Anda di halaman 1dari 153
[…] 11

35237 Rabinowitz APPENDIX part: 5 (revised 12/1/08)

LJB 4:00 6/19/13

68a a. Statutory scheme is controlling.

Evidence Code section 911 provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by statute: [] . . . [] (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing. This section declares the California Legislatures determination that evidentiary privileges shall be available only as defined by statute.