Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] 2. Gary  and  Reggie  claimed  the  evidence  brought  forth  to  show  the  existence  of  a  partnership  was  

unconvincing.  How  credible  were  their  claims?  

 
   

[1]  The  word  prothonotary  means  first  notary  of  the  court.  The  prothonotary  is  the  keeper  of  the  civil  

records  for  the  court  system.  The  office  is  responsible  for  the  creation,  maintenance,  and  certification  of  

matters  pending  or  determined  by  the  court.  The  office  is  also  responsible  for  certain  reporting  and  

collection  duties  to  state  agencies.  

[2]  NRS  602.010(1):  “Every  person  doing  business  in  this  state  under  an  assumed  or  fictitious  name  that  is  

in  any  way  different  from  the  legal  name  of  each  person  who  owns  an  interest  in  the  business  must  file  
Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     521  
   
 
with  the  county  clerk  of  each  county  in  which  the  business  is  being  conducted  a  certificate  containing  the  

information  required  by  NRS  602.020.”  

[3]  NRS  602.070:  “No  action  may  be  commenced  or  maintained  by  any  person…upon  or  on  account  of  any  

contract  made  or  transaction  had  under  the  assumed  or  fictitious  name,  or  upon  or  on  account  of  any