Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] Jeopardy Clause prohibits a conviction for both offenses.
34

The United States Supreme Court departed from the elements test in Grady v. Corbin,
and instead adopted a test similar to that in Owens, whereby an offense was considered a
lesser included offense if both offenses required proof of the same conduct regardless of the
specific elements.
__________
of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, or by a fine of not more than
$5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.
In relevant part, NRS 200.010 states:
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought, either express or implied .
. . . The unlawful killing may be effected by any of the various means by which death may be occasioned.

32
284 U.S. 299 (1932).

33
Id. at 304.

34
Id.
117 Nev. 686, 693 (2001) Barton v. State
regardless of the specific elements.
35
However, three years later, the Court overruled Grady
and returned to the Blockburger elements test in United States v. Dixon.
36
Crucial in this