Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] employment for an unauthorized alien by providing vocational rehabilitation benefits, there is
no indication that SIIS is prohibited or would be punished under the IRCA for its
involvement. Further, we do not consider it outside the realm of possibility that appellant's
future employment lies outside the boundaries of the United States, and such vocational
training could be put to use elsewhere.
[Headnote 9]
Nonetheless, we conclude that SIIS is precluded from providing vocational training
pursuant to state law. The state law in question is NRS 616C.530. The statute provides:
An insurer shall adhere to the following priorities in returning an injured employee to
work:
1. Return the injured employee to the job he had before his injury.
2. Return the injured employee to a job with the employer he worked for before his
accident that accommodates any limitation imposed by his injury.
3. Return the injured employee to employment with another employer in a job that
uses his existing skills.
4. Provide training for the injured employee while he is working in another vocation.
__________

14
8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3).

15
See 8 U.S.C. 1324a(a)(2).

16
See 8 U.S.C. 1324a(e)(4), (f)(1).
117 Nev. 444, 451 (2001) Tarango v. SIIS
5. Provide formal training or education for the injured employee in another vocation.
17

[Headnote 10]
We have held in the past that [t]he intent of the legislature is the controlling factor in
statutory interpretation.
18
Here, NRS 616C.530 declares itself to be based on priority, and
as a result, we conclude that the intent of the legislature is clear and should be given its