

Which statement can be used to invoke the function above? A. SELECT * FROMTABLE(fcn1('B01')) B. SELECTTABLE(fcn1('B01')) FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1 C. SELECT * FROMfcn1('B01') D. SELECTfcn1('B01') FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 3 Which statement correctly describes characteristics of external functions? A. External functions cannot return tables. B. All cursors opened within an external function should stay open until the database isquiesced. C. Scratchpads can be used to allocate dynamic memory required for multiple function invocations. D. Transactions can be terminated within external functions. Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 4 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Referring to the exhibit, how many rows will be returned by the SQL query shown below? SELECT * FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(21?) AS dSELECT * FROM TABLE(getnumemployee(?21?) AS d A. 0 B. 1 C. 7 D. 10 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5 Which three optional clauses can be used when creating an external function? (Choose three.) A. SCRATCHPAD B. NOTEPAD C. LANGUAGE D. EXTERNAL NAME E. DATABASEINFO Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 6 Which statement is permitted within a scalar user-defined function body? A. COMMIT B. INSERT C. SIGNAL D. LOOP Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

A user-defined function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Which additional option can be added to the CREATE FUNCTION statement to tell the optimizer that the function does not always return the same results for a given argument value? A. NO EXTERNAL ACTION B. NOT FENCED C. NOT DETERMINISTIC D. STATIC DISPATCH Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8 Given the following SQL:

Which statement is incorrect? A. The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a result set. B. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result set. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 7

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam C. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result set. D. The cursor declaration requires the WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9 Given the following SQL:

Which of the following statements is true? A. The procedure declaration requires the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 clause in order to return a result set. B. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CLIENT clause in order to return a result set. C. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN TO CALLER clause in order to return a result set. D. The cursor declaration requires WITH RETURN clause in order to return a result set. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10 In the stored procedure below:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

What will the value of the P_ID parameter be if the procedure is invoked and a value of 2 is specified for the START_VALUE parameter? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11 Which procedure demonstrates the correct use of dynamic SQL? A. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count1 (INnew_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER) BEGIN DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE item_number=?'; PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count, item_code; END B. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count2 (INtab_name VARCHAR(128), IN new_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER) BEGIN DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE ? SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE item_number=?'; PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING tab_name, new_count, item_code; END C. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count4 (INtab_name VARCHAR(128), IN col_name1 VARCHAR(128), IN col_name2 VARCHAR(128), IN new_countINTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER) BEGIN "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 9

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE ? SET ?=? WHERE ?=?'; PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING tab_name, col_name1, new_count, col_name2, item_code; END D. CREATE PROCEDURE update_count5 (INnew_count INTEGER, IN item_code INTEGER) BEGIN DECLARE v_dynSQL VARCHAR(200); DECLARE v_col_name VARCHAR(128); SET v_col_name = 'item_number'; SET v_dynSQL = 'UPDATE stock SET quantity_on_hand=? WHERE ?=?'; PREPARE v_stmt1 FROM v_dynSQL; EXECUTE v_stmt1 USING new_count, v_col_name, item_code; END Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12 A developer wants to code the following statements in an SQL procedure:

What order must these statements be coded in? A. 1, 2, 3, 4 B. 2, 4, 3, 1 C. 3, 4, 2, 1 D. 4, 3, 2, 1 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13 What is a reason to use SQL procedures in DB2? A. to use different programming languages "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 10

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam B. to reduce code sharing C. to move business logic rules into the database D. to eliminate the need for testing Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14 Which SQL procedure declaration is coded correctly? A. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION SET commission = 0; DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee; DECLARE a DOUBLE; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END B. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION SET commission = 0; DECLARE a DOUBLE; DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END C. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE a DOUBLE; DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION SET commission = 0; DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END D. CREATE PROCEDUREmyproc(IN salary DOUBLE, OUT commission DOUBLE) BEGIN DECLARE a DOUBLE; DECLARE my_cur CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM employee; DECLARE EXIT HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 11

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam SET commission = 0; SET a = .06 * salary; SET commission = a; END Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15 The CREATE PROCEDURE statement shown below was executed against a database called MYDB. CREATE PROCEDURE myschema.proc1(IN p1 INTEGER, OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3 SMALLINT) BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc'; END Which two CREATE PROCEDURE statements, when executed against the same database, will succeed? (Choose two.) A. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 INTEGER) BEGIN SET p2 = 123; END B. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 INTEGER, OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3 CHAR(4)) BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc'; END C. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 INTEGER, OUT p3 SMALLINT) BEGIN SET p2 = 123; END D. CREATE PROCEDUREotherschema.proc1(IN p1 CHAR(4), OUT p2 CHAR(4), OUT p3 CHAR(4)) BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc'; END E. CREATE PROCEDUREmyschema.proc1(IN p1 NUMBER, OUT p2 NUMBER, OUT p3 NUMBER) BEGIN SET p2 = 'abc'; "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 12

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam END Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 16 If this statement was used to create an SQL procedure named P_EXIT:

