Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] Department. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department.
The holder of the certificate of registration must pay the tax levied under this Article. A
certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions
of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of
18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 7, s. 1."
SECTION 27A.3.(i) G.S. 105-164.6A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Voluntary Collection Agreements. – The Secretary may enter into agreements with
sellers pursuant to which the seller agrees to collect and remit on behalf of its customers State
and local use taxes due on items of tangible personal property property, digital property, or
services the seller sells. For the purpose of this section, a seller is a person who is engaged in
the business of selling tangible personal property property, digital property, or services for use
in this State and who does not have sufficient nexus with this State to be required to collect use
tax on the sales."
SECTION 27A.3.(j) G.S. 105-164.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.7. Sales tax part of purchase price.Retailer to collect sales tax from purchaser
as trustee for State.
Every retailer subject to the tax levied in G.S. 105-164.4 shall at the time of selling or