Anda di halaman 1dari 776
[…] which appellant repeatedly told the victim, I am going to cut you. I am going to cut you.
Appellant finally escaped from the victim's grasp, taking with him about $35 worth of chips.
The thrust of appellant's argument is that the evidence fails to establish that the chips were
taken by force . . . or fear of injury, as required by NRS 200.380, and thus, the crime, if any,
was larceny and not robbery.
1
In our view the facts recited above amply support a taking by
both force and fear of injury and, accordingly, appellant's conviction will not be disturbed.
____________________

1
NRS 200.380 provides, in pertinent part:
1. robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence,
against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or
the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. Such
force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of
94 Nev. 574, 576 (1978) Baucom v. State
above amply support a taking by both force and fear of injury and, accordingly, appellant's
conviction will not be disturbed. Dalie v. State, 94 Nev. 10, 574 P.2d 271 (1978).
The district court judgment is affirmed.
____________________
the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which cases the degree of force is
immaterial. If used merely as a means of escape, it does not constitute robbery.
____________
94 Nev. 576, 576 (1978) Turpen v. State
DENNIS O. TURPEN, Appellant, v. THE
STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 9998
August 25, 1978 583 P.2d 1083