Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] (7) 54600-5811 – State Banking Commission
(8) 54600-5881 – ABC Commission
(9) 54600-5882 – ABC Warehouse
(10) 64605 Commerce – Utilities Commission – Public Staff
(11) 64612 Commerce – North Carolina
SECTION 14.19.(e2) Prior to the expenditure of any of the cash balance that does
not revert to the General Fund as required by subsection (e1) of this section, the agency
responsible for administering the Fund shall report on the planned expenditure of the cash
balance to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Governmental Operations.
SECTION 14.19.(f) G.S. 105-113.81A is repealed.

STATE BANKING COMMISSION/FEES & ASSESSMENT CHANGES EFFECTIVE


JULY 1
SECTION 14.20. G.S. 53-122(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) In the first half of each calendar year, the State Banking Commission shall review
the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal
year. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for under this section shall exceed the
estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year,
then the State Banking Commission may reduce by uniform percentage the fees and
assessments provided for in this section. If the estimated fees and assessments provided for
under this section shall be less than the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the
Commissioner of Banks for the next fiscal year, then the State Banking Commission may
increase by uniform percentage the fees and assessments provided for in this section to an
amount which will increase the amount of the fees and assessments to be collected to an
amount at least equal to the estimated cost of maintaining the office of the Commissioner of
Banks for the next fiscal year. In no event shall any surplus at the end of any fiscal year
resulting from the collection of fees and assessments pursuant to this section revert to the
general fund. The State Banking Commission shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission
on Governmental Operations its conclusion that the estimated fees and assessments should be
reduced or increased. Any reduction or increase of estimated fees and assessments provided for
under this section shall become effective July 1 of the next fiscal year."

COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENT FUNDS


SECTION 14.21.(a) Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of
Commerce, the sum of four hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($425,000) for the 2009-2010