Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] indicating how the instrument can be subsequently negotiated: with or without further indorsing.

 
Restrictive  Indorsement  
A restrictive indorsement attempts to limit payment to a particular person or otherwise

prohibit further transfer or negotiation. We say “attempts to limit” because a restrictive

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  M.  Warner,  George  J.  Siedel,  and  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org
Saylor  URL:  http://www.saylor.org/books/     873  
   
 
indorsement is generally invalid. Section 3-206(a) of the UCC provides that an attempt to limit

payment to a particular person or prohibit further transfer “is not effective.” Nor is “[a]n

indorsement stating a condition to the right of the indorsee to receive payment”; the restriction

may be disregarded. However, two legitimate restrictive indorsements are valid: collection

indorsements and trust indorsements. Wisner Elevator Company, Inc. v. Richland State

Bank (Section 20.4 "Cases") deals with conditional and restrictive indorsements.