Anda di halaman 1dari 936
[…] negligence.
(Emphasis added.) This statute clearly requires the jury or other fact finder to take into
account the criminal intent of the defendant. Thus, a person who is acting under a delusion or
other mental state negating intent to commit a crime would not be convicted under the
Nevada statutes. Neither would a person who acted with no evil design, intention or culpable
negligence.
2

The Legislature was even more explicit in pointing out that an accused's mental state
is to be considered in the determination of guilt. NRS 193.220 provides:
When insanity or voluntary intoxication may be considered. No act committed by a
person while in a state of insanity or voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less
criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any
particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular
species or degree of crime, the fact of his insanity or intoxication may be taken into
consideration in determining the purpose, motive or intent.
__________

2
NRS 194.010(6).
117 Nev. 548, 582 (2001) Finger v. State
ity or voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition,
but whenever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a
necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his
insanity or intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the purpose,
motive or intent.
Under the present Nevada law, the mental condition of an accused does not automatically
absolve anyone of a crime, but it is a factor to consider in determining whether every element
of the crime charged has been proven. The Due Process Clauses of the United States and