Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] SECTION 27A.4.(d) This section becomes effective September 1, 2009.
Subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply to malt beverages and wine first sold or otherwise
disposed of on or after that date and to liquor sold on or after that date.

TOBACCO PRODUCTS EXCISE TAX CHANGES


SECTION 27A.5.(a) G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.5. Tax on cigarettes.
A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all
cigarettes at the rate of one and three-fourths cents (1.75¢) two and one-fourth cents (2.25¢) per
individual cigarette."
SECTION 27A.5.(b) G.S. 105-113.7 is recodified as G.S. 105-113.4D in Part 1 of
Article 2A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.4D. Tax with respect to inventory on effective date of tax increase.
Every distributor person subject to the taxes levied in this Article who, on the effective date
of a tax increase under this Article, has on hand any cigarettes shall tobacco products must file
a complete inventory of the cigarettes tobacco products within 20 days after the effective date
of the increase, and shall must pay an additional tax to the Secretary when filing the inventory.
The amount of tax due is the amount due based on the difference between the former tax rate
and the increased tax rate."
SECTION 27A.5.(c) G.S. 105-113.35 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.35. Tax on tobacco products other than cigarettes; use of proceeds.cigarettes.
(a) Tax. – An excise tax is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of