Anda di halaman 1dari 776
[…] Per Curiam:
This is an appeal from a district court order denying a pretrial habeas corpus challenge to
the portion of an indictment which charged appellants with conspiracy to sell a controlled
substance.
1

In asking us to reverse, appellants contend the charge is defective in that it fails to allege
the requisite overt act committed in furtherance of the conspiracy. We agree. In order to
constitute the charged offense, NRS 453.401(1) requires that there be an overt act in
furtherance of the conspiracy.2 Where, as here, an overt act is necessary to constitute the
offense of conspiracy NRS 175.251 provides, in pertinent part: "[T]he defendant shall not
be convicted unless one or more overt acts shall be expressly alleged in the indictment. . .
."
____________________

1
The indictment also charged appellants with the sale of a controlled substance, cocaine. That charge is not
here involved.
94 Nev. 120, 121 (1978) Myers v. Sheriff
there be an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.
2
Where, as here, an overt act is
necessary to constitute the offense of conspiracy NRS 175.251 provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he defendant shall not be convicted unless one or more overt acts shall be expressly
alleged in the indictment. . . . Here, the overt act so alleged was the delivery of contraband to
the buyer, an undercover narcotics agent.
3
In our view, this was not an overt act in
furtherance of the alleged conspiracy.
An overt act . . . is some act [done] to effect the object of the conspiracy.' Woodring v.