Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] type of property item typically sold by the type of business stated on the
certificate.
(3) For a sale made over the Internet or by other remote means, the seller
obtains the purchaser's name, address, registration number, and type of
business and maintains this information in a retrievable format in its records.
(b) Purchaser's Liability. – A purchaser who does not resell property an item purchased
under a certificate of resale is liable for any tax subsequently determined to be due on the sale."
SECTION 27A.3.(s) G.S. 105-164.28A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Authorization. – The Secretary may require a person who purchases tangible
personal property an item that is exempt from tax or is subject to a preferential rate of tax
depending on the status of the purchaser or the intended use of the property item to obtain an
exemption certificate from the Department to receive the exemption or preferential rate. An
exemption certificate authorizes a retailer to sell tangible personal property an item to the
holder of the certificate and either collect tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax on the sale,
as appropriate. A person who purchases tangible personal property an item under an exemption
certificate is liable for any tax due on the sale if the Department determines that the person is
not eligible for the certificate or the property item was not used as intended."
SL2009-0451 Session Law 2009-451 Page 231
SECTION 27A.3.(t) G.S. 105-164.29(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Requirement and Application. – Before a person may engage in business as a