Anda di halaman 1dari 31

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.

com 1

IIT ians P A C E
216 - 217 ,2nd floor , Shoppers point , S. V. Road. Andheri (West) Mumbai 400058 . Tel: 26245223 / 09
LEVEL-1 (Practice Question) Tangent & Normal


Question
based on
Equation of tangent & related facts

Q.1 If tangent to the curve y = f(x) at any point is
parallel to y-axis, then at that point dy/dx
equals-
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C)
(D) 1

Q.2 If normal to the curve y = f(x) at a point
makes 135 angle with x- axis, then at that
point dy/dx equals-
(A) 1 (B) 1 (C) 0
(D)

Q.3 The slope of the curve y = sin x + cos
2
x is
zero at the point, where-
(A) x =
4
t
(B) x =
2
t
(C) x = t (D) No where

Q.4 The slope of the tangent to the curve
x
2
+ 2y = 8x 7 at the point x = 5 is -
(A) t/4 (B) t /3 (C) 3t/4
(D) t /2

Q.5 The equation of the tangent to the curve
y = cos x at x = t/3 is-
(A) 3x 2 3 y = t + 3
(B) 3x + 2 3 y = t + 3
(C) 3x + 2 3 y = t 3
(D) None of these

Q.6 The equation of tangent to the curve
y = 2 sin x + sin 2x at the point x = t/3 is-
(A) 2y = 3 (B) 3y = 2
(C) 2y = 3 3 (D) 2y = 3

Q.7 The equation of the tangent to the curve 6y = 7
x
3
at point (1, 1) is-
(A) 2x + y = 3 (B) x + 2y = 3
(C) x + y = 1 (D) x + y + 2 = 0



Q.8 The equation of the tangent to the curve
1/ x + 1/ y = 2/ a at point (a, a) is-
(A) a/ x + a/ y = 2 a
(B) x + y = 2a
(C) x + y = 2 a
(D) None of these

Q.9 y = x 11 is a tangent to the curve y = x
3
11x + 5
at the point-
(A) (2,9) (B) (3, 8)
(C) (11, 0) (D) None of these

Q.10 If tangent at a point of the curve y = f(x) is
perpendicular to 2x 3y = 5, then at that
point dy/dx equals-
(A) 2/3 (B) 2/3
(C) 3/2 (D) 3/2

Q.11 At what point the tangent to the curve x +
y = a is perpendicular to the
x- axis-
(A) (0, 0) (B) (a, a)
(C) (a, 0) (D) (0, a)

Q.12 At what point of the curve y = 2x
2
x + 1
tangent is parallel to y = 3x + 4
(A) (0, 1) (B) (1, 2)
(C) (1, 4) (D) (2, 7)

Q.13 If tangent of the curve x = t
2
1, y = t
2
t is
perpendicular to x- axis, then-
(A) t = 0 (B) t = 1/ 2
(C) t = (D) t = 1/ 3

Q.14 The equation of tangent to the curve y =
1 e
x/2
at the point where it meets y- axis is-
(A) x + 2y = 0 (B) 2x + y = 0
(C) x y = 2 (D) None of these
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 2

Q.15 The point where the tangent line to the curve
y = e
2x
at (0, 1) meets x- axis is-
(A) (1, 0) (B) (1, 0)
(C) (1/2, 0) (D) None of these

Q.16 At what point the slope of the tangent to the
curve x
2
+ y
2
2x 3 = 0 is zero-
(A) (3, 0); (1, 0) (B) (3, 0) ; (1, 2)
(C) (1, 0); (1, 2) (D) (1, 2) ; (1, 2)

Q.17 The equation of the tangent to the curve y =
x
2
+ 1 at point (1, 2) is-
(A) y = 2x (B) x + 2y = 5
(C) 2x + y = 4 (D) None of these
Q.18 The equation of tangent at the point (at
2
, at
3
)
on the curve ay
2
= x
3
is-
(A) 3tx 2y = at
3
(B) tx 3y = at
3

(C) 3 tx + 2y = at
3
(D) None of these

Q.19 The slopes of the tangents to the curve
y = (x +1) (x 3) at the points where it
crosses x- axis are-
(A) 2 (B) 3
(C) 4 (D) None of these

Q.20 The coordinates of the point on the curve
y = x
2
+ 3x + 4, the tangent at which passes
through the origin are-
(A) (2, 2), (2, 14) (B) (1, 1), (3, 4)
(C) (2, 14), (2, 2) (D) (1, 2), (14, 3)

Q.21 The angle made by tangent at the point (2, 0)
of the curve y = (x 2) (x 3) with x- axis is-
(A) t/4 (B) t /2 (C)
4
3t
(D) t

Q.22 If the curve y = x
2
+ bx + c, touches the line
y = x at the point (1, 1), then values of b and c
are-
(A) 1, 2 (B) 1, 1
(C) 2, 1 (D) 2, 1

Q.23 The line x/a + y/b = 1 touches the curve y = be
x/a

at the point-
(A) (0, a) (B) (0, 0)
(C) (0, b) (D) (b, 0)

Q.24 The straight line x + y = a will be tangent to
9
x
2
+
16
y
2
= 1, if a equals to-
(A) 8 (B) 5
(C) 1 (D) 6

Q.25 A tangent to the curve y = x
2
+ 3x passes
through a point (0, 9) if it is drawn at the
point-
(A) (3, 0) (B) (1, 4)
(C) (0, 0) (D) (4, 4)

Q.26 The coordinates of the points on the curve
x = a (u + sin u), y = a (1 cos u), where
tangent is inclined an angle t/4 to the x-axis
are -
(A) (a, a) (B)
|
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|

t
a , 1
2
a
(C)
|
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
+
t
a , 1
2
a (D)
|
|
.
|

\
|
|
.
|

\
|
+
t
1
2
a , a

Q.27 If the area of the triangle included between
the axes and any tangent to the curve
xy
n
= a
n+1
is constant, then value of n is-
(A) 1 (B) 1 (C) .2 (D) 2

Q.28 The angle made by the tangent to the curve
x = e
t
cos t, y = e
t
sin t at point t = t/4 with
x axis is -
(A) 0 (B) t/4 (C) t/3 (D) t/2

Q.29 The points at which the tangent to the curve
y = x
3
+ 5 is perpendicular to the line x + 3y = 2
are -
(A) (6, 1), (1, 4) (B) (6, 1), (4, 1)
(C) (1, 6), (1, 4) (D) (1, 6), (1, 4)

Q.30 The coordinates of any point P on a curve are
represented by x =
2
1
t
2
, y =
3
1
t
3
, where t is a
parameter, then equation of tangent to the
curve at P is-
(A) 6tx 6y = t
3
(B) 4tx + 3y = t
3

(C) 3tx + 2y = t
3
(D) 3tx + y = t
3

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 3

Q.31 If at a point to a curve, tangent is
perpendicular to y- axis then at that point-
(A) dy/dx = 0 (B) dx/dy = 0
(C) dy/dx = 1 (D) dy/dx = 1

Q.32 The tangent to the curve (x 2)
4
+ (y 1)
4
= 81
at the point (5, 1) is-
(A) 2x + y = 1 (B) x + 5y = 10
(C) y = 1 (D) x = 5


Q.33 If the slope of the tangent to the curve
xy+ax2y =0 at point (1, 1) is 2, then a
equals-
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
Q.34 The equation of the tangents to the curve
y = (x
3
1) (x2) at the points where it meets
xaxis are-
(A) y + 3x = 3, y 7x 14 = 0
(B) y 3x = 3, y 7x + 14 = 0
(C) y + 3x = 3, y 7x + 14 = 0
(D) None of these

Q.35 The point where the tangent to the curve
xy + 4 = 0 is equally inclined with both axes
are -
(A) (1, 4) (B) (4, 1)

(C) (2, 2) (D) None of these

Q.36 The abscissa of the point, where the tangent
to the curve y
2
= 4a{x + a sin (x/a)} is parallel
to x- axis is-
(A) 1 (B) 1
(C) at (D) None of these

Question
based on
Length of intercepts made on axes by
the Tangent and Normal


Q.37 The sum of the intercepts made by a tangent
to the curve x + y = 4 at point (4, 4) on
coordinate axes is-
(A) 4 2 (B) 6 3
(C) 8 2 (D) 256

Q.38 The abscissa of the point on the curve ay
2
=
x
3
, the normal at which cuts off equal
intercepts from the axes is-
(A) 1 (B) 4a/3
(C) 3 (D) 4a/9

Q.39 If the tangents at any point on the curve x
4
+ y
4
=
a
4
cuts off intercept p and q on the axes, the
value of p
4/3
+ q
4/3
is-
(A) a
4/3
(B) a
1/2

(C) a
1/2
(D) None of these

Q.40 If tangent at any point of the curve y = f(x)
makes equal intercepts with positive direction
of coordinate axes, then at that point (dy/dx)
equals-
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 1 (D)
Q.41 At what point on the curve y = e
x
, the
tangent cuts intercept equal in length on
coordinate axes-
(A) (0, 1) (B) (1, e)
(C) (1, 1/e) (D) (1, 1/e)

Question
based on
Equation of Normal & related facts

Q.42 The equation of the normal to the curve y
2
= 4ax
at point (a, 2a) is-
(A) x y + a = 0 (B) x + y 3a = 0
(C) x + 2y + 4a = 0 (D) x + y + 4a = 0

Q.43 The equation of the normal to the curve
x = at
2
, y = 2at at 't' point is-
(A) ty = x + at
2
(B) y + tx 2at at
3
= 0
(C) y = tx 2at at
3
(D) None of these

Q.44 The equation of normal to the curve x
2/3
+ y
2/3
= a
2/3

at the point (a, 0) is-
(A) x = a (B) x = a
(C) y = a (D) y = a

Q.45 The equation of normal to the curve y = e
x
at
the point (0, 1) is-
(A) x + y = 1 (B) x y = 1
(C) ey x = e (D) e(y 1) + x = 0

