Electronically Filed
[…] employee's of the Washoe County Public Defender or of the Panel Chair assigned
to Coughlin's formal disciplinary hearing by the Northern Nevada Disciplinary
Board, which is not a part of the SBN) details largely consisting of unattributed
hearsay and double unattributed double hearsay, which refers to King in the third
person...leading one to wonder just whom wrote such statement. Further, while
King's application fails to satisfy NRS 33.250(2)(c)'s requirements, its failure to
come any where near to satisfy any reasonable burden of proof divined from a
reading of NRS 33.270(1) in a free and just society makes void both the TPO and
EPO issued herein. (NRS 33.270(1), which requires: The court may issue a
temporary order for protection against harassment in the workplace if it appears to
the satisfaction of the court from specific facts shown by a verified application filed
pursuant to NRS 33.250 that harassment in the workplace has occurred. Such a
showing that harassment in the workplace has occurred requires an application
and analysis of: NRS 33.240 Acts that constitute harassment in workplace.
Harassment in the workplace occurs when: 1. A person knowingly threatens to
cause or commits an act that causes: (a) Bodily injury to the person or another