Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] jury was that Servin was the shooter.
Age of the defendant
The legislature has decided that the death penalty may not be imposed upon any
person who at the time of the commission of the crime was under the age of 16 years.
4
This
court considered the imposition of the death penalty upon a sixteen year old defendant in
Domingues v. State
__________

1
State v. Hilbish Et. Al., 59 Nev. 469, 479, 97 P.2d 435, 439 (1940); State v. Streeter, 20 Nev. 403, 405-06,
22 P. 758, 759 (1889).

2
Streeter, 20 Nev. at 406, 22 P. at 759.

3
Hilbish, 59 Nev. at 479, 97 P.2d at 439.

4
NRS 176.025 reads:
A death sentence shall not be imposed or inflicted upon any person convicted of a crime now punishable
by death who at the time of the commission of such crime was under the age of 16 years. As to such
person, the maximum punishment that may be imposed shall be life imprisonment.
117 Nev. 775, 798 (2001) Servin v. State
the imposition of the death penalty upon a sixteen year old defendant in Domingues v. State
5
and concluded that the execution of juvenile offenders does not violate the International
Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, a treaty ratified by the United States in 1992. The
majority in affirming the judgment of conviction here points out that the United States
Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of inflicting the death penalty on juvenile
offenders.
6
Since our decision in Domingues the legislature has met twice and has chosen
not to increase the age of death eligibility.
This court should not use the age of a defendant as a reason to reduce the punishment
to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole when the jury rejected age as a reason
for a lesser punishment and when the legislature has declined to increase the age requirement.
The majority also mentions Servin is the youngest of the three charged in the offense.