What will the return status be? A. 10 B. 20 C. 99 D. NULL Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17 The CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE statement is similar semantically to which of the following combined statements? A. DROP and CREATE PROCEDURE B. ALTER and CREATE PROCEDURE C. UPDATE and CREATE PROCEDURE D. DROP and ALTER PROCEDURE Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18 Given the two SQL procedures shown below:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

13

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

What is the expected output if procedure S1 is invoked with the value 1 provided for parameter V1? A. NULL B. 2 C. 5 D. 7 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19 Which CREATE PROCEDURE statement option should be used if you plan on issuing a DECLARE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE statement from within the SQL procedure body? A. CONTAINS SQL B. READS SQL DATA C. MODIFIES SQL DATA D. LANGUAGE SQL Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20 Click on the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

14

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

Referring to the exhibit, what is the OUT_PHONENUMBERS result set when the SQL procedure is invoked by the call statement shown below? CALL find_customers(ARRAY[?16-305-3745? ?05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746? '905-414-4566'], ?16??) A. [?16-305-3745??05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746'] B. [?16-305-3745??05-416-4565? ?16-305-3746? '905-414-4566'] C. [?05-416-4565? '905-414-4566'] D. [?16-305-3745? ?16-305-3746[?16-305-3745? ?16-305-3746? Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21 Which two statements are true with regards to nesting SQL procedures? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

15

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. An SQL procedure cannot invoke procedures built in other languages (e.g., C, Java). B. An SQL procedure can invoke the same SQL procedure more than once. C. An SQL procedure defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause can invoke an SQL procedure defined with the READS SQL DATA clause. D. An SQL procedure defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause can invoke an SQL procedure defined with the MODIFIES SQL DATA clause. E. An SQL procedure defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause can invoke an SQL procedure defined with the NO SQL clause. Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 22 Which statement can be used to define variable that can be shared between procedures? A. DECLAREmy_gl_var INTEGER DEFAULT 1 B. CREATE OR REPLACE VARIABLEmy_gl_var INTEGER C. DEFINE GLOBAL VARIABLEmy_gl_var INTEGER D. CREATE GLOBAL VARIABLEmy_gl_var Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23 In which type of table space must global temporary tables be created? A. REGULAR B. LONG C. SYSTEM TEMPORARY D. USER TEMPORARY Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 24 Which statement is true about the data types VARCHAR and VARCHAR2? A. The VARCHAR data type cannot be used with a database that has been created in Oracle compatibility mode. B. The VARCHAR2 data type treats empty strings as null; the VARCHAR data type treats empty strings as not null with zero length. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 16

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam C. The VARCHAR2 data typelength is limited to 2000 bytes; the VARCHAR data type length can be up to 32K. D. The VARCHAR2 data type cannot be used in a database that has not been created in Oracle compatibility mode. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 25 Which statement can be used to define an array of 30 names that have a maximum size of 25 characters each? A. CREATE TYPE names ASVARCHAR(25) ARRAY[30]; B. CREATE ARRAYnames[30] VARCHAR(25); C. CREATE TYPEnames[30] VARCHAR(25); D. CREATE ARRAY names ASVARCHAR(25); Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26 In the code segment shown below:

Which statement accurately describes the result? A. For activities whose description has not changed, update the description in the ARCHIVE table. For new activities, insert into the ARCHIVE table. The ARCHIVE and ACTIVITIES table both have ACTIVITY as a primary key. B. For activities whose description has changed, update the description in the ARCHIVE table. For new activities, insert into the ARCHIVE table. The ARCHIVE and ACTIVITIES table both have ACTIVITY as a primary key. C. For activities whose description has changed, update the description in the ACTIVITY table. For new activities, insert into the ACTIVITIES table. The ARCHIVE and ACTIVITIES table both have ACTIVITY as a primary key. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 17

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam D. The statement will fail since MERGE is not a supported operator. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27 Which of the following statements is true for declared global temporary tables? A. Declared global temporary table descriptions are stored in the system catalog B. When a session terminates, all declared global temporary tables created in the session are dropped. C. Declared global temporary tables are persistent and can be shared with multiple sessions. D. Declared temporary tables support LONG VARCHAR columns. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28 Using Optimistic Locking, both Transaction 1 and Transaction 2 have read the same row including the RID_BIT and ROW CHANGE TOKEN values. Transaction 1 updates the row after ensuring that the row has not changed after the previous SELECT by adding a RID_BIT and ROW CHANGE TOKEN predicate to the UPDATE statement. Transaction 2 now tries to update that same row using the same predicate as transaction 1. What will be the result? A. The row will be found with the same ROW CHANGE TOKEN. Transaction 2 will now insert its values replacing those of transaction 1. B. The row will be found with a different ROW CHANGE TOKEN and Transaction 2 will overwrite the values set in transaction 1. C. The row will not be found because the value of the ROW CHANGE TOKEN has changed in regard to the UPDATE of transaction 1. Transaction 2 has to retry in order to retrieve the current data. D. The row will not be found because the value of the ROW CHANGE TOKEN has changed in regard to the UPDATE of transaction 1. Transaction 2 will complete with an insert of a new row. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29 What is correct use of the MODULE?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

