Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] cotton dust with a new permanent standard, pursuant to § 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §

655(b)(5). 41 Fed. Reg. 56498. The proposed standard contained a PEL of 200 g/m3 of vertical

elutriated lint-free respirable cotton dust for all segments of the cotton industry. Ibid. It also

suggested an implementation strategy for achieving the PEL that relied on respirators for the

short term and engineering controls for the long-term. OSHA invited interested parties to submit

written comments within a 90-day period.

***

The starting point of our analysis is the language of the statute itself. Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29

U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (emphasis added), provides:

The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful

physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately

assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no

employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such

employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     255  
   
 
of his working life. Although their interpretations differ, all parties agree that the phrase