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 4

Q.46 The equation of normal to the curve y
2
= 16x
at the point (1, 4) is-
(A) 2x + y = 6 (B) 2x y + 2 = 0
(C) x + 2y = 9 (D) None of these

Q.47 The equation of normal to the curve y = tan x
at the point (0, 0) is-
(A) x + y = 0 (B) x y = 0

(C) x + 2y = 0 (D) None of these

Q.48 The equation of the normal to the curve 2y = 3
x
2
at (1, 1) is-
(A) x + y = 0 (B) x + y + 1 = 0
(C) x y + 1 = 0 (D) x y = 0

Q.49 The equation of normal to the curve
y = x
3
2x
2
+ 4 at the point x = 2 is-
(A) x + 4y = 0 (B) 4x y = 0
(C) x + 4y = 18 (D) 4x y = 18
Q.50 If x = t
2
and y = 2t, then equation of normal at
t = 1 is-
(A) x + y + 3 = 0 (B) x + y + 1 = 0
(C) x + y 1 = 0 (D) x + y 3 = 0

Q.51 If equation of normal at a point (m
2
, m
3
) on
the curve x
3
y
2
= 0 is y = 3mx 4m
3
, then
m
2
equals-
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2/9(D) 2/9

Q.52 The normal to the curve x + y = a is
perpendicular to x-axis at the point-
(A) (0, a) (B) (a, 0)
(C) (a/4, a/4) (D) No where

Q.53 The slope of the normal to the curve x = a(u sin
u ), y = a(1 cos u) at point u = t/2 is-
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 1 (D) 1/ 2

Q.54 The normal to the curve x = a (1 + cos u),
y = a sin u at the point u always passes
through a fixed point which is-
(A) (a, a) (B) (a, 0)
(C) (0, a) (D) None of these

Q.55 The equation of the normal to the curve y
2
=
x
3
at the point whose abscissa is 8, is-
(A) x 2 y = 104 (B) x 3 2 y = 104
(C) 3 2 x y = 104 (D) None of these

Q.56 The equation of normal to the curve x
2
+ y
2
=
a
2
at the point
|
|
.
|

\
|
2
a 3
,
2
a
is-
(A) 3 x y = 0 (B) x + y = 0
(C) x + 3 y = 2a (D) 3 x + y = 2a

Q.57 The equation of the normal to the curve
x = a cos
3
t, y = a sin
3
t at 't' point is-
(A) x cos t + y cos t = a cos 2t
(B) x cos t y sin t = a sin 2t
(C) x cos t y sin t = a cos 2t
(D) x cos t + y sin t = a sin 2t

Q.58 The length of perpendicular drawn from the
origin to the normal at any point u of the
curve x = a cos
3
u, y = a sin
3
u is-
(A) a sin 2 u (B) a cos 2 u
(C) a/2 sin 2 u (D) a/2 cos 2 u

Q.59 The value of dy/dx at the point where normal
to the curve y = f(x) make equal intercepts
with positive direction of coordinates axes is-
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 1 (D)

Q.60 The points on the curve 9y
2
= x
3
where the
normal to the curve cuts equal intercepts from
the axes are-
(A) (4, 8/3), (4, 8/3)
(B) (1, 1/3), (1, 1/3)
(C) (0, 0)
(D) None of these

Q.61 The distance of normal from origin at any
point u to the curve x = a (cos u + u sin u),
y = a (sin u u cos u) is-
(A) a (B) a/2 (C) 2a (D) 0

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 5

Question
based on
Angle of intersection of two curves

Q.62 The angle of intersection between the curve
y
2
= 16 x and 2x
2
+ y
2
= 4 is-
(A) 0 (B) 30 (C) 45 (D) 90

Q.63 The angle of intersection between the curve
y = 4x
2
and y = x
2
is -
(A) 0 (B) 30 (C) 45 (D) 90

Q.64 The angle of intersection between the curves
y
2
= 8x and x
2
= 4y 12 at (2, 4) is -
(A) 90 (B) 60
(C) 45 (D) 0

Q.65 The angle of intersection between curves
y = x
3
and 6y = 7 x
2
at point (1, 1) is-
(A) t/4 (B) t /3
(C) t `/2 (D) None of these

Q.66 The angle of intersection of curves 2y = x
3

and y
2
= 32x at the origin is-
(A) t /6 (B) t /4
(C) t /2 (D) None of these
Q.67 If curves
2
2
a
x
+
2
2
b
y
= 1 and
2
2
x


2
2
m
y
= 1
intersect orthogonally, then-
(A) a
2
+ b
2
=
2
+ m
2

(B) a
2
b
2
=
2
m
2
(C) a
2
b
2
=
2
+ m
2

(D) a
2
+ b
2
=
2
m
2

Q.68 The angle of intersection between the curve
x
2
= 32 y and y
2
= 4x at point (16, 8) is-
(A) 60 (B) 90
(C) tan
1
(3/5) (D) tan
1
(4/3)

Q.69 The angle of intersection between the curves
x
3
3xy
2
+ 2 = 0 and 3x
2
y y
3
2 = 0 is-
(A) 45 (B) 90
(C) 60 (D) 30

Q.70 If the curves
2
2
a
x
+
4
y
2
= 1 and y
3
= 16x
intersect at right angle, then a
2
equals-
(A) 1 (B) 3/4
(C) 4/3 (D) any number

Q.71 The angle of intersection between the curves
y
2
= 2x/t and y = sin x is-
(A) tan
1
(1/ t) (B) cot
1
(1/ t)
(C) tan
1
t (D) cot
1
t

Question
based on
Length of tangent, normal,
subtangent & subnormal


Q.72 For a curve
2
2
tangent) of length (
normal) of length (
is equal to-
(A) (subnormal)/ (subtangent)
(B) (subtangent)/ (subnormal)
(C) (subtangent/subnormal)
(D) constant

Q.73 At any point of a curve (subtangent) (subnormal)
is equal to the square of the-
(A) slope of the tangent at that point
(B) slope of the normal at that point
(C) abscissa of that point
(D) ordinate of that point

Q.74 At any point of a curve
subtangent
subnormal
is equal
to -
(A) the abscissa of that point
(B) the ordinate of that point
(C) slope of the tangent at that point
(D) slope of the normal at that point

Q.75 The length of the subtangent at any point of
the curve y = ax
3
is-
(A) x (B) x/3
(C) x/a (D) ax

Q.76 The length of subtangent to the curve
x
2
+ xy + y
2
= 7 at the point (1, 3) is-
(A) 3 (B) 5
(C) 15 (D) 3/5
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 6


Q.77 The length of subnormal at any point to the
parabola y
2
= 4ax is-
(A) 1 (B) 2
(C) 2a (D) 4a

Q.78 The length of subtangent at any point to the
curve y = be
a/x
is proportional to-
(A) x
3
(B) y (C) x
2
(D) xy

Q.79 The length of the subtangent to the curve
y = (x 2) (x + 2) at point (2, 0) is-
(A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 0 (D) 1

Q.80 The length of the subtangent to the curve
x + y = 3 at the point (4, 1) is-
(A) 2 (B) 1/2 (C) 3 (D) 4

Q.81 If at any point (x
1
, y
1
) on the curve the
subtangent and subnormal are equal, then the
length of tangent is equal to -
(A) y
1
(B) 2 y
1

(C)
1
y 2 (D) None of these

Q.82 For a curve
tangent of length
normal of length
equals-
(A) subtangent (B) subnormal

(C) slope of tangent (D) slope of normal
Q.83 The length of subnormal to the curve y
2
= 12
ax at any point is-
(A) 2a (B) 4a
(C) 6a (D) 8a

Q.84 The length of subtangent at any point of the
curve y = be
x/a
is-
(A) ab (B) a
(C) b (D) b/a

Q.85 The length of normal to the curve
x = a(t + sin t), y = a(1 cos t) at any point t is -
(A) a sin t
(B) 2a sin
3
(t/2) sec(t/2)
(C) 2a sin (t/2) tan (t/2)
(D) 2a sin (t/2)

Q.86 The length of the tangent at any point to the
curve x
2/3
+ y
2/3
= a
2/3
which is intercepted
between the axes, is-
(A) a (B) 2a
(C) a (D) a/2

Q.87 At a point to the parabola y
2
= 16 (x 2)
(A) length of tangent is constant
(B) length of normal is constant
(C) length of subtangent is constant
(D) length of subnormal is constant

Question
based on
Point of inflexion

Q.88 Point of inflexion to the curve y = x
1/3
is-
(A) (1, 1) (B) (0, 0)
(C) (1, 0) (D) (0,1)

Question
based on
Rolles Theorem


Q.89 If the polynomial equation a
n
x
n
+ a
n1
x
n1
+ ...
+ a
2
x
2
+ a
1
x + a
0
= 0; n positive integer, has
two different real roots o and |, then between
o and |, the equation na
n
x
n1
+ (n 1) a
n1
x
n2

+ .... + a
1
= 0 has
(A) exactly one root (B) atmost one root
(C) atleast one root (D) No root

Q.90 If f(x) =
b tan a tan x tan
b cos a cos x cos
b sin a sin x sin
, where
0 < a < b <
2
t
, then the equation f '(x) = 0 has,
in the interval (a, b)-
(A) atleast one root (B) atmost one root
(C) no root (D) None of these

Q.91 If a + b + c = 0, then the equation 3ax
2
+ 2bx + c = 0
has, in the interval (0, 1)
(A) atleast one root (B) atmost one root
(C) no root (D) None of these
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 7

Q.92 If
1 n
a
0
+
+
n
a
1
+
1 n
a
2

+...+
2
a
1 n
+ a
n
= 0, then
the equation a
0
x
n
+ a
1
x
n1
+ ...+ a
n1
x + a
n
= 0
has, in the interval (0, 1),
(A) exactly one root
(B) atleast one root
(C) atmost one root
(D) No root.

