Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] 174.035 now reads, in part, as follows:
1. A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill or, with the
consent of the court, nolo contendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or
guilty but mentally ill.
. . . .
4. A plea of guilty but mentally ill is not a defense to the alleged offense. A defendant
who enters such a plea is subject to the same penalties as a defendant who pleads guilty.
In addition to amending NRS 174.035, the Legislature also amended NRS 194.010 to
delete the provisions dealing with lunatics or insanity and repealed NRS 175.521, the
criminal commitment statute. Finally, the Legislature amended NRS 193.220 to codify the
mens rea model. As noted above, NRS 193.220 now states that:
No act committed by a person while in a state of insanity or voluntary intoxication shall
be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence
of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a
particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his insanity or intoxication may be
taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.
5

(Emphasis added.)
__________

4
The amendments only provide for a plea of guilty but mentally ill. There is no provision for a jury to render
such a verdict. Moreover, the procedure adopted by the Legislature does not follow the rationale or policies