Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] and the testimony of two other key witnesses.
Failing to adequately impeach the testimony of two witnesses
Evans claims that his trial counsel failed to investigate Joseph Salley and Alicia
Ventura and thus to fully impeach their testimony.
We perceive no prejudicial deficiency in trial counsel's cross-examination of Ventura.
In fact, the record shows that Ventura testified to most of the facts which Evans claims his
counsel failed to elicit.
__________

66
Langford v. State, 95 Nev. 631, 635, 600 P.2d 231, 234-35 (1979).

67
NRS 174.235(1) provides in part:
[A]t the request of a defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall permit the defendant to inspect and to
copy or photograph any:
(a) Written or recorded statements or confessions made by the defendant, . . . within the possession,
custody or control of the state, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may
become known, to the prosecuting attorney[.]
117 Nev. 609, 639 (2001) Evans v. State
tified to most of the facts which Evans claims his counsel failed to elicit.
[Headnote 63]
Evans complains that his counsel failed to impeach Salley with two felony
convictionsgrand theft in California and attempted possession of a stolen vehicle in