Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] secondary road improvement programs, thirty-one million five hundred ninety-three thousand
three hundred fifty-nine dollars ($31,593,359) of the funds required to be allocated for the
secondary road improvement programs, established pursuant to G.S. 136-44.7 and
G.S. 136-44.8, for fiscal year 2010-2011, shall remain in the Highway Fund for highway
maintenance.
ALLOW THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO REQUIRE FACILITIES
CONSTRUCTED WITHIN RIGHTS-OF-WAY TO BE CONSTRUCTED FROM
PERMEABLE PAVEMENT
SECTION 25.6.(a) G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(41) The Department shall, prior to the beginning of construction, determine
whether all sidewalks and other facilities primarily intended for the use of
pedestrians and bicycles that are to be constructed within the right-of-way of
a public street or highway that is a part of the State highway system or an
urban highway system must be constructed of permeable pavement.
"Permeable pavement" means paving material that absorbs water or allows
water to infiltrate through the paving material. Permeable pavement
materials include porous concrete, permeable interlocking concrete pavers,
concrete grid pavers, porous asphalt, and any other material with similar