Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] Budget and Management prior to implementing the change. The Department shall provide the
Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division a quarterly report
itemizing all medical policy changes with total requirements of less than one million dollars
($1,000,000).

NC HEALTH CHOICE ENROLLMENT


SECTION 10.34. The Department of Health and Human Services may, in the NC
Health Choice Program for the 2009-2010 fiscal year, allow enrollment to grow by not more
than 9,098 children.

NCHC FUNDS REDUCTION/CCNC


SECTION 10.35.(a) Effective July 1, 2009, G.S. 108A-70.21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Benefits. – Except as otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles,
copayments, and other cost sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children
eligible under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under the
Predecessor Plan.
In addition to the benefits provided under the Predecessor Plan, the following services and
supplies are covered under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under this
Part:
(1) Oral examinations, teeth cleaning, and topical fluoride treatments twice
during a 12-month period, full mouth X-rays once every 60 months,
supplemental bitewing X-rays showing the back of the teeth once during a
12-month period, sealants, extractions, other than impacted teeth or wisdom
teeth, therapeutic pulpotomies, space maintainers, root canal therapy for
permanent anterior teeth and permanent first molars, prefabricated stainless
steel crowns, and routine fillings of amalgam or other tooth colored filling
material to restore diseased teeth.

SL2009-0451 Session Law 2009-451 Page 83


(1a) Orthognathic surgery to correct functionally impairing malocclusions when
orthodontics was approved and initiated while the child was covered by
Medicaid and the need for orthognathic surgery was documented in the
orthodontic treatment plan.
(2) Vision: Scheduled routine eye examinations once every 12 months, eyeglass
lenses or contact lenses once every 12 months, routine replacement of
eyeglass frames once every 24 months, and optical supplies and solutions
when needed. Optical services, supplies, and solutions must be obtained
from licensed or certified ophthalmologists, optometrists, or optical
dispensing laboratories. Eyeglass lenses are limited to single vision, bifocal,
trifocal, or other complex lenses necessary for a Plan enrollee's visual
welfare. Coverage for oversized lenses and frames, designer frames,