Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] debtor’s clear oral protest as a breach of the peace; other courts do not.

 
Disposition  after  Repossession  
After repossession, the creditor has two options: sell the collateral or accept it in satisfaction of

the debt (see Figure 25.5 "Disposition after Repossession").

Figure 25.5 Disposition after Repossession

 
Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     1114  
   
 
Sale  
Sale is the usual method of recovering the debt. Section 9-610 of the UCC permits the secured

creditor to “sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present

condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The collateral

may be sold as a whole or in parcels, at one time or at different times. Two requirements limit the

creditor’s power to resell: (1) it must send notice to the debtor and secondary obligor, and (unless