Q.93 If 27a + 9b + 3c + d = 0, then the equation
4ax
3
+ 3bx
2
+ 2cx + d = 0, has atleast one real
root lying between
(A) 0 and 1 (B) 1 and 3
(C) 0 and 3 (D) None of these

Q.94 The value of c for the function f(x) = log sin x
in the interval
(

t t
6
5
,
6
is-
(A)
4
t
(B)
2
t

(C)
3
2t
(D) None of these

Q.95 If the function f(x) = x
3
6x
2
+ ax + b
defined on [1, 3], satisfies the Rolle's theorem
for c =
3
1 3 2 +
, then-
(A) a = 11, b = 6
(B) a = 11, b = 6
(C) a = 11, b e R
(D) None of these

Q.96 If
1
C
0
+
2
C
1
+
3
C
2
= 0, where C
0
C
1
C
2
are all real,
then the quadratic equation C
2
x
2
+ C
1
x + C
0
= 0
has
(A) at least one root in (0, 1)
(B) one root in (1, 2) and the other in (3, 4)
(C) one root in (1, 1)and the other in (5, 2)
(D) both roots imaginary




Question
based on
Langranges mean value theorem


Q.97 If f(x) is differentiable in the interval [2, 5],
where f(2) =
5
1
and f(5) =
2
1
, then there exists
a number c, 2 < c < 5 for which f '(c) =
(A)
2
1
(B)
5
1

(C)
10
1
(D) None of these

Q.98 Let f(x) and g(x) be differentiable for 0 s x s 1,
such that f(0) = 2, g(0) = 0, f(1) = 6. Let
there exist a real number c in [0,1] such that
f'(c) = 2g'(c), then the value of g(1) must be-
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 2
(D) 1

Question
based on
Rate Measure



Q.99 A balloon, which always remains spherical,
has a variable diameter
2
3
(2x + 3). The rate
of change of volume with respect to x will be-
(A)
8
27t
(2x 3)
2
(B)
8
27t
(2x + 3)
2

(C)
8
27t
(3x + 2)
2
(D)
t 27
8
(2x + 3)
2


Q.100 The rate of change of the area of a circular
disc with respect to its circumference when
the radius is 3 cm, is-
(A) 1 cm (B) 4 cm
(C) 3 cm (D) 2 cm

Q.101 The rate of change of the volume of a cone
with respect to the radius of its base is-
(A) tr
2
h (B)
3
4
trh
(C)
3
4
tr
2
h (D)
3
2
trh

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 8

Q.102 A stone is dropped into a quiet lake and
waves move in a circle at a speed of
3.5 cm/sec. At the instant when the radius of
the circular wave is 7.5 cm, The enclosed area
increases as fastly as
(A) 52.5 t cm
2
/sec
(B) 50.5 t cm
2
/sec
(C) 57.5t cm
2
/sec
(D) 62.5 cm
2
/sec

Q.103 The side of a square sheet is increasing at the
rate of 4 cm per minute. The rate by which
the area increasing when the side is 8 cm long
is-
(A) 60 cm
2
/minute (B) 66cm
2
/minute
(C) 62 cm
2
/minute (D) 64cm
2
/minute

Q.104 The side of a square is increasing at the rate
of 0.2 cm/sec, then the rate of increase of the
perimeter of the square is
(A) 0.7 cm/sec (B) 0.8 cm/sec
(C) 0.5 cm/sec (D) 0.6 cm/sec

Q.105 The radius of a circle is increasing at the rate
of 0.7 cm/sec. The rate of increase of its
circumference is
(A) 0.7 cm/sec (B) 2.1 cm/sec
(C) 1.4t cm/sec (D) 2.8 cm/sec

Q.106 The radius of a spherical soap bubble is
increasing at the rate of 0.2 cm/sec, then the
rate of increase of its surface area, when the
radius is 7 cm.
(A) 12.2 t cm
2
/sec (B) 11.2 t cm
2
/sec
(C) 10.2 t cm
2
/sec (D) 9.2 t cm
2
/sec





Q.107 A balloon which always remains spherical, is
being inflated by pumping in 900 cubic
centimeters of gas per second. The rate at
which the radius of the balloon is increasing
when the radius is 15 cm is -
(A)
t
1
cm/sec (B)
t
2
cm/sec
(C) t cm/sec (D)
2
t
cm/sec

Q.108 The radius of an air bubble is increasing at
the rate of 0.5 cm/sec. The rate by which the
volume of the bubble is increasing when the
radius is 1 cm, is
(A) t cm
3
/sec (B) 3t cm
3
/sec
(C) 2 t cm
3
/sec (D) 4t cm
3
/sec

Q.109 A particle moves along the curve y = x
2
+ 2x.
Then the points on the curve are the x and y
coordinates of the particle changing at the
same rate, are-
(A) |
.
|

\
|
2
1
,
4
3
(B) |
.
|

\
|
4
3
,
2
1

(C) |
.
|

\
|
2
1
,
4
3
(D) |
.
|

\
|
4
3
,
2
1

Q.110 The point on the curve y
2
= 8x for which the
abscissa and ordinate change at the same rate
is
(A) (4, 2) (B) ( 4, 2)
(C) (2, 4) (D) ( 2, 4)












IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 9

LEVEL- 2
Q.1 The equation of normal to the curve

2
2
a
x

2
2
b
y
= 1 at the point (a secu, b tan u) is-
(A)
u sec
ax
+
u tan
by
= a
2
+ b
2

(B)
u sec
ax

u tan
by
= a
2
b
2

(C)
u sec
ax
+
u tan
by
= a
2
b
2

(D)
u sec
ax
+
u tan
by
= a b


Q.2 The equation of tangent to the curve
n
a
x
|
.
|

\
|
+
n
b
y
|
.
|

\
|
= 2 at the point (a, b) for all
values of n is-
(A)
a
x
+
b
y
= 1 (B)
a
x
+
b
y
= 2
(C)
a
x
+
b
y
=
2
1
(D)
x
a
+
y
b
= 2

Q.3 If length of subnormal at any point of the curve
y
n
= a
n1
x is constant, then n equals-
(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 0

Q.4 The angle of intersection between the curves
r = a sin(u o) and r = b cos (u |) is-
(A) o | (B) o + |
(C)
2
t
+ o + | (D)
2
t
+ o |

Q.5 The length of subtangent at the point x = a of
the curve ay
2
= (a + x)
2
(3a x) is-
(A) a (B) 2a
(C) 4a (D) 6a

Q.6 If the line ax + by + c = 0 is a normal to the
curve xy = 1, then-
(A) a, b e R
(B) a > 0, b > 0
(C) a < 0, b > 0 or a > 0, b < 0
(D) a < 0, b < 0

Q.7 If the tangent to the curve f(x) = x
2
at any point
(c, f(c)) is parallel to line joining the points (a, f(a))
and (b, f(b)) on the curve, then a, c, b are in-
(A) H.P. (B) G.P.
(C) A.P. (D) A.P. and G.P. both

Q.8 The set of points where the tangent to the curve
y
3
3xy + 2 = 0 is horizontal is-
(A) {(1, 1)} (B) {(0, 0)}
(C) {(0, 1)} (D) |

Q.9 At what points the tangent line to the curve
y = cos (x + y), (2t s x s 2t) is parallel to
x + 2y = 0-
(A) (t/2, 0) (B) (t/2, 0)
(C) (3 t/2, 0) (D) (3 t/2, t/2)

Q.10 The equation of one of the tangents to the curve
y = cos (x + y), 2t s x s 2t, that is parallel to
the line x + 2y = 0 is-
(A) x + 2y 1 = 0 (B) 2x + 4y = t
(C) x 2y + 1 = 0 (D) 4x 8y + t = 0

Q.11 The area of triangle formed by tangent to the
hyperbola 2xy = a
2
and coordinates axes is-
(A) a
2
(B) 2a
2

(C) a
2
/2 (D) 3a
2
/2

Q.12 If the tangent to the curve 2y
3
= ax
2
+ x
3
at a
point (a, a) cuts off intercepts p and q on the
coordinates axes, where p
2
+ q
2
= 61, then a
equals-
(A) 30 (B) 30
(C) 0 (D) 30

Q.13 If o be the angle of intersection between the
curves y = a
x
and y = b
x
, then tan o is equal to-
(A)
b log a log 1
b log a log
+

(B)
b log a log 1
b log a log

+

(C)
b log a log 1
b log a log


(D) None of these
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 10

Q.14 The point on the curve y = x
2
3x + 2 at which
the tangent is perpendicular to the line y = x is-
(A) (0, 2) (B) (1, 0)
(C) (1, 6) (D) (2, 2)

Q.15 The distance between the origin and the normal
to the curve y = e
2x
+ x
2
at the point x = 0 is-
(A) 2 5 (B) 2/ 5
(C) 5 (D) None of these

Q.16 If the curve y = ax
2
6x + b passes through
(0, 2) and has its tangent parallel to x-axis at
x = 3/2, then the value of a and b are-
(A) 2, 2 (B) 2, 2
(C) 2, 2 (D) 2, 2

Q.17 Tangents are drawn from origin to the curve
y = sin x, then point of contact lies on-
(A) x
2
= y
2
(B) x
2
y
2
= x
2
y
2



(C) x
2
y
2
= 0 (D) None of these

Q.18 If at any point S of the curve by
2
= (x + a)
3
, the
relation between subnormal SN and subtangent
ST be p(SN) = q(ST)
2
then p/q is equal to -
(A)
27
b 8
(B)
27
a 8

(C)
a
b
(D) None of these

Q.19 If a, b, c be non-zero real numbers such that

}
+
1
0
8
) x cos 1 ( (ax
2
+ bx + c) dx

}
+
2
0
8
) x cos 1 ( (ax
2
+ bx + c) dx = 0,
then the equation ax
2
+ bx + c = 0 will have-
(A) one root between 0 and 1 and other root
between 1 and 2
(B) both the roots between 0 and 1
(C) both the roots between 1 and 2
(D) None of these
Q.20 The value of c in Lagrange's theorem for the
function
f(x) =

=
= |
.
|

\
|
0 x , 0
0 x ,
x
1
cos x
in the interval [ 1, 1]
is
(A) 0 (B)
2
1

(C)
2
1
(D) Non existent in the interval

Q.21 Let f be a function which is continuous and
differentiable for all real x. If f(2) = 4 and
f'(x) > 6 for all x e [2, 4], then-
(A) f (4) < 8 (B) f (4) > 8
(C) f (4) > 12 (D) None of these

Q.22 If f(x) and g(x) are differentiable functions for
0 s x s 1 such that f(0) = 2, g(0) = 0, f(1) = 6,
g(1) = 2, then in the interval (0, 1),
(A) f'(x) = 0 for all x
(B) f'(x) = 2g'(x) for atleast one x
(C) f'(x) = 2g'(x) for atmost one x
(D) None of these

Q.23 Let f(x) = (x 4) (x 5) (x 6) (x 7) then
(A) f '(x) = 0 has four roots
(B) Three roots of f ' (x) = 0 lie in
(4, 5) (5, 6) (6, 7)
(C) The equation f ' (x) = 0 has only one root
(D) Three roots of f ' (x) = 0 lie in
(3, 4) (4, 5) (5, 6).

Q.24 The number of values of k for which the
equation x
3
3x + k = 0 has two distinct roots
lying in the interval (0, 1) are-
(A) three
(B) two
(C) infinitely many
(D) no value of k satisfies the requirement.

Q.25 A man 2 metres high, walks at a uniform speed
of 6 metre per minute away from a lamp post, 5
metres high. The rate at which the length of his
shadow increases is
(A) 1 metres/minute (B) 2 metres/minute
(C) 4 metres/minute (D) 3 metres/minute
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 11

Q.26 A ladder 5 m long is leaning against a wall. The
bottom of the ladder is pulled along the ground
away from the wall, at the rate of 2 m/sec. How
fast its height on the wall decreasing when the
foot of the ladder is 4 m away from the wall
(A)
3
4
m/sec (B)
3
8
m/sec
(C)
3
10
m/sec (D)
3
6
m/sec

Q.27 Sand is pouring from a pipe at the rate of
12 cm
3
/sec. The falling sand forms a cone on
the ground in such a way that the height of the
cone is always one-sixth of the radius of the
base. How fast is the height of the sand-cone
increasing when the height is 4 cm
(A) 48t cm/sec (B)
t 48
1
cm/sec
(C) 58t cm/sec (D)
t 58
1
cm/sec

Q.28 A man 2 metres high walks at a uniform peed
of 5 km/hr away from a lamp-post 6 metres
high. The rate at which the length of his
shadow increases, is
(A) 2 km/hr (B) 2.5 km/hr
(C) 4 km/hr (D) 3 km/hr

Q.29 Water is dripping out from a conical funnel of
semi-vertical angle
4
t
at the uniform rate of
2 cm
3
/sec in its surface area through a tiny hole
at the vertex in the bottom. When the slant
height of the water is 4 cm, then the rate of
decrease of the slant height of the water, is
(A)
t 4
6
cm/sec (B)
t 4
5
cm/sec
(C)
t 4
2
cm/sec (D)
t 4
3
cm/sec
Q.30 An inverted cone has a depth of 10 cm and a
base of radius 5 cm. Water is poured into it at
the rate of 3/2 c.c. per minute. The rate at
which the level of water in the cone is rising
when the depth is 4 cm is -
(A)
t 8
5
cm/min (B)
t 8
2
cm/min
(C)
t 8
7
cm/min (D)
t 8
3
cm/min


Q.31 The surface area of a spherical bubble is
increasing at the rate of 2 cm
2
/s. When the
radius of the bubble is 6 cm, then the rate by
which the volume of the bubble increasing is-
(A) 6 cm
3
/sec (B) 9 cm
3
/sec
(C) 3 cm
3
/sec (D) 12 cm
3
/sec


Q.32 The volume of metal in a hollow sphere is
constant. If the inner radius is increasing at the
rate of 1 cm/sec, then the rate of increase of the
outer radius when the radii are 4 cm and 8 cm
respectively is -
(A) 0.75 cm/sec (B) 0.25 cm/sec
(C) 1 cm/sec (D) 0.50 cm/sec












IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 12

LEVEL- 3

Q.1 If 2a + 3b + 6c = 0, then at least one root of the
equation ax
2
+ bx + c = 0 lies in the interval -
(A) (0, 1) (B) (1, 2)
(C) (2, 3) (D) None of these

Q.2 For the parabola y
2
= 4ax, the ratio of the
subtangent to the abscissa is -
(A) 1 : 1 (B) 2 : 1
(C) x : y (D) x
2
:

y

Q.3 The chord joining the points where x = p and
x = q on the curve y = ax
2
+ bx + c is parallel to
the tangent at the point on the curve whose
abscissa is -
(A) ) q p (
2
1
+ (B) ) q p (
2
1

(C)
2
pq
(D) none of these

Q.4 If the tangent at any point on the curve
x
4
+ y
4
= c
4
cuts off intercepts a and b
on the coordinate axes, the value of a
4/3
+ b
4/3

is-
(A) c
4/3
(B) c
1/2

(C) c
1/2
(D) none of these

Q.5 The tangent to the curve x = a(u sin u),
y = a(1 + cosu) at the points u = (2k + 1)t,
k e z are parallel to :
(A) y = x (B) y = x
(C) y = 0 (D) x = 0

Q.6 A balloon is pumped at the rate of a
cm
3
/minute. The rate of increase of its surface
area when the radius is b cm, is-
(A)
4
2
b
a 2
cm
2
/min
(B)
b 2
a
cm
2
/min
(C)
b
a 2
cm
2
/min
(D) none of these

Q.7 x and y are the sides of two squares such that
y = x x
2
. The rate of change of the area of the
second square with respect to that of the first
square is-
(A) 2(1 x
2
) x (B) 2x
2
3x + 1
(C) 2(2x
2
3x + 1) (D) None of these

Q.8 Let the equation of a curve be x = a(u + sinu),
y = a (1 cos u). If u changes at a constant rate
k then the rate of change of the slope of the
tangent to the curve at u =
3
t
is-
(A)
3
k 2
(B)
3
k

(C) k (D) none of these
Q.9 On the curve x
3
= 12y the abscissa changes at a
faster rate than the ordinate. Then x belongs to
the interval -
(A) ( 2, 2) (B) (1, 1)
(C) (0, 2) (D) none of these




Assertion & Reason type Questions

All questions are Assertion & Reason type questions.
Each of these questions contains two statements:
Statement-I (Assertion) and Statement-II (Reason).
Answer these questions from the following four option.
(A) Statement- I and Statement- II are true,
and Statement - II is the correct explanation of
Statement I.
(B) Statement - I and Statement - II are true
but Statement - II is not the correct explanation
of Statement I.
(C) Statement - I is true but Statement - II is false.
(D) Statement - I is false but Statement - II is true.

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 13

Q.10 Statement I : If the curves
4
y
a
x
2
2
2
+ = 1 and
y
3
= 16x intersect at right angles then a
2
is
equal to 2/3
Statement II : If two curves cut each other
orthogonally, then product of slopes of tangent
at point of intersection is equal to 1.

Q.11 Statement I : Subnormal length to xy = e
2
at
any point varies directly as cube of ordinate
Statement II : Length of subnormal = |y
dx
dy
|
and
dx
dy
is given curve is proportional to y
2

Q.12 Statement I : The slope of normal at the
point with abscissa x = 2 of the graph of the
function f(x) = |x
2
|x|| is 1/3.
Statement II : at x = 2, the slope of tangent
dx
dy
on the curve is (3) and normal perpendicular
to tangent.

Q.13 Statement I : If a function is continuous and
differentiable in [a, b] and f(a) = f(b) then there
exist a point c e(a, b) such that f ' (c) = 0
Statement II : According to Rolle's theorem.
If a function is continuous and differentiable in
[a, b] and f(a) = f(b) then there exist a point
c e (a, b) such that f '(c) = 0

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 14


Column Matching Questions


Match the entry in Column 1 with the entry in Column 2.

Q.14 Column 1 Column II

(A) The slope of the curve 2y
2
= ax
2
+ b at (P) a b = 6
(1, 1) is 1, then
(B) If (a, b) be the point on the curve 9y
2
= x
3
(Q) a b = 7/2
where normal to the curve makes equal intercepts
with the axes, then
(C) If the tangent at a point (1, 2) on the curve (R) a b = 4/3

2
7
bx ax y
2
+ + = be parallel to the normal
at ( 2, 2) on the curve y = x
2
+ 6x + 10, then
(D) If the tangent to the curve xy + ax + by = 0 at (S) a b = 3
(1, 1) is inclined at an angle tan
1
2 with x-axis, then

Q.15 Column 1 Column II

(A) The equation x log x = 3 x has at least (P) (0, 1)
one root in
(B) If 27a + 9b + 3c + d = 0, Then the equation (Q) (1, 3)
4ax
3
+ 3bx
2
+ 2cx + d = 0 has at least one root in
(C) If c = 3 &
x
1
x ) x ( f + = then interval in (R) (0, 3)
which LMVT is applicable for f(x) is
(D) If
2
1
c = & f(x) = 2x x
2
, then interval in (S) (1, 1)
which LMVT is applicable for f(x) is







IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 15

ANSWER KEY (Tangent & Normal)
LEVEL- 1
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. C A B C B C B B A D D B A A C D A A C A
Q.No. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. C B C B A C B D D A A D B C C C D D A C
Q.No. 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Ans. A B B A A C A D C D D B C B B A C B B A
Q.No. 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Ans. A D A D C C C C B C D A D C B C C C C A
Q.No. 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Ans. B C C B C A D B C A A B C B C A C B B C
Q.No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110
Ans. D A D B C B A C B C

