“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] Despite this prohibition, as
analysis by USA Today and The Corporate Library, eleven of the fifteen largest companies have at
least two board members who also sit together on the board of another corporation. Furthermore,
CEOs of one corporation often sit on the boards of other corporations. Bank board members may
sit on the boards of other corporations, including the bank’s own clients. This web of connections
[5]
has both pros and cons.
Duty
of
Care
The second major aspect of the director’s responsibility is that of duty of care. Section 8.30 of
RMBCA calls on the director to perform his duties “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in
a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” An “ordinarily prudent person”
means one who directs his intelligence in a thoughtful way to the task at hand. Put another way, a
director must make a reasonable effort to inform himself before making a decision, as discussed
in the next paragraph.