Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] residence, each public defender and assistant public defender is entitled to reimbursement for
travel expenses to the same extent as State employees generally. For purposes of this
subsection, the term "official business" does not include regular, daily commuting between a
person's home and the public defender's office. Travel distances, for purposes of reimbursement
for mileage, shall be determined according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office of
the Courts."

DIVIDE PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT 11 INTO DISTRICTS 11A AND 11B


SECTION 15.17E.(a) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district
has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the
following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys

11 11A Harnett, Johnston, Lee 19 9
11B Johnston 10
…."
SECTION 15.17E.(b) The district attorney position established for District 11B by