Anda di halaman 1dari 776
[…] See, 1
Wharton's Criminal Evidence, 560 (13th ed. 1972). Here, we believe intent is an element of
the crime with which appellant was charged (NRS 201.190; 193.190) and that his intention
was put in issue by the not guilty plea.
3
Overton v. State, 78 Nev. 198, 370 P.2d 677 (1962).
In our view, the evidence tends logically and by reasonable inference to establish a fact
material to the State. Guerrero, supra. Even this type evidence, to be relevant, should not be
admitted unless the acts are similar and proximate in time.
____________________

2
NRS 48.045(2) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character
of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of
mistake or accident. (Emphasis added.)

3
NRS 193.190 provides in part: In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation
of act and intention. . . .
94 Nev. 184, 189 (1978) McMichael v. State
Moreover, in sex crimes generally a more liberal judicial attitude exists in admitting