Anda di halaman 1dari 1245
[…] partnership agreement may provide that RUPA’s dissolution-triggering events, including

dissociation, will not trigger dissolution. However, the agreement cannot change the rules that

dissolution is caused by the business becoming illegal or by court order. Creditors of the

partnership remain as before, and the dissociated partner is liable for partnership obligations

arising before dissociation.

Section 701 of RUPA provides that if the firm continues in business after a partner dissociates,

without winding up, then the partnership must purchase the dissociated partner’s interest; RUPA

Section 701(b) explains how to determine the buyout price. It is the amount that would have been

distributed to the dissociated partner if, on the date of dissociation, the firm’s assets were sold “at

a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire

business as a going concern,” minus damages for wrongful dissociation. A wrongful dissociater

may have to wait a while to get paid in full, unless a court determines that immediate payment

“will not cause an undue hardship to the partnership,” but the longest nonwrongful dissociaters
[22]
need to wait is 120 days.