Anda di halaman 1dari 95
[…] At this time, no bargaining unit or representative has proposed negotiations, and the board would be discussing only general collective bargaining policy to be applied in the event such bargaining occurs. Therefore, under the collective bargaining exception to the Act, the discussion must occur in an open meeting and the school board may not go into executive session to discuss the resolution. Commentary Collective bargaining by public employees generally is governed by the Public Employees Bargaining Act, NMSA 1978, ch. 10, art. 7E. Section 10-7E-17(G) of that Act contains a provision allowing closed meetings in circumstances similar to those set forth in the Open Meetings Act. It provides for closure of the following meetings: (1) meetings for the discussion of bargaining strategy preliminary to collective bargaining negotiations between a public employer and the exclusive representative of the public employees of the public employer; (2) collective bargaining sessions; and (3) consultations and impasse resolution procedures at which the public employer and the exclusive representative of the appropriate bargaining unit are present. While the first two paragraphs are coextensive with the collective bargaining exception of the Open Meetings Act, the third paragraph describes an additional situation where closure is justified. 6. Certain Purchases The Law That portion of meetings at which a decision concerning purchases in an