Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] Sentencing and Policy Advisory Commission, and other court system actors in formulating
proposals aimed at reducing future costs, including the possibility of decriminalizing minor
misdemeanor offenses for which jail sentences are rarely or never imposed and improving the
manner in which potentially capital cases are screened and processed. The Office shall include
any proposals in its reports during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium.

TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, DISTRICT ATTORNEYS,


ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, PUBLIC DEFENDERS, AND ASSISTANT
PUBLIC DEFENDERS
SECTION 15.17B.(a) G.S. 7A-144(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each judge shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations
Appropriations Act, and reimbursement on the same basis as State employees generally, for his
or her necessary travel and subsistence expenses. expenses and for travel expenses when on
official business outside the judge's county of residence. For purposes of this subsection, the
term "official business" does not include regular, daily commuting between a judge's home and
the court. Travel distances, for purposes of reimbursement for mileage, shall be determined
according to the travel policy of the Administrative Office of the Courts."