Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] 10
S.B. 314, 67th Leg. (Nev. 1995), amending NRS 174.035, 193.220 and 194.010 and repealing 175.521.

1
NRS 174.035(5).
117 Nev. 548, 581 (2001) Finger v. State
At trial, the State must prove every element of the offense charged beyond a
reasonable doubt, including the element of intent, whether general or specific. The defendant
may raise the issue of his or her mental state either by defense evidence or by attacking the
prosecution evidence of intent or mental state. The Legislature left intact two provisions
which make it very clear that the requisite mental state must be proven. NRS 193.190
provides:
In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and
intention, or criminal negligence.
NRS 193.200 provides:
Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the
offense, and the sound mind and discretion of the person accused.
Furthermore, the accused is also entitled to an instruction to the jury in accordance