SESSION 2009
[…] "(a) The required immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice
medicine or from a local health department. Local health departments shall administer required
and State-supplied immunizations at no cost to the patient.patients who are uninsured or
underinsured and have family incomes below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal
poverty level. The Department shall provide the vaccines for use by the local health
departments. A local health department may redistribute these vaccines only in accordance with
the rules of the Commission."
SECTION 10.29A.(b) G.S. 130A-433(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-153(a), a health care provider who
receives vaccine from the State may charge no more than a reasonable fee established by the
Commission for Public Health for the administration of the vaccine. Vaccines provided by the
State to local health departments for administration shall be administered at no cost to the
patient."
LIABILITY INSURANCE
SECTION 10.38.(a) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human