Anda di halaman 1dari 6

INSTRUMENTATION VALVES

from

AMBIT

AMBIT Instruments Pty Ltd Melbourne: 42 Titan Drive Carrum Downs Vic 3201
Phone: 03 9776.8888 Fax: 03 9776.8656 email: contact@ambitinst.com.au Freecall: 1800 101 102 Sydney: Unit 10, 272-274 Victoria St. Wetherill Park NSW 2164 Phone: 02 9604.3544 Fax: 02 9604.3677 email: nswsales@ambitinst.com.au Website: www.ambitinst.com.au

Precision valves and manifolds are manufactured to stringent quality procedures. (ISO 9001 Certified) All components, including the finished product, undergo 100% size and pressure testing during the process of manufacture. Bodies are stamped with an alpha-numeric code that links each product to manufacturing and material certification. The general material of construction is stamped on the main body of each valve.

INSTRUMENTATION VALVES

STAINLESS STEEL VALVEHEAD ASSEMBLY


PA/TGSH PA/TTBH Grub Screw T-Bar H = 316 S S H = 316 S S R = Red G = Green B = Blue H = 316 S S H = 316 S S H = 316 S S H = 316 S S T = PTFE G = Graphite H = 316 S S H = 316 S S H = 316 S S

PA/TDCR

Dust Cap

PA/TPH PA/TLNH PA/TYH PA/TSLPH PA/TST PA/TBLPH PA/TDPH PA/TTLPH

Pusher Lock Nut Yoke Spindle Shaft Seal Bonnet Dwell Pin Ball Nose Item

PRECISION Low Pressure Secondary Valvehead

PRESSURE / TEMPERATURE RATINGS


PTFE PACKING Maximum pressure 41.4 MPa @ 100oC Maximum pressure 20.7 MPa @ 200oC PTFE packing must not be used at temperatures in excess of 200oC Maximum pressure 41.4 MPa @ 200oC Maximum pressure 20.7 MPa @ 400oC

GRAPHITE PACKING

High pressure option for 68.9 MPa available

MANIFOLDS
2 Way Remote Mount Female x Female 1/4 , 1/2, & 3/4 threaded connections
Request drawing no. P2-A Model P2/THXX shown

2 Way Direct Mount 1/2 NPT (Standard) Female x O-Ring Tee section version available
Request drawing no. P2-F Model P2/FTHXX shown

3 Way Remote Mount 1/2 NPT (Standard) Female x Female


Request drawing no. P3-A Model P3/ATHXX shown

3 Way Direct Mount 1/2 NPT (Standard) Female x O-Ring Tee section version available
Request drawing no. P3-F Model P3/FTHXX shown

3 Way H section Direct Mount O-Ring x flange


Request drawing no. P3-H Model P3/HKTHXX shown

5 Way Remote Mount 1/2 NPT (Standard) Female x Female


Request drawing no. P5-R Model P5/RTHXX shown

5 Way Direct Mount 1/2 NPT (Standard) Female x O-Ring Tee section version available
Request drawing no. P5-F Model P5/FTHXX shown

