Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] Page 5 of 15

Buyer: Frank Dartee (frank.dartee@gmail.com) Transaction ID: jg-mr6m2ka30feede4

The TOP program is located in Chapter 37 - Claims of Title 31. (Are you confused, yet? ) Chapter 37 includes 31 U.S.C. 3701-3733. So, looking back to the beginning of Chapter 37, we find 31 U.S.C. 3701 Definitions and application, and read the definitions applicable to this chapter, meaning Chapter 37, which includes the troubling 31 U.S.C. 3716(c)(3)(A) wherein we are informed that Social Security payments shall be subject to offset under this section. However, 31 U.S.C. 3701(d) provides: (d) Sections 3711(e) and 37163719 of this title do not apply to a claim or debt under, or to an amount payable under (1) the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), (2) the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), except to the extent provided under sections 204(f) and 1631(b)(4) of such Act and section 3716 (c) of this title, or (3) the tariff laws of the United States. [I added the bold.] Keep in mind that the TOP Overview states clearly that: The disbursing official is required to perform such offset pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3716(c). 31 U.S.C. 3716(c)(6) provides: (6) Any Federal agency that is owed by a person a past due, legally enforceable nontax debt that is over 180 days delinquent, including nontax debt administered by a third party acting as an agent for the Federal Government, shall notify the Secretary of the Treasury of all such nontax debts for purposes of administrative offset under this subsection. (Bold added.) Under definitions for this Chapter, at 31 U.S.C. 3701(a)(8), we read: (8) nontax means, with respect to any debt or claim, any debt or claim other than a debt or claim under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. (Bold added.) See also 31 CFR 285.4 (Offset of Federal benefit payments to collect past-due, legally enforceable nontax debt) (Debt or claim means an amount of money, funds, or property which has been determined by an agency official to be due the United States from any person, organization, or entity except another Federal agency. Debt or claim does not include a debt or claim arising under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or the tariff laws of the United States); 31 CFR 285.5 (Centralized offset of Federal payments to collect nontax debts owed to the United States) (same). (Bold added.) Couldnt be any clearer, IMO (in my opinion).

Page 6 of 15

Buyer: Frank Dartee (frank.dartee@gmail.com) Transaction ID: jg-mr6m2ka30feede4