Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] no addition to tax may be made under those statutes for a taxable year beginning on or after
January 1, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, with respect to any underpayment of income tax
to the extent the underpayment was created or increased by this section.

INCREASE SALES AND USE TAX BY ONE PERCENT


SECTION 27A.2.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 105-164.4(a), the general rate of tax
for sales made on or after September 1, 2009, and before October 1, 2009, is five and one-half
percent (5.5%).
SECTION 27A.2.(b) The introductory language of G.S. 105-164.4(a) reads as
rewritten:
"(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the
retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and
three-quarters percent (4.75%).five and three-quarters percent (5.75%)."
SECTION 27A.2.(c) G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. – The Secretary must distribute part of the taxes imposed by
G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and ancillary service. The Secretary must