Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] In addition to any other fees collected pursuant to this Article, the register of deeds shall
collect a fee of five dollars ($5.00) for each deed filed, registered, or recorded. The register of
deeds shall forward the fees collected to the county finance officer. The county finance officer
shall, on a monthly basis, remit the fees to the Department of Cultural Resources for the
purpose of offsetting the costs of the Archives and Records Management Program less two
percent (2%) of the amount of the fees collected to cover the county's administrative costs."
SECTION 20B.3.(b) G.S. 121-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) Program Funding. – Fees credited to the Department under G.S. 161-11.6 shall be
used to offset the Department's costs in providing essential records management and archival
services for public records pursuant to Chapter 121 and Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 20B.3.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies
to all deeds filed, registered, or recorded on or after that date.

PART XXC. OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR

NORTH CAROLINA PARTNERSHIP FOR CHILDREN, INC., TO CONDUCT


AUDITS OF LOCAL PARTNERSHIPS