Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     1083  
   
 
4. A consignment…

 
Definitions  
As always, it is necessary to review some definitions so that communication on the topic at hand

is possible. The secured transaction always involves a debtor, a secured party, a security

agreement, a security interest, and collateral.

Article 9 applies to any transaction “that creates a security interest.” The UCC in Section 1-

201(35) defines security interest as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures

payment or performance of an obligation.”

Security agreement is “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” It is the
[2]
contract that sets up the debtor’s duties and the creditor’s rights in event the debtor defaults.

[3]
Collateral “means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien.”