Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] amendments made to section 63(c) of the Code by section 3012 of P.L.
110-289."
SECTION 27A.6.(b) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b), as amended by Section 1 of this act,
reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1b) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2009, including
any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before
or after that date.date, but not including the amendments made to Section
63(c) of the Code by section 3012 of P.L. 110-289."
SECTION 27A.6.(c) G.S. 105-130.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining
State net income:

(6) The Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction allowed by under
the Code; andCode.

(15a) The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated
depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the Code for
property placed in service after December 31, 2007, but before January 1,
2009.2010. The applicable percentage under this subdivision is eighty-five
percent (85%).

SL2009-0451 Session Law 2009-451 Page 235


In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated
depreciation deduction in taxable year 2007 or 2008 for property placed in
service during that period, year, and whose North Carolina taxable income
for that year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must make the
adjustments set out below.add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's
2008 taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the
deduction amount allowed in the 2007 taxable year. These adjustments do
not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal
income tax purposes. The applicable percentage under this subdivision is
eighty-five percent (85%).
a. A taxpayer must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's 2008
taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the
accelerated depreciation deduction reflected in the taxpayer's 2007