Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] under that act or Subchapter."
SECTION 27A.3.(b) Sections 10 and 11 of S.L. 2000-120 are repealed.
SECTION 27A.3.(c) Section 18 of S.L. 2000-120, as amended by Section 44.1 of
S.L. 2003-284 and Section 33.24 of S.L. 2005-276, reads as rewritten:
"Section 18. Section 7 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2001. Sections 10 and 11 of
this act become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010. The
remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law."
Page 220 Session Law 2009-451 SL2009-0451
SECTION 27A.3.(d) G.S. 105-164.3(5d) and (17a) are repealed.
SECTION 27A.3.(e) G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(6b) The general rate applies to the digital property that is listed in this
subdivision, is delivered or accessed electronically, is not considered
tangible personal property, and would be taxable under this Article if sold in
a tangible medium. The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of
the item has a right to use it permanently or to use it without making
continued payments. The tax does not apply to a service that is taxed under
another subdivision of this subsection or to an information service. The
following property is subject to tax under this subdivision:
a. An audio work.
b. An audiovisual work.
c. A book, a magazine, a newspaper, a newsletter, a report, or another
publication.
d. A photograph or a greeting card."
SECTION 27A.3.(f) G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.13. Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible
personal property and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article: