Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] is still subject to the same punishment as an individual who enters an unconditional plea of
guilty or is found guilty upon trial. In the case of guilty but mentally ill defendants, however,
the district court may suggest that the prison system provide certain types of treatment to the
convicted individual. The status of an insane individual, however, is unclear. The
Legislature deleted the term insanity from a number of statutes that define criminal
culpability and criminal defenses. Insanity as it relates to liability for a criminal offense is
now found only in NRS 193.220, which provides that:
No act committed by a person while in a state of insanity or voluntary intoxication shall
be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence
of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a
particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his insanity or intoxication may be
taken into consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.
Finger argues that language of NRS 193.220, together with the elimination of insanity
as an affirmative defense, permits persons to be convicted of crimes even though they did not
possess the mental ability to form the criminal intent designated as an element of an offense.