LEVEL- 2
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A B C D C C C D A B A D A B B A B A A D
Q.No. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
Ans. B B B D C B B B C D A B

LEVEL- 3
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Ans. A B A A C C B D A D A A D

14. (A) P (B) R (C) Q (D) S 15. (A) Q (B) R (C) Q (D) P

















IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 16

LEVEL- 1 (Monotonicity)
Question
based on
Monotonicity in algebraic function

Q.1 When x < 0, function f(x) = x
2
is -
(A) decreasing
(B) increasing
(C) constant
(D) not monotonic

Q.2 When x > 1, function f(x) = x
3
is -
(A) increasing (B) decreasing
(C) constant (D) not monotonic

Q.3 In the interval (0, 1), f(x) = x
2
x + 1 is -
(A) monotonic (B) not monotonic
(C) decreasing (D) increasing

Q.4 f(x) = x + 1/x, x = 0 is increasing when -
(A) | x | < 1 (B) | x | > 1
(C) | x | < 2 (D) | x | > 2

Q.5 The function f(x) =
x
| x |
(x = 0), x > 0 is -
(A) decreasing (B) increasing
(C) constant function (D) None of these

Q.6 When x e (0, 1), function f(x) =
x
1
is
(A) increasing
(B) decreasing
(C) neither increasing nor decreasing
(D) constant

Q.7 Function f(x) = 3x
4
+ 7x
2
+ 3 is
(A) monotonically increasing
(B) monotonically decreasing
(C) not monotonic
(D) odd function

Q.8 For what values of x, the function
f(x) = x +
2
x
4
is monotonically decreasing
(A) x < 0 (B) x > 2
(C) x < 2 (D) 0 < x < 2

Q.9 If f(x) =
2
x
+
x
2
for 7 s x s 7, then f(x) is
increasing function of x in the interval
(A) [7, 0] (B) (2, 7]
(C) [2, 2] (D) [0, 7]

Q.10 The function y =
2
x 1
x
+
decreases in the interval
(A) (, ) (B) (1, 1)
(C) (0, ) (D) (, 1)

Q.11 For which value of x, the function f(x) = x
2
2x
is decreasing
(A) x > 1 (B) x > 2
(C) x < 1 (D) x < 2

Q.12 Function f(x) =
1 x
2 x
+

, x = 1 is
(A) increasing (B) decreasing
(C) not monotonic (D) None of these

Q.13 Function f(x) = x
3
is
(A) increasing in (0, ) and decreasing in (, 0)
(B) decreasing in (0, ) and increasing in (, 0)
(C) decreasing throughout
(D) increasing throughout

Q.14 Function f(x) = x | x | is
(A) monotonic increasing
(B) monotonic decreasing
(C) not monotonic
(D) None of these

Q.15 If f and g are two decreasing functions such
that fog is defined then fog is
(A) decreasing (B) increasing
(C) Can't say (D) None of these

Q.16 For the function f(x) = | x |, x > 0 is
(A) decreasing (B) increasing
(C) constant function (D) None of these

Q.17 In the following, monotonic increasing function
is
(A) x + | x | (B) x | x |
(C) | x | (D) x | x |
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 17

Q.18 At x = 0, f(x) =
2 x
1 x
+

is
(A) increasing (B) decreasing
(C) not monotonic (D) constant

Q.19 If f(x) = 2x
3
9x
2
+ 12x 6, then in which
interval f(x) is monotonically increasing
(A) (1, 2) (B) (, 1)
(C) (2, ) (D) (, 1) or (2, )

Q.20 For the function f(x) = x
3
6x
2
36x + 7 which
of the following statement is false
(A) f(x) is decreasing, if 2 < x < 6
(B) f(x) is increasing, if 3 < x < 5
(C) f(x) is increasing, if x < 2
(D) f(x) is increasing, if x > 6

Q.21 In which interval the function
f(x) =
2
x
+
x
2
6 s x s 6 (x = 0) is decreasing
(A) (6, 0) (B) (2, 2)
(C) (2, 6) (D) None of these

Q.22 Function f(x) = x
2
(x 2)
2
is
(A) increasing in (0, 1) (2, )
(B) decreasing in (0, 1) (2, )
(C) decreasing function
(D) increasing function

Q.23 For 0 s x s 1, the function f(x) = |x| + |x 1| is
(A) monotonically increasing
(B) monotonically decreasing
(C) constant function
(D) identity function

Q.24 If f and g are two increasing function such that
fog is defined then fog is ?
(A) increasing
(B) decreasing
(C) neither increasing nor decreasing
(D) None of these
Question
based on
Monotonicity in exponential function

Q.25 Function f(x) = a
x
is monotonically increasing if
(A) a < 0 (B) a > 0
(C) a < 1 (D) a > 1

Q.26 The function f(x) = e
x
, 1 s x < 0 is -
(A) decreasing
(B) increasing
(C) constant function
(D) neither increasing, nor decreasing

Q.27 Function f(x) = e
1/x
(x > 0) is -
(A) increasing
(B) decreasing
(C) not monotonic
(D) None of these

Q.28 Which of the following function is not monotonic -
(A) e
x
e
x
(B) e
x
+ e
x

(C) e
1/x
(D) None of these

Q.29 In the following, decreasing function is -
(A) n x (B)
| x |
1

(C) e
1/x
(D) None of these

Q.30 For every value of x of the function f(x) =
x
5
1
is-
(A) decreasing
(B) increasing
(C) neither increasing nor decreasing
(D) increasing for x > 0 and decreasing for x < 0

Q.31 The interval in which the function f(x) = xe
4x

decreases is -
(A) (, 1) (B) (1, )
(C) (0, 4) (D) None of these

Q.32 Function
1 e
1 e
x 2
x 2
+

is -
(A) increasing (B) decreasing
(C) neither increasing nor decreasing
(D) even function
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 18

Q.33 Which of the following function is a monotonic
increasing function for all values of x ?
(A) sin x (B) cos x
(C) e
x
(D) 2
x

Q.34 Which of the following function is monotonically
decreasing for all real values of x ?
(A) e
x
(B) x
2

(C) tan x (D) | x |

Question
based on
Monotonicity in lograthmic function

Q.35 Function f(x) = 2x
2
log x is increasing when
(A) x e (0, 1/2)
(B) x e (1/2, )
(C) x e (1/2, 1/2)
(D) x e (, 1/2) (1/2, )

Q.36 Function f(x) = x log x decreasing, when
(A) x e (0, 1) (B) x e (1, 1)
(C) x e (1, ) (D) None of these

Q.37 For x > 0, the function f(x) = log x, x > 0 is-
(A) decreasing
(B) increasing
(C) constant function
(D) odd function

Q.38 Function f(x) =
x
x log
is increasing in
(A) (1, 2e) (B) (0, e)
(C) (2, 2e) (D) (1/e, 2e)

Q.39 Function f(x) = log sin x is monotonic
increasing when
(A) x e (t/2, t) (B) x e (t/2, 0)
(C) x e (0, t) (D) x e (0, t/2)

Question
based on
Monotonicity in trigonometric function

Q.40 Function f(x) = kx + 3 sin x is decreasing if-
(A) k < 3 (B) k > 3
(C) k < 3 (D) k > 3

Q.41 When t s x < 3t/2, tan x is
(A) increasing (B) decreasing
(C) not monotonic (D) constant

Q.42 Function f(x) =
x cos 6 x sin 2
x cos 3 x sin
+
+
is increasing
when -
(A) < 1 (B) > 1
(C) < 2 (D) > 2

Q.43 The function f(x) = x + sin x is monotonically
increasing for -
(A) x > 0 (B) x < 0
(C) All values of x (D) No value of x

Q.44 The function f(x) = x + cos x is -
(A) always monotonically increasing
(B) always monotonically decreasing
(C) increasing for certain range of x

(D) None of these

Q.45 For what value of 'a' the function
f(x) = x + cos x a increases -
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 1 (D) Any value

Q.46 Function f(x) = cot
1
x + x is increasing in-
(A) (1, ) (B) (1, )
(C) (, ) (D) (0, )

Q.47 For x > 0, which of the following function is
not monotonic -
(A) x + | x | (B) e
x


(C) log x (D) sin x

Q.48 f(x) = x 3cos x is monotonic increasing if
(A) > 3 (B) > 3
(C) < 3 (D) < 3


IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 19

LEVEL- 2
Q.1 If f(x) = x
5
20x
3
+ 240x, then f(x) is -
(A) monotonic increasing everywhere
(B) monotonic decreasing only in (0, )
(C) monotonic decreasing everywhere
(D) monotonic increasing only in (, 0)

Q.2 The function y =
x log
x
increases in the interval -
(A) (, 0) (B) (e, )
(C) (0, ) (D) (, e)

Q.3 For x > 0, which of the following statement is
true
(A) x < log (1 + x) (B) x > log (1 + x)
(C) x s log (1 + x) (D) None of these

Q.4 The function f(x) = 2log (x 2) x
2
+ 4x + 1
increases in the interval -
(A) (1, 2) (B) (2, 3)
(C) (, 1) (D) (2, 4)

Q.5 If a < 0 then function (e
ax
+ e
ax
) is monotonic
decreasing when -
(A) x < 0 (B) x > 0
(C) x > 1 (D) x < 1

Q.6 Function f(x) = x
100
+ sin x 1 is increasing in
the interval
(A) (0, 1) (B) (t/2, t/2)
(C) (1, 1) (D) None of these

Q.7 In which interval f(x) = 2x
2
log | x|, (x = 0) is
monotonically decreasing -
(A) (1/2, 1/2)
(B) (, 1/2)
(C) (, 1/2) (0, 1/2)
(D) (, 1/2) (1/2, )

