Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] PART XIII. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

REVISE CLEAN WATER MANAGEMENT TRUST FUND OPERATIONS LIMIT


SECTION 13.1. Notwithstanding G.S. 113A-253(d), of the funds appropriated to
the Clean Water Management Trust Fund for each fiscal year of the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium,
no more than two million one hundred thousand dollars ($2,100,000) may be used for
administrative and operating expenses of the Board of Trustees of the Clean Water
Management Trust Fund and its staff.

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES REVIEW OF


FEE SCHEDULES
SECTION 13.1A. G.S. 143B-279.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-279.2. Department of Environment and Natural Resources – duties.
It shall be the duty of the Department:
(1) To provide for the protection of the environment;
(1a) To administer the State Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Task Force and
coordinate State participation activities in the federal outer continental shelf
resource recovery programs as provided under the OCS Lands Act
Amendments of 1978 (43 USC §§ 1801 et seq.) and the OCS Lands Act
Amendments of 1986 (43 USC §§ 1331 et seq.).
(1b) To provide for the protection of the environment and public health through
the regulation of solid waste and hazardous waste management and the
administration of environmental health programs.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-443, s. 11A.5.
(2a) To provide and keep a museum or collection of the natural history of the
State and to maintain the North Carolina Biological Survey; and
(3) To provide for the management of the State's natural resources.
(4) No later than February 1 of each odd-numbered year, to review all fees
charged under any program under its authority to determine whether any of
these fees should be changed and submit a report to the House and Senate
Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources and the