18

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. Encryption and encapsulation B. Grouping object definitions together that has a common business purpose C. Improving performance of transactions D. Supporting referential integrity Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30 Which statement is TRUE about associative arrays? A. Associative array values can be stored in table columns. B. The index values for an associative array must be a continuous set of integer values. C. Associative array cannot be a type of a table column. D. The index data type for an associated array must be an integer. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31 Given the following script:

What would be result from the SELECT * FROM audi1? A. NLEVEL MESSAGE ----------- -------------------1 FROM TRIGGER B. NLEVEL MESSAGE ----------- -------------------"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

19

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam 2 FROM TRIGGER C. NLEVEL MESSAGE ----------- -------------------2 TEST1 D. NLEVEL MESSAGE ----------- -------------------5 FROM TRIGGER Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32 Which code fragment illustrates the proper way to capture and save SQL error handler values so they can be used to control procedure logic? A. DECLARE CONTINUE HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = SQLCODE; B. DECLARE ERROR HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = EXCEPTION; C. DECLARE ERROR HANDLING SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = SQLERRN; D. DECLARE ERROR HANDLING FOR SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = SQLMSG; Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33 Given the following statements:

In the above given procedure, the statement in which line is not valid?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

20

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. 1 B. 7 C. 9 D. 10 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34 Which statement can be used to declare a variable inside an SQL procedure that can be used to represent a monetary value? A. DECLAREv_money MONEY; B. DECLAREv_money DOUBLE; C. DECLAREv_money DECIMAL(9,2); D. DECLAREv_money CURRENCY; Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35 Which statement will successfully create an SQL procedure that returns the name of the current month? A. CREATE PROCEDUREproc.current_month(OUT month VARCHAR(20)) BEGIN DECLARE today DATE; SET (today = CURRENT_DATE); SET month = MONTHNAME(today); END B. CREATE PROCEDUREproc.current_month(OUT month VARCHAR(20)) BEGIN DECLARE today DATE; SELECT (CURRENT_DATE) INTO today; SET month = MONTHNAME(today); END C. CREATE PROCEDUREproc.current_month(OUT month VARCHAR(20)) BEGIN DECLARE today DATE; VALUES (CURRENT_DATE) INTO today; SET month = MONTHNAME(today); END "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 21

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam D. CREATE PROCEDUREproc.current_month(OUT month VARCHAR(20)) BEGIN SET month = MONTHNAME(SELECT (CURRENT_DATE)) END Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36 If table TAB1 were created as follows: CREATE TABLE tab1 (col1 INT NOT NULL); Which statement illustrates the proper way to define an anchor variable that references column COL1 in table TAB1? A. DECLARE var1 REFERENCES tab1.col1 B. DECLARE var1 tab1.col1%TYPE C. DECLARE var1 ANCHOR DATA TYPE TO tab1.col1 D. DECLARE var1 ANCHOR DATA TYPE TO tab1.col1%TYPE Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 37 What values are generated each time an SQL statement is executed? A. SQLERRN and SQLMSG B. SQLSTATE and EXCEPTION C. EXCEPTION and SQLCODE D. SQLSTATE and SQLCODE Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 38 Given the variable declaration shown below: DECLARE v_mydate DATE; Which statement will assign a value to the variable V_MYDATE? A. VALUES (08262010) INTOv_mydate; B. VALUES CURRENT TIMESTAMP INTOv_mydate; C. SELECT CURRENT TIMESTAMP INTOv_mydate FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1; D. SELECT CURRENT DATE INTOv_mydate FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1;

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

22

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 39 Which of the following statements is true? A. A DATETIME value can be assigned to a DATE variable. B. Values cannot be assigned to variables inside ERROR HANDLERS. C. A TIMESTAMP value can be assigned to a TIME variable. D. The result of a GET DIAGNOSTICS statement cannot be assigned to a variable. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 40 Assuming EMP_ROW and NEW_HIRE have the same user-defined row data type, what is the best way to assign the elements of NEW_HIRE to EMP_ROW? A. emp_row.rowid = new_hire.rowid; B. emp_row.all = new_hire.all; C. SETemp_row = new_hire; D. SET emp_row.* = new_hire.*; Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 41 In the given text below:

What will be the value of the output variable BONUS? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 23

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. 500 B. 1000 C. 5200 D. 5500 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 42 Assuming C1 and C2 are cursor type variables, which of the following operations cannot be performed? A. IF (c1 = c2)THEN ?END; B. SET c2 = c1; C. SET c1 = CURSOR FOR SELECT * FROM t; D. SET c1 = CURSOR FOR VALUES ('a', 'b', 'c'); Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43 The cursor BASEINFO was defined as follow:

Which statement would be used to create a local variable named BASEINFOROW that can be used to store results from the BASEINFO cursor? A. DEFINE ROWbaseinforow FOR CURSOR baseinfo B. DECLARE ROW baseinforow ASSOCIATED WITH CURSOR baseinfo C. DECLARE baseinforow ANCHOR ROW baseinfo D. CREATE VARIABLEbaseinforow ASSOCIATED WITH baseinfo Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 44 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

24

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

The procedure TEST5 shown in the exhibit was invoked. How many rows will be added to the DEPT table? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 45 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

25

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

Which statement is true about the CASE statement shown in the exhibit? A. An employee with a rating of 1 receives a 10% salary increase. B. An employee with a rating of 3 receives no salary increase. C. An employee with a rating of 2 receives a 3% salary increase. D. All employees will receive at least a 5% salary increase. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 46 Which steps must be followed to return a result set from an SQL procedure? A. 1. Create the procedure using the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS clause. 2. Declare the cursor. 3. Open the cursor in the SQL procedure. 4. Close the cursor. 5. Return to the application. B. 1. Create the procedure using the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS clause. 2. Declare the cursor using the WITH RETURN clause. 3. Open the cursor in the SQL procedure. 4. Return to the application. C. 1. Create the procedure using the WITH RETURN clause. 2. Declare the cursor using the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS clause. 3. Open the cursor in the SQL procedure. 4. Return to the application. D. 1. Create the procedure using the WITH RETURN clause. 2. Declare the cursor using the DYNAMIC RESULT SETS clause. 3. Open the cursor in the SQL procedure. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 26

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam 4. Close the cursor. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 47 How is the FOR statement distinct from other conditional statements? A. FOR statements are evaluated at the completionof each iteration of the loop. B. FOR statements are evaluatedbefore each iteration of the loop. C. FOR statements have a terminating condition clause. D. FOR statements are used to iterate over rows in a defined read-only result set. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 48 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

27

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

28

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam If the procedure TEST1 shown in the exhibit is called with the value 'A00' specified for the SOMEID parameter, what is the expected return code? A. 0 B. -1 C. -2 D. -3 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 49 Click the Exhibit button.

Which statement correctly describes the result of the FOR loop shown in the exhibit? A. FULLNAME is set to the last name of the employee, followed by a comma, the first name, a blank space, and the middle initial. Only the last value for FULLNAME is inserted into table TNAMES. B. FULLNAME is set to the last name of the employee, followed by a comma, the first name, a blank space, and the middle initial. Only the first value for FULLNAME is inserted into table TNAMES. C. FULLNAME is set to the last name of the employee, followed by a comma, the first name, a blank space, and the middle initial for each row. Each value for FULLNAME is inserted into table TNAMES in alphabetical order. D. FULLNAME is set to the last name of the employee, followed by a comma, the first name, a blank space, and the middle initial for each row. Each value for FULLNAME is inserted into table TNAMES. Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

29

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 50 Which tool can be used to get an Explain plan for all SQL statements used in a unit of work? A. db2look B. DB2 Command Center C. Data Studio D. db2exfmt Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 51 What are two ways to execute an SQL procedure using IBM Data Studio? (Choose two.) A. Open a SQL editor, enter the appropriate CALL statement and hit the Run button. B. Right-click on the SQL procedure and select the Run option from the menu. C. Open a Command Line Processor window from IBM Data Studio and execute the appropriate CALL statement. D. Open a text editor, enter the appropriate CALL statement and hit the run button. E. Right-click on the SQL procedure and select the Open Visual Explain option from the menu. Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 52 Which of the following can be done while debugging a SQL procedure with IBM Data Studio? A. Change the order of statements being executed. B. Edit the procedure and continue. C. Change the value of any variables used. D. Re-execute the current statement. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 53 Which action is supported by Data Studio in the SQL procedure lifecycle? A. Create global temporary tables to use in the SQL procedure. B. Debug the SQL procedure. C. Use auto complete SQL statements. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 30

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam D. Create user-define types in the SQL procedure. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 54 For which types of servers can you use IBM Data Studio to create and manage SQL procedures? A. DB2 for LUW, DB2 for z/OS, Oracle B. DB2 for LUW, DB2 for z/OS, SQL Server C. DB2 for LUW, DB2 for z/OS,MySQL D. DB2 for LUW, DB2 for z/OS, Sybase Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 55 Which command can be used to convert literals in SQL statements to parameter markers to avoid compilation of similar SQL statements? A. UPDATE DB CFG USING STMT_CONC ON B. UPDATE DB CFG USING LIT_PARM ON C. UPDATE DB CFG USING CURSOR_SHARING FORCED D. UPDATE DB CFG USING CURSOR_SHARING ON Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 56 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