Q.8 If f(x) = x
3
10x
2
+ 200x 10, then f(x) is-
(A) decreasing in (, 10] and increasing in (10, )
(B) increasing in (, 10] and decreasing in (10, )
(C) increasing for every value of x
(D) decreasing for every value of x
Q.9 If the domain of f(x) = sin x is D = {x : 0 s x s t},
then f(x) is
(A) increasing in D (B) decreasing in D
(C) decreasing in [0, t/2] & increasing in
[t/2,t]
(D) neither increasing nor decreasing

Q.10 Function f(x) = log (1 + x)
x 1
x 2
+
is monotonic
increasing when -
(A) x < 0 (B) x > 1 (C) x e R (D) x e R
0


Q.11 f(x) = 2x tan
1
x log (x +
2
x 1+ ) is
monotonic increasing when -
(A) x > 0 (B) x < 0
(C) x e R (D) x e R
0

Q.12 If f '(x) = g(x)(x )
2
where g() = 0 and g(x)
is continuous at x = then function f(x) -
(A) increasing near to if g() > 0
(B) decreasing near to if g() > 0
(C) increasing near to if g() < 0
(D) increasing near to for every value of g()

Q.13 Function
cos
2
x + cos
2
(t/3 + x) cos x cos (t/3 + x) for
all real values of x will be -
(A) increasing (B) constant
(C) decreasing (D) None of these

Q.14 Let f '(x) > 0 and g'(x) < 0 for all x e R then-
(A) f{g(x)} > f{g(x + 1)}
(B) f{g(x1)} < f{g(x + 1)}
(C) g{f(x1)} < g{f(x + 1)}
(D) g{f(x)} > g{f(x 1)}

Q.15 The interval of increases of the function given
by f(x) = x e
x
+ tan (2t/7) is-
(A) (0, ) (B) (, 0)
(C) (1, ) (D) None of these

Q.16 f(x) = x
3
+ ax
2
+ bx + 5 sin
2
x is an increasing
function in the set of real numbers if a and b
satisfy the condition -
(A) a
2
3b 15 > 0 (B) a
2
3b + 15 > 0
(C) a
2
3b + 15 < 0 (D) a > 0, b > 0
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 20

LEVEL- 3

Q.1 The function (x) = cos (t/x), (x = 0) is
increasing in the interval -
(A) (2n+1, 2n), n e N
(B) |
.
|

\
|
+
n 2 ,
1 n 2
1
, n e N
(C) |
.
|

\
|
+ + 1 n 2
1
,
2 n 2
1
, n e N
(D) None of these

Q.2 Let y = x
2
e
x
, then the interval in which
y increases with respect to x is -
(A) (, ) (B) (2, 0)
(C) (2, ) (D) (0, 2)

Q.3 The function y = x
3
3x
2
+ 6x 17
(A) increases everywhere
(B) decreases everywhere
(C) increases for positive x and decreases for
negative x
(D) increases for negative x and decreases for
positive x

Q.4 The function (x) = x
x
, x > 0decrease on the
interval -
(A) (0, e) (B) (0, 1)
(C) (0, 1/e) (D) None of these



Assertion & Reason type Questions

All questions are Assertion & Reason type questions.
Each of these questions contains two statements:
Statement-I (Assertion) and Statement-II (Reason).
Answer these questions from the following four option.
(A) If both Statement- I and Statement- II are true,
and Statement - II is the correct explanation of
Statement I.
(B) If both Statement - I and Statement - II are true
but Statement - II is not the correct explanation
of Statement I.
(C) If Statement - I is true but Statement - II is false.
(D) If Statement - I is false but Statement - II is true.

Q.5 Statement I : Both sin x and cos x are
decreasing function in (t/2, t).
Statement II : If a differentiable function
decreasing in an interval (a, b) then it's
derivative also decreases in (a, b).

Q.6 Statement I : If f(x) and g(x) are monotonically
(or strictly) increasing (or decreasing) functions
on [a, b] then gof(x) is always monotonically
(or strictly) increasing function in [a, b].
Statement II : If one of the two functions f(x)
and g(x) is strictly (or monotonically)
increasing and other strictly (monotonically)
decreasing, then (gof) (x) is sometimes strictly
(monotonically) decreasing on [a, b].

Q.7 Statement I : f(x) =
) x e log(
) x log(
+
+ t
is increasing
on |
.
|

\
| t
t e
,
e
.
Statement II : x log x is increasing for x > 1/e.



Passage Based Questions

Passage :
If f(x) = | x 2| + |x 4| + |x 6|
On the basis of above information, answer
the following questions-

Q.8 Find the set of values of x such that f(x) is
increases-
(A) [2, 4] (B) [4, 6]
(C) [4, ) (D) None of these

Q.9 Find the set of values of x such that f(x) is
decreases
(A) ( , 2) (B) ( , 4]
(C) ( , 6] (D) None of these

Q.10 If f(x) is symmetrical about the line x = K,
then-
(A) K = 2 (B) K = 4
(C) K = 6 (D) None of these

Q.11 Find the set of values of x such that f(x) is
invertible
(A) [4, ) (B) ( , 4]
(C) [2, ) (D)(A) & (B) are correct
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 21

Q.12 Find the set of values of a such that equation
f(x) a = 0 has no solution-
(A) [4, 5] (B) [2, )
(C) ( , 4) (D) None of these








Column Matching Questions


Match the entry in Column 1 with the entry in Column 2.

Q.13 Match the interval of monotonicity -

Column 1 Column 2
(A) y = x e
x
(P) increase on (, )
(B) y = log ) x 1 x (
2
+ + (Q) increase on (0, 3)
(C) y =
2
x x 4 x (R) increases on (, 0) and decreases on (0, )
(D) y =
x 6 x 9 x 4
10
2 3
+
(S) increases on (1/2, 1) and on (, 0) (0, 1/2) (1, ) decreasing

Q.14 Column-I Column-II
(A) The function f(x) = 2x
3
9x
2
24x + 7 increases on (P) (4, )
(B) f(x) = 4x
3
21x
2
+ 18x + 20 increases on (Q) (, 1)
(C) f(x) =
2
x 5 4
x 3 1
+
+
increases on (R) ( , 0)
(D) f(x) = (x
2
2x) log x
2
3
x
2
+ 4x increases on (S) (e, )








IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 22

ANSWER KEY (Monotonicity)

LEVEL- 1
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. A A B B C B C D B D C A D A B B D A D B
Q.No. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. B A C A D B A B C A B A C A B A B B D A
Q.No. 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
Ans. A B C A D C D A

LEVEL- 2
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Ans. A B B B A A C C D B C A B A B C

LEVEL- 3
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Ans. C D A C C C D C B B D C

Q.13 A R ; B P ; C Q ; D S Q.14 A P,Q ; B P,Q,R ; C Q,R ; D P,Q,R,S




















IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 23

LEVEL-1 (Maxima Minima)

Question
based on
Maxima & Minima of function

Q.1 f(c) is a maximum value of f(x) if -
(A) f '(c) = 0, f ''(c) > 0
(B) f '(c) = 0, f ''(c) < 0
(C) f '(c) = 0, f ''(c) = 0
(D) f '(c) < 0, f ''(c) > 0

Q.2 f(c) is a minimum value of f(x) if -
(A) f '(c) = 0, f ''(c) > 0
(B) f '(c) = 0, f ''(c) < 0
(C) f '(c) = 0, f ''(c) = 0
(D) f '(c) < 0, f ''(c) > 0

Q.3 f(c) is a maximum value of f(x) when at x = c-
(A) f '(x) changes sign from +ve to ve
(B) f '(x) changes sign from ve to +ve
(C) f '(x) does not change sign
(D) f '(x) is zero

Q.4 f(c) is a minimum value of f(x) when at x = c-
(A) f '(x) changes sign +ve to ve
(B) f '(x) changes sign from ve to +ve
(C) f '(x) does not change sign
(D) f '(x) is zero

Q.5 The correct statement is -
(A) f(c) is an extreme value of f(x) if f '(c) = 0
(B) If f(c) is an extreme value of f(x) then f '(c) = 0
(C) If f '(c) = 0 then f(c) is an extreme value of f(x)
(D) All the above statements are incorrect

Q.6 Which of the following function has maximum
value at x = 0
(A) x
2
(B) x
2
(C) | x | (D) [x]

Q.7 The point of maxima of sec x is -
(A) x = 0 (B) x = t/2
(C) x = t (D) x = 3t/2

Q.8 x
3
3x + 4 is minimum at -
(A) x = 1 (B) x = 1
(C) x = 0 (D) No where
Q.9 The maximum value of 2x
3
9x
2
+ 100 is -
(A) 0 (B) 100 (C) 3 (D) 30

Q.10 If f(x) = x
3
kx + 7 is maximum at x = 1, then
the value of k is -
(A) 3 (B) 6 (C) 3 (D) 6

Q.11 Which of the following function has no
extreme point-
(A) 2
x
(B) [x]
(C) log
10
x (D) All these functions

Q.12 Function x sin x has -
(A) a maxima
(B) a minima
(C) a maxima and a minima
(D) no maxima and no minima

Q.13 Let f(x) = | x |, then -
(A) f '(0) = 0
(B) f(x) has a maximum at x = 0
(C) f(x) has a minimum at x = 0
(D) f(x) has no maximum and no minimum
Q.14 The function f(x) =

=

5
1 K
2
) K x ( assumes
minimum value for x given by
(A) 5 (B) 3 (C) 5/2 (D) 2

Q.15 If f(x) = x
3
3x
2
+ 3x + 7, then -
(A) f(x) has a maximum at x = 1
(B) f(x) has a minimum at x = 1
(C) f(x) has a point of inflexion at x = 1
(D) None of these

Q.16 In [0, 2] the point of maxima of
3x
4
2x
3
6x
2
+ 6x + 1 is
(A) x = 0 (B) x = 1
(C) x = 1/2 (D) Does not exist

