SESSION 2009
[…] Public Health, shall use funds available to delegate to the Chronic Disease Prevention and
Control Office the responsibility for ensuring attention to the prevention of disease and
improvement in the quality of life for men over their entire lifespan. The Department shall
develop strategies for achieving these goals, which shall include (i) developing a strategic plan
to improve health care services, (ii) building public health awareness, and (iii) developing
initiatives within existing programs.
IMMUNIZATION CHANGES
SECTION 10.29A.(a) G.S. 130A-153(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The required immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice
medicine or from a local health department. Local health departments shall administer required
and State-supplied immunizations at no cost to the patient.patients who are uninsured or
underinsured and have family incomes below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal
poverty level. The Department shall provide the vaccines for use by the local health
departments. A local health department may redistribute these vaccines only in accordance with
the rules of the Commission."
SECTION 10.29A.(b) G.S. 130A-433(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-153(a), a health care provider who
receives vaccine from the State may charge no more than a reasonable fee established by the