Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] And one of Michigans frequently used intergovernmental cooperation statutes is PA 1951, No. 35 (MCL 124.1 et seq.)(Authorizing any two or more municipal corporations to own, operate or perform any property, facility or service which each has the power to own operate or perform separately). There is, however, one significant constitutional limitation on local units power to cooperate: if the objective is to achieve something jointly, in general the thing to be accomplished must be something which each local unit is empowered to accomplish individually. Article VII, section 28, of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides as follows: The legislature by general law shall authorize two or more counties, townships, cities, villages or districts, or any combination thereof among other things to: enter into contractual undertakings or agreements with one another or with the state or with any combination thereof for the joint administration of any of the functions or powers which each would have the power to perform separately; share the costs and responsibilities of functions and services with one another or with the state or with any combination thereof which each would have the power to perform separately; transfer functions or responsibilities to one another or any combination thereof upon the consent of each unit involved; cooperate with one another and with state government; lend their credit to one another or any combination thereof as

Intergovernmental Cooperation in Michigan: A Policy Dialogue Legal Barriers

provided by law in connection with any authorized publicly owned undertaking. ... Mich Const 1963, art VII, 28. (Emphasis added) This section was a new section added to the Michigan constitution designed to encourage the solution of metropolitan problems through existing units of government rather than by creating a fourth layer of local government.