Anda di halaman 1dari 12

Sample Paper Set 5

INSTRUCTIONS:
1. 2. 3. 4. Time Duration is 1 hrs All Questions carry 2 mark each Mark the correct answer on the Question paper itself Question paper is to be returned back after the examination.

1. In the following sentences, a part of the sentence or the entire sentence is underlined. In the choices given below, you will find four ways of phrasing the underlined part. Select the best option. With minor exceptions, Marx's social philosophy is now generally accepted by the leftwing labor movements in many countries, and rejected by centrist labor groups especially those in the United States. A. B. C. D. and rejected by centrist labor groups especially those in the United States. and rejected by centrist labor groups especially those groups in the United States. but rejected by centrist labor groups especially those in the United States. but rejected by groups that are centrist especially the United States. Ans. C 2. In the following sentences, a part of the sentence or the entire sentence is underlined. In the choices given below, you will find four ways of phrasing the underlined part. Select the best option. The movie having been watched several times and having been critically scrutinized. Ghai felt confident about writing a review. A. The movie having been watched several times and having been critically scrutinized, Ghai B. Having watched the movie several times and having been critically scrutinized, Ghai C. Ghai, having watched the movie several times and having critically scrutinized the movie D. Having watched the movie several times and Ghai having scrutinized the movie Ans. C 3. Question below has six statements followed by four choices. Select the set where the third statement can be logically concluded from the preceding two and not just one of them.

1) All Monoliths are Caged. 2) All Monoliths are Menageries 3) Some Menageries are Monstrous, 4) Some Monoliths are Monstrous, 5) Some Caged are Menageries. 6) Some Monoliths are Caged. A. B. C. D. 2,4,3 6,5,4 1,5,6 2,6,4 Ans. A 4. Question below has six statements followed by four choices. Select the set where the third statement can be logically concluded from the preceding two and not just one of them. 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) A. B. C. D. 126 635 465 614 Ans. A Some S in not P No S is X All X is S No X is P Some X is P Some X is not P

5. The following para has some sentences or phrases missing, indicated parenthetically. From among the alternatives, select the sentence or phrase that best provides the missing link. Benisha's pol i tic al power was s ustai ned for a w h i l e by an apparently flourishing economy. After it restored at least the beginnings of law and order, ( ). The IMF and the World Bank gave generous loans. At the time. Albania received more aid and assistance per capita than any other country in Eastern Europe. A. B. C. D. The situation worsened dramatically A l b a n i a became a rich country foreign investment dwindled foreign investment, mainly from Greece and Italy, began to flow into the country Ans. D 6. The following para has some sentences or phrases missing, indicated parenthetically. From among the alternatives, select the sentence or phrase that best provides the missing link.

How do Americans manage? (..) Spouses now work in nearly three quarters of the marriages between people aged twenty to fifty four. The reduced abilities of the men as breadwinners has no doubt strained marital relationships severely. A. B. C. D. They don't. They double up. They become computer professionals. They are resigned to their fate. Ans. B 7. The questions below is followed by two statements. What is the difference between 2 numbers 'x' and 'y'? I. xy = 10 II. x2 + y2 = 29 A. Choose A, if statement I alone is sufficient, but statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question. B. Choose B, if statement II alone is sufficient, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question. C. Choose C, if both the statements answer are necessary to answer the question.. D. Choose D, if more data is required to answer the question. Ans. C 8. The questions below is followed by two statements. What is the sum of two numbers 'm' and 'n'? I. m/n = 5 II. m2 + n2 = 104 A. Choose A, if statement I alone is sufficient, but statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question. B. Choose B, if statement II alone is sufficient, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question. C. Choose C, if both the statements answer are necessary to answer the question.. D. Choose D, if more data is required to answer the question. Ans. D 9. In the Jungle the rule of commutative friendship held true, i.e., If A is a friend of B then B is a friend of A and if A is not a friend of B then B is not a friend of A. Moughli, Sherkhan, Balu, Bandar and Tarzan live in the Indian jungle. Now, Moughli had 3 friends, Sherkhan, Balu and Bandar. Bandar had 2 friends. Balu was not a friend of Bandar but had three friends. Tarzan had only one friend. These were the only people in the jungle. Who among the following is not Bandar's friend?