31

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

The table and triggers in the exhibit have been created successfully, when the statements shown below are executed. INSERT INTO emp_hours VALUES('KAY', '9:00', '17:00'); INSERT INTO emp_hours (emp_name, starting) VALUES('BILL', '9:00'); What is the result? A. Table EMP_HOURS will contain these rows: KAY 9:00:00 AM 5:00:00 PM BILL 9:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM B. Table EMP_HOURS will contain this row: BILL 9:00:00 AM C. Table EMP_HOURS will contain these rows: KAY 9:00:00 AM 5:00:00 PM BILL 9:00:00 AM D. Table EMP_HOURS will contain this row: BILL 9:00:00 AM 17:00:00 PM Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57 Which CREATE TRIGGER statement is valid? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 32

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. CREATE TRIGGER test1 NO CASCADE AFTER INSERT ON employee REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL WHEN (n.bonus IS NULL) SET n.salary = n.salary + 2000 B. CREATE TRIGGER test1 NO CASCADE BEFORE INSERT ON employee REFERENCING NEW AS n FOR EACH ROW MODE DB2SQL WHEN (n.bonus IS NULL) SET n.salary = n.salary + 2000 C. CREATE TRIGGER test1 AFTER DELETE ON employee REFERENCING OLD_TABLE AS oldemployee FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL DELETE FROM staff WHERE id IN (SELECT empno FROM oldemployee) D. CREATE TRIGGER test1 NO CASCASE BEFORE DELETE ON employee FOR EACH STATEMENT MODE DB2SQL DELETE FROM staff WHERE id IN (SELECT empno FROM oldemployee) Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 58 Given the SQL statement shown below:

Which privilege allows a user to execute the CREATE TRIGGER statement shown? A. SYSCTRL authority "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 33

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam B. SELECT and UPDATE privilege on the EMPLOYEE table C. SYSMAINT authority D. SELECT and ALTER privilege on the EMPLOYEE table Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 59 A trigger was created using the CREATE TRIGGER statement shown below.

Which statement is true about the INCRS_COMM trigger? A. The trigger will be executed if the STAFF table is populated by a load operation. B. The trigger will be executed before a row is inserted into the STAFF table. C. This trigger will be executed after a row is inserted into the STAFF table. D. This trigger will increase the COMM value of a newly inserted row by 10 percent. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60 Which SQL statement is allowed in a BEFORE trigger? A. INSERT B. CALL C. MERGE D. UPDATE Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61 Given the statement shown below:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

34

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

What happens to NEWPROD if 'http://posample.org/product.xsd' is dropped? A. NEWPROD will validate against a new schema. B. NEWPROD will raise an exception. C. NEWPROD is marked as inoperative. D. NEWPROD is dropped. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62 Given the function:

What is the output of the statement: VALUES LENGTH(fcn1(' one good day '))? A. 'one good day' B. 12 C. ' one goodday ' D. 14 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

35

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

A user-defined function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Which additional option can be added to the CREATE FUNCTION statement to tell the optimizer that the function does not always return the same results for a given argument value? A. NO EXTERNAL ACTION B. NOT FENCED C. NOT DETERMINISTIC D. STATIC DISPATCH Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64 Given the function shown below:

Which statement will execute successfully? A. SELECTto_upper('Seize the day!') B. SELECT * FROMto_upper_fcn('Seize the day!') C. SELECTto_upper('Seize the day!') FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1; D. SELECT * FROMTABLE(to_upper_fcn('Seize the day!')) AS T Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

36

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 65 Click the Exhibit button.

An SQL function was created using the statement shown in the exhibit. Assume this function is invoked by executing the SQL statement shown below: VALUES e_degree(SMALLINT(17)) What will be returned? A. SQL0440N No authorized routine named "E_DEGREE" of type "FUNCTION" having compatible arguments was found. SQLSTATE=42884 B. 1 -----------BACHELOR 1 record(s) selected. C. 1 -----------MASTER 1 record(s) selected. D. 1 -----------UNKNOWN 1 record(s) selected. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 37

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 66 Which statement will create a scalar function named FCN1? A. CREATE SCALAR FUNCTIONfcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS CHAR(3) ?CREATE SCALAR FUNCTION fcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS CHAR(3) B. CREATE FUNCTIONfcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS ROW CONTAINING CHAR(3) ?CREATE FUNCTION fcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS ROW CONTAINING CHAR(3) C. CREATE SCALAR FUNCTIONfcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS ROW CONTAINING CHAR(3) ?CREATE SCALAR FUNCTION fcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS ROW CONTAINING CHAR(3) D. CREATE FUNCTIONfcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS CHAR(3) ?CREATE FUNCTION fcn1(v1 CHAR(3)) RETURNS CHAR(3) Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 67 Click the Exhibit button.

