Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] The fees are departmental receipts and are applied to the Department's costs in providing
services to these entities. The fees apply to the following:
(1) A local law enforcement agency that employs more than 25 officers and that
receives equipment from the Department, whether by transfer, loan, or
procurement under an agreement with the United States Department of
Defense.
(2) A person for whom the Department stores evidence."

INCREASE CHARITABLE BINGO LICENSING FEE


SECTION 17.6. Effective September 1, 2009, G.S. 14-309.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An exempt organization may not operate a bingo game at a location without a
license. Application for a bingo license shall be made to the Department of Crime Control and
Public Safety on a form prescribed by the Department. The Department shall charge an annual
application fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00)two hundred dollars ($200.00) to defray the
SL2009-0451 Session Law 2009-451 Page 173
cost of issuing bingo licenses and handling bingo audit reports. The fees collected shall be
deposited in the General Fund of the State. This license shall expire one year after the granting
of the license. This license may be renewed yearly, if the applicant pays the application fee and
files an audit with the Department pursuant to G.S. 14-309.11. A copy of the application and
license shall be furnished to the local law-enforcement agency in the county or municipality in
which the licensee intends to operate before bingo is conducted by the licensee."

INCREASE FEES FOR LICENSING BOXERS AND FOR TICKETS SOLD AT


BOXING EVENTS
SECTION 17.7.(a) G.S. 143-655(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) License Fees. – The Division shall collect the following license fees:
Announcer $75.00
Contestant $37.50$50.00
Judge $75.00
Manager $150.00
Matchmaker $300.00