Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] State ex rel. Beko, 88 Nev. 76, 82, 493 P.2d
1324, 1327 (1972); cf. Northern Nev. Ass'n Injured Workers v. SIIS, 107 Nev. 108, 112, 807 P.2d 728, 730
(1991) (stating that legislative amendment of other parts of a law may indicate approval of interpretations
pertaining to the unchanged and unaffected parts of the law); 2B Singer, supra note 14, 49:10, at 112
([L]egislative inaction following a contemporaneous and practical interpretation is evidence that the legislature
intends to adopt such an interpretation.).

16
Derived from former California Health and Safety Code section 33707, NRS 279.572 states that a
redevelopment plan must show:
1. The amount of open space to be provided and the layout of streets;
2. Limitations on type, size, height, number and proposed use of buildings;
3. The approximate number of dwelling units;
4. The property to be devoted to public purposes and the nature of those purposes;
5. Other covenants, conditions and restrictions which the legislative body prescribes; and
6. The proposed method of financing the redevelopment plan . . . .

17
389 P.2d 538 (Cal. 1964).

18
Id. at 557.

19
Id. at 557-58.
117 Nev. 816, 826 (2001) Las Vegas Downtown Redev. v. Crockett
to redevelopers for actual construction so that some appreciable interval of time must
elapse between the evolution and formulation of the final plan by the agency, its
adoption by the legislative body and its ultimate fulfillment by redevelopers. Obviously,
some flexibility in the final plan so far as it [shows open spaces, limitations on
buildings, and property to be devoted to public purposes] is essential to avoid the
necessity of constantly seeking amendment by the legislative body each time that some
unforeseeable exigency arises. . . .
It cannot be seriously argued that a final plan must be a compilation of blueprints or