Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] Res ipsa loquitur was merely raised to explain John Doe's negligence
and is not asserted against State Farm, and thus State Farm's lack of knowledge does not preclude the use of the
doctrine. Thus, for purposes of the doctrine, John Doe is the defendant whose conduct is at issue.

11
American Elevator Co. v. Briscoe, 93 Nev. 665, 669, 572 P.2d 534, 537 (1977).

12
Johnson, 112 Nev. at 434, 915 P.2d at 274; see also Nyberg v. Kirby, 65 Nev. 42, 78, 188 P.2d 1006,
1022-23 (1948).
117 Nev. 182, 190 (2001) Woosley v. State Farm Ins. Co.
than that of the defendant or defendants. NRS 41.141 provides, in pertinent part:
1. In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to
property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative
negligence of the plaintiff or his decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was
not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against
whom recovery is sought.
2. In those cases, the judge shall instruct the jury that:
(a) The plaintiff may not recover if his comparative negligence or that of his decedent
is greater than the negligence of the defendant or the combined negligence of multiple
defendants.
[T]he purpose of the comparative negligence statute [is] to eradicate the harsh effect of a
plaintiff's contributory negligence whenever such negligence is not greater than that of the
source against which recovery is sought.
13