“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] If it wanted to protect itself fully, Sears would have filed a financing statement; then Ned
[8]
would be out the fridge when the repo men came. The “value” issue is interestingly
• Buyers of farm products. The UCC itself does not protect buyers of farm products from
security interests created by “the person engaged in farming operations who is in the
business of selling farm products,” and the result was that sometimes the buyer had to
pay twice: once to the farmer and again to the lender whom the farmer didn’t pay. As a
result, Congress included in its 1985 Farm Security Act, 7 USC 1631, Section 1324, this
language: “A buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a
seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the
seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence
of such interest.”
Lien
Creditors
Persons (including bankruptcy trustees) who become lien creditors before the security interest is
perfected win out—the unperfected security interest is subordinate to lien creditors. Persons who