Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] any brand sold in excess of one hundred tons may be subject to the charge of twenty-five cents
(25¢)fifty cents (50¢) per ton on any amount in excess of one hundred tons as provided herein.
Whenever any manufacturer of commercial fertilizer shall have paid the charges required by
this section his goods shall not be liable to further tax, whether by city, town, or county;
provided, this shall not exempt the commercial fertilizers from an ad valorem tax."
INCREASE PESTICIDE REGISTRATION FEE
SECTION 11.2. Effective August 15, 2009, G.S. 143-442(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The applicant shall pay an annual registration fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00)
one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) plus an additional annual assessment for each brand or
grade of pesticide registered. The annual assessment shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) if the
applicant's gross sales of the pesticide in this State for the preceding 12 months for the period
ending September 30th were more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) and twenty-five
dollars ($25.00) if gross sales were less than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00). An additional
two hundred dollars ($200.00) delinquent registration penalty shall be assessed against the
registrant for each brand or grade of pesticide which is marketed in North Carolina prior to
registration as required by this Article. In the case of multi-year registration, the annual fee and
additional assessment for each year shall be paid at the time of the initial registration. The
Board shall give a pro rata refund of the registration fee and additional assessment to the
registrant in the event that registration is canceled by the Board or by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency."

BOARD OF AGRICULTURE REVIEW OF FEE SCHEDULES


SECTION 11.3. G.S. 106-6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-6.1. Fees.
SL2009-0451 Session Law 2009-451 Page 133
(a) A board or commission within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer