This infobase contains a numerical index of all FECA and OWCP Bulletins, Circulars and Transmittals issued in FY
[…] The case was remanded
for a second opinion evaluation.
The claimant was injured in December of 1991. She was treated by a chiropractor who referred her for physical
therapy consisting of soft tissue and deep tissue massage in January of 1992, and who obtained x-rays and
diagnosed a subluxation in February of 1992. The claimant requested reimbursement of the physical therapy
expenses. The Office denied her request for reimbursement of the physical therapy.
The Board affirmed the Office's decision. They cited section 8103(a) of the FECA, which states, "The United States
shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies
prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician..." The term "physician" included chiropractors only to the
extent that their services consist of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by
x-ray to exist. Physical examinations, related laboratory tests, and x-rays performed or requested by a chiropractor