Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] such a perverse result.
6
Nor is such a result acceptable under Nevada statutory law: pursuant
to NRS 195.020, anyone who aids and abets in the commission of a crime is liable as a
principal.
Other Nevada statutes furnish persuasive support for our conclusion that the
prosecution was entitled to jury instructions on aiding and abetting. NRS 173.095(1) provides
that a district court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time
before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial
rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
7
And NRS 175.161(1) provides: Upon the close
of the argument, the judge shall charge the jury. . . . If either party requests it, the court must
settle and give the instructions to the jury before the argument begins, but this does not
prevent the giving of further instructions which may become necessary by reason of the
argument.
__________

3
99 Nev. 661, 668, 669 P.2d 725, 729 (1983).

4
Id. at 669, 669 P.2d at 730.

5
Id. at 668, 669 P.2d at 729.

6
Cf. State v. Petry, 273 S.E.2d 346, 349 (W. Va. 1980) (The ludicrous point of the case before us is that the