Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] An
exemption certificate authorizes a retailer to sell tangible personal property an item to the
holder of the certificate and either collect tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax on the sale,
as appropriate. A person who purchases tangible personal property an item under an exemption
certificate is liable for any tax due on the sale if the Department determines that the person is
not eligible for the certificate or the property item was not used as intended."
SL2009-0451 Session Law 2009-451 Page 231
SECTION 27A.3.(t) G.S. 105-164.29(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Requirement and Application. – Before a person may engage in business as a
retailer or a wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration. To obtain a
certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department. A wholesale merchant or
retailer who has more than one business is required to obtain only one certificate of registration
to cover all operations of the business throughout the State. An application for registration must
be signed as follows:
(1) By the owner, if the owner is an individual.
(2) By a manager, member, or partner, if the owner is an association, a
partnership, or a limited liability company.
(3) By an executive officer or some other person specifically authorized by the
corporation to sign the application, if the owner is a corporation. If the
application is signed by a person authorized to do so by the corporation,
written evidence of the person's authority must be attached to the
application."
SECTION 27A.3.(u) G.S. 105-164.32 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.32. Incorrect returns; estimate.
In the event any If a retailer, a wholesale merchant or a consumer fails to make file a return
and to pay the tax as provided by due under this Article or in case any retailer, wholesale