Anda di halaman 1dari 1036
[…] 5. Thissection doesnot limit or remove the liability ofan undisclosed landlord."
NRS 40.310 Issue offact tobe tried by jury ifproper demand made. Whenever an issue offact ispresented by the
pleadings, it shall be tried by ajury, ifproper demand ismade pursuant tothe NevadaRulesofCivil Procedure or the
Justice Court Rules ofCivil Procedure
Actually, alot ofpeople seemed confused regarding the "24 hours" lockout thing. The only appearance in either NRS
118A or NRS 40, in the provisions applicable to Summary Eviction Proceedingsofanything related to"24 hours" isin
NRS 40.253(5), which only speakstoasituation where the Tenant doesnot file aTenant'sAnswer or Tenant'sAffidavit,
which isclearly inapplicable here, asthe Tenant did file such a Opposition tothe NoCause Eviction Notice: "5. Upon
noncompliance with the notice:
(a) The landlord or the landlord's agent may apply by affidavit of complaint for eviction to the justice court of the
township in which the dwelling, apartment, mobile home or commercial premisesare located or tothe district court ofthe
county in which the dwelling, apartment, mobile home or commercial premises are located, whichever has jurisdiction
over the matter. Tlitsgurimay thereupon issue an order directing the sheriff or constable of the county to remove
the tenant within 24 hours after receipt of the order, The affidavit must state or contain..."
So,ftbsent some statutory provislop allowing the Order gf Summary Eviction to result in a
lockout by_the Washoe County Sheriff's Office prior to the 3 days formailing where personal
service of the Order of Summary Eviction was not effectuated, despite what WCSO employee