“This document is attributed to Don Mayer, Daniel M.
[…] $200,000; she is unaware of the fraud. On August 2, Betsy gives the note to Al as a token of her
affection. Al is Clifford’s friend and knows about the scam (see Figure 21.1 "The Shelter Rule").
May Al collect?
Begin the analysis by noting that Al is not an HDC. Why? For three reasons: he did not take the
instrument for value (it was a gift), he did not take in good faith (he knew of the fraud), and he
had notice (he acquired it after the due date). Nevertheless, Al is entitled to collect from Harold
the full $250,000. His right to do so flows from UCC, Section 3-203(b): “Transfer of an
instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the
transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the
transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a direct or indirect transfer from a
holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.”
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
M.
Warner,
George
J.
Siedel,
and
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
URL:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
915
By virtue of the shelter rule, Al as transferee from Betsy acquires all rights that she had as
transferor.