Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] scrap tires.tires, for the cleanup of inactive hazardous waste sites under Part 3 of this Article,
and for all the purposes for which the Bernard Allen Memorial Emergency Drinking Water
Fund may be used under G.S. 87-98. A county may use proceeds of the tax distributed to it
under that Article only for the disposal of scrap tires pursuant to the provisions of this Part or
for the abatement of a nuisance pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.60."

INCREASE CAP FOR VOLUNTARY REMEDIAL ACTIONS AT INACTIVE


HAZARDOUS DISPOSAL SITES/DENR MONITORING FEE
SECTION 13.3C.(a) G.S. 130A-310.9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No one owner, operator, or other responsible party who voluntarily participates in
the implementation of a remedial action program under G.S. 130A-310.3 or G.S. 130A-310.5
may be required to pay in excess of three million dollars ($3,000,000)five million dollars
($5,000,000) for the cost of implementing a remedial action program at a single inactive
hazardous substance or waste disposal site. The owner, operator, or other responsible party who
voluntarily participates in the implementation of a remedial action program under
G.S. 130A-310.3 or G.S. 130A-310.5 shall be required to pay in addition to the cost of
implementing the remedial action program a fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000) to be used for
the Department's cost of monitoring and enforcing the remedial action program. The limitation
of liability contained in this section subsection applies only to the cost of implementation
ofimplementing the program and does not apply to the cost of the development of the remedial
action plan. to the fee under this subsection. The limitation of liability contained in this
subsection does not apply to the cost of developing the remedial action plan."
SECTION 13.3C.(b) This section applies to any voluntary remedial action
program that is developed or implemented on or after the effective date of this section and also
applies to any voluntary remedial action program that is pending as of the effective date of this
section.