“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] negotiation to someone else. The liabilities of a special indorser are the same as those of a blank
indorser.
The dichotomy here of indorsement in blank or special indorsement is the indorser’s way of
indicating how the instrument can be subsequently negotiated: with or without further indorsing.
Restrictive
Indorsement
A restrictive indorsement attempts to limit payment to a particular person or otherwise
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
873
indorsement is generally invalid. Section 3-206(a) of the UCC provides that an attempt to limit
payment to a particular person or prohibit further transfer “is not effective.” Nor is “[a]n
indorsement stating a condition to the right of the indorsee to receive payment”; the restriction
may be disregarded. However, two legitimate restrictive indorsements are valid: collection
indorsements and trust indorsements. Wisner Elevator Company, Inc. v. Richland State
Bank (Section 20.4 "Cases") deals with conditional and restrictive indorsements.
Collection
Indorsement