Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] appropriated for this purpose.
(2) The funds remitted to the University Cancer Research Fund by the Secretary
of Revenue from the tax on tobacco products other than cigarettes pursuant
to G.S. 105-113.41 G.S. 105-113.40A is appropriated for this purpose.
(3) An amount equal to the difference between (i) fifty million dollars
($50,000,000) and (ii) the amounts appropriated pursuant to subdivisions (1)
and (2) of this subsection is appropriated from the General Fund for this
purpose."
SECTION 27A.5.(f) This section becomes effective September 1, 2009.

IRC CONFORMITY
SECTION 27A.6.(a) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1b) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2008,May 1,
2009, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become
effective either before or after that date.date, but not including the
amendments made to section 63(c) of the Code by section 3012 of P.L.
110-289."
SECTION 27A.6.(b) G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b), as amended by Section 1 of this act,
reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1b) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2009, including
any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before
or after that date.date, but not including the amendments made to Section
63(c) of the Code by section 3012 of P.L. 110-289."
SECTION 27A.6.(c) G.S. 105-130.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining
State net income:

(6) The Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction allowed by under
the Code; andCode.