Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] "(b1) The State Board of Education shall maintain the same policies related to masters
pay for teachers that were in effect for the 2008-2009 fiscal year."

ABOLISH COMPUTER LOAN REVOLVING FUND


SECTION 7.36.(a) Article 32B of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is
repealed.
SECTION 7.36.(b) The State Controller shall transfer the fund balance from the
Computer Loan Revolving Fund to Nontax Budget Code 19978 (Intra State Transfers) to
support General Fund appropriations for the 2009-2010 fiscal year.

LOANS FROM STATE LITERARY FUND PROHIBITED


SECTION 7.37.(a) G.S. 115C-458 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-458. Loans by State Board from State Literary Fund.
The State Literary Fund includes all funds derived from the sources enumerated in Sec. 6,
Article IX, of the Constitution, and all funds that may be hereafter so derived, together with any
interest that may accrue thereon. This Fund shall be separate and distinct from other funds of
the State.
The State Board of Education, under such rules and regulations as it may deem advisable,
not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, may make loans from the State Literary
Fund to the counties for the use of local boards of education under such rules and regulations as
it may adopt and according to law for the purpose of aiding in the erection and equipment of
school plants, maintenance buildings and transportation garages. No warrant for the
expenditure of money for such purposes shall be issued except upon the order of the
Superintendent of Public Instruction with the approval of the State Board of Education.
The State Literary Fund shall be faithfully appropriated and used exclusively for
establishing and maintaining a uniform system of free public schools."
SECTION 7.37.(b) The title of Article 32 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes
reads as rewritten:
"Article 32.
Loans from State Literary Fund."
SECTION 7.37.(c) G.S. 115C-460 through G.S. 115C-467 are repealed.
SECTION 7.37.(d) Subsection (c) of this section does not apply to outstanding