“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] quieter, imagined pastoral life of their forefathers. Not until the nineteenth century, in both the
United States and England, did a full-fledged law of contracts arise together with modem
capitalism.
Contract
Defined
As usual in the law, the legal definition of “contract” is formalistic. The Restatement says: “A
contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which the law gives a remedy, or the
performance of which the law in some way recognizes as a duty.” (Restatement (Second) of
Contracts, Section 1) Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code says: “‘Contract’ means the total
legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement as affected by this Act and any other
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
356
applicable rules of law.” (Section 1-201(11)) A short-hand definition is: “A contract is a legally
enforceable promise.”
Economic
View
of
Contract
Law