“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] 2. Under what UCC provision did the court hold Martin liable for this amount?
3. The contract liability the court discusses was not incurred by Martin on account of his signature on
the check (though he did indorse it); what was the contract liability?
4. If the bank had not taken the check in good faith (honesty in fact and observing reasonable
commercial standards), what would the consequence have been, and why?
5. Is a reader really constrained here to say that Mr. Martin got totally scammed, or was his behavior
[1] Section 4-‐208 provides as follows: “(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented [in this case, by BOK] to the
drawee
[BNH]
for
payment
or
acceptance
and
the
drawee
pays
or
accepts
the
draft,(i)
the
person
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
989
obtaining
payment
or
acceptance,
at
the
time
of
presentment,
and(ii)
a
previous
transferor
of
the
draft,
at