“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] Section 27 of UPA declares that assignment of an interest in the partnership
neither dissolves the partnership nor entitles the assignee “to interfere in the management or
partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership books.” The assignment merely entitles the
assignee to receive whatever profits the assignor would have received—this is the assignor’s
[15] [16]
transferable interest. Under UPA, this interest is assignable.
Under RUPA, the same distinction is made between a partner’s interest in the partnership and a
partner’s transferable interest. The Official Comment to Section 101 reads as follows:
“‘Partnership interest’ or ‘partner’s interest in the partnership’ is defined to mean all of a partner’s
interests in the partnership, including the partner’s transferable interest and all management and
other rights. A partner’s ‘transferable interest’ is a more limited concept and means only his share
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
535