Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] NRS 90.620, that a person has violated this chapter or a regulation or order of the administrator under
this chapter, the administrator, in addition to any specific power granted under this chapter, after giving
notice by registered or certified mail and conducting a hearing in an administrative proceeding, unless the
right to notice and hearing is waived by the person against whom the sanction is imposed, may . . . [b]ar
or suspend him from association with a licensed broker-dealer or investment adviser in this state.

10
NRS 90.420(1)(b) states as follows:
The administrator by order may . . . revoke any license . . . if the administrator finds that the order is in
the public interest and that the . . . broker-dealer . . . [h]as violated or failed to comply with a provision of
this chapter as now or formerly in effect or a regulation or order adopted or issued under this chapter . . . .
117 Nev. 299, 307 (2001) Secretary of State v. Tretiak
Financial's broker-dealer license was revoked. This sanction is not disproportionate to the
securities violations committed by RFCA Financial. The Division reviewed RFCA Financial's