SESSION 2009
[…] Energy Savings Reserve (Budget Code 40701-4J32) 4,000,000
Five New Youth Development Centers Planning (Budget Code
40701-4J28) 947,000
Garner Road Building #2 – Mechanical Room Renovations (Budget
Code 40702) 1,112,900
Department of Commerce
Portswide Improvements (Budget Code 40710-4N04) 70,116
Department of Corrections
Mechanical Systems Repairs & Renovations (Budget Code 40613-4K06) 268,100
Perimeter Security Fence Modifications (Budget Code 40513-4H02) 1,762,584
Capital Planning Reserve (Budget Code 40713-4L02) 2,972,656
TOTALS $21,890,518
IRC CONFORMITY
SECTION 27A.6.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1b) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2008,May 1,
2009, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become
effective either before or after that date.date, but not including the
amendments made to section 63(c) of the Code by section 3012 of P.L.
110-289."
SECTION 27A.6.(b) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b), as amended by Section 1 of this act,
reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1b) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2009, including
any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before
or after that date.date, but not including the amendments made to Section
63(c) of the Code by section 3012 of P.L. 110-289."
SECTION 27A.6.(c) G.S. 105-130.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining
State net income:
…
(6) The Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction allowed by under
the Code; andCode.
…