A. B. C. D.

Moughli Sherkhan Tarzan None of these Ans. C

10. Consider the pair of capitalized words below, Choose the pair which best describes the relationship DISSIMILAR to that expressed in the capitalized pair? HIDDEN : AGENDA A. B. C. D. Concealed : Passage Disguised : Meaning Masked : Approach Latent : Talent

Ans. D 11. Consider the pair of capitalized words below, Choose the pair which best describes the relationship DISSIMILAR to that expressed in the capitalized pair? CHANGE : FLUX A. B. C. D. Behavior : Habit Intake : Addiction Conviction : Belief Information : Knowledge

Ans. B 12. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word: I ___________ to pass by when the crowd was lynching him A. B. C. D. Chanced Happened Desisted Was coming

Ans. B 13. Select the word closest in meaning to the capitalized word: IMMANENT A. B. C. D. Apparent Well known Impending Innate

Ans. 4 14. Select the word closest in meaning to the capitalized word: NASCENT A. B. C. D. Nasal Budding Active Ripe

Ans. B 15. 36 1 is divisible by: A. B. C. D. 13 5 17 18

Ans. A 16. Which is the worlds smallest ocean?

A. B. C. D.

Antarctic Arctic Atlantic Indian

Ans. B 17. When the continents are listed in order from largest to smallest, the first four are Asia, Africa, North America and South America. Which of the following correctly completes the list? A. B. C. D. Antarctica, Europe, Australia Antarctica, Australia, Europe Europe, Antarctica, Australia Europe, Australia, Antarctica

Ans. A 18. The man introduced a woman as her husband is the only son of my mother. How is the man related to the woman? A. Brother-in-law B. Father C. Husband

D. Uncle Ans. C 19. The position of Raju is 13th from top and 21st from bottom. Total how many students are there in the class? A. B. C. D. 34 32 35 36

Ans. A 20. In a certain code language THANKS is written as SKNTHA. How is STUPID written in that code language? A. B. C. D. DIPUST DPISTU DISPT DIPSTU

Ans. D 21. A man facing North turns 135 degrees in the anti-clockwise direction and then 180 degrees in the clockwise direction. Which direction does he face now? A. B. C. D. North-East North-West South West

Ans. A

22. What will be the correct sequence of the following words in a dictionary? 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) PARTITION PASSION PARLOUR PARTICIPATE PARTICLE

The correct sequence of the words is: A. B. C. D. 4, 1, 3, 2, 5 3, 4, 5, 1, 2 1, 5, 2, 4, 3 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

Ans. B

23. If white is called red, red is called blue, blue is called yellow, yellow is called black, black is called green and green is called grey, then what is the colour of clear sky? I. II. III. IV. red blue yellow grey Ans. D

24. In a certain code GEAR is written as 5914 and ROUTE is written as 47289. How is GATE written in that code? I. II. III. IV. 5187 5189 5289 5429 Ans. B 25. The capital of Canada is: A. B. C. D. Ottawa Toronto Georgetown Brasilia

Ans. A 26. A person whose blood group is AB can donate his blood to a person who has a blood group: A. B. C. D. A B AB All of these

Ans. C 27. In which one of the following elections, the members of legislative Assemblies do not take part? It is (1) President of India (2) Vice President of India (3) Rajya Sabha members (4) Members of Legislative council of state A. 3 only B. 2 only

C. 2, 3 D. 1, 2, 3 Ans. B 28. National Food security mission aims to increase production of which of the following crops? A. B. C. D. Rice, vegetables Rice, wheat Wheat, fruits Rice, Wheat, Pulses

Ans. D 29. Hepatitis B is disorder of: A. B. C. D. Kidney Liver Blood Interstine

Ans. B 30. A ball is thrown upwards in a train which is accelerating. The ball will fall. A. B. C. D. Ahead of thrower Behind the thrower In the hands of thrower Data inadequate

Ans. B 31. I. II. III. A. B. C. D. Which of the following would lead to "malnutrition"? Overnutrition Under nutrition Imbanlanced Nutritian I only I and II II and III I, II and III

Ans. D 32. Consider the following taxes: (1) Customs Duty (2) Corporation Tax Which of the above exclusively belong to union Government? A. 1 only B. 2 only

C. 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2 Ans. C 33. Which company owns the brand Colour Plus? A. B. C. D. Arvind Mills Mafatlal Bombay Dyeing Raymond

Ans. D 34. The mark of a perfectionist is the ad-line of: A. B. C. D. Zodiac. Van Heusen. Reid & Taylor. Allen Solly.

