Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] According to an

analysis by USA Today and The Corporate Library, eleven of the fifteen largest companies have at

least two board members who also sit together on the board of another corporation. Furthermore,

CEOs of one corporation often sit on the boards of other corporations. Bank board members may

sit on the boards of other corporations, including the bank’s own clients. This web of connections
[5]
has both pros and cons.

 
Duty  of  Care  
The second major aspect of the director’s responsibility is that of duty of care. Section 8.30 of

RMBCA calls on the director to perform his duties “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in

a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” An “ordinarily prudent person”

means one who directs his intelligence in a thoughtful way to the task at hand. Put another way, a

director must make a reasonable effort to inform himself before making a decision, as discussed

in the next paragraph.