“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] They have trained car-lock
and the capacity to deliver repossessed collateral to the client’s desired destination. Some firms
advertise that they have 360-degree video cameras that record every aspect of the repossession.
They have “skip chasers”—people whose business it is to track down those who skip out on their
[1]
obligations, and they are trained not to breach the peace. See Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
1113
The reference in Section 9-609(a)(2) to “render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on
a debtor’s premises” gets to situations involving “heavy equipment [when] the physical removal
from the debtor’s plant and the storage of collateral pending disposition may be impractical or
The creditor’s agents—the repo people—charge for their service, of course, and if possible the cost