Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] twenty-four hundredths percent (7.24%).
(2) Of the tax on unfortified wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b), eighteen
percent (18%).
(3) Of the tax on fortified wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b), six and
forty-nine hundredths percent (6.49%).
SECTION 27A.4.(d) This section becomes effective September 1, 2009.
Subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply to malt beverages and wine first sold or otherwise
disposed of on or after that date and to liquor sold on or after that date.

TOBACCO PRODUCTS EXCISE TAX CHANGES


SECTION 27A.5.(a) G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all
cigarettes at the rate of one and three-fourths cents (1.75¢) two and one-fourth cents (2.25¢) per
individual cigarette."
SECTION 27A.5.(b) G.S. 105-113.7 is recodified as G.S. 105-113.4D in Part 1 of
Article 2A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.4D. Tax with respect to inventory on effective date of tax increase.