Anda di halaman 1dari 239
[…] (b) The license shall continue in full force and effect, subject to payment of an annual
license continuation fee of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) one thousand five
hundred dollars ($1,500) for a single service corporation or two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500), subject to all other provisions of subsection (a) of this section and subject to any other
applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this State."
SECTION 21.13.(c) This section becomes effective August 15, 2009.

SURPLUS INSURANCE LINES APPLICATION AND LICENSE FEE INCREASES


SECTION 21.14.(a) G.S. 58-21-20(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Every surplus lines insurer that applies for eligibility under this section shall pay a
nonrefundable fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).five hundred dollars ($500.00). In
order to renew eligibility, such insurer shall pay a nonrefundable renewal fee of five hundred
dollars ($500.00) one thousand dollars ($1,000) on or before January 1 of each year thereafter.
Such fees shall not be prorated."
SECTION 21.14.(b) This section becomes effective August 15, 2009.

ACCREDITED REINSURANCE LICENSE FEE INCREASE


SECTION 21.15.(a) G.S. 58-7-21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset