Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] hold that where a defendant raises a defense that implicates a theory of accomplice liability,
the prosecution is entitled to jury instructions on aiding and abetting.
[Headnote 2]
In Barren v. State, this court held that
where the prosecution seeks to establish a defendant's guilt on a theory of aiding and
abetting, the indictment should specifically allege the defendant aided and abetted, and
should provide additional information as to the specific acts constituting the means of
the aiding and abetting so as to afford the defendant adequate notice to prepare his
defense.
__________

2
NRS 173.075 provides in part:
1. The indictment or the information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the
essential facts constituting the offense charged. . . .
2. . . . . It may be alleged in a single count that the means by which the defendant committed the
offense are unknown or that he committed it by one or more specified means.
117 Nev. 970, 978 (2001) Randolph v. State
constituting the means of the aiding and abetting so as to afford the defendant adequate
notice to prepare his defense.
3

In Barren, the State purposely failed to apprise the defendant of its theory of accomplice
liability until the day of trial.
4