Anda di halaman 1dari 776
[…] [Headnote 5]
2. Standard next claims NRS 361.157(3)(d) invidiously discriminates against certain users
of federal lands in violation of the equal protection clause of the federal constitution. See U.S.
Const. amend. XIV, 1. This claim is based on the differing treatment given to certain
classes of lessees of federal landi.e. oil lessees are taxed, while grazing lessees are
exempted from taxation.
94 Nev. 291, 294 (1978) Standard Oil Co. v. Pastorino
treatment given to certain classes of lessees of federal landi.e. oil lessees are taxed, while
grazing lessees are exempted from taxation.
NRS 361.157 provides in relevant part:
1. [Leaseholds may be taxed] . . .
2. . . .
3. Subsection 1 does not apply to:
(a) . . .
(b) . . .
(c) . . .
(d) Property leased or otherwise made available to and used by a private individual,
association, corporation, . . . or a political subdivision under the provisions of the
Taylor Grazing Act or by the United States Forest service or the Bureau of Reclamation
or the United States Department of the Interior; . . .
When the statute was amended in 1967, an accompanying preamble specifically provided that
the above exemption applied only to grazing lessees: WHEREAS, The particular exceptions
provided by paragraph (d) of subsection [3] were meant to apply only to lands made available