Anda di halaman 1dari 1036
[…] confined to unusual situations where the court's instant action is necessary to protect the judicial
MOTION To 5ET ASIDE ORDER AND NoTICt OF APPEAL or SUMMARY CONTEMPT ORDER; and MOTION fOR RECUSAL OF JUDGE HOWARD;
NOTICE OF INSUFT/C/INTY of RECORD ON APPEAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
a
9
1C
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
26
0 1 1 0 1
01101
From: zachcoughlim 2-24-12 9:00pm p. 7 of 76
1o:-1699ac9c-69b1-4598-88f6-30dd36e
institution itself. In re Gustafson, 619 F.2d 1354, 58 A.L.R. Fed. 1 (9th Cir. 1980), on reh'g, 650 F.2d
1017 (9th Cir. 1981).
NRS 22. 030. Summary punishment of contempt committed in immediate view and
presence of court; affidavit or statement to be filed when contempt committed outside
immediate view and presence of court; disqualification of judge:
"1. If a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at
chambers, the contempt may be punished summarily. If the court or judge summarily punishes
a person for a contempt pursuant to this subsection, the court or judge shall enter an order
that:
(a) Recites the facts constituting the contempt in the immediate view and presence of the court
or judge;
(b) Finds the person guilty of the contempt; and
(c) Prescribes the punishment for the contempt..."
154 ALR 1227, Necessity and Sufficiency of Making and Recording Subsidiary or Detailed
Findings Supporting Adjudication of Direct Contempt.
Statute providing that in all cases of contempt arising without immediate view and presence of