Anda di halaman 1dari 760
[…] 2012, I would have until at least noon on June 28th, 2012 to Iile the Tenant's AIIidavit. I submitted one
Ior Iiling with the Sparks Justice Court and may have so submitted one with the Reno Justice Court (I
need to do more research, etc...) but I know I Iurther intended to Iax Iile another Tenant's AIIidavit with
the RJC beIore noon on the June 28th, 2012 just to be sure. I am Iorwarding to you emails I sent the
Sparks and Reno Justice Courts on june 26th, 2012 and July 2, 2012 highlighting the insuIIiciency oI
notice on the 5 day unlawIul detainer notice, etc...
NRS 40.253(3), provides that:
"3. A notice served pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 must:
(a) IdentiIy the court that has jurisdiction over the matter; and
(b) Advise the tenant:
(1) OI the tenant`s right to contest the matter by Iiling, within the time speciIied in subsection 1 Ior the
payment oI the rent or surrender oI the premises, an aIIidavit with the court that has jurisdiction over
the matter stating that the tenant has tendered payment or is not in deIault in the payment oI the rent;"
I am writing to request a Iormal opinion as to whether inidividuals who lack a law license (or
someone like myselI, who has one that is currently suspended) can represent parties in landlord tenant