Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] consolidation of case management services. The plan shall address the time
line and process for implementation, the vendors involved, the identification
of savings, and the Medicaid recipients affected by the consolidation.
Consolidation under this subdivision does not apply to HIV case
management. By December 1, 2009, the Department shall report on the plan
to the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health
and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and
Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division.
SECTION 10.68A.(b) G.S. 108A-54.2(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) During the development of new medical coverage policy or amendment to
existing medical coverage policy, consult with and seek the advice of the
Physician Advisory Group of the North Carolina Medical Society and other
organizations the Secretary deems appropriate. The Secretary shall also
consult with and seek the advice of officials of the professional societies or
associations representing providers who are affected by the new medical
coverage policy or amendments to existing medical coverage policy."
SECTION 10.68A.(c) At least 30 days prior to the adoption of new or amended
medical coverage policies necessitated by the reductions to the Medicaid program enacted in
this act, the Department shall:
(1) Publish the proposed new or amended medical coverage policies via the