Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] prosecution evidence of intent or mental state. The Legislature left intact two provisions
which make it very clear that the requisite mental state must be proven. NRS 193.190
provides:
In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and
intention, or criminal negligence.
NRS 193.200 provides:
Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the
offense, and the sound mind and discretion of the person accused.
Furthermore, the accused is also entitled to an instruction to the jury in accordance
with NRS 194.010 which provides in relevant part:
Persons capable of committing crimes. All persons are liable to punishment except
those belonging to the following classes:
. . . .
4. Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance
or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent, where a specific intent is
required to constitute the offense.
5. Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof.
6. Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, through misfortune
or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention or culpable
negligence.
(Emphasis added.) This statute clearly requires the jury or other fact finder to take into
account the criminal intent of the defendant. Thus, a person who is acting under a delusion or
other mental state negating intent to commit a crime would not be convicted under the
Nevada statutes. Neither would a person who acted with no evil design, intention or culpable
negligence.
2

The Legislature was even more explicit in pointing out that an accused's mental state
is to be considered in the determination of guilt. NRS 193.220 provides:
When insanity or voluntary intoxication may be considered. No act committed by a