Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] interest rates before and after a certain date or depending on whether or not the maker has

defaulted; it could be determinable by a formula or by reference to a source described in the


[2]
instrument. It could permit the maker to take a discount if he pays before a certain date or

could assess a penalty if he pays after the date. It could also provide for an attorney’s fees and the

costs of collection on default. If it is clear that interest is to be included but no interest amount is

set, UCC Section 3-112 provides that it is “payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of

payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues.” The fundamental rule is that for

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     843