Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] We have previously held that NRS 453.336
is an enhancement statute.
8
As such, the State is required to give formal notice that it is
seeking an enhanced sentence in the charging document.
9
In addition, as we held in Dressler
v. State, the State has the burden of proving the existence of a sentence enhancing prior
conviction.
10

[Headnotes 58]
In order to satisfy the requirements of due process when seeking to enhance an
offense, the State must prove the prior convictions at or anytime before sentencing.
__________

6
Kirksey, 112 Nev. at 998, 923 P.2d at 1114 (citations omitted).

7
NRS 453.336(2) provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3, 4 and 5 and in NRS 453.3363, and unless a greater
penalty is provided in NRS 212.160, 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395, a person who violates this section
shall be punished:
(a) For the first or second offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule I, II, III or IV, for a
category E felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b) For a third or subsequent offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule I, II, III or IV, or
if the offender has previously been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of any violation of the
law of the United States or of any state, territory or district relating to a controlled substance, for a
category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than
$20,000.
(c) For the first offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule V, for a category E felony as
provided in NRS 193.130.
(d) For a second or subsequent offense, if the controlled substance is listed in schedule V, for a
category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.

8
Lewis v. State, 109 Nev. 1013, 862 P.2d 1194 (1993).

9
Id. at 1014-15, 862 P.2d at 1195.

10
107 Nev. 686, 691-93, 819 P.2d 1288, 1290-92 (1991).
117 Nev. 387, 395 (2001) Hudson v. Warden
tions at or anytime before sentencing.
11
Additionally, we have recently held that a defendant