Q.17 If f '(c) changes sign from negative to positive
as x passes through c, then -
(A) f(c) is neither a maximum nor a minimum
value of f(x)
(B) f(c) is a maximum value of f(x)
(C) f(c) is a minimum value of f(x)
(D) f(c) is either a maximum or a minimum
value of f(x)
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 24

Q.18 If f '(c) changes sign from positive to negative
as x passes through c, then,
(A) f(c) is neither a maximum nor a minimum
value of f(x)
(B) f(c) is a maximum value of f(x)
(C) f(c) is a minimum value of f(x)
(D) f(c) is either a maximum or minimum
value of f(x)

Q.19 If f'(c) < 0 and f''(c) > 0, then at x = c, f(x) is -
(A) maximum
(B) minimum
(C) neither maximum nor minimum
(D) either maximum or minimum

Q.20 If for a function f(x), f'(b)=0,f''(b) = 0,
f'''(b) > 0, then x = b is -
(A) a maximum point (B) a minimum point
(C) an extreme point (D) not an extreme point

Q.21 The minimum value of 3 cos x + 4 sin x + 5 is -
(A) 5 (B) 7
(C) 0 (D) None of these

Q.22 The minimum value of a sec x + b cosec x,
0 < a < b, 0 < x < t/2 is =
(A) a + b (B) a
2/3
+ b
2/3

(C) (a
2/3
+ b
2/3
)
3/2
(D) None of these

Q.23 The minimum value of
x log
x
(x > 0) is -
(A) e (B) 1/e
(C) 0 (D) Does not exist

Q.24 For what value of x, x
2
log (1/x) is maximum-
(A) e
1/2
(B) e
1/2
(C) e (D) e
1

Q.25 For what value of k, the function:
f(x)=kx
2
+
2
81 k 2
2

x 12, is maximum at
x = 9/4
(A) 9/2 (B) 9
(C) 9/2 (D) 9

Q.26 The minimum value of tan x + cot x is -
(A) 2 (B) 4
(C) 8 (D) None of these
Q.27 For f(x) = 3 sin x + 3 cos x, the point
x = t/6 is -
(A) a local maximum
(B) a local minimum
(C) None of these
(D) a point of inflexion

Q.28 Which of the following functions has
maximum or minimum value -
(A) sinh x (B) cosh x
(C) tanh x (D) None of these

Q.29 The maximum value of
5 sin u + 3 sin (u + t/3) + 3 is -
(A) 11 (B) 12 (C) 10 (D) 9

Q.30 The maximum value of (x 2)(x 3)
2
is-
(A) 2/27 (B) 1/27
(C) 4/27 (D) 5/27

Q.31 A maximum point of cosecx is-
(A) x = 0 (B) x = t/2
(C) x = t (D) x = 3t/2

Q.32 The function f(x) = a sin x +
3
1
sin 3x has a
maximum at x = t/3, then a equals-
(A) 2 (B) 2 (C) 1 (D) 1

Q.33 If f(x) = x
3
+ ax
2
+ bx + c is minimum at
x = 3 and maximum at x = 1, then-
(A) a = 3, b = 9, c = 0
(B) a = 3, b = 9, c = 0
(C) a = 3, b = 9, c e R
(D) None of these

Q.34 cos 3x is minimum when x is equal to -
(A) 0 (B) 45 (C) 60 (D) 90

Q.35 If x be real, then the minimum value of
f(x) = 3
x+1
+ 3
(x + 1)
is -
(A) 2 (B) 6 (C) 2/3 (D) 7/9

Q.36 Which of the following functions has only
finite number of extreme points-
(A) sin x (B) cos x
(C) sech x (D) x
3
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 25

Q.37 Function f(x) = e
x
+ e
x
has -
(A) one minimum point
(B) one maximum point
(C) many extreme points
(D) no extreme point

Q.38 Which of the following functions has infinite
extreme points -
(A) tan x (B) cot x
(C) sec x (D) cosh x

Q.39 The maximum value of the function
(x 2)
6
(x 3)
5
is -
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 1 (D) does not exist

Q.40 The maximum value of sin x cos x is-
(A) 2 (B) 1
(C) 1/2 (D) None of these

Q.41 At x = 5t/6, function 2 sin 3x + 3 cos 3x is-
(A) maximum (B) minimum
(C) zero (D) None of these

Q.42 The minimum value of y = x(logx)
2
is -
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 2 (D) None of these

Question
based on
Greatest a least value in an interval


Q.43 The local maximum value of x(1 x)
2
,0 s x s 2
is
(A) 2 (B) 4/27
(C) 5 (D) 0

Q.44 In the interval (2, 2), the minimum value of
x
3
3x + 4 is -
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3

Q.45 The least value of f(x) = x
3
12x
2
+ 45x in
[0, 7] is -
(A) 0 (B) 50 (C) 45 (D) 54

Q.46 The minimum value of
y = 7 cosu + 24 sin u (0 s u s 2t) is -
(A) 25 (B) 25
(C) 50 (D) None of these
Q.47 If 0 s x s t, then maximum value of
y = (1 + sin x) cos x is -
(A) 3 3 (B) 3 3 /2
(C) 3 3 /4 (D) 1

Q.48 The highest point on the curve y = xe
x
is-
(A) (1, 1/e) (B) (e, 1)
(C) (1/e, 1) (D) (1, e)

Q.49 The function 3x
4
2x
3
6x
2
+ 6x + 1 has a
maximum in [0, 2] at -
(A) x = 1/2 (B) x = 1
(C) x = 0 (D) does not exist

Q.50 The function f(x) = x
2
log x in the interval
[1, e] has -
(A) a point of maximum and minimum
(B) a point of maximum only
(C) a point of minimum only
(D) no point of maximum and minimum is [1, e]

Question
based on
Maxima & Minima of function of
Two variable

Q.51 If xy = c
2
then the minimum value of ax + by
(a > 0, b > 0) is-
(A) c ab (B) c ab
(C) 2c ab (D) 2c ab

Q.52 The difference between two numbers is a. If
their product is minimum, then number are-
(A) a/2, a/2 (B) a, 2a
(C) a/3, 2a/3 (D) a/3, 4a/3

Q.53 If the sum of the number and its square is
minimum, then number is -
(A) 0 (B) 1/2
(C) 1/2 (D) None of these

Q.54 20 is divided into two parts so that product of
cube of one quantity and square of the other
quantity is maximum. The part are-
(A) 10, 10 (B) 16, 4
(C) 8, 12 (D) 12, 8

Q.55 Which of the following point lying on the line
x + 2y = 5 is at minimum distance from the
origin
(A) (1, 2) (B) (3, 1)
(C) (1, 3) (D) (2, 3/2)
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 26

Q.56 The point on the curve x
2
= 2y which is nearest
to (0, 5) is -
(A) (2 2 , 0) (B) (0, 0)
(C) (2, 2) (D) None of these

Q.57 The maximum distance of the point (a, 0) from
the curve 2x
2
+ y
2
2x = 0 is-
(A) ) a a 2 1 (
2
+ (B) ) a 2 a 2 1 (
2
+ +
(C) ) a a 2 1 (
2
+ (D) ) a 2 a 2 1 (
2
+

Q.58 The sum of two non-zero number is 6. The
minimum value of the sum of their reciprocals
is-
(A) 3 (B) 6 (C) 2/3 (D) 6/5

Q.59 Divide 10 into two parts so that sum of double
of one part and square of the other part is
minimum, then the part are-
(A) 9, 1 (B) 5, 5
(C) 8, 2 (D) 4, 6

Q.60 The sum of two number is 12. If their product
is maximum, then they are -
(A) 8, 4 (B) 9, 3
(C) 6, 6 (D) None of these
Q.61 If xy = 4 and x < 0 then maximum value of
x + 16y is -
(A) 8 (B) 8
(C) 16 (D) 16

Question
based on
Geometrical result related to
Maxima & Minima


Q.62 The area of a rectangle of maximum area
inscribed in a circle of radius a is -
(A) ta
2
(B) a
2

(C) 2a
2
(D) 2ta
2


Q.63 The ratio between the height of a right circular
cone of maximum volume inscribed in a sphere
and the diameter of the sphere is -
(A) 2 : 3 (B) 3 : 4
(C) 1 : 3 (D) 1 : 4

Q.64 The point on the line y = x such that the sum of
the squares of its distance from the point (a, 0),
(a, 0) and (0, b) is minimum will be -
(A) (a/6, a/6) (B) (a, a)
(C) (b, b) (D) (b/6, b/6)

Q.65 The minimum distance of the point (a, b, c)
from x-axis is -
(A)
2 2
b a + (B)
2 2
a c +
(C)
2 2
c b + (D)
2 2 2
c b a + +

Q.66 A triangle with maximum area inscribed in a
circle is -
(A) right angled
(B) isosceles
(C) equilateral
(D) isosceles right angled

Q.67 The area of the rectangle with given perimeter
will be maximum when the ration of its two
sides is -
(A) 2 : 1 (B) 1 : 1
(C) 3 : 2 (D) 4 : 3

Q.68 A wire of length p is cut into two parts. A circle
and a square is formed with the help of these
parts. The sum of the area of circle and square
is minimum, if the ratio of sides of a square and
diameter of circle is -
(A) 2 : 1 (B) 1 : 2
(C) 1 : 1 (D) None of these












IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 27

LEVEL- 2
Q.1 The maximum value of sin
3
x + cos
3
x is-
(A) 1 (B) 2
(C) 3/2 (D) None of these

Q.2 If for a function f(x), f '(a) = 0 = f ''(a) = ....
= f
n1
(a) but f
n
(a) = 0 then at x = a, f(x) is
minimum if -
(A) n is even and f
n
(a) > 0
(B) n is odd and f
n
(a) > 0
(C) n is even and f
n
(a) < 0
(D) n is odd and f
n
(a) < 0

Q.3 If for a function f(x), f '(a) = 0 = f ''(a) = ....
= f
n1
(a) but f
n
(a) = 0 then at x = a, f(x) is
maximum if -
(A) n is even and f
n
(a) > 0
(B) n is odd and f
n
(a) > 0
(C) n is even and f
n
(a) < 0
(D) n is odd and f
n
(a) < 0

