Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] he was eligible for the death penalty.
Servin also complains that NRS 200.033(9) is too broad,
16
but the jury actually
rejected the aggravator, thereby performing the narrowing function that he argues does not
occur. Because this aggravator was rejected by the jury and did not contribute to his sentence,
we need not consider it further.
17
We conclude that the death penalty statutory scheme
properly performed its narrowing function in this case, and that Servin's contention is without
merit.
IV. Juvenile death penalty
[Headnote 5]
Servin was sixteen years old when Fondy was murdered. NRS 176.025 states that
"[a] death sentence shall not be imposed or inflicted upon any person convicted of a
crime now punishable by death who at the time of the commission of such crime was
under the age of 16 years."
__________

11
Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 877 (1983).

12
116 Nev. 732, 6 P.3d 987 (2000).

13
Id. at 745, 6 P.3d at 996 (quoting NRS 175.552(3)).

14
See id. at 745-46, 6 P.3d at 996; see also Evans v.