Anda di halaman 1dari 776
[…] material to the State. Guerrero, supra. Even this type evidence, to be relevant, should not be
admitted unless the acts are similar and proximate in time.
____________________

2
NRS 48.045(2) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character
of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of
mistake or accident. (Emphasis added.)

3
NRS 193.190 provides in part: In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation
of act and intention. . . .
94 Nev. 184, 189 (1978) McMichael v. State
Moreover, in sex crimes generally a more liberal judicial attitude exists in admitting
evidence of prior and subsequent proscribed sexual conduct. See, 77 ALR2d 841. Upholding