“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] [4]
partner’s own interest.” Moreover, the partnership agreement may eliminate the duty of loyalty
[5]
so long as that is not “manifestly unreasonable.”
Activities
Affected
by
the
Duty
of
Loyalty
The duty of loyalty means, again, that partners must put the firm’s interest above their own. Thus
This is certainly not a comprehensive list, and courts will determine on a case-by-case basis
Duty
of
Care
Stemming from its roots in agency law, partnership law also imposes a duty of care on partners.
Partners are to faithfully serve to the best of their ability. Section 404 of RUPA imposes the
fiduciary standard on the duty of care, but rather confusingly: how does the “punctilio of an honor
the most sensitive”—as Judge Cardozo described that standard—apply when under RUPA Section
404(c) the “the duty of care…is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless
conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law”? Recognize that a person can
attend to business both loyally and negligently. For example, Alice Able, a partner in a law firm
who is not very familiar with the firm’s computerized bookkeeping system, attempts to trace a
missing check and in so doing erases a month’s worth of records.