“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] appropriate letterhead may serve to make the note or draft negotiable without any other
signature. Nor does the position of the signature matter. Blackstone Kent’s handwritten note,
“Ten days from this note, I, Blackstone Kent, promise to pay $5,000 to the order of Webster
Mews,” is sufficient to make the note negotiable, even though there is no subsequent signature.
Moreover, the signature may be in a trade name or an assumed name. (Note: special problems
arise when an agent signs on behalf of a principal. We consider these problems in Chapter 22
Unconditional
Promise
or
Order
to
Pay
Section 3-106(a) of the UCC provides that an instrument is not negotiable if it “states (i) an
express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another
writing, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
842
writing. A reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.”
Under 3-106(b), a promise is not made conditional by “(i) reference to another writing for a
see Holly Hill Acres, Ltd. v. Charter Bank of Gainesville, in Section 19.4 "Cases".
The only permissible promise or order in a negotiable instrument is to pay a sum certain in
money.