Ans. A 35. Find the incorrect match. A. B. C. D. Singapore Stock Exchange S T index Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange Kospi London Stock Exchange FTSE Hong Kong Stock Exchange Hang Seng

Ans. B 36. Which company owns the television brand Onida? A. B. C. D. Mirc Electronics Baron International Bajaj Electricals Mico

Ans. A 37. Which newspaper carries the punchline When youre sure? A. B. C. D. The Times of India Business Standard The Hindustan Times Business Line

Ans. B 38. Which company has launched Endeavor, a sports utility vehicle (SUV) in India?

A. B. C. D.

Hyundai Motor India GM India Toyota Kirloskar India Ford India

Ans.D 39. With you, Right Through is the ad-line of: A. B. C. D. HDFC. LIC. SBI. IDBI Bank.

Ans. A 40. Which among the following motorcycle brands does not belong to Hero Honda Motor Company? A. B. C. D. Dawn Passion Libero Ambition

Ans. C 41. What is the current rate of Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)? A. B. C. D. 3.5% 4.0% 4.5% 5.0%

Ans. D 42. Which of the following is the highest? A. B. C. D. 122 +92 132 +82 142 +72 152 +62

Ans. D

This question presents a sentence, part of which or all of which is underlined. Beneath the sentence you will find four ways of rephrasing the underlined part. The first of these repeats the original; the other three are different. If you think the original is best, choose option A, else pick one of the others. 43. John and Tim went to the bank and he made a deposit.

A. B. C. D.

he they it their

Ans. B 44. Although the average Girl Scout joins the organization at age 14, they have already been Brownies for several years. A. B. C. D. they have already been Brownies they were Brownies she has already been a Brownie she had already been a Brownie

Ans. C 45. In 1980, the Netherlands agreed to limit fishing in certain Atlantic Ocean beds, but in 1981, they terminated the agreement. A. B. C. D. they terminated the agreement. they decided to terminate the agreement. it terminated the agreement. it was terminated.

Ans. C 46. While brokers, as a rule, are not permitted to know executive access codes, in many instances they are widely known. A. B. C. D. they are widely known they are widely known to be the codes are able to be widely known the codes are widely known

Ans. D 47. The number of workers have increased steadily each year. A. B. C. D. have increased steadily steadily have increased have been increasing steadily has increased steadily

Ans. D 48. The commercial airliner flew too close to the military base, an act that the army saw as a violation of its air space. A. as B. as if it was

C. to be D. that it was Ans. A

The questions in this group are based on the content of a passage. After reading the passage, choose the best answer to each question. Answer all questions following the passage on the basis of what is stated or implied in the passage. 49. For the past five years, US consumption of eggs has decreased. The National Egg Council plans to reverse this trend by launching an advertising campaign extolling the healthful benefits of eggs. Which one of the following, if true, will provide the strongest support for the National Egg Councils plan? A. B. C. D. Eggs are a good source of protein. any former egg eaters now make omelets using egg substitutes. Most people stopped eating eggs because they thought eggs were unhealthy. Eggs contain unhealthy levels of cholesterol.

Ans. C 50. In an effort to reduce the amount of fat and the number of calories that they consume, many citizens of the United States are making significant changes in their diets. For them staying in shape and looking fit now take precedence over eating foods that are filling and that taste good. It is likely that if they maintain these new priorities with consistent regard for other health issues, the length and quality of their lives will increase significantly. Which one of the following is an assumption upon which the argument is based? A. B. C. D. Eating foods that are filling and tastes good is inconsistent with staying in shape and looking fit. Controlling the quality of ones life requires more than mere dietary adjustments. A combination of diet and exercise is necessary if one wishes to stay in shape and look fit. Many citizens of the United States have only recently discovered the importance of diet to living a longer, healthier life.

Ans. A