Given the user-defined function shown in the exhibit, what will the function return if invoked using the statement shown below? SELECT check_id(1) FROM SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 38

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. Error: ID 1 is not valid B. Application Error C. SQLSTATE 80000 will be returned, with the custom error message "Error: ID 1 is not valid" D. NULL Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 68 Which two statements are true when working with triggers? (Choose two.) A. Triggers can be used to enforce data integrity rules. B. Triggers can be used with both tables and views. C. Triggers can be altered. D. Triggers can be used on Materialized Query Tables. E. Triggers can be used on Created Temporary Tables. Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 69 Given the following DDL:

whatwill the SALARY be?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

39

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. salary * 1.03 B. salary * 1.05 C. salary * 1.10 D. salary * 1.50 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 70 Given the procedure shown below:

How many rows will be inserted in the table? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 71 Which statement will let you use the result set from the nested procedure CALLEE? A. ASSOCIATE RESULT SETLOCATOR( loc1) WITH PROCEDURE callee; B. BIND RESULT SET WITH PARAMETERS FOR PROCEDUREcallee; C. INSERT RESULT SET FROMcallee INTO CURSOR c1; D. SELECT * FROMcallee; Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 72 Click the Exhibit button. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 40

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

A trigger was created as shown in the exhibit. The UPDATE statement shown below is executed. UPDATE dept SET sales_id = '300' WHERE sales_id = '200' How many row(s) are updated in the EMPLOYEE table? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 73

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

41

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam When considering authorization for CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE statements, the authorization id must have: A. DBADM authority B. group privileges on the table or view specified in the procedure C. IMPLICIT_SCHEMA authority on the database D. ownership of the existing procedure Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 74 Which object is used to return a result set from an SQL procedure? A. Temporary table B. Array C. Cursor D. Scratchpad Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 75 Given the following CREATE PROCEDURE statement:

In what order must declarations occur within the lines ap: BEGIN and END ap? A. Variables, cursors, and condition handlers B. Cursors, variables, condition handlers C. Condition handlers, variables, cursors D. Condition handlers, cursors, variables

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

42

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 76 Which two statements are true with regards to nesting SQL procedures? (Choose two.) A. An SQL procedure cannot invoke procedures built in other languages (e.g., C, Java). B. An SQL procedure can invoke the same SQL procedure more than once. C. An SQL procedure defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause can invoke an SQL procedure defined with the READS SQL DATA clause. D. An SQL procedure defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause can invoke an SQL procedure defined with the MODIFIES SQL DATA clause. E. An SQL procedure defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause can invoke an SQL procedure defined with the NO SQL clause. Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 77 Given the following procedures:

What would be value of the variable TOTAL_SCORE if the PROCESS_SCORES procedure is called with the value 23 provided as input? A. 0

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

43

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam B. 6B.6 C. 23C.23 D. 10D.10 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 78 What is the correct order for declarations in a compound statement defined by BEGIN and END? A. variable, cursor, handler, condition B. variable, condition, cursor, handler C. variable, condition, handler, cursor D. variable, cursor, condition, handler Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 79 Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. SQL procedures can contain static and/or dynamic SQL statements. B. Static or dynamic SQL execution is not associated with a package. C. The SQL procedure is always associated with a package that contains access paths of SQL statements in the procedure. D. It is necessary for an end-user to have object level privileges if that user has execute privileges on an associated package and the SQL procedure. E. SQL procedures can have COMMIT or ROLLBACK within atomic compound statements. Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 80 Which two statements are true about SQL procedures? (Choose 2) A. SQL procedures reside outside of the database for easy portability. B. SQL procedures cannot be called from triggers. C. SQL procedures may return multiple result sets to the caller or to a client application. D. SQL procedures support recursion. E. SQL procedures support the PRINT statement.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

44

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 81 Which statement describes what must be done to create an SQL procedure that returns a result set? A. Specify the clause DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 in the CREATE PROCEDURE statement; declare a cursor within the procedure body; open the cursor; exit the procedure without closing the cursor. B. Specify the clause DYNAMIC RESULT SETS 1 in the CREATE PROCEDURE statement; code a SELECT statement in the procedure body. C. Execute the CREATE PROCEDURE statement using the defaults; declare a cursor within the procedure body; open the cursor; exit the procedure without closing the cursor. D. Execute the CREATE PROCEDURE statement using the defaults; declare a cursor within the procedure body; open the cursor; retrieve each row into output variables; close the cursor before exiting the procedure. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82 Which of the following can be done while debugging a SQL procedure with IBM Data Studio? A. Change the order of statements being executed. B. Edit the procedure and continue. C. Change the value of any variables used. D. Re-execute the current statement. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 83 When you right-click a SQL procedure in the Data Source Explorer of IBM Data Studio and select Drop from the options menu, what happens? A. The SQL procedure is temporarily hidden in the Data Source Explorer view. B. The SQL procedure is removed from the data development project. C. The SQL procedure is dropped from the database. D. The SQL procedure is dropped from the database and removed from the data development project. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 45

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 84 Which of the following steps are required to debug a stored procedure using IBM Data Studio? A. Deploy the stored procedure from the data development project, debug the stored procedure. B. Debug the stored procedure from the Data Source Explorer. C. Deploy the stored procedure from the data development project, choose option for debugging and then debug. D. Debug the stored procedure from the IBM Data Studio command line console. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 85 Which two types of stored procedures can be developed in IBM Data Studio? (Choose two.) A. SQL B. PHP C. PL/SQL D. Perl E. Ruby Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 86 Which command can be used to optimize static SQL statements containing parameterized queries? A. SET CURRENT EXPLAIN MODE=REOPT B. SET CURRENT EXPLAIN MODE=EXPLAIN C. SET CURRENT EXPLAIN MODE=YES D. SET CURRENT EXPLAIN MODE=PARAM Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 87

