“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] Affirmed.
C A S E
Q U E S T I O N S
1. What is the rationale for the doctrine of partnership by estoppel?
2. Gary and Reggie claimed the evidence brought forth to show the existence of a partnership was
[1] The word prothonotary means first notary of the court. The prothonotary is the keeper of the civil
records for the court system. The office is responsible for the creation, maintenance, and certification of
matters pending or determined by the court. The office is also responsible for certain reporting and
[2] NRS 602.010(1): “Every person doing business in this state under an assumed or fictitious name that is
in
any
way
different
from
the
legal
name
of
each
person
who
owns
an
interest
in
the
business
must
file
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
521
with
the
county
clerk
of
each
county
in
which
the
business
is
being
conducted
a
certificate
containing
the
[3] NRS 602.070: “No action may be commenced or maintained by any person…upon or on account of any
contract made or transaction had under the assumed or fictitious name, or upon or on account of any
cause of action arising or growing out of the business conducted under that name, unless before the