Q.4 If
a
x
+
b
y
= 1, then minimum value of x
2
+ y
2

is-
(A)
2 2
2 2
b a
b a 2
+
(B)
2 2
2 2
b a
b a
+

(C)
2 2
b a
ab 2
+
(D) None of these

Q.5 At x = 0,f(x) = (3 x)e
2x
4xe
x
x has-
(A) a maxima
(B) a minima
(C) no maxima and no minima
(D) None of these

Q.6 Which point of the parabola y = x
2
is nearest
to the point (3, 0) -
(A) (1, 1) (B) (1, 1)
(C) (2, 4) (D) (2, 4)

Q.7 If value of the function a
2
sec
2
u + b
2
cosec
2
u
(a > 0, b > 0) is minimum, then u equals -
(A) tan
1
) b / a ( (B) tan
1
(a/b)
(C) tan
1
(b/a) (D) tan
1
) a / b (
Q.8 For the curve
2
4
r
c
=
u
2
2
sin
a
+
u
2
2
cos
b
, the
maximum value of r is -
(A)
b a
c
2
+
(B)
2
c
b a +

(C)
b a
c
2

(D) c
2
(a + b)

Q.9 If points of maxima and minima of a function
f(x) = 2x
3
9ax
2
+ 12a
2
x+ 1 (a > 0) are
respectively p and q, then for what value of a,
the equation p
2
= q is true -
(A) 0 (B) 0, 2
(C) 2 (D) None of these

Q.10 The maximum value of
5 cos u + 3 cos |
.
|

\
| t
+ u
3
+ 3 is -
(A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 11 (D) 1

Q.11 The maximum height of the curve
y = 6 cos x 8 sin x above x axis is-
(A) 5 (B) 10
(C) 15 (D) None of these

Q.12 The greatest value of the function
f(x) = cos [xe
[ x ]
+ 2x
2
x], 1 < x < is-
(A) 1 (B) 1
(C) 0 (D) None of these

Q.13 The maximum possible area that can be
enclosed by a wire of length 20 cms by
bending it into the form of a sector in square
cms is -
(A) 25 (B) 10
(C) 15 (D) None of these

Q.14 The greatest value of the function
) 4 / x ( sin
x 2 sin
y
t +
= ; x e (0, t/2) is -
(A) 1 (B) 2
(C) 2 (D) 1/ 2
IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 28

Q.15 If a > 1, x > 1, then minimum value of
log
a
x + log
x
a is -
(A) 2 (B) 2
(C) 2a (D) None of these

Q.16 If o < |, o,| e (0, t/2) then correct statement
is -
(A) o sin o > | sin |
(B) o sin o < | sin |
(C) sin o o < sin | + |
(D) None of these

Q.17 The difference between the greatest and least
values of the function f(x) = sin 2x x on
[t/2, t/2] is
(A)
2
2 3 +
(B)
3 2
2 3 t
+
+

(C) t (D)
3 2
2 3 t

+


Q.18 A line is drawn through a fixed point (a, b),
(a > 0, b > 0) to meet the positive direction of
the coordinate axes in P, Q respectively. The
minimum value of OP + OQ is -
(A) a + b (B) ( a + b )
2

(C) ( a + b )
3
(D) None of these

Q.19 If y = 2
x1
+
1 x
2
1

for real x, then the least


value of y is -
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 1 (D) 2

Q.20 If f '(x) = (x a)
2n
(x b)
2p + 1
; n, p e N, then-
(A) x = a is a minimum point
(B) x = a is a maximum point
(C) x = a is neither maximum nor minimum

(D) None of these

Q.21 An isosceles triangle with vertical angle 2u is
inscribed in a circle of radius a. The area of
the triangle will be maximum when u =
(A) t/6 (B) t/4 (C) t/3
(D) t/2

Q.22 The least value of
27 ) 3 x (
2 2
2
+
is -
(A) 2
27
(B) 2

(C) 1 (D) None of these

Q.23 If f (x) =

s <
s s +
3 x 2 , x 37
2 x 1 , 1 x 12 x 3
2
then -
(A) f(x) is increasing in [1, 2]
(B) f(x) is continuous in [1, 3]
(C) f(x) is maximum at x =2
(D) All the above



IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 29

LEVEL- 3

Q.1 A differentiable function f(x) has a relative
minimum at x = 0, then the function
y = f(x) + ax + b has a relative minimum at
x = 0 for -
(A) all a and all b (B) all b if a = 0
(C) all b > 0 (D) all a > 0

Q.2 The first and second order derivatives of a
function f(x) exist at all points in (a, b) with
f '(c) = 0, where a < c < b. Further more, if
f '(x) < 0 at all points on the immediate left of c
and f '(x) > 0 for all points on the immediate
right of c, then at x = c, f(x) has a -
(A) local maximum (B) local minimum
(C) point of inflexion (D) none of these

Q.3 If a
2
x
4
+ b
2
y
4
= c
6
, then the maximum value of
xy is -
(A)
ab 2
c
3
(B)
ab 2
c
3

(C)
ab
c
3
(D)
ab
c
3

Q.4 The critical points of the function
f(x) = (x 2)
2/3
(2x +1) are -
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 1/2
(C) 1 and 2 (D) 1

Q.5 If f'(x) = (x a)
2n
(xb)
2m+1
where m, n e N,
then -
(A) x = b is point of minimum.
(B) x = b is a point of maximum.
(C) x = b is a point of inflexion.
(D) none of these

Q.6 The maximum slope of the curve
y = x
3
+ 3x
2
+ 2x 27 is -
(A) 5 (B) 5
(C)
5
1
(D) none of these



Q.7 Let f(x) = (x p)
2
+ (x q)
2
+ (x r)
2
. Then f(x)
has a minimum at x = where is equal to -
(A)
3
r q p + +
(B) pqr 3
(C)
r
1
q
1
p
1
3
+ +
(D) none of these.

Q.8 If xy = a
2
and S = b
2
x + c
2
y where a, b and c are
constants then the minimum value of S is -
(A) abc (B) bc a
(C) 2abc (D) none of these.


Assertion & Reason type Questions

All questions are Assertion & Reason type questions.
Each of these questions contains two statements:
Statement-I (Assertion) and Statement-II (Reason).
Answer these questions from the following four option.
(A) If both Statement- I and Statement- II are true,
and Statement - II is the correct explanation of
Statement I.
(B) If both Statement - I and Statement - II are true
but Statement - II is not the correct explanation
of Statement I.
(C) If Statement - I is true but Statement - II is false.
(D) If Statement - I is false but Statement - II is true.

Q.9 Statement I : e
t
> t
e
.
Statement II : The function x
1/x
(x > 0) has a
local maximum at x = e.

Q.10 Statement I : If 0 < a < b then absolute min
m

value of |x a| + |x b| is b a.
Statement II : The function |x a| + |x b| is
differentiable at x = b.

Q.11 Statement I : The min
m
value of the
expression x
2
+ 2bx + c is c b
2
.
Statement II : The first order derivative of the
expression at x = b is zero

IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 30



Passage Based Questions

Passage:
Let f(x) = 1 + a
2
x x
3
where a is real number,
point of minima of f(x) must lie between [A, B]
where A and B is the minimum and maximum
value of
1 x x
1 x 3 x
2
2
+ +
+ +
for all x e R.
On the basis of above information, answer
the following questions -

Q.12 Find the value of A
(A) 1 (B)
2
1

(C) 2 (D) None of these

Q.13 Find the value of B
(A)
2
3
(B)
3
5

(C)
4
5
(D) None of these

Q.14 If a > 0, then find the point of local minima
(A)
3
a
(B)
3
a

(C)
2
a
(D) None of these

Q.15 If a < 0, then a must lie between -
(A) [ 2 , 0] (B) [ 3 , 0]
(C) [ 3 , 0) (D) None of these

Q.16 For what value of a, the above information does
not satisfy -
(A) 2 (B) 1
(C) 5 (D) None of these








Column Matching Questions

Match the entry in Column 1 with the entry
in Column 2.

Q.17 For the function in column-I
Column-I Column-II
(A) cos x 1 +
! 3
x
! 2
x
3 2
(P) minimum value
is 4
(B) cos x 1 +
! 2
x
2
(Q) there is no
extremum at x = 0
(C) x
4

2
x
e

(R) the minimum is


f(0) = 0
(D) sin 3x 3sin x (S) the functions
reaches maximum
at x = 2

Q.18 Let the function defined in column-I have
domain (0, t/2) the -
Column 1 Column II
(A) x
2
+ 2 cos x + 2 on (P) local maximum at
(0, t/2) has cos
1
(2/3)
(B) 9x 4 tan x on (Q) maximum at x = 1/2
(0, t/2) has
(C) (1/2 x) cos x + (R) no local extremum
sin x
4
x x
2


(D) |
.
|

\
|
x
2
1
cos t (x + 3) (S) minimum at x = 1
+ (1/t) sin t (x + 3)
on (0, 4)







IIT - ians PACE ; ANDHERI / DADAR / CHEMBUR / THANE ; Tel : 26245223 / 09 ; .www.iitianspace.com 31


ANSWER KEY (Maxima Minima)
LEVEL- 1
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Ans. B A A B B B C A B A D D C B C C C B C D
Q.No. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Ans. C C A A B A A B C C D B C C A C A C A C
Q.No. 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Ans. D A B C A B C A A D C A C D A D D C A C
Q.No. 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68
Ans. D C A D C C B C

LEVEL- 2
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Ans. A A C B C B D A C B B B
Q.No. 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Ans. A A A B C B B C A A D

LEVEL- 3
Q.No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Ans. B B B A A A A C A C A A B A C C

17. A Q ; B R ; C S ; D P 18. (A) R, (B) P , (C) Q, (D) Q, S