5 Way H section Direct Mount O-Ring x flange


Request drawing no. P5-HK Model P5/HKTHXX shown

MANY OTHER MODELS AVAILABLE

Codification Chart for MANIFOLDS


MOUNTING VARIATIONS MANIFOLD TYPE 2 = 3 = 4 = 5 = / = 2 Way Manifold 3 Way Manifold 4 Valve, 5 Way Manifold 5 Way Manifold Code separator A = C = D = E = F = H = I = L = N = P = R = 3 Way remote mount (No bleed option available) 2 or 3 way with straight equalize valvehead 2 & 3 way direct mount. 3 way inlet 26mm apart 3 way flange to flange (no bleed option) 2,3 or 5 way flat pack (DP manifolds - 40mm inlets) 2,3 & 5 way, H section. Add -K for kidney flange inlet 3 & 5 way, Direct mount (Deep body) 2,3 & 5 way. Enclosure mount. Bottom entry. 3 or 5 way bottom entry, direct mount. 3 way horizontal remote mount. -Q optional 2, 3 & 5 way, horizontal remote mount. DP R manifolds have 54mm screw connections. S = 3 way pipe to flange (Wide body with 40mm inlets) -Q optional T = 2,3 & 5 way. Tee section. (DP manifolds - 54mm inlet) -Q optional Code by itself indicates the inlet is 1/2FNPT - P5/FTHXX G after code means 1/2 FBSP Parallel - P5/FGTHXX Number after code, size change - P5/F2THXX K after code means Kidney Flange inlet - P5/FKTHXX

MANUFACTURER IDENTIFICATION Always P for PRECISION Instrument Manifolds

P 3 / F T H X X
STUFFING BOX & FLANGE SEALS T = PTFE G = GRAPHITE MATERIAL OF CONSTRUCTION C = C276 L = 316L-NACE MR 01-75 H = 316 (A276) H1 = 316 (A182) H4 = 316 (A479) Z = Inconel 718 J = Monel 400 K = Carbon Steel (En19) -316 at the end of code means that all components are 316SS E in front of material code changes the valvehead from low to High Pressure TAP OPTIONS A v U B X K = = = = = = Equalise Tamper Proof Vent Tamper Proof Equalize & Vent Anti-tamper All Anti-tamper All T bars Knobs on all TRANSMITTER CONNECTION X = Remote mount or O Ring Tx Hook-up M = Narrow Outlet Tx Hook-up -316 at the end of code means all components are 316 SS

Size Code in Inches 1 = 1/8 2 = 1/4 3 = 3/8 4 = 1/2 5 = 5/8 6 = 3/4 7 = 7/8 8 = 1 16 = 2

OPTIONS
Adders must be placed at the end of the codification ADDERS Plated Tx bolts Graded bolts Bleed ports, plugged Plugs in bleed or vent ports Bleed plugs in bleed or vent ports Front mounting (M8 X14) Bottom mounting (M8 X14) Mounting to order All components 316SS Valve cleaned for oxygen service Upstream venting Bottom mounted vents Bottom vents with 1/4 bleed plug TRIM Metering tip Monel 400 17/4 PH condition H1075

-D = -Z = -B = -P = -Q = -F = -R = -O = -316 = -OX = -U = -VR = -QR = -M = -J = -7 =

Example - P3/FTHXX-D-F-B-316 P3/F = Precision 3 way direct mount T = PTFE seals throughout H = 316 SS wetted parts X = The handles are all T-bars X = Flanged outlet - 41.3 x 54 OPTIONS -D = Plated Tx mounting bolts -F = Mounting on the front -B = 1/4 bleed ports -316 = All components to be 316 SS
Codes in the first half of the codification are position sensitive e.g. P3/FTHXX

ISOLATION, GAUGE & VENT VALVES


Mini Isolation Valve Female x Female 1/4 & 3/8 threaded, 6mm & 10mm Tube Bulkhead version available
Request drawing no. P1M-AW2 Model P1M/W2W2TAXXH shown

Mini Isolation Valve Male x Female 1/4 & 3/8 threaded, 6mm & 10mm Tube Bulkhead version available
Request drawing no. P1M-AM Model P1M/M2W2TAXXH shown

Isolation Valve Female x Female 1/4 , 1/2, & 3/4 threaded connections Tube ends available
Request drawing no. P1-AW Model P1/W4W4TAXXH shown

Isolation Valve Male x Female 1/4 , 1/2, & 3/4 threaded connections Tube ends available
Request drawing no. P1-AM Model P1/M4W4TAXXH shown

Isolation Valve with Bleed Male x Female 1/4 , 1/2, & 3/4 threaded connections Tube ends available
Request drawing no. P1-BM Model P1/M4W4TBOXH shown