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

46

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Which tool can be used to get quick static SQL Explain data from packages? A. db2expln B. db2exfmt C. Control Center D. DB2 command center Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 88 Which two DB2 commands can be performed using the ADMIN_CMD procedure? (Choose two.) A. RUNSTATS B. BACKUP C. RESTORE D. RECOVER E. CREATE DATABASE Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 89 Given that CREATE MODULE salesModule statement has been successfully executed, what is the correct method to manage this MODULE? A. REPLACE MODULEsalesModule B. UPDATEsalesModule MODULE FOR C. ALTER MODULEsalesModule D. CREATE OR REPLACEselesModule UPDATE salesFunc Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 90 In the code segment shown below:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

47

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

Which statement accurately describes the result? A. For activities whose description has not changed, update the description in the ARCHIVE table. For new activities, insert into the ARCHIVE table. The ARCHIVE and ACTIVITIES table both have ACTIVITY as a primary key. B. For activities whose description has changed, update the description in the ARCHIVE table. For new activities, insert into the ARCHIVE table. The ARCHIVE and ACTIVITIES table both have ACTIVITY as a primary key. C. For activities whose description has changed, update the description in the ACTIVITY table. For new activities, insert into the ACTIVITIES table. The ARCHIVE and ACTIVITIES table both have ACTIVITY as a primary key. D. The statement will fail since MERGE is not a supported operator. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 91 If the following SQL statements were executed in the order shown:

What would be the values of RET_CODE1 and RET_CODE2 after executing the SIZEPRINTER procedure?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

48

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam A. 100, 100 B. 100 , 1 C. 123, 123 D. 100, 0 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 92 Which of the following statements is true for declared global temporary tables(DGTT)? A. The value of the USER special register is the implicit schema name of the DGTT B. The DGTT must be stored in a system temporary table space C. SESSION is the implicit schema name of the DGTT D. The data in a DGTT cannot be compressed. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 93 Which statement is true about the NUMBER data type? A. In DB2, the NUMBER data type has maximum precision of 31; in Oracle, it has a maximum precision of 38. B. In DB2, the NUMBER datatype is the same as in Oracle, provided the DB2 database was created in Oracle compatibility mode. C. Declaring a column asNUMBER(10,-2) is valid both in Oracle and in DB2 provided the DB2 database was created in Oracle compatibility mode. D. Declaring a column asNUMBER(6,8) is valid both in Oracle and in DB2 provided the DB2 database was created in Oracle compatibility mode. Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94 Given the following code

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

49

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

What would be value of parm2 if the following proc1 called as call proc1(3, ?)? A. 0 B. 10 C. 3 D. 8 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 95 Which statement is TRUE about associative arrays? A. Associative array values can be stored in table columns. B. The index values for an associative array must be a continuous set of integer values. C. Associative array cannot be a type of a table column. D. The index data type for an associated array must be an integer. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 96 Which option is used when declaring a global temporary table that will keep its data across transaction boundaries? A. ON ROLLBACK DELETE ROWS "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 50

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam B. ON ROLLBACK PRESERVE ROWS C. ON COMMIT PRESERVE ROWS D. ON COMMIT DELETE ROWS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 97 Which statement will create global variable? A. CREATE VARIABLEglob_emp_sal ANCHORE TO employee.salary B. PUBLISH VARIABLEglob_emp_sal DECIMAL(9,2) C. DECLARE GLOBAL VARIABLEglob_emp_sal DECIMAL(9,2) D. DECLARE GLOBAL VARIABLEglob_emp_sal ANCHORE TO employee.salary Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98 Given the procedure show below:

What will be the value of P2? A. 50 B. 51 C. 100 D. 102

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

51

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 99 Given the SQL statement shown below:

Which statement correctly describes the cursor MY_CURSOR? A. The cursor does not have sensitivity to insert, update, or delete operations that are made to rows in the underlying result table. B. The cursor will not be closed as a consequence of a commit operation. C. The result table of the cursor is intended to be used as a result set that will be returned from a procedure. D. The cursor can be used to perform positioned delete operations. Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 100 In a SQL Procedure, rows_fetched is an integer variable and curEmp is a cursor variable of SELECT statement on a table. After opening the cursor curemp, which of the statement will determine the number of rows fetched? A. SETrows_fetched = curEmp%CURSOR_ROWCOUNT B. SETrows_fetched = curEmp%ROWCOUNT C. SETrows_fetched = CURSOR_ROWCOUNT(curemp) D. SETrows_fetched = ROWCOUNT(curemp) Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 101 Which declaration is not valid? A. DECLARE var1DECIMAL(9,2); B. DECLARE var1VARCHAR(20);

