Anda di halaman 1dari 153
[…] Indeed, in the context of the Catholic clergy . . . even masturbation and sexual thoughts may be deemed to be sinful and abusive. However, there is no indication whatsoever the subpoenas were read in such a broad manner. Had they been, objections could have been made. Moreover, this claim is based on a reading of the phrase evidence of child molestation and sexual abuse in which the word child does not modify sexual abuse. This is not the only, or even the most natural, interpretation.

Penal Code section 784.7, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: When more than one violation of Section 220, except assault with intent to commit mayhem, 261, 262, 264.1, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289 occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial.

20

35237 Rabinowitz APPENDIX part: 5 (revised 12/1/08)

LJB 4:00 6/19/13

103a 8. Several grand jury issues already have been decided in prior appellate proceeding.

The Priests raise several grand jury issues that were decided in our earlier opinion in this matter.