Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] This initiative shall also be
supported with federal funds from the Rehabilitation Act. Funds made available under this
section shall be used for the development and implementation of a data collection and case
management information system to replace the current system in use by the Division of
Services for the Blind, Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing, and the
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services. The Department shall use federal funds first
and then State funds, only as necessary, from Budget Code 67425. In accordance with
G.S. 143C-1-2(b), funds appropriated for this project shall not revert to the fund from which
they came until the project is complete.
SECTION 10.56.(c) G.S. 62-157 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) The Department of Health and Human Services shall utilize revenues from the
wireless surcharge collected under subsection (i) of this section to fund the Regional Resource
Centers within the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing, in accordance
with G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and Chapter 8B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 10.56.(d) G.S. 62-157(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Administration of Service. – The Department of Health and Human Services shall
administer the statewide telecommunications relay service program, including its
establishment, operation, and promotion. The Department may contract out the provision of
this service for four-year periods to one or more service providers, using the provisions of
G.S. 143-129. The Department shall administer the Regional Resource Centers within the
Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing in accordance with
G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and Chapter 8B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 10.56.(e) The State Controller shall transfer from the Special Account
for Telecommunications Relay Service to Budget Code 14450 receipts sufficient to meet the
authorized requirements for operation of the Regional Resource Centers within the Division of