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

52

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam C. DECLARE var1 CHAR; D. DECLARE var1 INTEGER DEFAULT; Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 102 Given the following statements in an SQL procedure:

Which of the following assignment statements is valid? A. SET c1 = VALUES (1, 2, 3); B. SET c1 = CURSOR FOR VALUES (1, 2, 3); C. c1 = CURSOR VALUES (1, 2, 3); D. SET VALUES (1, 2,3) for CURSOR c1; Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 103 Given the following statement:

How many values are inserted in to the array called quantity? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 53

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 104 Which of the following is the simplest way to define a record with fields corresponding to all of the columns that are fetched from a cursor or cursor variable? A. Using the VARRAY attribute B. Using the READ FROM CURSOR attribute C. Using the %ROWTYPE attribute D. Using the %CURSOR attribute Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 105 Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.) A. If the EMPLOYEE_TEMP table exists, the execution order is 1,2,3. B. If the EMPLOYEE_TEMP table does not exist, the execution order is 1,4,3. C. If the EMPLOYEE_TEMP table exists, the execution order is 4,1,2,3. D. If the EMPLOYEE_TEMP table does not exist, the execution order is 4,1,3. E. If the messages table does not exist, the SQL procedure will still compile. Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 106 In the given text below: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 54

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam

What will be the value of the output variable BONUS? A. 500 B. 1000 C. 5200 D. 5500 Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 107 Which code fragment illustrates the proper way to perform error checking in SQL stored procedures? A. ... IF EXCEPTION < 0 ELSE THEN; NULL; ENDIF; ... B. ... BEGIN EXCEPTION < 0 ELSE; NULL; END; ... C. ... IF SQLCODE < 0 THEN RETURN -6786; END IF; "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

55

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam ... D. ... BEGIN IF SQLCODE < 0 THEN RETURN -6786 END; Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 108 Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

56

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam How many rows will be in table INFO2 after the procedure MOVE_DATA shown in the exhibit is executed? A. 0 B. 4 C. 5 D. 7 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 109 Which of the following can be used to assign multiple values to a row data type variable? A. A SELECT * statement, a VALUES * statement, or a FETCH * statement. B. A SELECT INTO statement,a VALUES INTO statement, or a FETCH INTO statement. C. A DIRECT ASSIGNMENT statement. D. A VARIABLE VALUES statement. Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 110 Which two statements describe a CASE statement? (Choose two.) A. CASE statements are used to enter into some logic based on a literal value. B. CASE statements are used to enter into some logic based on the value of an expression. C. CASE statements are used to return control to the beginning of an expression. D. CASE statements are used to enter into some condition and loop until the condition is met. E. CASE statements are used to iterate into some logic based on a literal value. Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 111 Which code fragment illustrates the proper way to capture and save SQL error handler values so they can be used to control procedure logic? A. DECLARE CONTINUE HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = SQLCODE; B. DECLARE ERROR HANDLER FOR SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = EXCEPTION; "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed 57

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam C. DECLARE ERROR HANDLING SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = SQLERRN; D. DECLARE ERROR HANDLING FOR SQLEXCEPTION, SQLWARNING, NOT FOUND SET retcode = SQLMSG; Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 112 Which statement will change the value of a special register? A. UPDATE SPECIAL REGISTER TIME= ?2:30:00?UPDATE SPECIAL REGISTER TIME = ?2:30:00 B. UPDATE SPECIAL REGISTER SCHEMA = 'DB2ADMIN' C. SET CURRENT TIME= ?2:30:00?SET CURRENT TIME = ?2:30:00 D. SET CURRENT SCHEMA = 'DB2ADMIN' Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 113 Which of the following CURSOR declare statement is incorrect? A. DECLARE c1 CURSOR WITHOUT RETURN FOR SELECT * FROM tab1 B. DECLARE c1 ASENSITIVE CURSOR WITH RETURN TO CLIENT FOR SELECT * FROM tab1 C. DECLARE c1 INSENSITIVE CURSOR WITH RETURN TO CLIENT FOR SELECT * FROM tab1 D. DECLARE c1 SENSITIVE CURSOR WITH RETURN TO CLIENT FOR SELECT * FROM tab1 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 114 Which rule applies to the REFERENCING clause in a CREATE TRIGGER statement? A. The OLD correlation-name and the OLD TABLE identifier can be used if the trigger event is an INSERT operation. B. The scope of each correlation-name and identifier used is the entire trigger definition. C. The OLD TABLE or NEW TABLE identifiers can be defined in a BEFORE trigger. D. A NEW correlation-name can be specified more than once for a trigger.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

58

IBM 000-545: Practice Exam Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 115 Which of the following statement is TRUE about a REPEAT loop? A. The condition is checked at the end of the loop. B. The condition is checked at the beginning of the loop. C. A REPEAT loop behaves like a WHILE loop. D. A REPEAT loop behaves like a FOR loop. Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

59