Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] meetings will be held, fixing a quorum, setting the method of voting, establishing the method of

choosing directors, creating committees of directors, setting down the method by which board

meetings may be called and the voting procedures to be followed, determining the offices to be

filled by the directors and the powers with which each officer shall be vested, fixing the method of

declaring dividends, establishing a fiscal year, setting out rules governing issuance and transfer of

stock, and establishing the method of amending the bylaws.

Section 2.07 of the RMBCA provides that the directors may adopt bylaws that will operate during

an emergency. An emergency is a situation in which “a quorum of the corporation’s directors

cannot readily be assembled because of some catastrophic event.”

K E Y   T A K E A W A Y  
 

Articles  of  incorporation  represent  a  corporate  charter—that  is,  a  contract  between  the  corporation  

and  the  state.  Filing  these  articles,  or  “chartering,”  is  accomplished  at  the  state  level.  The  secretary  of