Anda di halaman 1dari 2
[…] E-mail: cpoa@cpoa.org l web site: www.cpoa.org

CASE ALERT MEMORANDUM


May 18, 2006
Prepared by the firm of
JONES & MAYER
3777 North Harbor Boulevard
Fullerton, CA 92835
(714) 446-1400 Fax: (714) 446-1448

CLIENT ALERT MEMORANDUM

To: All Police Chiefs & Sheriffs



From: Martin J. Mayer, Michael R. Capizzi and Krista MacNevin Jee

PENAL CODE SECTION PROHIBITING FALSE CITIZENS’ COMPLAINTS AGAINST


PEACE OFFICERS UNCONSTITUTIONAL.

On May 15, 2006, the United States Supreme Court denied a petition for review of a
Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals decision holding California Penal Code Section 148.6
unconstitutional, Docket No. 05-1118.

Section 148.6 provides that “[e]very person who files any allegation of misconduct against
any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part
2, knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” This specific provision
was challenged in the habeas writ petition that was the subject of Darren David Chaker v.
Alan Crogan and the People of the State of California.

Mr. Chaker was charged and convicted of a violation of Section 148.6. He challenged that
conviction in federal court.