“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] devised by the Congress of the International Chamber of Commerce. Suppose the parties do not
stipulate a body of law for the agreement, and the various bodies of law conflict, what then? Julius
is in New York and Rochelle is in Paris; does French law or New York law govern? The answer will
depend on the particulars of the dispute. An American court must determine under the applicable
principles of the law of “conflicts of law” whether New York or French law applies.
Domestic
Law
The principal body of law applicable to the letter of credit in the United States is Article 5 of the
UCC. Section 5-103 declares that Article 5 “applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and
obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.” The Official Comment to 5-101
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
1021
an obligation incurred in a separate financial, mercantile, or other transaction or arrangement.”