Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] (NCVPS), to avoid course duplication.
SECTION 7.10.(g) The programs shall establish course quality and rigor standards
and shall conduct course evaluations to ensure that the online courses meet the established
standards.
SECTION 7.10.(h) Local school administrative units may purchase textbooks for
Learn and Earn Online courses through the Department of Public Instruction's textbook
warehouse in the same manner as textbooks that have been adopted for public school students
by the State Board of Education.
SECTION 7.10.(i) G.S. 115D-1.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Notwithstanding 115D-1, a public school student enrolled in grades 9, 10, 11, or 12
and participating in the Learn and Earn Online program shall be permitted to enroll in online
courses through a community college for college credit. Students participating in the Learn and
Earn Online program may enroll in Learn and Earn Online courses regardless of the college
service areas in which they reside."

SL2009-0451 Session Law 2009-451 Page 29


SECTION 7.10.(j) For the 2009-2011 biennium, high school students attending a
nonpublic school may enroll in any Learn and Earn Online course with space available that has
been offered to but not filled by any eligible public school student.