2 Valve Manifold Female x Female 1/4 , 1/2, & 3/4 threaded connections Bleed Plug available as an option
Request drawing no. P21-W Model P2/M4W4TV2XH shown

2 Valve Manifold with Bleed Male x Female 1/4 , 1/2, & 3/4 threaded connections
Request drawing no. P2-M

Model P2/M4W4TV2XH shown

Multiport Gauge Valve Male or Female x (3 x) female Outlets can be with bleed &/or plugged Various body lengths available
Request drawing no. P1-CW Model P1/M4W4TC4XH shown

MANY OTHER MODELS AVAILABLE

Codification Chart for Isolation, Gauge & Vent Valves


(excludes Mini Series)
Process Connection M = Male Connection W = Female Connection S = Socket Weld B = Butt Weld See Table 2 for Weld-on Ends Process Connection Size 2 4 6 = = = 1/4 NPT 1/2 NPT 3/4 NPT

Code Break / Seperates the valve identification code from the sizing codes Manifold Type 1 = 2 = 1U = 2U = Isolation Valve Remote Mount 2 Way Isolate with Union Bonnet 2 Way with Union Bonnet

G or R after the size denotes BSP parallel or BSPT repectively. For the weld end codes see Table 2

Instrument Connection M W SW BW See = Male Connection = Female Connection = Socket Weld = Butt Weld Table 2 for Weld-on Ends Instrument Connection Size

Manufacturer Identification Always P for Precision Instrument Manifolds

2 4 6

= = =

1/4 NPT 1/2 NPT 3/4 NPT

G or R after the size denotes BSP parallel or BSPT repectively. S after the size indicates NPT Gauge Swivel GS after the size indicates BSPG Gauge Swivel

P 1 / M 4 W 4 T B 0 X H
Stuffing Box Seals T = G = PTFE Graphite C L H J Z K Material of Construction = = = = = = C276 316L NACE MR 01-75 316 Monel 400 Inconel 718 Carbon Steel

Bleed/Vent Requirement A B C V = = = = No bleed 1 Bleed 1 Bleed & Plug Vent Bleed/Vent Size X 0 2 4 = = = = No Bleed M8 Screw 1/4 NPT 1/2 NPT X V Y R K Anti-tamper Options = = = = =

E in front of material code changes the Valvehead from Low to High Pressure. For all components to be 316SS, add - 316 after the part number

All T Bars Vent is tamper proof Isolate is tamper proof All are tamper proof Knobs on all
Size Code in Inches 1 = 1/8 2 = 1/4 3 = 3/8 4 = 1/2 5 = 5/8 6 = 3/4 7 = 7/8 8 = 1 16 = 2 Table 2 B = Butt weld S = Socket weld 1 = Sched 5S 2 = Sched 10S 3 = Sched 40S 4 = Sched 5 = Sched 80S 6 = Sched 7 = Sched 160 8 = Sched 9 = Sched XXS

NOTES Adders to be placed at the end of the codification, in any order. -C = Captured bleed screw -CK = Captured knurled bleed screw -D = Plated mounting screws -Z = Graded mounting screws -B = Vent/bleed port, plugged -Q = 1/4 bleed plug in Vent/bleed port -316 = All components 316 SS -R = Bottom mounting (M8 X14) -O = Mounting to order -U = Upstream venting

-SD = -ST = -OX = -P = -50 = -66 = -79 = -100 = -134 = -M = -4 = -7 =

Soft seat - Delrin Soft seat - PTFE Oxygen clean Panel mounting Inlet extension adder Inlet extension adder Inlet extension adder Inlet extension adder Inlet extension adder Trim Metering tip Monel 400 17/4 PH Condition H1075

G after the connection size means the connection is BSP Parallel R after the connection size means the connection is BSP Taper
e.g. : 1/2NPT Male/Female Valve - P1/M4W4TAXXH 1/2 BSPP .. .. .. - P1/M4GW4GTAXXH