Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] by the American Bar Association Standards and Platt & Diamond: children, retarded or
insane individuals.
3

In determining what constitutes legal insanity, Nevada courts applied the M'Naghten
rule. See Williams v. State, 85 Nev. 169, 451 P.2d 848 (1969), cert. denied, 396 U.S. 916
(1969); Kuk v. State, 80 Nev. 291, 392 P.2d 630 (1964); Sollars v. State, 73 Nev. 248, 316
P.2d 917 (1957); State v. Lewis, 20 Nev. 333, 22 P. 241 (1889). In addition, Nevada
procedurally considered insanity to be an affirmative defense. NRS 174.035(4) provided that:
4. The defendant may, in the alternative or in addition to any one of the pleas
permitted by subsection 1, plead not guilty by reason of insanity. A defendant who has
not so pleaded may offer the defense of insanity during trial upon good cause shown.
Under such a plea or defense, the burden of proof is upon the defendant to establish his
insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.
__________

3
The terms idiot or retarded, while unfortunate, are not intended to be pejorative in nature. They
encompass those individuals who possess defects existing from birth that prohibit individuals from developing
the mental maturity necessary to know right from wrong regardless of their chronological age. Singleton v. State,
90 Nev. 216, 522 P.2d 1221 (1974).
117 Nev. 548, 563 (2001) Finger v. State
See also Gallegos v. State, 84 Nev. 608, 446 P.2d 656 (1968) (the defendant must establish
his insanity by a preponderance of the evidence).
Moreover, in adopting the M'Naghten standard, we also adopted the M'Naghten
guideline for evaluating delusional states as they relate to the concept of legal insanity.
In Browne's Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity the author approves the decision in